Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
qt-core moved? [solved]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
houtworm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 390
Location: Den Haag, Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 12:12 am    Post subject: qt-core moved? [solved] Reply with quote

Code:
# emerge -upD world

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!

emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "x11-libs/qt-core:4".
[...]


Now I am in trouble because there is no /usr/portage/x11-libs/qt-core anymore.
It is now in /usr/portage/dev-qt/qtcore

What to do now?
_________________
niemand is onbekwamer, dan een timmerman zonder hamer

Kees


Last edited by houtworm on Tue Mar 05, 2013 6:37 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 8933

PostPosted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 12:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

First of all, run etc-update.

Secondly, if you maintain your own private set for qt packages, those might not get touched by etc-update - mine weren't - so that would need to be done manually.

Third, if using an overlay, there might be trouble with packages that you had emerged while still inside the overlay but have since been moved to portage. Your portage output should contain that particular package(s), one after another, a re-emerge will help. As soon as there's kde-base/ packages involved though, chances are a load of kde packages would need to be re-emerged. In that case, I would just wait for the next KDE minor update - which is happening tomorrow - to save your box some cpu time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
genterminl
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Posts: 523
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 12:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

After my upgrade today, etc-update took care of changing that for me for all files in /etc/portage. I'm not sure which package actually created the updated files, but it didn't need to reinstall anything - it just changed the group and name (for example # move x11-libs/qt-multimedia dev-qt/qtmultimedia).

At worst, can you unmerge x11-libs/qt-core and then emerge dev-qt/qtcore ? (That may not work if you have too many dependencies, although I suppose they need to be appropriately updated also. I wonder if all that was done behind the scenes by updating all appropriate ebuilds.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 8933

PostPosted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 12:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Usually all should work automagically. The trouble comes in with installed packages from since unavailable sources.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
houtworm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 390
Location: Den Haag, Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 12:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Genstorm, thanks for your answer.

etc-update changed something in package.use earlier today.

I have no private qt packages.

Until recently there were no /dev/qt packages.
I use a few overlays but that does not change the portage tree, does it?

Yesterday I got the ebuilds from layman for kde-4.10.1 and there was no warning about qtcore because the x11-libs/qt-core still existed I think. But now it depends on /dev-qt/qtcore

When I do
Code:
# cd /var/db/pkg
# grep -R qt-core *

There are a LOT of packages depending on x11-libs/qt-core

So even when I update kde, the other packages still depend on x11-libs/qt-core and perhaps that will give trouble also.
But I will see. if kde is updated if there are more problems :-)
_________________
niemand is onbekwamer, dan een timmerman zonder hamer

Kees
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 8933

PostPosted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 12:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Then maybe you are just an emerge --sync && layman -S away from 'it works'.

If those overlays you use bring in packages (which you have installed) that have dependencies on old x11-libs/qt-* package atoms, then sure they will block your emerge --update attempt.


Last edited by asturm on Mon Mar 04, 2013 12:50 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ulenrich
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 10 Oct 2010
Posts: 1480

PostPosted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 12:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I wish the same happen to enlightenment. And a proper "versionator" for that poor versione enlightenment-0.17 labled ebuild.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
houtworm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 390
Location: Den Haag, Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

genstorm wrote:
Then maybe you are just an emerge --sync && layman -S away from 'it works'.

That is always where I start with.

But to be sure I did it again.

And..
Code:
# emerge -upD world

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!

emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "x11-libs/qt-core:4".
(dependency required by "media-libs/qimageblitz-0.0.6-r1::kde" [installed])
(dependency required by "kde-base/ktimezoned-4.10.1::kde" [ebuild])
(dependency required by "kde-base/korganizer-4.10.1::kde" [ebuild])
(dependency required by "@kdepim-4.10" [set])
(dependency required by "@selected" [set])
(dependency required by "@world" [argument])


A few days ago, qimageblitz depended on x11-libs/qt-core but now on dev-qt/qtcore. The ebuild changed.
Re-emerging qimageblitz solved that dependency
But now there are other errors, about x11-libs/qt-gui...
And after re-emerging that package, something else depends on x11-libs/qt-dbus
etc..

So I think I have to re-emerge those packages until the errors are gone.

@kdepim.. I emerged it once for a reason which I forgot :) but that is no problem that I can't solve.

ktimezoned and korganizer? I don't know how to fix that.

Ok I will see tomorrow what to do. Perhaps change all x11-libs/qt-core into dev-qt/qtcore in /var/db/pkg
_________________
niemand is onbekwamer, dan een timmerman zonder hamer

Kees
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 8933

PostPosted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 6:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

houtworm wrote:
A few days ago, qimageblitz depended on x11-libs/qt-core but now on dev-qt/qtcore. The ebuild changed.
Re-emerging qimageblitz solved that dependency
But now there are other errors, about x11-libs/qt-gui...
And after re-emerging that package, something else depends on x11-libs/qt-dbus
etc..

That's exactly what needs to be done. And looking at your portage output, it is unfortunate but expected to happen: You have emerged qimageblitz from the kde overlay, then that ebuild was moved to portage, and consequently was not covered by the qt-* package renaming. As I said above.

That's one thing that can happen when using overlays. Now, the kde 4.10.1 tarballs will arrive today anyway, so that problem will solve itself.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
unixj
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Jul 2003
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm missing both x11-libs/qt-* and dev-qt. I did an emerge --sync of course. Maybe it has something to do with Gentoo Prefix?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 8933

PostPosted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 9:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, but maybe portage was at fault.

https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=460102
https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=415845

Both have caused some work for me, albeit minor.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
unixj
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Jul 2003
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 11:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

genstorm wrote:
No, but maybe portage was at fault.

https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=460102
https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=415845

Both have caused some work for me, albeit minor.


Thanks, I'm not clear if there's a workaround?

I really needed PyQt4 (including QtGui) installed a week ago. I've spent hours on this and I think I finally got PyQt4 installed:
https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=437214

But looks like I'm stuck again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
houtworm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 390
Location: Den Haag, Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Mar 05, 2013 6:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

genstorm wrote:
That's one thing that can happen when using overlays. Now, the kde 4.10.1 tarballs will arrive today anyway, so that problem will solve itself.

Yes, today the tarballs are available, so kde is updating now.
There was only 1 other packet that needed to be re-emerged.
Thanks for your reply, I understand my problem now.
Problem solved :-)
_________________
niemand is onbekwamer, dan een timmerman zonder hamer

Kees
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum