Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Black drop-down menus after yesterdays upgrade
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
grozin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Posts: 63
Location: Novosibirsk, Russia

PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 3:11 am    Post subject: Black drop-down menus after yesterdays upgrade Reply with quote

Yesterday I upgraded 3 computers (2 ~x86 and 1 ~amd64), and on all of them I see an annoying effect. After starting kde by startx, everything works normally for some unpredictable time (from a few minutes to an hour or so). Then, after no particular action, suddenly, all pull-down menus become just black rectangles (I saw it with firefox and konsole); the kde panel becomes black; all menus and tips prom the panel become black rectangles. If I blindly click on them, they work.
It's very annoying to kill and restart X every 5 minutes. I'm trying to find which upgrade resulted in this behaviour. I've just reverted xf86-video-intel to 2.21.0 and media-libs/mesa to 9.0.1 (which I had before the yesterday's upgrade). No effect, still black rectangles. What else can cause this? upgrades of qt-core and qt-gui? But this bad behaviour also happens for firefox. I don't see any other graphics-related packages in the yesterday's update. But before that everything was normal.
_________________
Andrey Grozin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nlsa8z6zoz7lyih3ap
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Sep 2007
Posts: 287
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 3:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried using system settings for kde to experiment with the desktop settings.. In the general tab you could try disabling desktop effects.
In the advanced tab, there are lots of things to try.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
grozin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Posts: 63
Location: Novosibirsk, Russia

PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 3:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

nlsa8z6zoz7lyih3ap wrote:
Have you tried using system settings for kde to experiment with the desktop settings.. In the general tab you could try disabling desktop effects.
In the advanced tab, there are lots of things to try.

But before yesterday kde worked fine (on all 3 computers) with desktop effects enabled.
_________________
Andrey Grozin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
grozin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Posts: 63
Location: Novosibirsk, Russia

PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 3:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have just discovered that not only menus and tooltips are completely black. All new windows created in this regime are black.
Trying to recompile all kde, just out of frustration.
_________________
Andrey Grozin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
grozin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Posts: 63
Location: Novosibirsk, Russia

PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 6:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, re-emerging all kde seems to fix this. Probably, I had to re-compile kwin after recent qt-core and qt-gui changes.
_________________
Andrey Grozin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
grozin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Posts: 63
Location: Novosibirsk, Russia

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2013 4:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No. Again black menus. It just tool a bit longer. Can I return my computers to a usable state somehow?
_________________
Andrey Grozin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martux
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Posts: 1710
Location: Mannheim, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2013 10:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you set eselect qtgraphicsystem to raster? Also check systemsettings > desktop effects > advanced. This setting can get borked through updates easily.
_________________
"Coincidence is God's way of remaining anonymous."
Albert Einstein
"The road to success is always under construction"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
grozin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Posts: 63
Location: Novosibirsk, Russia

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2013 9:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Martux wrote:
Did you set eselect qtgraphicsystem to raster?

Yes
Martux wrote:
Also check systemsettings > desktop effects > advanced. This setting can get borked through updates easily.

Don't see anything unusual here.
I have completely switched off desktop effects. Looks a bit like returning to 90's, but at least it works. A pity.
_________________
Andrey Grozin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martux
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Posts: 1710
Location: Mannheim, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2013 12:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, weird. Other than checking eselect opengl doesn't come to my mind then.
I had to redo KDE configuration from time to time because of some weird stuff... Checking with a new .kde4 directory is worth a shot.
_________________
"Coincidence is God's way of remaining anonymous."
Albert Einstein
"The road to success is always under construction"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
666threesixes666
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 31 May 2011
Posts: 1223
Location: 42.68n 85.41w

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2013 2:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i put xfce4 on my machine as rescue mode from gnome3 upgrade problems.... i know its not an ideal solution, but its a temporary fall back to make the machine usable again until further progress is made.
_________________
cat /etc/*-release
Funtoo Linux - baselayout 2.2.0
consider this warning no. 1
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/81Ku-vxIb3L._SL1500_.jpg
http://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/666threesixes666
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum