Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
No 3D with HD3000 in gentoo
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Wallsandfences
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 163

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2012 4:45 pm    Post subject: No 3D with HD3000 in gentoo Reply with quote

Hi,
I try to activate 3D - rendering to run gnome 3. My hardware works perfectly with fedora/gnome3

However, in gentoo I get

Code:
localhost ~ # glxinfo
name of display: :1.0
X Error of failed request:  BadRequest (invalid request code or no such operation)
  Major opcode of failed request:  135 (GLX)
  Minor opcode of failed request:  19 (X_GLXQueryServerString)
  Serial number of failed request:  12
  Current serial number in output stream:  12


In Xorg.0.log, radeon is loaded, but dri and dri2 can't be loaded, while
Code:
localhost / # find -name libdri.so
./usr/lib64/opengl/xorg-x11/extensions/libdri.so
localhost / # find -name libdri2.so
./usr/lib64/opengl/xorg-x11/extensions/libdri2.s


KMS is workding, according to dmesg:

Code:
 8.757648] [drm] radeon: 256M of VRAM memory ready
[    8.757650] [drm] radeon: 512M of GTT memory ready.
[    8.757664] [drm] Supports vblank timestamp caching Rev 1 (10.10.2010).
[    8.757665] [drm] Driver supports precise vblank timestamp query.
[    8.757684] [drm] radeon: irq initialized.
[    8.757687] [drm] GART: num cpu pages 131072, num gpu pages 131072
[    8.758653] [drm] Loading RS780 Microcode
[    8.939603] [drm] PCIE GART of 512M enabled (table at 0x00000000C0040000).
[    8.939766] radeon 0000:01:05.0: WB enabled
[    8.939775] radeon 0000:01:05.0: fence driver on ring 0 use gpu addr 0x00000000a0000c00 and cpu addr 0xffff88010f341c00
[    8.940087] radeon 0000:01:05.0: setting latency timer to 64
[    8.972384] [drm] ring test on 0 succeeded in 1 usecs
[    8.972666] [drm] ib test on ring 0 succeeded in 0 usecs
[    8.973124] [drm] Radeon Display Connectors
[    8.973128] [drm] Connector 0:
[    8.973131] [drm]   VGA-1
[    8.973136] [drm]   DDC: 0x7e40 0x7e40 0x7e44 0x7e44 0x7e48 0x7e48 0x7e4c 0x7e4c
[    8.973138] [drm]   Encoders:
[    8.973141] [drm]     CRT1: INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1
[    8.973144] [drm] Connector 1:
[    8.973146] [drm]   DVI-D-1
[    8.973149] [drm]   HPD1
[    8.973153] [drm]   DDC: 0x7e50 0x7e50 0x7e54 0x7e54 0x7e58 0x7e58 0x7e5c 0x7e5c
[    8.973155] [drm]   Encoders:
[    8.973158] [drm]     DFP3: INTERNAL_KLDSCP_LVTMA
[    8.973195] [drm] radeon: power management initialized
[    9.025788] [drm] fb mappable at 0xD0142000
[    9.025795] [drm] vram apper at 0xD0000000
[    9.025798] [drm] size 5787648
[    9.025800] [drm] fb depth is 24
[    9.025803] [drm]    pitch is 6400
[    9.025994] fbcon: radeondrmfb (fb0) is primary device
[    9.046888] Console: switching to colour frame buffer device 200x56
[    9.061337] fb0: radeondrmfb frame buffer device
[    9.061341] drm: registered panic notifier


I followed every actual how.-to I coudl find to no avail and now I'm stuck.
Im using amd64 Kernel 3.5.7

In Fedoar all is well:
Code:
[rudi@EG-Server ~]$ glxinfo | grep renderer
OpenGL renderer string: Gallium 0.4 on AMD RS780


Any hints how to hunt down the issue are appreciated...

Rüdiger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31373
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2012 5:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wallsandfences,

Please put the following on a pastebin site and tell the URLs.

/var/log/Xorg.0.log which will tell what happened when Xorg started.
The output of dmesg, which will show your firmware loading, or not.
Your kernel .config file, which is probably where changes are required.

Oh, lspci output will be useful too.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wallsandfences
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 163

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2012 6:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

this is Xorg.0.log:
http://pastebin.com/t1CFtk6f

dmesg:

http://pastebin.com/JJ3KqUNs

.config:

http://pastebin.com/34xppmi2

lspci:

Code:
00:00.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] RS780 Host Bridge
00:01.0 PCI bridge: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. RS880 PCI to PCI bridge (int gfx)
00:0a.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] RS780/RS880 PCI to PCI bridge (PCIE port 5)
00:11.0 SATA controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 SATA Controller [AHCI mode]
00:12.0 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 USB OHCI0 Controller
00:12.1 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SB7x0 USB OHCI1 Controller
00:12.2 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 USB EHCI Controller
00:13.0 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 USB OHCI0 Controller
00:13.1 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SB7x0 USB OHCI1 Controller
00:13.2 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 USB EHCI Controller
00:14.0 SMBus: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SBx00 SMBus Controller (rev 3c)
00:14.1 IDE interface: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 IDE Controller
00:14.2 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA)
00:14.3 ISA bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 LPC host controller
00:14.4 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SBx00 PCI to PCI Bridge
00:14.5 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 USB OHCI2 Controller
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] Family 10h Processor HyperTransport Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] Family 10h Processor Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] Family 10h Processor DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] Family 10h Processor Miscellaneous Control
00:18.4 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] Family 10h Processor Link Control
01:05.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI RS780L [Radeon HD 3000]
01:05.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI RS780 HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 3000-3300 Series]
02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168B PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet controller (rev 03)
03:05.0 Multimedia audio controller: Xilinx Corporation RME Digi96/8 Pad (rev 05)
03:06.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82557/8/9/0/1 Ethernet Pro 100 (rev 08)


thanks,
Rüdiger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31373
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2012 7:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wallsandfences,

Everything Radeon related looks good in dmesg. The following is not relevant to your issue
Code:
[   14.574158] r8169 0000:02:00.0: eth1: unable to load firmware patch rtl_nic/rtl8168d-2.fw (-2)
but its adds 60 sec to the time for eth0 to get started.

Your Xorg.0.log says that there is a problem with th age of libdri. It also complains about GLX missing symbols.
As there no errors about /dev/dri/card0 your kernel is probably ok, and looking at # Graphics support in your kernel, everything is in order.

Code:
CONFIG_EXTRA_FIRMWARE="radeon/R600_rlc.bin radeon/R700_rlc.bin"
CONFIG_EXTRA_FIRMWARE_DIR="/lib64/firmware/"
isn't actually needed as you have set DRM=m, so the module will load the firmware from /lib/fimware when it loads anyway.
In kernel firmware is needed for that case when DRM=y, since the firmware must be supplied before /lib can be read.

Do you run a mix of stable with a few select unstable packages?
If so, run
Code:
equery belongs libdri
and move the package that provides libdri to testing.
I'm an nvidia-drivers user, so I don't have it. It might be mesa

If you are all stable, run
Code:
emerge --sync
emerge @world -uDNav
to get everything up to date.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wallsandfences
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 163

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2012 8:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon,

thanks a lot for your competent guidance!

In order to be ready to install gnome 3 I was forced to move a huge bunch of packages in a package.accept_keyword, so yes, it is needed and I wanted to avoid to have a systemwide ~amd64 keyword in make.conf. I have a testing system which tends to be very inconvenient when performing updates.

Technically, how can I move libdri to testing?

Rüdiger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31373
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2012 8:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wallsandfences,

The more you try to mix branches the worse the maintainence becomes as you have more and more blocks to resolve manually.
I've run nothing but ~arch since I started with Gentoo, mid 2002. You do get a few shocks but there are mitigation stratergies you can adopt if you choose to go all ~arch.

You need to identify the package that provides libdri than add the package atom to to /etc/portage/package.keywords.
See
Code:
 man portage


Oh I see that the new name for package.keywords is now package.accept_keywords.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wallsandfences
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 163

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2012 8:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah ok, now I get you. Thanks!

I will muse over your suggestion...

Rüdiger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wallsandfences
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 163

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2012 8:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
I don|t seem to have libdri

Code:
localhost ~ # equery belongs libdri
 * Searching for libdri ...
localhost ~ #


Ruediger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoidMage
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 14 Oct 2006
Posts: 5271

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2012 8:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wallsandfences wrote:
I don|t seem to have libdri

Code:
localhost ~ # equery belongs libdri
 * Searching for libdri ...
localhost ~ #


Wrong question combined with wrong answer.
Check useflags on media-libs/mesa and x11-libs/libdrm.
Also, 'eselect mesa' may matter.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wallsandfences
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 163

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2012 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
as far as I can tell, the use flags are ok>

Code:
[ebuild   R    ] x11-libs/libdrm-2.4.40  USE="libkms -static-libs" VIDEO_CARDS="radeon (-exynos) -intel -nouveau (-omap) -vmware" 0 kB


Code:
[ebuild     U  ] media-libs/mesa-9_pre20120831-r1 [8.0.4-r1] USE="classic egl gallium llvm nptl shared-glapi xa -bindist -debug -g3dvl -gbm -gles1 -gles2 -openvg -osmesa -pax_kernel -pic -r600-llvm-compiler% (-selinux) -vdpau -wayland -xorg% -xvmc (-shared-dricore%)" VIDEO_CARDS="radeon -i915 -i965 -intel -nouveau -r100 -r200 -r300 -r600 -radeonsi% -vmware" 4,786 kB


Code:
localhost ~ # eselect mesa show
64bit r300 gallium
64bit r600 gallium
64bit sw gallium
32bit i915 gallium
32bit i965 classic
32bit r300 gallium
32bit r600 gallium
32bit sw gallium
localhost ~ #
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31373
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2012 9:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wallsandfences,

eselect mesa show has no * to indicate a selected option.
That means the symlinks pointing to the libraries are not set.

You need to use
Code:
eselect mesa set

_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wallsandfences
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 163

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2012 9:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That doesn|t seem to be possible:

Code:
localhost ~ # eselect mesa set 64bit r600 gallium
Switching 64bit r600 to gallium
localhost ~ # eselect mesa show
64bit r300 gallium
64bit r600 gallium
64bit sw gallium
32bit i915 gallium
32bit i965 classic
32bit r300 gallium
32bit r600 gallium
32bit sw gallium
localhost ~ #


I would await something like |64bit radeon gallium| anywy...

Ruediger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoidMage
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 14 Oct 2006
Posts: 5271

PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2012 1:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Seems 'show' just lists, try 'list' - but most likely it's already set.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chithanh
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 1561
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2012 1:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
[    37.912] (WW) Warning, couldn't open module dri
[    37.912] (II) UnloadModule: "dri"
[    37.912] (II) Unloading dri
[    37.912] (EE) Failed to load module "dri" (module does not exist, 0)
[    37.912] (II) LoadModule: "dri2"
[    37.913] (WW) Warning, couldn't open module dri2
[    37.913] (II) UnloadModule: "dri2"
[    37.913] (II) Unloading dri2
[    37.913] (EE) Failed to load module "dri2" (module does not exist, 0)
This indicates that there is some problem with eselect opengl. Either it is not set correctly to xorg-x11 or it was broken by using a proprietary driver installer (instead of the ebuild in portage).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wallsandfences
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 163

PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

'eselect opengl set xorg-x11' did the trick!

world update crashed and some apps don't run, I will sort that out now.

Rüdiger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wallsandfences
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 163

PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2012 9:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does emerge --depclean remove the modules of a running kernel? It seems so, udev dosn't start anymore, radeon hangs etc.?

How to fix it, build a new kernel?

Rüdiger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chithanh
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 1561
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2012 10:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

emerge --depclean will only remove the source of non-latest installed kernels. It will not remove any compiled or installed kernel image or modules.
If radeon hangs for around 60 seconds at boot, you are missing firmware. Follow this to add firmware to your kernel: http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/xorg-config.xml
If udev hangs, enable CONFIG_DEVTMPFS_MOUNT.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wallsandfences
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 163

PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There really happend something evil.

I world updated the system with ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="~amd64" and many things are broken.
This seems not to be kernel-related (DEVTMPFS_MOUNT is set), since udev and other software stopped working with the very same 3.5.7 kernel. I build a new 3,6,6 Kernel manually, no changes, then a 3.6.6. genkernel, same behavoiur (genkernel uses to run fine on that machine except for the ati-grafic).

Despite having the right drivers as a module, none of my network cards work/are present at all, the radeon driver hangs becaue it can't load RS780_pfp.bin (which is present all along in its directory) and so 3D-acceleration doesn't work again, and some other issues (the raid is not autobuild)

All hardware works still properly with Fedora

During the update, I had to switch the gcc to 4.6.3 (i think) which went well

Rüdiger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chithanh
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 1561
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RS780_pfp.bin is part of the in-kernel firmware already. Only if you mess with the firmware options it will be left out.

Set only the firmware options explicitly mentioned in the xorg-config guide. All others must be left at their default setting and not changed, especially CONFIG_PREVENT_FIRMWARE_BUILD and CONFIG_FIRMWARE_IN_KERNEL. If in doubt, compare your kernel config to arch/x86/configs/x86_64_defconfig in the kernel source directory.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wallsandfences
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 163

PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
my point is: the kernel worked ok, since I switched opengl to xorg-X11!

Then I world-updated and things are messed up. The Kernel did *not* change, but after the update udev does not work anymore, there are no eth0 and eth1 present anymore etc.

My uneducated guess is, that something weird happened to the modul linking (that does not change when building a new Kernel via make && make modules_install). That weird happening started exactly after emerge --depclean (revdep-rebuild states everyting is ok)

First things first, this is the errormessage of udev (not copied, but typed out of memory, because of the network issue)
Code:
you should add udev-postmount service to your default runlevel
/lib/<some dir>/write_root_lin_rule: file not found
info: unrecognized option --run
Starting udev...
start-stop-daemon: /sbin/udevd does not exist


Rüdiger


Last edited by Wallsandfences on Tue Nov 20, 2012 12:07 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chithanh
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 1561
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 12:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The kernel not being able to load RS780_pfp.bin is 100% certain positive indication that you messed with the firmware options in a bad way. Maybe the issue was masked due to other misconfiguration before.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wallsandfences
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 163

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 12:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey, the config is in post #3, which worked perfectly before the update...
Maybe you'll find something I overlooked?

Rüdiger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wallsandfences
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 163

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 12:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wallsandfences wrote:
Hey, the config is in post #3, which worked perfectly before the update...
Maybe you'll find something I overlooked?

Rüdiger


...which I doubt with all due to respect, because dmesg said in post 3
Code:
 8.687194] [drm] Loading RS780 Microcode

whereas now is says
Code:
failed to load RS780...
etc.

Rüdiger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chithanh
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 1561
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 3:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Indeed you are correct. udev is responsible for firmware loading of non-builtin drivers, I failed to notice that you had CONFIG_DRM_RADEON=m.

Your network drivers (e100 and r8169) are built as modules, you need to load them manually as long as udev does not work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wallsandfences
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 163

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 7:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, that worked!

But now I need tips how to solve the udev-issue

Rüdiger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum