Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[solved]Konsole does not display prompt
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
max_power
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Aug 2004
Posts: 48
Location: /dev/bed

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 1:45 pm    Post subject: [solved]Konsole does not display prompt Reply with quote

i booted my system after serveral days, now i cannot open a prompt anymore ... i just get this: http://i.imgur.com/vFGWA.png xterm wont even start up

when i switch to the console (ctrl+alt+f1), login and the prompt works for every user. so the bash profiles are not the problem.

i have absolutely no clue what even the problem is.


Last edited by max_power on Sat Oct 20, 2012 8:54 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
th0th696
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Dec 2004
Posts: 185

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 4:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

First check out bash:

Code:

# ls -lh /bin/bash
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 733K Oct 20 05:13 /bin/bash


if it looks fine, Then place something like this in /usr/local/bin/test.sh:

Code:
#!/bin/bash
printenv>/tmp/envprint
/bin/bash


and then check what command konsole is using on startup, if it's '/bin/bash' set

Code:
/usr/local/bin/test.sh


as the 'command' under the general tab of 'configure current profile' under the settings menu.

That will dump your current environment variables into /tmp/envprint upon spawning a new tab of konsole and then kick off a bash session like normal. If it gets made, pastebin the contents of /tmp/envprint here.

EDIT: don't forget to make that script executable ;)

Code:
chmod +x /usr/local/bin/test.sh


Last edited by th0th696 on Sat Oct 20, 2012 4:46 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
max_power
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Aug 2004
Posts: 48
Location: /dev/bed

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

there are serveral bash processes running

Code:

# ps -A | grep bash

7777 tty1         00:00:00 bash
8171 ?            00:00:00 bash
8173 ?            00:00:00 bash
8187 ?            00:00:00 bash
8193 ?            00:00:00 bash
7789 tty2         00:00:00 bash


what is the possible reason that bash processes running on the xserver does not work?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
th0th696
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Dec 2004
Posts: 185

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 4:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

that doesn't look abnormal here's mine:

Code:
 # ps -A | grep bash
  316 pts/3    00:00:00 bash
  393 pts/5    00:00:00 bash
 1208 pts/6    00:00:00 bash
 2003 pts/0    00:00:00 bash
 2112 pts/0    00:00:00 bash
 2168 pts/0    00:00:00 bash
 2292 pts/0    00:00:00 bash
 2315 pts/1    00:00:00 bash
 2374 pts/1    00:00:00 bash
 6892 pts/4    00:00:00 bash


have you captured what the environment variables look like yet?

Possible reasons include,

the bash binary has incorrect permissions allowing root to spawn it but not you, that's why I asked for 'ls -lh; and not 'ps aux'

the incorrect command being set in konsole's profile, meaning it's not spawning bash

or generally the environmant variables are out of whack, test.sh was the solution that popped into mind

konsole could just be borked, have you tried tilda/terminator/urxvt?


Last edited by th0th696 on Sat Oct 20, 2012 4:58 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
max_power
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Aug 2004
Posts: 48
Location: /dev/bed

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 4:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

th0th696 wrote:
that doesn't look abnormal here's mine:

Code:
 # ps -A | grep bash
  316 pts/3    00:00:00 bash
  393 pts/5    00:00:00 bash
 1208 pts/6    00:00:00 bash
 2003 pts/0    00:00:00 bash
 2112 pts/0    00:00:00 bash
 2168 pts/0    00:00:00 bash
 2292 pts/0    00:00:00 bash
 2315 pts/1    00:00:00 bash
 2374 pts/1    00:00:00 bash
 6892 pts/4    00:00:00 bash


have you captured what the environment variables look like yet?


yes here http://pastebin.com/3K2nZ43k

but my "?" where yours says pts/* does look abnormal to me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
th0th696
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Dec 2004
Posts: 185

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 5:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure why the pts is there, maybe just linux mint kernel here? I'm chrooted in from mint, as I am attempting to get an lvm root running on top of a dm-crypt

EDIT: anything funny in .bashrc or the like?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
max_power
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Aug 2004
Posts: 48
Location: /dev/bed

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 5:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

th0th696 wrote:
konsole could just be borked, have you tried tilda/terminator/urxvt?


i have re-emerged konsole after i had this problem. other terminals, yes. xterm does not start, i tried awesome window manager and can't pull a console as well, i just get a clock as a mouse pointer and nothing happened. i also tried ansi-term in emacs with /bin/bash and /bin/zsh both will not get me a command prompt.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
max_power
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Aug 2004
Posts: 48
Location: /dev/bed

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

th0th696 wrote:
EDIT: anything funny in .bashrc or the like?


no not really, if .bashrc would be fucked up it does not make sense that i can login as normal user in when i am stepping away from x-server with ctrl+alt+F1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
max_power
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Aug 2004
Posts: 48
Location: /dev/bed

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 5:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

if i ssh on the machine i don't get a prompt as well ... but i get a error message on the client side:
Code:

PTY allocation request failed on channel 0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
th0th696
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Dec 2004
Posts: 185

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 5:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Of note, bash at least was recognized from the #!/bin/bash, and it did execute that printenv and redirect the output into tmp. But it hangs afterward when giving you a prompt. Definitely weird, only thing I can think of is maybe try and trap any error output bash is giving off:

Code:
#!/bin/bash
printenv>/tmp/envprint
/bin/bash 2>/tmp/basherrortrap


I would think that Kosnole et al would be displaying errors if they were there, but you never know. Of note, '2>' over '2>&1' as I believe the latter would also prevent you from seeing the prompt (which I guess is also in the remote possible root problems basket in this scenario).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
th0th696
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Dec 2004
Posts: 185

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 5:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

check perms on the .ssh dir according to this stackoverflow:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3844393/what-to-do-about-pty-allocation-request-failed-on-channel-0

This would'nt happen to be in a virtual machine would it?

EDIT: also might be login shell set etc/passwd? here's the default /etc/passwd:
http://bpaste.net/show/52467/

normal user looks something like:
bob:x:1000:1000:bob,,,:/home/bob:/bin/bash
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
max_power
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Aug 2004
Posts: 48
Location: /dev/bed

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

son of a ....

i just did a
Quote:

mount /dev/pts


now it works i can open a xterm, konsole, ssh and get a prompt ... what program does mount /dev/pts on boot?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
th0th696
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Dec 2004
Posts: 185

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 7:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

:D that's hilarious,

check

/etc/init.d/devfs

and /etc/runlevels/sysinit/devfs

here's the relevant lines from grepping around:

Code:
# grep -R devpts /etc/*         
/etc/init.d/devfs:      "devpts /dev/pts 0755 ,gid=5,mode=0620 devpts" \
/etc/runlevels/sysinit/devfs:      "devpts /dev/pts 0755 ,gid=5,mode=0620 devpts" \


I did prune a bit of the errors out, and the updatedb.conf entry (doubting that's the problem).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
max_power
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Aug 2004
Posts: 48
Location: /dev/bed

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 8:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

th0th696 wrote:
:D that's hilarious,

check

/etc/init.d/devfs

and /etc/runlevels/sysinit/devfs

here's the relevant lines from grepping around:

Code:
# grep -R devpts /etc/*         
/etc/init.d/devfs:      "devpts /dev/pts 0755 ,gid=5,mode=0620 devpts" \
/etc/runlevels/sysinit/devfs:      "devpts /dev/pts 0755 ,gid=5,mode=0620 devpts" \


I did prune a bit of the errors out, and the updatedb.conf entry (doubting that's the problem).


mh .. i have all those on the system...

i blame the last week openrc update for that fuck up, i'm going to down and upgrade it and see what will happen.

thx th0th696 for taking your time, this is now solved
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Doctor
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Jul 2010
Posts: 2678

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 8:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

you can update to 0.11.1 now. Only openRC 0.11 is affected.
_________________
First things first, but not necessarily in that order.

Apologies if I take a while to respond. I'm currently working on the dematerialization circuit for my blue box.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
boaglio
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 May 2004
Posts: 60
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil

PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 1:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm running openRC 0.11.1 and have the same problem.

I noticied some messages on boot:

* /dev/shm not mounted!
* /dev/devpts not mounted!

:(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Doctor
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Jul 2010
Posts: 2678

PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 2:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

did you do this?
Code:
rc-update add udev-mount sysinit

_________________
First things first, but not necessarily in that order.

Apologies if I take a while to respond. I'm currently working on the dematerialization circuit for my blue box.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
boaglio
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 May 2004
Posts: 60
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil

PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 3:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did and now it's working, thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Helena
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 02 Apr 2003
Posts: 1114
Location: Den Dolder, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2012 6:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Doctor wrote:
did you do this?
Code:
rc-update add udev-mount sysinit
Strange you have to do this yourself, I thought the openrc ebuild took care of that? If not then a message is the least that can be done.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Helena
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 02 Apr 2003
Posts: 1114
Location: Den Dolder, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2012 6:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The sys-apps/openrc-0.11.2 ebuild also does not tell you, I think (I had just corrected it before updating).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
papu
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Jan 2008
Posts: 709
Location: Sota algun pi o alzina...

PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2012 8:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

boaglio wrote:
I'm running openRC 0.11.1 and have the same problem.

I noticied some messages on boot:

* /dev/shm not mounted!
* /dev/devpts not mounted!

:(


same problem for me! with openRC 0.11.2 i have had to make rc-update udev-mount manually

i didn't understand what was this error , i did think it was mine!

now is all working : kconsole, chromium ( couldn't start) and kdesu

thanks, a lot!
_________________
"~amd64" --cpu 7700 non-x --DDR5 2x16GB 6000MHz --gpu RX 470
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xuefer
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Oct 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2012 8:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

$ /sbin/rc-update -s |grep udev
udev | sysinit
udev-postmount | default

# mount | grep /dev
/dev/root on / type ext4 (rw,relatime,data=ordered)
devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,nosuid,noexec,relatime,gid=5,mode=620)
shm on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime)
udev on /dev type tmpfs (rw,nosuid,relatime,size=10240k,mode=755)
/dev/sda1 on /boot type ext2 (rw,noatime,nodiratime)

the problem is: /dev is mount *after* (yet expected to be before) /dev/shm and /dev/pts (same as when i read the boot message)
devfs should start *after* (yet before) udev-mount when udev-mount is pull in automatically by dependency

$ grep dev-mount *
udev: need sysfs udev-mount
devfs: need dev-mount
udev-mount: provide dev-mount

it seems openrc dependency algorithm screws up again
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum