Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
adobe-flash and Firefox
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Drone4four
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 May 2006
Posts: 217

PostPosted: Fri Mar 19, 2010 11:07 pm    Post subject: adobe-flash and Firefox Reply with quote

YouTube on Firefox says I don't have my adobe flash player installed even though Google Chromium runs YouTube just fine. I clearly have flash installed:

Code:
drone4four@localhost ~ $ emerge -s adobe-flash
Searching...   
[ Results for search key : adobe-flash ]
[ Applications found : 1 ]

*  www-plugins/adobe-flash
      Latest version available: 10.0.45.2
      Latest version installed: 10.0.45.2
      Size of files: 8,804 kB
      Homepage:      http://www.adobe.com/
      Description:   Adobe Flash Player
      License:       AdobeFlash-10

drone4four@localhost ~ $


Why does Chromium recognize adobe flash but Firefox does not?
_________________
Gigabyte GA-P45T-ES3G LGA 775 Intel P45
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @ 3.0GHz
16.384GB RAM DDR3 1333MHz
EVGA nVidia GeForce GTX 560 Ti 2GB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bendeguz
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 10 Feb 2010
Posts: 184

PostPosted: Sat Mar 20, 2010 6:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you check
Code:
about:plugins
in the browser?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Drone4four
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 May 2006
Posts: 217

PostPosted: Sat Mar 20, 2010 9:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

about:plugins gives me this:

Code:

MIME Type    Description    Suffixes    Enabled
application/x-silverlight    Novell Moonlight    xaml    Yes
application/x-silverlight-2    Novell Moonlight       Yes


There are no traces of adobe flash. How do I load the flash plugin?
_________________
Gigabyte GA-P45T-ES3G LGA 775 Intel P45
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @ 3.0GHz
16.384GB RAM DDR3 1333MHz
EVGA nVidia GeForce GTX 560 Ti 2GB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bendeguz
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 10 Feb 2010
Posts: 184

PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2010 12:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, maybe it's stupid, but try this:
Code:
equery f adobe-flash


Then locate libflashplayer.so (I have it in /opt/netscape/plugins/libflashplayer.so), and copy it in /home/<username>/.mozilla/extensions/<unique id directory>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
keenblade
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Oct 2004
Posts: 1085

PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2010 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Very long time ago, I believe, to install the plugin to the right places, I used www-plugins/nspluginwrapper. Just emerge it. I don't know if it is still preferred way, though.
EDIT: Check Gentoo Adobe_Flash Wiki. Notice, It mentiones netscape-flash which is now named adobe-flash. You already have it.
_________________
Anyway it's all the same at the end...
Need help to get it working: "x-fi surround 5.1"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nerevar
l33t
l33t


Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 710

PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2010 1:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe it's disabled. Check Tools->Add-ons->Plugins->Shockwave Flash.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Drone4four
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 May 2006
Posts: 217

PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2010 9:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bendeguz wrote:
Well, maybe it's stupid, but try this:
Code:
equery f adobe-flash


Then locate libflashplayer.so (I have it in /opt/netscape/plugins/libflashplayer.so), and copy it in /home/<username>/.mozilla/extensions/<unique id directory>


Code:
drone4four@localhost ~ $ equery f adobe-flash
[ Searching for packages matching adobe-flash... ]
* Contents of www-plugins/adobe-flash-10.0.45.2:
/etc
/etc/adobe
/etc/adobe/mms.cfg
/etc/env.d
/etc/env.d/99flash-libcompat
/opt
/opt/flash-libcompat
/opt/flash-libcompat/libcrypto.so.0.9.7
/opt/flash-libcompat/libcurl.so.3
/opt/flash-libcompat/libnspr4.so
/opt/flash-libcompat/libnss3.so
/opt/flash-libcompat/libplc4.so
/opt/flash-libcompat/libplds4.so
/opt/flash-libcompat/libsmime3.so
/opt/flash-libcompat/libsoftokn3.so
/opt/flash-libcompat/libssl.so.0.9.7
/opt/flash-libcompat/libssl3.so
/opt/netscape
/opt/netscape/plugins
/opt/netscape/plugins/libflashplayer.so
/opt/netscape/plugins32
/opt/netscape/plugins32/libflashplayer.so
/usr
/usr/lib32
/usr/lib32/nsbrowser
/usr/lib32/nsbrowser/plugins
/usr/lib32/nsbrowser/plugins/libflashplayer.so -> /opt/netscape/plugins32/libflashplayer.so
/usr/lib64
/usr/lib64/nsbrowser
/usr/lib64/nsbrowser/plugins
/usr/lib64/nsbrowser/plugins/libflashplayer.so -> /opt/netscape/plugins/libflashplayer.so
/usr/share
/usr/share/doc
/usr/share/doc/adobe-flash-10.0.45.2
/usr/share/doc/adobe-flash-10.0.45.2/readme.txt.bz2
drone4four@localhost ~ $ cp /opt/netscape/plugins/libflashplayer.so
cp: missing destination file operand after `/opt/netscape/plugins/libflashplayer.so'
Try `cp --help' for more information.
drone4four@localhost ~ $ su 0
Unknown id: 0
drone4four@localhost ~ $ su -
Password:
localhost ~ # cp /opt/netscape/plugins/libflashplayer.so /home/drone4four/.mozilla/
appreg      eclipse/    extensions/ firefox/   
localhost ~ # cp /opt/netscape/plugins/libflashplayer.so /home/drone4four/.mozilla/extensions/\{ec8030f7-c20a-464f-9b0e-13a3a9e97384\}/
localhost ~ # cd /home/drone4four/.mozilla/extensions/\{ec8030f7-c20a-464f-9b0e-13a3a9e97384\}/
localhost {ec8030f7-c20a-464f-9b0e-13a3a9e97384} # ls
libflashplayer.so
localhost {ec8030f7-c20a-464f-9b0e-13a3a9e97384} #


Even after inputting those commands, Firefox still can't play YouTube videos.

Quote:

Very long time ago, I believe, to install the plugin to the right places, I used www-plugins/nspluginwrapper. Just emerge it. I don't know if it is still preferred way, though.
EDIT: Check Gentoo Adobe_Flash Wiki. Notice, It mentiones netscape-flash which is now named adobe-flash. You already have it.


I emerged nspluginwrapper-1.2.2-r2 but Firefox still can't play YouTube videos.

Quote:

Maybe it's disabled. Check Tools->Add-ons->Plugins->Shockwave Flash.

It's not disabled. I checked Check Tools->Add-ons->Plugins->Shockwave Flash.
_________________
Gigabyte GA-P45T-ES3G LGA 775 Intel P45
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @ 3.0GHz
16.384GB RAM DDR3 1333MHz
EVGA nVidia GeForce GTX 560 Ti 2GB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 3601
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Mar 23, 2010 4:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Recently I had some issue with the Adobe PDF reader seemingly not working with firefox.

I ended up just installing a link in /usr/lib/mozilla-firefox/plugins --

Currently I have:

libflashplayer.so -> /opt/netscape/plugins/libflashplayer.so

and

nppdf.so -> /opt/Adobe/Reader9/Browser/intellinux/nppdf.so

for flash and acroread, respectively.

But it is weird, the plugin is showing up in tools/add-ons/plugins but about:plugins does not have it listed?
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed to be advocating?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bendeguz
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 10 Feb 2010
Posts: 184

PostPosted: Tue Mar 23, 2010 7:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't remember, (installed flash a long time ago) but do you have to do anything in the browser like "Get the latest flash plugin" which appears if you want to display flash in the browser but you haven't installed yet?
Or it doesn't make sense in linux and/or gentoo?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 3601
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Linux tends to need special instructions to install, I never trusted "get latest flash plugin" buttons, more system-correct for Gentoo to grab it through portage... At best the "get latest flash" should install for just the current user.

but I fear there may be some disconnect for flashplayer/pdfreader for firefox...
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed to be advocating?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sleepingsun
Guru
Guru


Joined: 03 May 2006
Posts: 316
Location: Bosnia

PostPosted: Fri Apr 09, 2010 12:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks !
Code:

equery f adobe-flash


It helps me !
_________________
Gentoo is Rocks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sheem-on
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Location: SE-USA

PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2012 3:29 am    Post subject: Update/Correction/Solution-for-current-day Reply with quote

While I am sure all the above solutions worked at one time or another, the only solution that works (for me):

* Download (tar) package for your CPU from Adobe

* Unroll the Tape ARchive :-) someplace appropriate
I do so at /opt/Adobe/flash-player, or /opt/Adobe/flash-player32.

* cd ~/.mozilla/firefox

* ls -altr

* Choose the latest directory with a bizarre name,
I had 3srgot0k.default, pqrdfxp9.default, and yw5tlsqx.default
2 of the three had very old content, and one (yw5tlsqx.default) was current.

* cd <latest .default directory name>

* mkdir -p plugins
If it already exists, no harm done

* ln -s /where/ever/the/tarfile/was/unrolled/libflashplayer.so . (note the period - it means "here")

* Do so for every Adobe package you install, or plugin that refuses to play nice.

* Start firefox and go to Tools->Add-On->Plugins
The plugin should be listed and enabled.

* If this did not work, try this:
+ cd ../searchplugins
+ ln -s ../plugins/*.so . (note the period - it means "here")
If it does not help, it does no harm either.

Note: If objects files (output of ls -l) is not deterministic, check this:

* df ~
This will tell you what filesystem your home directory is actually in.

* grep </my/home/fs> /etc/fstab
This will show you how the filesystem is mounted.

* Check that the parameter noatime is not listed on this line.
If it is, either remove this word or delete the no (making the word "atime")
This will make sure the filesystem will update the date of the latest access to the
directories. Normally, this is a waste of time/resources, but it is a good way to see
when any object was accessed, not just modified.
To see access time, use ls -aul.

Sincerely,

Sheem-On
_________________
Sincerely,

Sheem-On
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lengerfulluse
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Location: Beijing, China

PostPosted: Sat Sep 07, 2013 1:56 pm    Post subject: Re: Update/Correction/Solution-for-current-day Reply with quote

Thanks, it's exactly my situations. and here a little typo to rectify.
between the command
Code:
mkdir -p plugins
and
Code:
ln -s /where/ever/the/tarfile/was/unrolled/libflashplayer.so .

we need a
Code:
cd plugins
:P [/i]

sheem-on wrote:
While I am sure all the above solutions worked at one time or another, the only solution that works (for me):

* Download (tar) package for your CPU from Adobe

* Unroll the Tape ARchive :-) someplace appropriate
I do so at /opt/Adobe/flash-player, or /opt/Adobe/flash-player32.

* cd ~/.mozilla/firefox

* ls -altr

* Choose the latest directory with a bizarre name,
I had 3srgot0k.default, pqrdfxp9.default, and yw5tlsqx.default
2 of the three had very old content, and one (yw5tlsqx.default) was current.

* cd <latest .default directory name>

* mkdir -p plugins
If it already exists, no harm done

* ln -s /where/ever/the/tarfile/was/unrolled/libflashplayer.so . (note the period - it means "here")

* Do so for every Adobe package you install, or plugin that refuses to play nice.

* Start firefox and go to Tools->Add-On->Plugins
The plugin should be listed and enabled.

* If this did not work, try this:
+ cd ../searchplugins
+ ln -s ../plugins/*.so . (note the period - it means "here")
If it does not help, it does no harm either.

Note: If objects files (output of ls -l) is not deterministic, check this:

* df ~
This will tell you what filesystem your home directory is actually in.

* grep </my/home/fs> /etc/fstab
This will show you how the filesystem is mounted.

* Check that the parameter noatime is not listed on this line.
If it is, either remove this word or delete the no (making the word "atime")
This will make sure the filesystem will update the date of the latest access to the
directories. Normally, this is a waste of time/resources, but it is a good way to see
when any object was accessed, not just modified.
To see access time, use ls -aul.

Sincerely,

Sheem-On

_________________
The goal of life is to make your heartbeat match the beat of the universe,
to match your nature with Nature.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum