Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
broadcom 4727 hard blocked
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
scosu
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Feb 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2011 9:40 am    Post subject: broadcom 4727 hard blocked Reply with quote

Hi,

a few months ago I installed gentoo on my notebook (Lenovo G555), after using arch linux. On arch I used the standard kernel and wlan worked without a problem using the broadcom-sta drivers.
Since yesterday I am trying to get it working on gentoo, but the device is hard blocked, that's what rfkill says:
Code:
# rfkill list
0: ideapad_wlan: Wireless LAN
        Soft blocked: no
        Hard blocked: no
1: brcmwl-0: Wireless LAN
        Soft blocked: no
        Hard blocked: yes

With the hardwareswitch off:
Code:
 # rfkill list
0: ideapad_wlan: Wireless LAN
        Soft blocked: no
        Hard blocked: yes
1: brcmwl-0: Wireless LAN
        Soft blocked: no
        Hard blocked: yes

softwareswitch off:
Code:
 # rfkill list
0: ideapad_wlan: Wireless LAN
        Soft blocked: yes
        Hard blocked: yes
1: brcmwl-0: Wireless LAN
        Soft blocked: yes
        Hard blocked: yes

Code:
 # lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] RS780 Host Bridge Alternate
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] RS780 PCI to PCI bridge (int gfx)
00:04.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] RS780 PCI to PCI bridge (PCIE port 0)
00:05.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] RS780 PCI to PCI bridge (PCIE port 1)
00:06.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] RS780 PCI to PCI bridge (PCIE port 2)
00:11.0 SATA controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 SATA Controller [AHCI mode]
00:12.0 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 USB OHCI0 Controller
00:12.1 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700 USB OHCI1 Controller
00:12.2 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 USB EHCI Controller
00:13.0 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 USB OHCI0 Controller
00:13.1 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700 USB OHCI1 Controller
00:13.2 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 USB EHCI Controller
00:14.0 SMBus: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 SMBus Controller (rev 3c)
00:14.2 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA)
00:14.3 ISA bridge: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 LPC host controller
00:14.4 PCI bridge: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 PCI to PCI Bridge
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K10 [Opteron, Athlon64, Sempron] HyperTransport Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K10 [Opteron, Athlon64, Sempron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K10 [Opteron, Athlon64, Sempron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K10 [Opteron, Athlon64, Sempron] Miscellaneous Control
00:18.4 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K10 [Opteron, Athlon64, Sempron] Link Control
01:05.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc M880G [Mobility Radeon HD 4200]
08:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation Device 4727 (rev 01)
09:00.0 Ethernet controller: Attansic Technology Corp. Atheros AR8132 / L1c Gigabit Ethernet Adapter (rev c0)

dmesg after loading the driver:
Code:
[   53.054810] wl: module license 'MIXED/Proprietary' taints kernel.
[   53.054820] Disabling lock debugging due to kernel taint
[   53.066675] wl 0000:08:00.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 17 (level, low) -> IRQ 17
[   53.066682] wl 0000:08:00.0: setting latency timer to 64
[   53.094270] wl 0000:08:00.0: eth0: Features changed: 0x00004800 -> 0x00004000
[   53.102550] eth0: Broadcom BCM4727 802.11 Hybrid Wireless Controller 5.100.82.38
[   53.107741] udevd[1481]: renamed network interface eth0 to eth2

Code:
 # lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
wl                   2510025  0
phc_k8                 17485  0
mperf                   1067  1 phc_k8
ideapad_laptop          4294  0


Does anyone has an idea?

Thanks in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7641
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2011 2:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

you have used
Code:
rfkill unblock all
?
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scosu
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Feb 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2011 2:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes I tried that, but it only changed the soft blocked state.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7641
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2011 3:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

you've tried with wired ethernet unplugged?
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scosu
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Feb 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2011 3:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just tried it with wired ethernet unplugged and the interface down. The result was the same.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7641
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2011 3:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

my last guess:
does your kernel config include (module vs builtin should not matter, assuming ideapad=thinkpad for kernel purposes, power saving is often implemented here) :
Quote:
Device Drivers --->
[*] X86 Platform Specific Device Drivers --->
--- X86 Platform Specific Device Drivers
<M> ThinkPad ACPI Laptop Extras
[*] Console audio control ALSA interface (NEW)
[ ] Maintainer debug facilities (NEW)
[ ] Verbose debug mode (NEW)
[ ] Allow control of important LEDs (unsafe) (NEW)
[*] Video output control support (NEW)
[*] Support NVRAM polling for hot keys (NEW)
< > Thinkpad Hard Drive Active Protection System (hdaps) (NEW)
< > Thermal Management driver for Intel menlow platform (NEW)
< > Eee PC WMI Hotkey Driver (EXPERIMENTAL) (NEW)
<M> WMI

_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scosu
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Feb 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2011 4:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for your help so far.
It was builtin. Now I compiled it as module but a 'modprobe thinkpad_acpi' fails with 'No such device'.
rfkill still reports hard blocked.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7641
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2011 4:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have no more guesses, sorry.
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7641
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2011 5:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
ifconfig -a
ifconfig
emerge network-tools
ifconfig eth2 up
ifconfig
iwlist scan
do ifconfig -a and ifconfig and ifconfig repeat show the same interfaces? Does any scanning occur?
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scosu
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Feb 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2011 9:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

there is only another IPv6-in-IPv4 interface (sit0) with the -a parameter. The wlan device (eth2) shows up after ifconfig eth2 up:
Code:
eth2      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:26:82:5f:ab:60 
          inet6 addr: fe80::226:82ff:fe5f:ab60/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
          Interrupt:17

iwconfig:
Code:
eth2      IEEE 802.11  ESSID:"" 
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.412 GHz  Access Point: Not-Associated   
          Bit Rate:72 Mb/s   Tx-Power:off   
          Retry min limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Power Managementmode:All packets received
          Link Quality=5/5  Signal level=0 dBm  Noise level=0 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0

iwlist scan after activating eth2:
Code:
eth2      Failed to read scan data : Invalid argument
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7641
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2011 6:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

did you cycle the mechanical switch/key(s) and rfkill in conjunction with ifconfig eth2 up ?
is there an indicator that shows when the radio is up?
Code:
ifconfig eth2 up
dhcpcd eth2
may produce something helpful
is there an eth1?
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scosu
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Feb 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2011 11:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, i tried everything. dhcpcd is waiting for a carrier and times out.
There is an eth1, that's the LAN interface.

Last night the notebook went out of power. After booting it today I noticed that the wlan LED was glowing (not really full on). After modprobe wl it was completely off again. I reproduced it by removing the akku but nothing changed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7641
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2011 4:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sorry, bad questioning, are you able to tell what eth0 is?
does lsmod show wmi modules
try a boot with acpi=off added to the kernel line in grub.conf
what version is your kernel?
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scosu
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Feb 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2011 7:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I prepared the OS in a virtual machine, so eth0 was actually the virtual network device.
No wmi modules are listed. I already read in some ubuntuforums the problems with the acer_wmi module, but the module is not even compiled. One time I tried to enable it with that module, but the loading failed.
the kernel is 2.6.39-gentoo.
The boot with acpi=off didn't help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7641
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2011 10:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

check the manuals for the vm and see if they mention a virtual wireless.
is the real OS working with the real nic before starting the virtual machine?
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scosu
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Feb 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2011 1:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sorry I meant that the OS was prepared in a virtual machine. Then I copied all the files to my notebook to have all programs immediately ready to run. But gentoo or udev saves the IDs of the network devices, so the real devices got eth1 and eth2 as names. There is no virtual machine involved in this anymore.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7641
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2011 3:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
rm /etc/udev/70-persistent-net.rules
reboot
should clean up the device naming but should not affect the problem.
google finds threads:
where running another os in which wireless works and then rebooting to the original linux corrects the problem
where setting bios to default values corrects the problem
where updating bios corrects the problem
where disassembling the laptop and removing the cmos battery to clear cmos (and sometimes gluing a switch for permanency) corrects the problem
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scosu
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Feb 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2011 6:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried the my old operating system again, no wlan.
Then I disassembled the notebook, unplugged the wlan card,booted, plugged in again without success.
I searched for a cmos battery or reset but couldn't find anything. Restoring defaults in the bios didn't help either.

Now I will try a new wlan card, aren't too expensive.

Thank you for your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7641
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2011 6:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

a usb dongle might be the best bet if the problem is bios or ideapad hardware based instead of broadcom nic. been fun in a frustrating way,
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mgiese
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 1510
Location: indiana

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2011 11:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

don`t give up that easily. i am sure the card is not damaged :) since i got the same results ... :

iwlist scan after activating eth1:
Code:

eth1      Failed to read scan data : Invalid argument


Code:
# ./net.eth1 restart
 * Bringing down interface eth1
 *   Removing addresses
 *     Stopping wpa_cli on eth1 ...                                       [ ok ]
 *     Stopping wpa_supplicant on eth1 ...                                [ ok ]
 * Bringing up interface eth1
 *   Starting wpa_supplicant on eth1 ...                                  [ ok ]
 *   Starting wpa_cli on eth1 ...                                         [ ok ]
 *   Backgrounding ... ...
 * WARNING: net.eth1 has started, but is inactive


Code:
# wpa_supplicant -Dwext -ieth1 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf
ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Invalid argument
ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Invalid argument
ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Invalid argument
ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Invalid argument
ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Invalid argument
ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Invalid argument
ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Invalid argument
ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Invalid argument
ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Invalid argument
ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Invalid argument
ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Invalid argument
ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Invalid argument
ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Invalid argument



Code:
# lspci
06:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation Device 4727 (rev 01)


any suggestions here ??
_________________
I do not have a Superman complex, for I am God not Superman :D

Ryzen7 3700x ; Geforce1650 ; kernel 5.9.9
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mgiese
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 1510
Location: indiana

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2011 12:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the problem was the KEY, i could not turn the network ON or OFF, the light always stayed YELLOW. after reseting my bios, the light went blue again and i was able to scan :) the i did some set up and i can even connect to my WPA2 network!

the only thing that does not work is that i don`t receive an ip adress :( but i guess i`ll figure it out somehow ...


edit : /etc/conf.d/net
Code:

config_eth0=( "dhcp" )
modules=( "wpa_supplicant" )


to start dhcp manually does not help either

Code:
# dhcpcd eth1
dhcpcd[3779]: version 5.2.12 starting
dhcpcd[3779]: eth1: broadcasting for a lease
dhcpcd[3779]: timed out
dhcpcd[3779]: allowing 8 seconds for IPv4LL timeout
dhcpcd[3779]: eth1: probing for an IPv4LL address
dhcpcd[3779]: eth1: checking for 169.254.71.17
dhcpcd[3779]: eth1: using IPv4LL address 169.254.71.17
dhcpcd[3779]: forked to background, child pid 3881



still my router does not provide an ip, dhcp is enabled, and i permit new devices, any suggestions here ??
_________________
I do not have a Superman complex, for I am God not Superman :D

Ryzen7 3700x ; Geforce1650 ; kernel 5.9.9
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mgiese
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 1510
Location: indiana

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2011 12:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tried to set up a static ip via /etc/conf.d/net :

Code:
config_eth1=( "192.168.178.34/24" )
routes_eth1=( "default via 192.168.178.1" )


and now the strange thing is, that wpa_gui still shows no ip ?!?! the connection does not seem to work, although my router recognizes the device and /IP/ as connected ???

Code:
# ping 192.168.178.1
connect: Network is unreachable


any help is appriciated ! thanks in advance



edit : ifconfig shows only a ipv6 adress, but no ipv4 ....(although i did setup the static ip via config_eth1 in ../conf.d/net and the router lists this ipv4 adress)
_________________
I do not have a Superman complex, for I am God not Superman :D

Ryzen7 3700x ; Geforce1650 ; kernel 5.9.9
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7641
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2011 2:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Defective versions of wpa_supplicant have been in portage for the last month or so. Try one of these solutions:
Solution 1:
Code:
nano /etc/portage/package.keywords
Edit to:
If using 32 bit:
Quote:
=net-wireless/wpa_supplicant-0.7.3-r5 ~x86
or if using 64 bit
Quote:
=net-wireless/wpa_supplicant-0.7.3-r5 ~amd64
Then
Code:
emerge --sync
emerge =net-wireless/wpa_supplicant-0.7.3-r5
reboot

Solution 2:
Code:
nano /etc/init.d/wpa_supplicant
Edit to:
Quote:
#!/sbin/runscript
# Copyright (c) 2009 Roy Marples <roy@marples.name>
# All rights reserved. Released under the 2-clause BSD license.

command=/usr/sbin/wpa_supplicant
: ${wpa_supplicant_conf:=/etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf}
wpa_supplicant_if=${wpa_supplicant_if:+-i}$wpa_supplicant_if
command_args="$wpa_supplicant_args -B -c$wpa_supplicant_conf $wpa_supplicant_if"
name="WPA Supplicant Daemon"

depend()
{
need localmount
use logger
after bootmisc modules
before dns dhcpcd net
keyword -shutdown
}

find_wireless()
{
local iface=

case "$RC_UNAME" in
Linux)
for iface in /sys/class/net/*; do
if [ -e "$iface"/wireless -o \
-e "$iface"/phy80211 ]
then
echo "${iface##*/}"
return 0
fi
done
;;
*)
for iface in /dev/net/* $(ifconfig -l 2>/dev/null); do
if ifconfig "${iface##*/}" 2>/dev/null | \
grep -q "[ ]*ssid "
then
echo "${iface##*/}"
return 0
fi
done
;;
esac

return 1
}

append_wireless()
{
local iface= i=

iface=$(find_wireless)
if [ -n "$iface" ]; then
for i in $iface; do
command_args="$command_args -i$i"
done
else
eerror "Could not find a wireless interface"
fi
}

start_pre()
{
case " $command_args" in
*" -i"*) ;;
*) append_wireless;;
esac
}
Then make executable:
Code:
chmod 0755 /etc/ init.d/wpa_supplicant
reboot

Solution3: If just wifi with dhcp and no wired and no fixed ip (no gentoo style networking) will do:
Code:
rc-update add dhcpcd
rc-update add wpa_supplicant
rm /etc/init.d/net.*
reboot

_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mgiese
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 1510
Location: indiana

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2011 2:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DONAHUE wrote:
Defective versions of wpa_supplicant have been in portage for the last month or so. Try one of these solutions:
Solution 1:
Code:
nano /etc/portage/package.keywords
Edit to:
If using 32 bit:
Quote:
=net-wireless/wpa_supplicant-0.7.3-r5 ~x86
or if using 64 bit
Quote:
=net-wireless/wpa_supplicant-0.7.3-r5 ~amd64
Then
Code:
emerge --sync
emerge =net-wireless/wpa_supplicant-0.7.3-r5
reboot



i have put "net-wireless/wpa_supplicant ~amd64" in package.keywords and emerged R5 but it stays the same, still no ip :(

any more suggestions ?
_________________
I do not have a Superman complex, for I am God not Superman :D

Ryzen7 3700x ; Geforce1650 ; kernel 5.9.9
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7641
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2011 2:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

did you run etc-update after emerging wpa_supplicant-0.7.3-r5 and update /etc/init.d/wpa_supplicant? if not you need to as the problem was in /etc/init.d/wpa_supplicant
if the /etc/init.d/wpa_supplicant is new:
try solution 3
if that fails remove ipv6 support from the kernel config and recompile, recopy the kernel.
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum