Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Cannot disable RandR 1.2 with FGLRX driver
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
onichi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2011 9:03 pm    Post subject: Cannot disable RandR 1.2 with FGLRX driver Reply with quote

Hey everyone,

After hours or searching, trying things, I still have not been able to get RandR 1.2 to go away when using the ati-drivers package version 10.12.

I have a triple-head setup, and I am trying to get Big Desktop working, without having to use Xinerama.

I have tried everything that I could find on the internet, including:

1) Adding Option "EnableRandR12" "false" to each device section in my Xorg
2) Calling aticonfig --set-pcs-str="DDX,EnableRandR12,FALSE" which I verified to work properly by checking the /etc/ati/amdpcsb file

No matter what I do, aticonfig tells me RandR 1.2 is still enabled. Why is the driver forcing me to use RandR 1.2, when it prevents an ATi tool from configuring my monitors! It makes no sense to me.

I initially thought that RandR was disabled when I added "EnableRandR12" "false" to my Xorg, but looking at my Xorg.0.log it showed me that:
"Disabling in-server XRandr , enabling in-driver XRandr 1.2" etc.

Any help would be appreciated. I do not know what else to do or where to look.

Thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
onichi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 12:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apparently the answer to this question isn't really out there. I am guessing there is an issue with the latest version of the Catalyst drivers, which prevents the user from disabling Randr1.2.


Anyone know who to complain to about the drivers having issues? I am assuming that the catalyst drivers are completely closed source.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Auz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Jul 2006
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 2:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried System->Preferences->Monitors (or the equivalent in KDE if you're using that)? I haven't really bothered cleaning out my xorg.conf after years of wrestling the ati-drivers, but I think a lot of it is ignored now. In recent versions though, running the display settings and removing the check in "Same image in all monitors" was all that was needed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
onichi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2011 2:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the reply :D

Im not using KDE or Gnome -- just Fluxbox. I hate menus, but right now I wish I had a menu that could fix this for me :( I've noticed I have had a lot of driver/settings issues.

Maybe I should just switch to the open source radeon drivers. I wanted the catalyst drivers because I was going to try some games on linux, but productivity from having the ability to move windows between monitors is more worth it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Spectre256
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Jan 2005
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 2:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's funny, I have the exact opposite problem. I have a HD 6950 running dual monitors on big desktop, and I can't get RandR 1.2 to be enabled using 11.2!

I do have rotation of one monitor enabled, and it's been a nightmare. Impossible to configure, and very slow 2d performance. Everything worked fine with my old HD 4850 :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hedmo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 1134
Location: sweden

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 5:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

onichi

if you want to get rid of RandR12 try to set multi-display desktop with display(s) 1 or 2 and no xinerama
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
onichi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 8:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hedmo wrote:
onichi

if you want to get rid of RandR12 try to set multi-display desktop with display(s) 1 or 2 and no xinerama


This may be a dumb question, but how do I set multi-display desktop without the ability to use aticonfig? Do I just go ahead and try to setup a virtual display in the Xorg config?

Here is my xorg currently:

Code:

Section "ServerLayout"
   Identifier     "X.org Configured"
   Screen      0  "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0" 0 0
   Screen         "aticonfig-Screen[0]-1" RightOf "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
   Screen         "aticonfig-Screen[0]-2" RightOf "aticonfig-Screen[0]-1"
   InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
   InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
   ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
EndSection

Section "Module"
   Load  "extmod"
   Load  "dbe"
   Load  "record"
   Load  "glx"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier  "Keyboard0"
   Driver      "kbd"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier  "Mouse0"
   Driver      "mouse"
   Option       "Protocol" "auto"
   Option       "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
   Option       "ZAxisMapping" "4 5 6 7"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
   Option       "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
   Option       "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
   Option       "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-1"
   Option       "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
   Option       "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
   Option       "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-2"
   Option       "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
   Option       "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
   Option       "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Device"
   Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
   Driver      "fglrx"
   Option       "EnableRandR12" "false"
   Option       "SWCursor" "true"
   Option       "Capabilities" "0x00000800"
   BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
   Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[0]-1"
   Driver      "fglrx"
   Option       "EnableRandR12" "false"
   Option       "SWCursor" "true"
   BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
   Screen      1
EndSection

Section "Device"
   Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[0]-2"
   Driver      "fglrx"
   Option       "EnableRandR12" "false"
   Option       "SWCursor" "true"
   BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
   Screen      2
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
   Device     "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
   Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
   DefaultDepth     24
   SubSection "Display"
      Viewport   0 0
      Depth     24
   EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]-1"
   Device     "aticonfig-Device[0]-1"
   Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-1"
   DefaultDepth     24
   SubSection "Display"
      Viewport   0 0
      Depth     24
   EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]-2"
   Device     "aticonfig-Device[0]-2"
   Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-2"
   DefaultDepth     24
   SubSection "Display"
      Viewport   0 0
      Depth     24
   EndSubSection
EndSection



And Spectre256, try downgrading the driver version? I am going to try to upgrade and see if that fixes my problem. I want the aticonfig to handle my displays so I can get big desktop working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hedmo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 1134
Location: sweden

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 10:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sorry my bad.you need to add +qt4 useflag and that i dont belive you want :P

the gui interface auto change my xorg.conf so i will re config my set up for you tomorrow 21/3-11
and post my xorg .conf :wink:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
onichi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 12:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks.

I tried upgrading to 11.2 and I still have the same RandR issue. I wonder how you got it disabled Spectre.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hedmo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 1134
Location: sweden

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 3:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

before i mess with my setup.do you have any qt program :?:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
onichi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hedmo wrote:
before i mess with my setup.do you have any qt program :?:


No, no qt for me ;(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum