Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[sound] my microphone doesn't work (solved)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
barul
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 434

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 7:45 pm    Post subject: [sound] my microphone doesn't work (solved) Reply with quote

Hi there.
I installed Gentoo Linux on my new destkop 2-3 weeks ago, & I can't make my microphone OK.
I installed alsa, ran alsaconf with root, but nothings change. On my laptop, the same microphone works well.

An lspci:
Code:
00:00.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] RS780 Host Bridge Alternate
00:02.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] RS780 PCI to PCI bridge (ext gfx port 0)
00:0a.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] RS780 PCI to PCI bridge (PCIE port 5)
00:11.0 SATA controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 SATA Controller [AHCI mode]
00:12.0 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 USB OHCI0 Controller
00:12.1 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700 USB OHCI1 Controller
00:12.2 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 USB EHCI Controller
00:13.0 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 USB OHCI0 Controller
00:13.1 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700 USB OHCI1 Controller
00:13.2 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 USB EHCI Controller
00:14.0 SMBus: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 SMBus Controller (rev 3c)
00:14.1 IDE interface: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 IDE Controller
00:14.2 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA)
00:14.3 ISA bridge: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 LPC host controller
00:14.4 PCI bridge: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 PCI to PCI Bridge
00:14.5 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 USB OHCI2 Controller
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K10 [Opteron, Athlon64, Sempron] HyperTransport Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K10 [Opteron, Athlon64, Sempron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K10 [Opteron, Athlon64, Sempron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K10 [Opteron, Athlon64, Sempron] Miscellaneous Control
00:18.4 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K10 [Opteron, Athlon64, Sempron] Link Control
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation Device 0e22 (rev a1)
01:00.1 Audio device: nVidia Corporation Device 0beb (rev a1)
02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168B PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet controller (rev 02)
03:0e.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Texas Instruments TSB43AB23 IEEE-1394a-2000 Controller (PHY/Link)


My sound card is : 00:14.2 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA)

Thanks a lot in advance, I really can't find what my mic doesn't work.


Last edited by barul on Fri Oct 01, 2010 9:34 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cach0rr0
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 4123
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 7:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

might have a gander at what I mentioned here - https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-843616-highlight-kmix.html

finding the capture setting isn't always the easiest.
_________________
Lost configuring your system?
dump lspci -n here | see Pappy's guide | Link Stash
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bobspencer123
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Dec 2005
Posts: 544

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 7:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

have you configured the mic setting under alsamixer?
_________________
Increasingly becoming a 2 channel audio nut!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
barul
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 434

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I don't really know what I've to configure in alsamixer, but the tip with kmix seems good, but I can't test :x I can't download ~150MB with my *great* bandwith (I'm downloading at 60KB/sec).
In alsalmixer, I just saw some "Capture" channels in alsamixer, twice are on "Capture".

Maybe have I to put only one?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cach0rr0
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 4123
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 9:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ah right. yeah i wasnt suggesting specifically using kmix, but any graphical mixer will tend to be less confusing than trying to muddle around with alsamixer. For me in alsamixer, i don't even see the tick box option, only the volume control for 'capture'

I could well be reading it wrong, but well, as I said, I don't see it.
_________________
Lost configuring your system?
dump lspci -n here | see Pappy's guide | Link Stash
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
barul
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 434

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 9:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I'll try with xfce4-mixer.

Edit: Ok, it's solved, a very big thanks! I just have to put my Mic on "record" mode in xfce4-mixer, it's perfect now!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum