Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
fluxbox + kde apps + arts?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
nico--
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Jul 2002
Posts: 59

PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2002 11:05 pm    Post subject: fluxbox + kde apps + arts? Reply with quote

I've been trying to get fluxbox to run kde apps but i've been running into a few problems.

I can run them fine from an xterm, but they don't seem to work through the menu system. So far other types of apps (console apps, gtk, etc) seem to load fine from the menu.

I'd also like to know if i can run arts with fluxbox (or arts without kde ;o).
_________________
Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum viditur.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjp
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2002
Posts: 18294

PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2002 11:21 pm    Post subject: Re: fluxbox + kde apps + arts? Reply with quote

nico-- wrote:
I can run them fine from an xterm, but they don't seem to work through the menu system. So far other types of apps (console apps, gtk, etc) seem to load fine from the menu.
I've read something about this before, but I couldn't find any threads. You may want to be patient and wade through results from a search.

Quote:
I'd also like to know if i can run arts with fluxbox (or arts without kde ;o).
Yes you can run arts with Fluxbox/without KDE.
_________________
Don't even pause and ask them why. Turn around and say goodbye.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Echo5ive
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Jul 2002
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2002 11:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm wondering the same. After testing a bunch of wm's, I took a liking to fluxbox (my desktop). I've tried starting artsd manually, but the sound gets all choppy and distorted in xmms and mplayer then. I guess KDE gives it more detailed parameters.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nico--
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Jul 2002
Posts: 59

PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2002 1:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well i figured out why i couldn't run the apps, it seems /usr/kde/3/bin isn't in the path... i didn't realize that because i can run kde stuff fine from the command line (!?).
_________________
Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum viditur.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taskara
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 3763
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2002 3:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

you can specify the full path in your fluxbox menu file.

(konqueror) {/usr/share/kde/3/bin/konqueror}

for example
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mksoft
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 May 2002
Posts: 844

PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2002 7:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks like /etc/profile is not sourced. Make sure you have it sourced (in ~/.bashrc and ~/.bash_profile).
_________________
There's someone in my head but it's not me - Pink Floyd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taskara
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 3763
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2002 7:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

there is also a compiling option

emerge fluxbox -enablekde

or something like that..

can someone confirm that ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mksoft
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 May 2002
Posts: 844

PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2002 8:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think this is only for enabling support for kde apps in the slit. From the fluxbox FAQ:
Quote:
Is there KDE support?
Yeah, do ./configure --enable-kde. This makes it so that the KDE tray icons will appear in the slit.

_________________
There's someone in my head but it's not me - Pink Floyd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nico--
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Jul 2002
Posts: 59

PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2002 5:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, /etc/profile is sourced in both those files and /usr/kde/3/bin shows up in the PATH when i run 'env' from the console, an xterm or an xterm with -ls as an option.

I still can't get the kde apps to run unless i specify the full path in the menu. This isn't a big deal but im also getting an error in konqueror when i try to load websites

Quote:
An error occured while loading http://www.gentoo.org/:


Could not start process Can't talk to klauncher

i also see the following when running from an xterm
Quote:
ERROR: ERROR 3: couldn't create slave : Can't talk to klauncher

Generally when i mess something up i can tell where i've gone wrong but in this case i have absolutely no clue what the problem is (I'm guessing this is related to the path issue, but i could be horribly wrong).
_________________
Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum viditur.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nico--
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Jul 2002
Posts: 59

PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2002 5:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I rebooted and now i can load sites fine, i can make new windows (ctrl-n) but i can't open a link in a new window.

/me is confused
_________________
Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum viditur.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum