Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
How to run Windows games in Gentoo
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gamers & Players
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Joaquin24
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 Jun 2006
Posts: 95
Location: 3L3CTR0nic, 7uX-0-L4nD

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 8:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I also emptied the .wine/drive_c/windows/system32 to see if there weren't any dll's that CM4 needs to run I will now install the latest Wine to see if the results differ.
very strange :o I tried w/ 0.9.39, 0.9.41, and 0.9.42.

anyways thanks for your help.

update some screenshots:

installation:
[img=http://img514.imageshack.us/img514/9548/mcrae2rf5.th.png]
[img=http://img225.imageshack.us/img225/1691/mcrae5ok3.th.png]
[img=http://img525.imageshack.us/img525/5074/mcrae7as6.th.png]


running (screen tore down):
[img=http://img295.imageshack.us/img295/213/mcrae9fx7.th.png]
[img=http://img410.imageshack.us/img410/8104/mcra5ri3.th.png]

IMO, it shouldn't be rated platinium instead should be silver.

the bug looks very similiar to this one:
http://appdb.winehq.org/commentview.php?iAppId=2249&iVersionId=6278&iThreadId=17755

fixme:d3d:state_lastpixel Last Pixel Drawing Disabled, not handled yet
err:d3d:state_multisampleaa Multisample antialiasing not supported by gl


here is my system setup:
Code:
 cat /proc/sys/kernel/osrelease && grep 'version' /var/log/Xorg.0.log && glxinfo | grep "OpenGL version string"

Code:
2.6.18-gentoo-r7
        to make sure that you have the latest version.
(II) Module ABI versions:
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 1.0.0
        ABI class: X.Org Font Renderer, version 0.5
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 1.0.0
        ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 1.0
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 1.0.0
        ABI class: X.Org Server Extension, version 0.3
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 1.0.0
        ABI class: X.Org Server Extension, version 0.3
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 2.1.0
        ABI class: X.Org Font Renderer, version 0.5
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 1.2.0
        ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 1.0
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 1.0.0
        ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 1.0
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 1.0.0
        ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 1.0
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 1.0.2
        ABI class: X.Org Font Renderer, version 0.5
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 1.1.0
        ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 1.0
        compiled for 4.0.2, module version = 1.0.9631
        ABI class: X.Org Server Extension, version 0.1
        compiled for 4.0.2, module version = 1.0.9631
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 1.1.1
        ABI class: X.Org XInput driver, version 0.6
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 1.1.0
        ABI class: X.Org XInput driver, version 0.6
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 1.0.0
        ABI class: X.Org ANSI C Emulation, version 0.3
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 0.1.0
        ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 1.0
OpenGL version string: 1.5.8 NVIDIA 96.31
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cereza
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 Apr 2006
Posts: 428

PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2007 2:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry I did't readed all the thread so I don't know if someone reported it yet. But I made Call of Duty 2 work under wine 0.9.41 whithout any problem, works perfectly. I didn't tested multiplayer, just single player, but some reports on http://appdb.winehq.org/ say multiplayer works too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
St3v3
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Jun 2007
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 8:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cereza wrote:
Sorry I did't readed all the thread so I don't know if someone reported it yet. But I made Call of Duty 2 work under wine 0.9.41 whithout any problem, works perfectly. I didn't tested multiplayer, just single player, but some reports on http://appdb.winehq.org/ say multiplayer works too.


ooooo good news, how did you do it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cereza
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 Apr 2006
Posts: 428

PostPosted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 10:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

St3v3 wrote:
Cereza wrote:
Sorry I did't readed all the thread so I don't know if someone reported it yet. But I made Call of Duty 2 work under wine 0.9.41 whithout any problem, works perfectly. I didn't tested multiplayer, just single player, but some reports on http://appdb.winehq.org/ say multiplayer works too.


ooooo good news, how did you do it?


: ) Nothing special or complicated, I just used wine in winxp mode and follow this steps:
http://appdb.winehq.org/appview.php?iVersionId=3794&iTestingId=13465
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kasumi_Ninja
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Feb 2006
Posts: 1825
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 10:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Joaquin24 wrote:
Quote:
I also emptied the .wine/drive_c/windows/system32 to see if there weren't any dll's that CM4 needs to run I will now install the latest Wine to see if the results differ.
very strange :o I tried w/ 0.9.39, 0.9.41, and 0.9.42.

anyways thanks for your help.

update some screenshots:

installation:
[img=http://img514.imageshack.us/img514/9548/mcrae2rf5.th.png]
[img=http://img225.imageshack.us/img225/1691/mcrae5ok3.th.png]
[img=http://img525.imageshack.us/img525/5074/mcrae7as6.th.png]


running (screen tore down):
[img=http://img295.imageshack.us/img295/213/mcrae9fx7.th.png]
[img=http://img410.imageshack.us/img410/8104/mcra5ri3.th.png]

IMO, it shouldn't be rated platinium instead should be silver.

the bug looks very similiar to this one:
http://appdb.winehq.org/commentview.php?iAppId=2249&iVersionId=6278&iThreadId=17755

fixme:d3d:state_lastpixel Last Pixel Drawing Disabled, not handled yet
err:d3d:state_multisampleaa Multisample antialiasing not supported by gl


here is my system setup:
Code:
 cat /proc/sys/kernel/osrelease && grep 'version' /var/log/Xorg.0.log && glxinfo | grep "OpenGL version string"

Code:
2.6.18-gentoo-r7
        to make sure that you have the latest version.
(II) Module ABI versions:
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 1.0.0
        ABI class: X.Org Font Renderer, version 0.5
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 1.0.0
        ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 1.0
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 1.0.0
        ABI class: X.Org Server Extension, version 0.3
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 1.0.0
        ABI class: X.Org Server Extension, version 0.3
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 2.1.0
        ABI class: X.Org Font Renderer, version 0.5
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 1.2.0
        ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 1.0
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 1.0.0
        ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 1.0
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 1.0.0
        ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 1.0
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 1.0.2
        ABI class: X.Org Font Renderer, version 0.5
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 1.1.0
        ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 1.0
        compiled for 4.0.2, module version = 1.0.9631
        ABI class: X.Org Server Extension, version 0.1
        compiled for 4.0.2, module version = 1.0.9631
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 1.1.1
        ABI class: X.Org XInput driver, version 0.6
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 1.1.0
        ABI class: X.Org XInput driver, version 0.6
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 1.0.0
        ABI class: X.Org ANSI C Emulation, version 0.3
        compiled for 7.1.1, module version = 0.1.0
        ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 1.0
OpenGL version string: 1.5.8 NVIDIA 96.31


Please add your review, screenshots and buglink to to the appdb. Only then can the devs see your problem and can start to solve it (devs look only in wine bugzilla).
_________________
Please add [solved] to the initial post's subject line if you feel your problem is resolved. Help answer the unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PEETIE
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Mar 2004
Posts: 144

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 4:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Safedisc now works from the cdrom with wine 0.9.52!!!

Age of Empires 2
IL2 Sturmovik

:D 8O :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kasumi_Ninja
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Feb 2006
Posts: 1825
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 9:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

PEETIE wrote:
Safedisc now works from the cdrom with wine 0.9.52!!!

Age of Empires 2
IL2 Sturmovik

:D 8O :D


That is good news, the pace of wine development never fails to amaze me :)
_________________
Please add [solved] to the initial post's subject line if you feel your problem is resolved. Help answer the unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rgviza
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Aug 2007
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2008 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bunder wrote:
eve online is said to work, despite horribly leaking memory. :lol:


I'm installing eve tonight. I may try Wine instead of their packaged cedega wrapper. Their wrapper uses opengl. I've been playing eve for a few years, it wouldn't surprise me (based on the memory leaks encountered in the past with this game on windows) if there's a memory leak. They usually solve them within a couple of weeks after a major release so I'm pretty optimistic. After a big patch? Look out ROFL.

Interestingly enough I had already switched to eve on linux (on ded rat) by the time their infamous boot.ini thing wrecked windows installs all over the world ROFL. They use a file called boot.ini in their game directory and their packager put it in c:\ by accident :roll:

They should really call that file something else. Luckily there aren't any files called menu.lst :P

I got tired of trying recompile the ded rat kernel (without breaking everything, impossible unless you reinstall all your schmeckles from source) to stop kping on my lousy chipset so reinstalled gentoo this week and solved my issues. Wow. I had no idea taking the "easy" way out was so expensive in performance cost.

I guess I'll find out :wink: If the game performance increases as much as GCC's did over the hat, I'm in for a treat :D

-Viz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hashbangslashbinslashbash
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Mar 2008
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi forum, does anyone know if EU3 and it's versions work with WINE?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Defender
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Dec 2006
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hashbangslashbinslashbash wrote:
Hi forum, does anyone know if EU3 and it's versions work with WINE?

Seems like it... http://appdb.winehq.org/objectManager.php?sClass=version&iId=8217
Not flawlessly I'm afraid.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
samek
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Aug 2004
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 7:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

I'm having trouble installing GTA: Vice city on wine 1.0. I'm getting this error: http://samko.org/~samek/gta.png

I didn't find anything useful on google..

Do anyone know what's wrong?
_________________
Best regards,
Samo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kasumi_Ninja
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Feb 2006
Posts: 1825
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 7:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

samek wrote:
Hello,

I'm having trouble installing GTA: Vice city on wine 1.0. I'm getting this error: http://samko.org/~samek/gta.png

I didn't find anything useful on google..

Do anyone know what's wrong?


Have you tried this?

Code:

   1. mount your INSTALL disc at /media/cdrom (paths may vary from OS to OS and from hardware to hardware)
   2. cd into it on a Konsole window / xterm - NOT a tty!
   3. type wine setup.exe and ask the question for the language with "English" - this might help you to get blood flooding if you want
   4. Follow the installation assistant and check the Radio Stations box if you want.
   5. When time for CD change comes, open another terminal and type "wine eject". This ejects the cd rom without hurting the system. You do not need to force open the drive.
   6. Finish the setup and get the no-cd-crack from http://share.gulli.com/files/1300396075/gta-vc.exe.html.
   7. Install the crack to ~/.wine/drive_c/Programme/Rockstar Games/Grand Theft Auto Vice City (or ~/.wine/drive_c/Program Files/Rockstar Games/Grand Theft Auto Vice City, depends on OS language!). Be sure to backup the original.
   8. You can now start GTA Vice City. I recommend you create yourself a .sh script or a shortcut to it. Have fun!

http://appdb.winehq.org/objectManager.php?sClass=version&iId=3050
_________________
Please add [solved] to the initial post's subject line if you feel your problem is resolved. Help answer the unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
samek
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Aug 2004
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 7:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yep i did it just like it says..
I get above error message when doing command "wine setup.exe".
_________________
Best regards,
Samo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kasumi_Ninja
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Feb 2006
Posts: 1825
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 8:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

samek wrote:
yep i did it just like it says..
I get above error message when doing command "wine setup.exe".


Have you tried starting with a clean ~/.wine install?
_________________
Please add [solved] to the initial post's subject line if you feel your problem is resolved. Help answer the unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
samek
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Aug 2004
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 9:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just tried, problem remains the same.
I'm having this strange feeling that I'm the only one with this problem. I can't find anything useful anywhere :\

Edit: I'll try grabbing version 1.1, wish me luck ;>
_________________
Best regards,
Samo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
samek
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Aug 2004
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 11:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, version 1.1 of GTA: Vice city works, but it's very slow and unplayable. Any comments/ideas on speeding-up things?
_________________
Best regards,
Samo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
killertux
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Dec 2003
Posts: 119

PostPosted: Sat Aug 16, 2008 9:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

samek wrote:
OK, version 1.1 of GTA: Vice city works, but it's very slow and unplayable. Any comments/ideas on speeding-up things?


from your older post:
Quote:
04:00.0 VGA compatible controller: S3 Inc. 86c764/765 [Trio32/64/64V+] (rev 54)


Still using that for graphics... if yes then it's normal that it's slow.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dada
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Dec 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 6:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What to do in order to bring into service the console? Unfortunately, no manual more!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yther
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Oct 2002
Posts: 151
Location: Charlotte, NC (USA)

PostPosted: Sat Jan 16, 2010 7:22 am    Post subject: Final Fantasy XI Reply with quote

Possibly old news, but it's new to me: Final Fantasy XI works nearly perfectly, as far as I can tell after playing for a few weeks.

I mostly followed the instructions given on WineHQ. Graphics quality is almost as good as it was on my Vista laptop, with the bonus that I don't have game-freezing or BSOD-inducing glitches of the graphics driver, which I would have during nearly every session on Vista. I do not suffer from any low framerate problems, and required no hacks to get it working. One gotcha: I found that I must set it to run in a simulated desktop (WINE), otherwise the game exits as soon as I change virtual desktops (X).

I bought this game through Steam during their holiday sale ($11 for the game and all current expansions, how could I refuse?) but I do not launch it through Steam because I can't get that working on WINE. :P
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mark D. Craine
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Feb 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 7:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I want Arsenal (The Extended Power) to run on Gentoo for that what I could do that the game is run in Gentoo
_________________
Great men undertake great things because they are great; fools, because they think them easy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gentooyoutoo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Jul 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 5:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you SO much!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
transsib
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 626

PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2011 6:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I`d like to ask a silly (?) question here:
how do I setup wine if my windows OS is on SATA2?

I have two hdd. The first is Gentoo 64bit. On the second I have Win 7 Pro 64bit.
And I don´t have a floppy drive any more.

Any tips are welcome :)

transsib
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chiitoo
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Feb 2010
Posts: 746
Location: Here and Away Again

PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2011 9:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

transsib wrote:
I`d like to ask a silly (?) question here:
how do I setup wine if my windows OS is on SATA2?

I have two hdd. The first is Gentoo 64bit. On the second I have Win 7 Pro 64bit.
And I don´t have a floppy drive any more.

Any tips are welcome :)

transsib

I am not sure if I understand your question right, but it is irrelevant where your windows OS is.
You can install Wine from Portage, and that is it.

When running winecfg, you may want to set your optical drive if if needed and if it went undetected, and you can also set custom paths for 'drives' at the same place.
Wine itself does nothing with your windoze install, but I can easily imagine a user to think they would need to set the path to it in Wine, but no, that is not how it works. The Wine folder will be your 'windows OS' and included are the drives 'C:\' etc. as folders, where the applications will be installed by, and for Wine by default.

If I completely misunderstood, then I am very sorry, and kindly ask for an elaboration. ^^;
Also, no matter how 'silly' you might think a question is, never hesitate to ask it regardless.
_________________
Kind Regards,
~ The Noob Unlimited ~

Sore wa sore, kore wa kore.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
transsib
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 626

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2011 11:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chitoo wrote
Quote:
The Wine folder will be your 'windows OS' and included are the drives 'C:\' etc. as folders, where the applications will be installed by, and for Wine by default.

Ah, o.k.. I knew it was a silly question. :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Splooshie123
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Apr 2012
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sat Nov 10, 2012 12:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Sims 3 as well as its first expansion, World Adventures, work perfectly with no extra configuration. Even the CD authentication works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gamers & Players All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
Page 4 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum