Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[qt overlay] Qt beta and live ebuilds & Qt4 apps
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 ... 14, 15, 16  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
franzf
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 Mar 2005
Posts: 4565

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2009 8:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

titoucha wrote:
gimpel wrote:
But I do not see the slightest point in using that. 4.5.0-rc1 works fine here with KDE 4.2.


For me kdm 4.2.0 does not work with qt 4.5.0-rc1. :?

kdm does not work for me, too.
Crash within QWidgetPrivate::set -> XSetCommand() in libX11 ->strlen() in libc (AFAIR)...

I also have trouble with installing (building works fine) qt-creator (rc and live).
Code:
make[1]: Entering directory `/var/tmp/paludis/dev-util-qt-creator-0.9.2_rc1/work/qt-creator-0.9.2_rc1/src'
cd libs/ && make -f Makefile install
/bin/sh: /usr/bin/qdoc3: No such file or directory

qt-core (4.5.0_rc1) is built with doc enabled, but there is no qdoc executable:
Code:
 paludis --executables qt-core
* x11-libs/qt-core-4.5.0_rc1::installed
    /usr/bin/qmake
    /usr/bin/moc
    /usr/bin/rcc
    /usr/bin/uic

Am i missing something?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
franzf
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 Mar 2005
Posts: 4565

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2009 9:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

franzf wrote:
qt-core (4.5.0_rc1) is built with doc enabled, but there is no qdoc executable:
Code:
 paludis --executables qt-core
* x11-libs/qt-core-4.5.0_rc1::installed
    /usr/bin/qmake
    /usr/bin/moc
    /usr/bin/rcc
    /usr/bin/uic

Am i missing something?

So this one is solved. Had to change some things in qt-core-ebuild:
Code:
    if use doc; then
        emake INSTALL_ROOT="${D}" install_htmldocs || die "emake install_htmldocs failed."
        dobin "${S}"/tools/qdoc3/qdoc3 || die "dobin qdoc3 failed"
    fi

added the "dobin [...]" in src_install
And added a "/" at the end of "tools/qdoc3" in src_unpack:
Code:
        QT4_TARGET_DIRECTORIES="${QT4_TARGET_DIRECTORIES}
        tools/qdoc3/"

And now also qt-creator finished successfully :)
BTW. the "dobin" in src_install also misses in the stable (4.4.2-r1) qt-core in portage!
Should i open a bugreport, or is some dev reading this thread? :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 8932

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2009 9:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmm no problems here with kdm. Did you recompile kdelibs?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
franzf
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 Mar 2005
Posts: 4565

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2009 9:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

genstorm wrote:
Hmmm no problems here with kdm. Did you recompile kdelibs?

yes, i recompiled kdelibs, and kdm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 8932

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2009 10:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe I'm lucky not having done the latter?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
franzf
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 Mar 2005
Posts: 4565

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2009 10:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just recompiled kdm as it didn't work...
I did not know there were kdm-related problems, before i stumbled over them by myself.
(But I don't want to give away qt-4.5... It's -- whooo, fast and less glitches :))
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hwoarang
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 701
Location: Leeds, UK

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2009 10:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unfortunatelly, this is a random situation. For me, kdm works with 4.5.9999 and 4.9999 but I many people are having issues with kdm. I cant help ( for now )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aliquid
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Mar 2008
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's a patch to prevent segfaults in kdm. Should apply against latest qt 4.5 snapshot

Code:

--- a/src/gui/kernel/qwidget_x11.cpp    2009-02-07 14:22:29.000000000 +0300                   
+++ b/src/gui/kernel/qwidget_x11.cpp    2009-02-07 14:24:05.873888572 +0300                   
@@ -731,8 +731,7 @@                                                                           
         class_hint.res_name = appName.data(); // application name                           
         class_hint.res_class = const_cast<char *>(QX11Info::appClass());   // application class
                                                                                               
-        XSetWMProperties(dpy, id, 0, 0,                                                       
-                         qApp->d_func()->argv, qApp->d_func()->argc,                           
+        XSetWMProperties(dpy, id, 0, 0, 0, 0,                                                 
                          &size_hints, &wm_hints, &class_hint);                                 
                                                                                               
         XResizeWindow(dpy, id,   
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hwoarang
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 701
Location: Leeds, UK

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have a link about this patch? Or a discussion about this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aliquid
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Mar 2008
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hwoarang wrote:
Do you have a link about this patch? Or a discussion about this?

Sorry, but no. I have hacked qt code when your overlay first came out to workaround crashes in kdm. No problems so far.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gaelic
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 Dec 2003
Posts: 119
Location: Vienna, Austria, Europe, World, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2009 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yngwin wrote:
gaelic_cargal wrote:
i`ve got several problems with qt 4.5 and kde 4.2

Did you remerge at least kdelibs after upgrading Qt (as suggested by elog message)?


hi. i used qt-4.5 from 4.1.8x to 4.1.96, but i switched back to qt 4.4 with the stable release of 4.2.

in short. yes, i rebuild kdelibs.
--
for 4.2 release of kde, i removed every set from portage and did a depclean, then i build kde 4.2 from scratch including all dependencies. maybe the problem would have been resolved if i did this with qt-4.5 too ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hwoarang
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 701
Location: Leeds, UK

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2009 2:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

aliquid wrote:
Hwoarang wrote:
Do you have a link about this patch? Or a discussion about this?

Sorry, but no. I have hacked qt code when your overlay first came out to workaround crashes in kdm. No problems so far.


No problem. Did you posted this patch on kde bugs ( http://bugs.kde.org/ ) ?. If no, please do in order kde devs to verify it and put it on qt-copy :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
athemis
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2009 10:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Seems to has been fixed upstream: http://websvn.kde.org/?view=rev&revision=922805
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hwoarang
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 701
Location: Leeds, UK

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2009 11:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Damn, it wasnt a qt-copy error but a kde one. So it qt-4.5 will still fail for those who run ~kde-4.2.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
friesia
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Mar 2007
Posts: 202

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 8:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

titoucha wrote:
For me kdm 4.2.0 does not work with qt 4.5.0-rc1. :?


Me too - I've got message about kdmgreet crash. If I startx, kwin crashes.
Tried re-emerging kdelibs & kdm. Tried version 4.5.9999 with same result.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
neuron
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 28 May 2002
Posts: 2371

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 8:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well Qt4.5 will be out before kde 4.3 will wont it, so that patch will have to be backported? I dont see why fixes like that wont make it into the main tree if they'll be needed when Qt4.5 goes stable anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
franzf
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 Mar 2005
Posts: 4565

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 9:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

neuron wrote:
Well Qt4.5 will be out before kde 4.3 will wont it, so that patch will have to be backported? I dont see why fixes like that wont make it into the main tree if they'll be needed when Qt4.5 goes stable anyway.

Erm, read EXACTLY what the page says ;)
It's a backport-fix from kde-trunk, it is just in the 4.2-branch. So kde-4.2.1 will contain this fix!
It should even be possible, to add this patch to kdm in portage.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
neuron
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 28 May 2002
Posts: 2371

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 9:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

franzf wrote:
neuron wrote:
Well Qt4.5 will be out before kde 4.3 will wont it, so that patch will have to be backported? I dont see why fixes like that wont make it into the main tree if they'll be needed when Qt4.5 goes stable anyway.

Erm, read EXACTLY what the page says ;)
It's a backport-fix from kde-trunk, it is just in the 4.2-branch. So kde-4.2.1 will contain this fix!
It should even be possible, to add this patch to kdm in portage.


yeah, my point was I dont think it'll be a problem for long, as it could be added to kdm-4.2.0-r1 in portage.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hwoarang
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 701
Location: Leeds, UK

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

For now , you can grab a modified ebuild from my dev space

http://dev.gentoo.org/~hwoarang/kde/kdm


Soon this ebuild will be on tree ( I guess ). Put the two patches on files folder and happy emerging :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3432
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 11:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having very good results on three different boxes with qt-4.5-rc1, and kde-live- no problems so far.
Correct me if I'm wrong, but I've always found far less problems using the very latest qt release (rcx's included, but NOT qt-live revisions) and then building kde-live (9999) versions on that.

The other way, i.e. trying to build newer revisions of qt on an earlier kde is far more problematic (even if you rebuild the given kde version afterwards), and for me at least (in compiling time) is not worth the effort.

IMHO, if you are wanting to use qt-live 9999's, then also using kde-live would be almost mandatory to avoid lots of problems, as qt-live is going to be moving past (for example) kde-4.2.0 or any "point" release, almost immediately. In other words, a qt-4.5-rcx is more likely to be OK for a good many kde-live 9999 rebuilds than a kde-4.2.0 release is for the ongoing qt 9999's.
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 7 3700x, 3.6GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
OpenRC Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.36-r7, gcc-13.2.1_p20230304
kernel-6.7.2 USE=experimental python3_11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
neuron
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 28 May 2002
Posts: 2371

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 11:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

does kio_http work properly with rc1? I dont remember what versions I tested, but konqueror and akregator would segfault on me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gimpel
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Oct 2004
Posts: 2720
Location: Munich, Bavaria

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 11:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

neuron wrote:
does kio_http work properly with rc1? I dont remember what versions I tested, but konqueror and akregator would segfault on me.

Works fine here with -rc1
_________________
http://proaudio.tuxfamily.org/wiki - pro-audio software overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
franzf
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 Mar 2005
Posts: 4565

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 11:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hwoarang wrote:
For now , you can grab a modified ebuild from my dev space

http://dev.gentoo.org/~hwoarang/kde/kdm

Just want to say thx, and confirm that kdm works again :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3432
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thought I'd mention- k3b,
Quote:
Version 1.95-svn
Using KDE 4.2.62 (KDE 4.2.62 (KDE 4.3 >= 20090204)
works with qt-4.5-rc1 and kde-live (don't know about any other versions). As a test, I just burnt the newest SystemRescue iso, and k3b worked normally, no problems. First time I've ever been able to get k3b to work with kde4 (any version). :D

One little thing, the cd didn't auto-eject after successfully burning, even though the box to disable eject was not checked by default in settings.
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 7 3700x, 3.6GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
OpenRC Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.36-r7, gcc-13.2.1_p20230304
kernel-6.7.2 USE=experimental python3_11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
neuron
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 28 May 2002
Posts: 2371

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 8:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://vizzzion.org/?blogentry=906

:/, pretty terrible if you ask me, I need qt4.5 for other things that kde (I'm a developer using qt activly), and not having it is unpractical. It wont stop me from using 4.5 ofc, I'll just kill off whatever plasmoids doesn't work, but it still sucks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 ... 14, 15, 16  Next
Page 3 of 16

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum