Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
HOWTO: Enabling Japanese (or: CJK in KDE & Gnome)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 10, 11, 12  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
newtonian
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Jan 2005
Posts: 465
Location: Hokkaido Japan

PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Xaero wrote:
I followed the guide and I have Japanese fonts and Japanese input working great. But now I want to setup a new user account with KDE(3.5.8) in Japanese. When I go into kcontrol -> Regional & Accessibility -> Country/Region & Language, it says English is the only language available. Do I need to re-emerge KDE for this to work?

locale -a:
C
POSIX
en_US.utf8
ja_JP.utf8

locale:
LANG=
LC_CTYPE="en_US.utf8"
LC_NUMERIC="en_US.utf8"
LC_TIME="en_US.utf8"
LC_COLLATE="en_US.utf8"
LC_MONETARY="en_US.utf8"
LC_MESSAGES="en_US.utf8"
LC_PAPER="en_US.utf8"
LC_NAME="en_US.utf8"
LC_ADDRESS="en_US.utf8"
LC_TELEPHONE="en_US.utf8"
LC_MEASUREMENT="en_US.utf8"
LC_IDENTIFICATION="en_US.utf8"
LC_ALL=en_US.utf8



Did you compile kde-i18n with the ja linguas variable set?

Cheers,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jarealist
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Oct 2002
Posts: 228

PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 5:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have skim installed in KDE-3.5.9 and was working fine until my wife noticed yesterday she couldn't input anything. It's mainly for her. The skim panel applet icon was visible but wouldn't detect any qt app like konsole or even Thunderbird. No selection for keyboard, anthy, etc was available, just a blank line over the applet.

Making a long story short, the problem was related to me using the "entrance" display manager (e17) and then logging in to kde. When I switched back to booting/using kdm then skim worked properly.

Shouldn't one be able to use any display manager and then log into kde and skim work?

I can live with it, but entrance was prettier.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eddo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Mar 2008
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 1:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Had lots of fun and games getting everything working problem since I updated my gcc to 4.3 on a new install. Anyway, this were the steps I took to get everything working on my KDE install

NOTES
- if running a strict kde/qt system, make sure to include lines for scim/scim-anthy in package.use to include the "gtk" flag, otherwise Firefox/pidgin/etc won't work.
- adding the "export [..]=scim" lines to ~/.xinitrc WILL NOT WORK, they must be added to /etc/profile.d/local.sh (you might have to create this file)

1) emerged uim

2) created /etc/profile.d/local.sh

2) added
Code:

export XMODIFIERS=@im=SCIM
export GTK_IM_MODULE=scim
export QT_IM_MODULE=scim
to /etc/profile.d/local.sh

3) unmasked/emerged scim-1.4.7

4) unmasked/installed scim-anthy-1.2.6 (this should install skim-scim-anthy to 1.2.4 at the same time)

5) unmasked/emerged kasumi-2.3-r1 (any earlier version fails to compile)

やった!

I can't be the only Japanese typing person running a KDE/QT only system on gcc-4.3, so hopefully this may help :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
newtonian
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Jan 2005
Posts: 465
Location: Hokkaido Japan

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 12:16 am    Post subject: .xprofile Reply with quote

Thanks for the tip. Instead of /etc/profile.d/local.sh ~/.xprofile seems to do the trick for me:

Code:
cat ~/.xprofile

Code:
LANG='en_US.UTF-8'

export XMODIFIERS=@im=SCIM
export GTK_IM_MODULE=scim-bridge
export QT_IM_MODULE=scim-bridge

exec startkde


Cheers,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
newtonian
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Jan 2005
Posts: 465
Location: Hokkaido Japan

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 12:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jarealist wrote:
I have skim installed in KDE-3.5.9 and was working fine until my wife noticed yesterday she couldn't input anything. It's mainly for her. The skim panel applet icon was visible but wouldn't detect any qt app like konsole or even Thunderbird. No selection for keyboard, anthy, etc was available, just a blank line over the applet.

Making a long story short, the problem was related to me using the "entrance" display manager (e17) and then logging in to kde. When I switched back to booting/using kdm then skim worked properly.

Shouldn't one be able to use any display manager and then log into kde and skim work?

I can live with it, but entrance was prettier.


I'm just guessing here but to me it sounds like the following isn't getting read by your new display manager.
Code:

LANG='en_US.UTF-8'

export XMODIFIERS=@im=SCIM
export GTK_IM_MODULE=scim-bridge
export QT_IM_MODULE=scim-bridge

exec startkde


with kdm/kde I have this in .xprofile, perhaps you could try moving it to .bashrc for your display manager?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eddo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Mar 2008
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 2:03 pm    Post subject: Re: .xprofile Reply with quote

newtonian wrote:
Thanks for the tip. Instead of /etc/profile.d/local.sh ~/.xprofile seems to do the trick for me:

Code:
cat ~/.xprofile

Code:
LANG='en_US.UTF-8'

export XMODIFIERS=@im=SCIM
export GTK_IM_MODULE=scim-bridge
export QT_IM_MODULE=scim-bridge

exec startkde


Cheers,


Interesting, I wonder why the discrepancy?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
newtonian
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Jan 2005
Posts: 465
Location: Hokkaido Japan

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 2:32 pm    Post subject: Re: .xprofile Reply with quote

eddo wrote:

Interesting, I wonder why the discrepancy?


Could it be that KDM reads .xprofile instead of .xinitrc or perhaps calls .xprofile afterwards?

If you are talking about /etc/profile.d/local.sh as opposed to .xprofile - I'm guessing they both work as I'm running KDE + KDM like you.

Cheers,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KK_r
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Dec 2003
Posts: 182

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2008 5:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You're right newtonian, KDM and GDM don't read .xinitrc at all unless you create an entry that does exactly that (as I have done).
_________________
Seamos realistas, exijamos lo imposibile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eddo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Mar 2008
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2008 11:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thing is I don't use a login manager, just a "startx" from the console, strange why .xinitrc is ignored.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheLGT
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Location: Tokyo

PostPosted: Sun Aug 24, 2008 2:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

eddo wrote:
Had lots of fun and games getting everything working problem since I updated my gcc to 4.3 on a new install. Anyway, this were the steps I took to get everything working on my KDE install

NOTES
- if running a strict kde/qt system, make sure to include lines for scim/scim-anthy in package.use to include the "gtk" flag, otherwise Firefox/pidgin/etc won't work.
- adding the "export [..]=scim" lines to ~/.xinitrc WILL NOT WORK, they must be added to /etc/profile.d/local.sh (you might have to create this file)

1) emerged uim

2) created /etc/profile.d/local.sh

2) added
Code:

export XMODIFIERS=@im=SCIM
export GTK_IM_MODULE=scim
export QT_IM_MODULE=scim
to /etc/profile.d/local.sh

3) unmasked/emerged scim-1.4.7

4) unmasked/installed scim-anthy-1.2.6 (this should install skim-scim-anthy to 1.2.4 at the same time)

5) unmasked/emerged kasumi-2.3-r1 (any earlier version fails to compile)

やった!

I can't be the only Japanese typing person running a KDE/QT only system on gcc-4.3, so hopefully this may help :D


Thanks for this explanation, it worked perfecly well for me now. Same situation but gcc-4.1.2. And a lot of time spent recompiling my 997 packages after migrating to UTF-8.
One detail to precise: it doesn't allow input in every applications, so the best way to test is by typing in a Firefox window.

ありがとう
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
valuial
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Feb 2004
Posts: 85

PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 1:06 pm    Post subject: Firefox not accepting scim-anthy keys and input Reply with quote

Running on an amd64 system:

Input works fine - except firefox.

Using /etc/xprofile for the exports:
Code:
lux1 ~ $ cat /etc/xprofile
export XMODIFIERS=@im=SCIM
export XMODIFIER=@im=SCIM
export GTK_IM_MODULE=scim
export QT_IM_MODULE=scim




KDE 3.5 (current stable version)
mozilla-firefox-bin-2.0.0.17
anthy-9100d
scim-1.4.5-r1
scim-anthy-1.2.4

(I have trouble with firefox crashing in a japanese locale environment, not sure if this is related, the input problem is in other environments as well, scim/anthy just recognizes no keypresses at all. Using a japanese keyboard with the special keys for changing input works in other applications)

Any idears what the problem might be, I'm kinda stuck here...
_________________
1 + 1 = 10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jarealist
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Oct 2002
Posts: 228

PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2009 5:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could someone explain to me why they think the following works:

Note: both kde-3.1.5 and kde-4.1.3 installed.

After upgrading to the latest release of uim (1.5.4-r2), I was unable to log into kde4. I was dumped back out to kdm log-in box. uim was compiled with both qt3 and qt4 support.

I recompiled uim with qt3 support "only" and was able to log into kde4. Also, skim still works fine with kde4 apps (console, krusader, etc).

Question: It appears the qt4 USE flag is/was unnecessary. Is it possible skim works in kde4 because qt-4.4.2 is compiled with the qt3support USE flag? I really hate to recompile qt-4.4.2, with -qt3support, to find out. Besides, everything is working fine. Anyone else experienced this behavior with uim-1.5.4-r2 and kde4?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ZmjbS
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Jan 2005
Posts: 136
Location: Reykjavík, Ísland

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 4:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jarealist wrote:
Could someone explain to me why they think the following works:
...


It might be better to start a new topic for this...
_________________
Signatures are, like, so cool...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tristanm
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Aug 2008
Posts: 209

PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2009 1:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can't install scim-uim. The problem is that it requires a version of uim < 1.5, and those versions don't seem to be compatible with gnome 2.26. Since I am running 2.26, the compile failed with errors that looked like they were coming from trying to find something in gnome applet. I tried to use an edited version of the latest scim-uim ebuild to remove the uim < 1.5 requirement, but then scim-uim failed with the same gnome problems. Shall I post the errors?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ZmjbS
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Jan 2005
Posts: 136
Location: Reykjavík, Ísland

PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2009 1:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tristanm wrote:
I can't install scim-uim. The problem is that it requires a version of uim < 1.5, and those versions don't seem to be compatible with gnome 2.26.

Which version of scim-uim are you using? Have you tried just using uim without scim? Is there a big difference in the interface? If you really want the interface, you could give SCIM a try (without the uim backend).
_________________
Signatures are, like, so cool...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tristanm
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Aug 2008
Posts: 209

PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2009 4:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There are only two versions of scim-uim in portage, and I've tried both. Both require uim less than version 1.5. Versions less than 1.5 fail on my system.

I got scim working, though the toolbar lists way more languages than I want/need. Since I need only Canna and direct input. Is there a way to remove just the stuff like hangul, pinyin, latin and the others I don't need?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ZmjbS
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Jan 2005
Posts: 136
Location: Reykjavík, Ísland

PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2009 6:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tristanm wrote:
Is there a way to remove just the stuff like hangul, pinyin, latin and the others I don't need?

I'm pretty sure there is. I'm, however, a uim user so I can't help you with that.
_________________
Signatures are, like, so cool...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kiss-o-matic
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Jul 2004
Posts: 423
Location: Tokyo

PostPosted: Mon Oct 05, 2009 11:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It is worth noting, and this is very annoying, that I've built two machines recently and running scim the first time, the front panel was invisible. I kept restarting thinking the machine was all cocked up, but when I hit CTRL+SPACE in Firefox, it appeared. :/ Yeah, I should've remembered the second time, but here I am...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dabicho
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Mar 2004
Posts: 28
Location: México

PostPosted: Fri Dec 18, 2009 8:06 pm    Post subject: canna server Reply with quote

Hello.
What should I input in the "Specify canna server" if I am using canna?

Canna uses a unix domain socket, as shown by
netstat --listen -np|grep canna
unix 2 [ ACC ] STREAM LISTENING 18710 4507/cannaserver /tmp/.iroha_unix/IROHA

I can not get kanji because of that
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
renketsu
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Mar 2010
Posts: 29
Location: Detroit

PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 7:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can't find /etc/xprofile. Is this a file that has to be created? If so, is there anything else I need to do to enable it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SuperBlockKiller
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Mar 29, 2010 12:57 pm    Post subject: uim-xim won't start: ERROR: in list-ref: out of range: 2 Reply with quote

Hiho,

I was trying to configure japanese input and followed the wiki (which is more or less the same as the manual in this thread) and tried to start it.

when trying to start 'scim -d' it tells me:
ERROR: in list-ref: out of range: 2

this is the same error that appears when trying to start uim-xim (what a coincidence...)

Anyway, I'm not quite sure that the export of the variables did work quite right.

I put the export stuff inside ~/.xinitrc _and_ /etc/profiles

If someone knows what the error should tell me and what I've done wrong, I would be very pleased :D

lg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kaneohe
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Jul 2010
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 6:59 pm    Post subject: Re: uim-xim won't start: ERROR: in list-ref: out of range: 2 Reply with quote

SuperBlockKiller wrote:
when trying to start 'scim -d' it tells me:
ERROR: in list-ref: out of range: 2

I experience this same error as well. scim will not start.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ZmjbS
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Jan 2005
Posts: 136
Location: Reykjavík, Ísland

PostPosted: Sun Oct 10, 2010 4:00 pm    Post subject: Re: uim-xim won't start: ERROR: in list-ref: out of range: 2 Reply with quote

kaneohe wrote:
SuperBlockKiller wrote:
when trying to start 'scim -d' it tells me:
ERROR: in list-ref: out of range: 2

I experience this same error as well. scim will not start.

Have you tried uim?
_________________
Signatures are, like, so cool...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Satoshi
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 Nov 2006
Posts: 180
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2010 3:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone know how I can make Anthy use a Dvorak layout? Searching Google or the forums got me nothing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ZmjbS
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Jan 2005
Posts: 136
Location: Reykjavík, Ísland

PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2010 8:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Satoshi wrote:
Anyone know how I can make Anthy use a Dvorak layout? Searching Google or the forums got me nothing.


A) You want different input methods to use different keyboard layouts?

B) Wouldn't this be better suited in a thread of its own?
_________________
Signatures are, like, so cool...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 10, 11, 12  Next
Page 11 of 12

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum