Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Conky [Part 2]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Eckos
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Jan 2008
Posts: 197
Location: Houston, Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 5:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

is there a way to get your current ip address on there?
_________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ | 2GB DDR2 533MHz RAM | GCC-4.3.2 | Gentoo x86_64 | KDE 4.1.2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skiidoo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Feb 2007
Posts: 35
Location: Paris, France

PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2008 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Eckos wrote:
is there a way to get your current ip address on there?


For a local IP you can use addr interface (see man conky).

For your external IP, you can use a script that will curl/wget | awk the content of websites like www.ip-adress.com and similars. You could even upload your own PHP script somewhere to make it more easy to parse.
Someone previously posted his setup, which uses such a ${exec} trick.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jho
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 May 2007
Posts: 153
Location: Jyväskylä, Finland

PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2008 7:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

skiidoo wrote:
Eckos wrote:
is there a way to get your current ip address on there?


For a local IP you can use addr interface (see man conky).

For your external IP, you can use a script that will curl/wget | awk the content of websites like www.ip-adress.com and similars. You could even upload your own PHP script somewhere to make it more easy to parse.
Someone previously posted his setup, which uses such a ${exec} trick.
I've been using this:
Code:
${execi 10800 curl -s http://cene.ath.cx/ip.cgi}

This will check your external IP once per three hours.

You can use the ip.cgi from my server (by using exactly the line I pasted above), or host it yourself somewhere. :P
Although running it on the local machine (or network) will probably give you just 127.0.0.1 or your LAN ip.

ip.cgi:
Code:
#!/usr/bin/perl -w
use strict;
use CGI;

print CGI::header();
print "$ENV{REMOTE_ADDR}\n";
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skiidoo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Feb 2007
Posts: 35
Location: Paris, France

PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2008 11:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

schene wrote:
You can use the ip.cgi from my server (by using exactly the line I pasted above), or host it yourself somewhere. :P
Although running it on the local machine (or network) will probably give you just 127.0.0.1 or your LAN ip.

ip.cgi:
Code:
#!/usr/bin/perl -w
use strict;
use CGI;

print CGI::header();
print "$ENV{REMOTE_ADDR}\n";


Having a CGI hosting might be difficult to get, so here's the PHP version (which is shorter btw :p):

myip.php:
<?php echo($_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']); ?>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Elv13
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2005
Posts: 388
Location: Socialist land of North America

PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 3:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, i want to display my PSU voltage in conky. I installed and started lm_sensor and the command sensor display this:
Code:
coretemp-isa-0000
Adapter: ISA adapter
Core 0:      +36 C  (high =  +100 C)                   

coretemp-isa-0001
Adapter: ISA adapter
Core 1:      +36 C  (high =  +100 C)                   

coretemp-isa-0002
Adapter: ISA adapter
Core 2:      +35 C  (high =  +100 C)                   

coretemp-isa-0003
Adapter: ISA adapter
Core 3:      +35 C  (high =  +100 C)                   

lm78-i2c-1-28
Adapter: SMBus nForce2 adapter at f000
VCore 1:   +2.34 V  (min =  +0.00 V, max =  +3.49 V)   
VCore 2:   +2.98 V  (min =  +2.05 V, max =  +0.51 V)   ALARM
+3.3V:     +3.26 V  (min =  +0.22 V, max =  +2.58 V)   ALARM
+5V:       +5.48 V  (min =  +3.90 V, max =  +1.51 V)   ALARM
+12V:      +9.06 V  (min =  +0.18 V, max =  +4.68 V)   ALARM
-12V:     -11.01 V  (min =  -3.78 V, max =  -1.56 V)   ALARM
-5V:       -5.51 V  (min =  -1.61 V, max =  -0.24 V)   ALARM
fan1:     5000 RPM  (min = 5152 RPM, div = 2)          ALARM
fan2:     1081 RPM  (min = 2960 RPM, div = 8)          ALARM
fan3:        0 RPM  (min = 675000 RPM, div = 2)          ALARM
temp:       +8.0 C  (high =    +0 C, hyst =  +127 C)   ALARM
vid:       +3.10 V
alarms:   Board temperature input (LM75)               ALARM
alarms:   Chassis intrusion detection                  ALARM

w83627dhg-isa-0290
Adapter: ISA adapter
VCore:     +1.18 V  (min =  +0.00 V, max =  +1.74 V)
in1:       +9.82 V  (min =  +6.76 V, max =  +1.69 V) ALARM
AVCC:      +3.26 V  (min =  +0.22 V, max =  +2.58 V) ALARM
3VCC:      +3.26 V  (min =  +2.32 V, max =  +0.90 V) ALARM
in4:       +1.19 V  (min =  +0.02 V, max =  +0.62 V) ALARM
in5:       +1.58 V  (min =  +0.22 V, max =  +0.54 V) ALARM
in6:       +5.86 V  (min =  +0.26 V, max =  +1.72 V) ALARM
VSB:       +3.26 V  (min =  +2.82 V, max =  +0.56 V) ALARM
VBAT:      +3.04 V  (min =  +0.83 V, max =  +2.24 V) ALARM
Case Fan: 4963 RPM  (min = 5152 RPM, div = 2) ALARM
CPU Fan:  1095 RPM  (min = 2960 RPM, div = 8) ALARM
Aux Fan:     0 RPM  (min = 10546 RPM, div = 128) ALARM
fan4:        0 RPM  (min = 10546 RPM, div = 128) ALARM
fan5:        0 RPM  (min = 10546 RPM, div = 128) ALARM
Sys Temp:     +8 C  (high =    +0 C, hyst =  +127 C)  [CPU diode ]
CPU Temp:  +33.5 C  (high = +127.0 C, hyst =  +0.0 C)  [CPU diode ] ALARM
AUX Temp:  +30.0 C  (high = +127.0 C, hyst =  +0.0 C)  [thermistor]
vid:      +0.000 V


but sensor that are used to display PSU voltage (ic2) display voltage between 2 and 3 volt in conky. Those who display VCore and 3.3v are ok, but other are in the 3v range too. Aparently, there is some computation to obtain the right number, how can conky display the right thing?.

Here is a part of my conkyrc


${tab 2650}VCore 1: ${color #ddaa00}+${i2c 1-0028 in 0} 2.35 ${color lightgrey}V (min = ${color #ddaa00}+0.00 ${color lightgrey}V, max = ${color #ddaa00}+3.49 ${color lightgrey}V)
${tab 2650}VCore 2: ${color #ddaa00}+${i2c 1-0028 in 1} 2.98 ${color lightgrey}V (min = ${color #ddaa00}+2.05 ${color lightgrey}V, max = ${color #ddaa00}+0.51 ${color lightgrey}V)
${tab 2650}+3.3V: ${color #ddaa00}+${i2c 1-0028 in 2} 3.26 ${color lightgrey}V (min = ${color #ddaa00}+0.22 ${color lightgrey}V, max = ${color #ddaa00}+2.58 ${color lightgrey}V)
${tab 2650}+5V: ${color #ddaa00}+${i2c 1-0028 in 3} 5.48 ${color lightgrey}V (min = ${color #ddaa00}+3.90 ${color lightgrey}V, max = ${color #ddaa00}+1.51 ${color lightgrey}V)
${tab 2650}+12V: ${color #ddaa00}+${i2c 1-0028 in 4} 9.06 ${color lightgrey}V (min = ${color #ddaa00}+0.18 ${color lightgrey}V, max = ${color #ddaa00}+4.68 ${color lightgrey}V)
${tab 2650}-12V: ${color #ddaa00}-${i2c 1-0028 in 5} 11.01 ${color lightgrey}V (min = ${color #ddaa00}-3.78 ${color lightgrey}V, max = ${color #ddaa00}-1.56 ${color lightgrey}V)
${tab 2650}-5V: ${color #ddaa00}-${i2c 1-0028 in 6} 5.51 ${color lightgrey}V (min = ${color #ddaa00}-1.61 ${color lightgrey}V, max = ${color #ddaa00}-0.24 ${color lightgrey}V)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BeteNoire
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Sep 2005
Posts: 1827

PostPosted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi. I have three computers, and on all of them Conky segfaults with similar error:
Code:
conky[6939]: segfault at 0000000c eip 0805c6c6 esp bfa3d090 error 4

Why?
Here's the config.
_________________
powered by power plant
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jho
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 May 2007
Posts: 153
Location: Jyväskylä, Finland

PostPosted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 5:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

BeteNoire wrote:
Hi. I have three computers, and on all of them Conky segfaults with similar error:
Code:
conky[6939]: segfault at 0000000c eip 0805c6c6 esp bfa3d090 error 4

Why?
Here's the config.
Does it work with a different config?

Try running conky with some debugger, like gdb or strace to get a backtrace.
To get a meaningful backtrace, you might need to compile conky with with "-g" on your CFLAGS though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BeteNoire
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Sep 2005
Posts: 1827

PostPosted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 9:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Strace conky is here. I'll give more info soon, if needed.
_________________
powered by power plant
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
salmonix
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Jul 2006
Posts: 410

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 9:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If U use 2.6.23 kernel try using /sys/class/hwmon/etc. instead .../i2c/...

Much easier.
Check config again - conky does not interprets the values, simply reads and formats them. I
_________________
Quis custodiet ipsos, custodes?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hammett
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Jan 2005
Posts: 223
Location: Barcelona, Catalonia

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Weird thing with Conky 1.5.1...

I can display diskio for /dev/sda.... I can even display diskio for /dev/sda1 but not for /dev/sda3.

Both partitions are in ext3, but while /dev/sda1 shows activity on that partition, for /dev/sda3 show nothing.

Here's the conkyrc part:
Code:

${color yellow}$stippled_hr
${color red}Disk Activity
${color yellow}/System  ${color green}${goto 105} ${diskio_read /dev/sda1} ${goto 200}${color red}${alignr 0}${disk
io_write /dev/sda1}
${color green}${diskiograph_read /dev/sda1 12,120} ${color red}${goto 130} ${diskiograph_write /dev/sda1 12,120}
${color yellow}/Home  ${color green}${goto 105} ${diskio_read /dev/sda3} ${goto 200}${color red}${alignr 0}${diskio
_write /dev/sda3}
${color green}${diskiograph_read /dev/sda3 12,120} ${color red}${goto 130} ${diskiograph_write /dev/sda3 12,120}


Using other software to monitor disk activity works (I've used Gkrellm)

Any tip is welcome

PS: A look into dmesg shows the following... (don't know if might be of any help)
Code:
conky[7686]: segfault at 0000000000000000 rip 00002b3a10caabf0 rsp 00007fff9b6345b8 error 4


PS2: Things are getting even more weird. I can get IO on /dev/sda3 as long as I have any of my 2 external harddrives swithced on (not mounted, just on). If I shutdown the external harddrive, Conky stops displaying IOs on /dev/sda3 (?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿)
_________________
I don't fear the people. I fear the demon inside them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nonas
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Apr 2005
Posts: 328

PostPosted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 8:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi guys

It looks like there's a problem with pop3 stuff. I can't manage to get it working (it works perfectly with a mail client like claws-mail).
Code:
${pop3_unseen pop.host.org user pass}
Code:
Conky: Trying POP3 connection again for user@pop.host.org (try 3/5)
Conky: POP3 server login failed: +OK

Am I doing something wrong or is this a bug ?

edit : app-admin/conky-1.5.1 USE="X truetype -audacious (-bmpx) -debug -hddtemp -ipv6 -mpd -nano-syntax -rss -smapi -vim-syntax -wifi"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bytenirvana
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 10 Jun 2006
Posts: 218
Location: Volksstaat Hessen

PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 6:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi,

I want to display a bar with my diskspace for different directories, however with

Code:

${offset 10}${color slate grey}HOME:  ${color }${fs_free /home}/${fs_size /home}
${offset 10}${fs_bar 3,140 /home}
${offset 10}${color slate grey}p2pshare:  ${color }${fs_free /home/bytenirvana/p2pshare}/${fs_size /home/bytenirvana/p2pshare}
${offset 10}${fs_bar 3,140 /home/bytenirvana/p2pshare}


the bar, that gets drawn is always like the bar from /

Did I understand the fs_bar wrong?
_________________
Linux User #422770
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ok
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 390
Location: germany

PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 6:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could it be that all the directories are in the same partition?
What is the output from:
Code:
# df /
and
# df /home
?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bytenirvana
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 10 Jun 2006
Posts: 218
Location: Volksstaat Hessen

PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 7:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mmh, yes they are :?
_________________
Linux User #422770
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nonas
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Apr 2005
Posts: 328

PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think fs_bar only works with partitions as arguments not folders.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ilya.A
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 15 Aug 2007
Posts: 93
Location: Russia, Magadan

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 10:59 pm    Post subject: conky question Reply with quote

Hello!

After upgrade some time ago, $audacious_filename begins produce output like that:
Code:
file:///home/music/O.N.A/%5B1998%5D%20T.R.I.P/01%20-%20Nie%20chce%20nigdy%20-%20babcia.mp3

So called URL encoding. Looks ugly.

I use this trick to fix it:
Code:
${exec perl -e '$_=`audtool current-song-filename`;s#file://##;s/%(..)/pack('c',hex($1))/eg;print'}

It works just fine:
Code:
/home/music/O.N.A/[1998] T.R.I.P/01 - Nie chce nigdy - babcia.mp3


But it looks like conky begin to consume too much cpu time, up to 30%. However, not every time. Right now it within 10%.
Does any one know more simple and less cpu consuming way to make URL decoding?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
desultory
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 9410

PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 1:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Merged the above post.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cgmd
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Feb 2005
Posts: 1585
Location: Louisiana

PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 3:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Since my kernel upgrade to linux-2.6.24-gentoo-r3, conky no longer shows battery information. I believe this is due to depreciation of some of the /proc/acpi stuff:
Code:

--- ACPI (Advanced Configuration and Power Interface) Support              │ │ 
  │ │     [ ]   Deprecated /proc/acpi files                                          │ │ 
  │ │     [ ]   Deprecated power /proc/acpi folders                                  │ │ 
  │ │     [ ]   Future power /sys interface                                          │ │ 
  │ │     [*]   Deprecated /proc/acpi/event support                                  │ │ 
  │ │     <*>   AC Adapter                                                           │ │ 
  │ │     <*>   Battery                                                              │ │ 
  │ │     <*>   Button                                                               │ │ 
  │ │     <*>   Fan                                                                  │ │ 
  │ │     <*>   Dock                                                                 │ │ 
  │ │     < >     Removable Drive Bay (EXPERIMENTAL)                                 │ │ 
  │ │     <*>   Processor                                                            │ │ 
  │ │     <*>     Thermal Zone                             

How is conky set to handle this?

Thanks!
_________________
"Primum non nocere" ---Galen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AliasXZ
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Posts: 847
Location: England, Wakefield

PostPosted: Fri Apr 25, 2008 3:52 pm    Post subject: conky hangs Reply with quote

Hey all

Anyone else noticed that conky hangs when theres a lot of network connections to the machine?
I was downloading a torrent, obviously there would be a lot of connections to my machine, when I stopped it, conky is fine again

Does anyone have any tips on rectifying this?

It doesnt only do it for torrents, it also happs when say 4 usenet conns and 3 for firefox

any help appreciated

Conky version 1.5.1
_________________
Main:
Kernel: 5.4.38 amd64
RAM: 4GB
Lappy:
Macbook Pro 10.14.6
------------------------------
Please add (solved) to your first post when your issue is resolved 8)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
desultory
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 9410

PostPosted: Fri Apr 25, 2008 10:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Merged the above post.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mroconnor
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 402
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2008 7:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Recently my conky has started to consume hugh amounts of CPU time. Anywhere from 10% to 35% but mostly stays in the 20% range. This WAY to high.

another issue is that the CPU friquency is displaying a rather long decimal number where it used to display something like '2.0' or '1.67' I suspect the cause of both of these problems is in this chunk of conde but I am not sure:
Code:


${color #5b6dad}System:
${color #5b6dad} Uptime:${color #7f8ed3} $uptime ${color #5b6dad}- Load:${color #7f8ed3} $loadavg
${color #5b6dad} CPU0 Frequency0:${color #7f8ed3} ${freq_dyn_g cpu0} ${color #5b6dad} Maximum:${color #7f8ed3} ${freq_g cpu0}
${color #5b6dad} CPU0 Usage:${color #7f8ed3} $cpu% ${cpubar cpu0}
${color #000000}${cpugraph cpu0 15,309 000000 7f8ed3}
${color #5b6dad} CPU1 Frequency1:${color #7f8ed3} ${freq_dyn_g cpu1} ${color #5b6dad} Maximum:${color #7f8ed3} ${freq_g cpu1}
${color #5b6dad} CPU1 Usage:${color #7f8ed3} $cpu% ${cpubar cpu1}
${color #000000}${cpugraph cpu1 15,309 000000 7f8ed3}


Thanks in advance for any help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
piwacet
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Dec 2004
Posts: 486

PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2008 11:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the problem where conky would periodically (like every 5 seconds) consume much cpu time. Are you using compiz? I think I changed some settings in compiz and that fixed it, but I don't remember...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mroconnor
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 402
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 2:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nope nothing flashy here for my desktop. I did just notice the is a conky update in portage, I'll see if it helps. Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mroconnor
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 402
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I solved the issue with high CPU utilization, I chnaged my config slightly.

I was wondering if anyone has any experience with Thinkpads and conky. I was looking to get the CPU temp on my Core2 and use the smapi battery info.

Thanks in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mroconnor
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 402
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well a little reading and I have it.

Here is my .conkyrc in case anyone wants to add to it, it is very thinkpad specific reading HDAPS and ibm-acpi values.
Code:

# set to yes if you want Conky to be forked in the background
background yes
cpu_avg_samples 2
net_avg_samples 2
out_to_console no
# Use Xft?
use_xft yes
# Xft font when Xft is enabled
xftfont Bitstream Vera Sans Mono:size=8
# Text alpha when using Xft
xftalpha 0.8
on_bottom yes
# Update interval in seconds
update_interval 1
# Create own window instead of using desktop (required in nautilus)
own_window yes
own_window_transparent yes
own_window_type override
# Use double buffering (reduces flicker, may not work for everyone)
double_buffer yes
# Minimum size of text area
minimum_size 260 5
maximum_width 360
# Draw shades?
draw_shades no
# Draw outlines?
draw_outline no
# Draw borders around text
draw_borders no
# Stippled borders?
stippled_borders no
# border margins
border_margin 4
# border width
border_width 1
# Default colors and also border colors
default_color white
default_shade_color white
default_outline_color white
# Text alignment, other possible values are commented
gap_x 15
gap_y 30
alignment bottom_left
# Gap between borders of screen and text
# Add spaces to keep things from moving about? This only affects certain objects.
use_spacer no
# Subtract file system buffers from used memory?
no_buffers yes
# set to yes if you want all text to be in uppercase
uppercase yes
###########
TEXT
${color #5B6DAD}$sysname $kernel
${color #5B6DAD}$machine - $nodename
${color #5B6DAD}${time %T}
${color #5B6DAD}Uptime:${color #7F8ED3} $uptime ${color #5B6DAD} Load:${color #7F8ED3} $loadavg
${color #7F8ED3}${hr}
${color #5B6DAD}Core 1:${color #5B6DAD} ${freq_dyn_g cpu1}Ghz ${color #7F8ED3}${cpu cpu1}% ${alignr}${color #5B6DAD}${cpubar cpu1 5,80}
${color #5B6DAD}Core 2:${color #5B6DAD} ${freq_dyn_g cpu2}Ghz ${color #7F8ED3}${cpu cpu2}% ${alignr}${color #5B6DAD}${cpubar cpu2 5,80}
${color #5B6DAD}Core 1 $alignr Core 2
${color #5B6DAD}${cpugraph cpu1 20,120 5B6DAD eeeeee} ${color #5B6DAD} $alignr${color #5B6DAD}${cpugraph cpu2 20,120 5B6DAD eeeeee}
${color #5B6DAD}Processes:${color #7F8ED3} $processes ${color #5B6DAD}Run:${color #7F8ED3} $running_processes
${color #7F8ED3}${hr}
${color #5B6DAD}Sensors:
${color #5B6DAD} CPU Temp:${color #7F8ED3}${ibm_temps 0}C ${color #5B6DAD}GPU Temp:${color #7F8ED3}${ibm_temps 3} ${color #5B6DAD} Fan Status:${color #7F8ED3} $ibm_fan
${color #5B6DAD} HDAPS: ${disk_protect /dev/sda}
${color #5B6DAD} Battery: ${color #7F8ED3}${smapi_bat_perc 0}% ${color #5b6dad} AC Adapter:${color #7f8ed3} ${acpiacadapter}
${color #7F8ED3}${hr}
${color #5B6DAD}CPU Usage        PID          CPU%         MEM%
${color #7F8ED3} ${top name 1} ${top pid 1}       ${top cpu 1}      ${top mem 1}
${color #5B6DAD} ${top name 2} ${top pid 2}       ${top cpu 2}      ${top mem 2}
${color #5B6DAD} ${top name 3} ${top pid 3}       ${top cpu 3}      ${top mem 3}
${color #5B6DAD}Mem Usage
${color #7F8ED3} ${top_mem name 1} ${top_mem pid 1}       ${top_mem cpu 1}      ${top_mem mem 1}
${color #5B6DAD} ${top_mem name 2} ${top_mem pid 2}       ${top_mem cpu 2}      ${top_mem mem 2}
${color #5B6DAD} ${top_mem name 3} ${top_mem pid 3}       ${top_mem cpu 3}      ${top_mem mem 3}
${color #7F8ED3}${hr}
${color #5B6DAD}RAM:${color #7F8ED3} $mem/$memmax ($memperc%) ${alignr}${color #5B6DAD}${membar 5,100}
${color #5B6DAD}SWAP:${color #7F8ED3} $swap/$swapmax ($swapperc%) ${alignr}${color #5B6DAD}${swapbar 5,100}
${color #5B6DAD}HD IO: ${color #7F8ED3}${diskio}
${color #5B6DAD}${diskiograph 5B6DAD eeeeee}
${color #5B6DAD}Hard Disk Space:
${color #5B6DAD} / ${color #7F8ED3}${fs_used /}/${fs_size /}${alignr}${color #5B6DAD}${fs_bar 5,120 /}
${color #5B6DAD} /usr ${color #7F8ED3}${fs_used /usr}/${fs_size /usr}${alignr}${color #5B6DAD}${fs_bar 5,120 /usr}
${color #5B6DAD} /usr/portage ${color #7F8ED3}${fs_used /usr/portage}/${fs_size /usr/portage}${alignr}${color #5B6DAD}${fs_bar 5,120 /usr/portage}
${color #5B6DAD} /var ${color #7F8ED3}${fs_used /var}/${fs_size /var}${alignr}${color #5B6DAD}${fs_bar 5,120 /var}
${color #5B6DAD} /opt ${color #7F8ED3}${fs_used /opt}/${fs_size /opt}${alignr}${color #5B6DAD}${fs_bar 5,120 /opt}
${color #5B6DAD} /tmp ${color #7F8ED3}${fs_used /tmp}/${fs_size /tmp}${alignr}${color #5B6DAD}${fs_bar 5,120 /tmp}
${color #5B6DAD} /home ${color #7F8ED3}${fs_used /home}/${fs_size /home}${alignr}${color #5B6DAD}${fs_bar 5,120 /home}
${color #7F8ED3}${hr}
${color #5B6DAD}eth0: ${color #7F8ED3}${addr eth0}
${color #5B6DAD}Down:${color #7F8ED3} ${downspeed eth0} k/s $alignr${color #5B6DAD} Up:${color #7F8ED3} ${upspeed eth0} k/s
${color #5B6DAD}${downspeedgraph eth0 20,120 5B6DAD eeeeee 180} $alignr${color #5B6DAD}${upspeedgraph eth0 20,120 5B6DAD eeeeee 25}
${color #7F8ED3}${totaldown eth0} $alignr${color #7F8ED3}${totalup eth0}
${color #5B6DAD}wlan0: ${color #7F8ED3}${addr wlan0}
${color #5B6DAD}Down:${color #7F8ED3} ${downspeed wlan0} k/s $alignr${color #5B6DAD} Up:${color #7F8ED3} ${upspeed wlan0} k/s
${color #5B6DAD}${downspeedgraph wlan0 20,120 5B6DAD eeeeee 180} $alignr${color #5B6DAD}${upspeedgraph wlan0 20,120 5B6DAD eeeeee 25}
${color #7F8ED3}${totaldown wlan0} $alignr${color #7F8ED3}${totalup wlan0}

${color #5b6dad}Emerge:
${color #7f8ed3} ${execi 5 ~/conky/scripts/emerge-status.sh} ${color #7f8ed3} ${execi 5 ~/conky/scripts/emerge-progress.sh}% ${color #7f8ed3} ${execi 5 ~/conky/scripts/emerge-current.sh}
${color #5b6dad}Last Sync:
${color #7f8ed3} ${execi 5 ~/conky/scripts/lastsync.pl}

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15  Next
Page 11 of 15

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum