Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
xen domU network problems (solved)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
slackeast
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Oct 2005
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2008 12:31 am    Post subject: xen domU network problems (solved) Reply with quote

gentoo-wiki is down and I can't find a thread that helps me so I started a new one. I followed the official gentoo howto here: http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/xen-guide.xml Here's my problem.


I can't get my gentoo domU network to work. The domU's net.eth0 dhcpcd timeouts. Here's my configuration

hardware
---------------------------------
Dell laptop with intel core2 duo
one broadcom ethernet card.

dom0
---------------------------------

xen 3.1.3
xen-tools 3.1.3
xen-sources 2.6.20-r6

/etc/conf.d/net
Code:

config_eth0=( "dhcp" )
dhcp_eth0="nodns nontp nonis"


/mnt/xen/configs/ora
Code:

kernel = "/mnt/xen/kernel/kernel-2.6.20-xen-r6
memory = 512
name = ora
disk = [ 'phy:/dev/vg/ora,sda1,w', 'phy:/dev/vg/ora-swap,sda2,w' ]
root = "/dev/sda1 ro"
vif = [ 'ip=192.168.1.101, vifname =veth1']


/etc/xen/xend-config.sxp
Code:

(network-script network-route)
(vif-script vif-route)


my iptables script
Code:

iptables -F
iptables -t nat -F
iptables -P INPUT ACCEPT
iptables -P OUTPUT ACCEPT
iptables -P FORWARD DROP

iptables -A INPUT -p TCP --dport ssh -j ACCEPT
iptables -A INPUT -p TCP --dport http -j ACCEPT

iptables -A INPUT -p TCP -d 0/0 --dport 0:1023 -j DROP
iptables -A INPUT -p UDP -d 0/0 --dport 0:1023 -j DROP

iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -d 0/0 -j MASQUERADE



My dom0 network works fine. I can ping the yahoo.

here is my ifconfig for dom0
Code:

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:18:8B:BD:6A:E6 
          inet addr:10.226.4.35  Bcast:10.226.7.255  Mask:255.255.252.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::218:8bff:febd:6ae6/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:92626 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:51474 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:30708565 (29.2 Mb)  TX bytes:5748551 (5.4 Mb)
          Interrupt:18

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:120904 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:120904 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:19186816 (18.2 Mb)  TX bytes:19186816 (18.2 Mb)

veth1     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:00:00:00:00:00 
          inet addr:10.226.4.35  Bcast:10.255.255.255  Mask:255.255.255.255
          inet6 addr: fe80::200:ff:fe00:0/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:468 (468.0 b)

xenbr0    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:00:00:00:00:00 
          inet6 addr: fe80::200:ff:fe00:0/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:468 (468.0 b)



domU
-------------------------------------------

Everything boots up just fine except for my network.

I addeed net.eth0 to default run level and emerged dhcpcd then

/etc/conf.d/net
[/code]
config_eth0=("dhcp" )
dhcp_eth0="nodns nontp nonis"


Im using the same kernel xen-sources-2.6.20-6 but I enabled all the frontend xen drivers instead of backend.



Any help on the network would be greatly appreciated.


Thanks


Last edited by slackeast on Fri Feb 15, 2008 6:04 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loisl
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Apr 2004
Posts: 167
Location: Egelsbach

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 10:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Slackeast,

try the following for Your vif (and use bridged networking, not routed).
Code:
vif = [ "mac=00:11:50:00:00:50, bridge=xenbr0" ]

This works perfectly for me.

You may omit the mac definition, use the xenbrXYZ of Your setup.

Cheers,
Loisl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slackeast
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Oct 2005
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 7:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've tried to bridge but it brings the network down on my dom0. When I start xend I get this message:

Code:
Nothing to Flush.
Waiting for peth0 to negotiate link
Error: either "local" is duplicate, or "inet6" is a garbage


Then I try to ping www.yahoo.com and it says:

Quote:
ping: unknown host www.yahoo.com


if I try to ping yahoo's ip address i get:

Quote:
connect: Network is unreachable


When I bring up my domU, the network doesn't work there either. I tried static + dynamic ip.

It seems like all the howtos on the xen-wiki and gentoo-wiki say I just need to configure the domu config file + /etc/xen/xend-config-sxp file and the network seems to work. I've tried so many different permutations that I'm about to give up and try debian because it appears they have better xen support. I would hate to do that because gentoo is by far my favorite distro. J
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sgao
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 22 Apr 2006
Posts: 149

PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2008 12:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same issue here.

Worked with xen-3.1.2 and xen-sources-2.6.18-r8. Now with xen-3.2.0 and xen-sources-2.6.20-r6, network does not work on domU.

No domU config change except using newer kernel.

Simon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slackeast
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Oct 2005
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2008 8:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

that worked!

I switched to the 2.6.18-r8 xen-sources and everything works flawlessly. So don't use the 2.6.20-xen-r8.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loisl
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Apr 2004
Posts: 167
Location: Egelsbach

PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2008 10:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is not an issue with xen-sources-2.6.20-r6, it is an issue with xen-3.2.0 and xen-tools-3.2.0.
I just updated to xen-3.2.0 xen-tools-3.2.0 and my networking was broken instantly. changing back to 3.1.2 without touching any config files and networking worked again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sgao
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 22 Apr 2006
Posts: 149

PostPosted: Fri Feb 29, 2008 12:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

With xen-3.2.0, the bridging device has changed from xenbr0 to eth0 for the first interface. Changing xenbr0 to eth0 in domU config file should solve network bridging problem.

So xen-sources-2.6.21 and xen-3.2.0 worked without problem.

Simon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gentleman
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Dec 2005
Posts: 140
Location: Germany, Paderborn

PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 1:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey guys,

ok and how is this to solve now? I use 3.2.0, too and have same problem here. When I start the machine without starting xend, network is working. As network-bridge-script is executed, nothing does work anymore.

Quote:
Nothing to Flush.
Waiting for peth0 to negotiate link
Error: either "local" is duplicate, or "inet6" is a garbage.
.

And: I am confused. Sometimes I read "network interface must not start on system startup". And in the next article I read: "network interface must be started on startup". What ist right here now?

After starting my xend I execute
Code:
brctl show
and get eth0 as bridgename (just as sgao said) but only interface is peth0.

All the time I am talking about Dom0, not DomU.
_________________
Everything works, you just have to do it correctly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gentleman
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Dec 2005
Posts: 140
Location: Germany, Paderborn

PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 1:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, little correction:

after starting xend i can rund
Code:
dhcpcd eth0
and i have a ip address on my device. BUT: I thought eth0 was the name of my bridge. Why can I run dhcpcd on a bridge??

I am far away from being expert on this issue, but would like to learn s.th. What is happening here?
_________________
Everything works, you just have to do it correctly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loisl
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Apr 2004
Posts: 167
Location: Egelsbach

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 10:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

gentleman wrote:
BUT: I thought eth0 was the name of my bridge. Why can I run dhcpcd on a bridge??

I am far away from being expert on this issue, but would like to learn s.th. What is happening here?


An Ethernet bridge is a device which connects multiple Ethernet's (the buses) to a single broadcast domain. When a bridge receives an Ethernet frame on a given port, it learns the source MAC address of this frame and places it combined with the port identifier into it's MAC address table. Then it looks up the destination MAC address of the frame and makes a forwarding decision based on the destination MAC address.

There are three cases to distinguish depending on the destination MAC address:

  • It finds a match of the destination MAC address in the MAC table
    The Frame will be forwarded via the port listed in the MAC table

  • It finds no match of the destination MAC address in the MAC table
    The Frame will be forwarded (flooded) via all ports connected to the bridge

  • The destination MAC address is a multicast or a broadcast address
    The Frame will be forwarded (flooded) via all ports connected to the bridge


MAC addresses not used for forwarding in the MAC address table for a to be configured period of time will be dropped off the table and may be relearned if required.

There is no reason a bridge could not have an IP address (e.g. for management reasons, whatsoever). When You configure a DHCP request for Your bridge, it sends a via all connected ports an Ethernet broadcast message in order to get an IP address. As source MAC it uses the MAC addresses of the Ethernet port where the broadcast frame leaves the bridge when You do not configure a unique MAC address for the bridge itself. If there are more than one DHCP-Servers connected to the bridge, the first answer to the DHCP request will succeed.

Now to Xen:

I got bored with the network bridge issues and behavior changes with each Xen upgrade. So I made use of Gentoos Baselayout capabilities for setting up the bridge where i connect my DomUs

In my special case I have a dedicated Ethernet Port on my Server which is only connected to the DMZ port of my Router, so I do not need an IP address for it on the Dom0.

/etc/conf.d/net
Code:
config_eth0=( "null" )
bridge_xenbr0="eth0"
config_xenbr0=( "null" )
RC_NEED_xenbr0="net.eth0"


In order to get the bridge up a link of /etc/init.d/net.xenbr0 pointing to /etc/init.d/net.lo is required as well.

The Network part of my /etc/xen/xend-config.sxp reads
Code:
(network-script /bin/true )
(vif-script 'vif-bridge bridge=xenbr0')


I have found this somewhere here in the forums
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Parmenides
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Apr 2008
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Fri Apr 11, 2008 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

any news on this?


I have the same problem that when I try to start xend (Xen 3.2 and tools 3.2)

I get

Error: either "local" is duplicate, or "inet6" is a garbage
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guni
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 May 2003
Posts: 193
Location: Belgium lommel

PostPosted: Sun Apr 13, 2008 9:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Parmenides wrote:
any news on this?


I have the same problem that when I try to start xend (Xen 3.2 and tools 3.2)

I get

Error: either "local" is duplicate, or "inet6" is a garbage


The error is produced by /etc/xen/scripts/network-bridge.

Change on line 93:
Code:

addr_pfx=`ip addr show dev $1 | egrep '^ *inet' | sed -e 's/ *inet //' -e "s/$1//"`


into

Code:

addr_pfx=`ip addr show dev $1 | egrep '^ *inet' | sed -e 's/ *inet //' -e "s/$1//" | head -n1`


In other words: add | head -n1.

This way you just use the first line of the output, which is needed for the do_ifup().
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Parmenides
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Apr 2008
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 6:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

many thanks ist working now.

would be fine if this fix could be deployed also from emerge :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
plek
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Mar 2004
Posts: 62
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2008 3:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got caught by this one too (has taken me 2 hours to work it out... never liked dealing with network bridges)

It appears there's a bug in bugzilla (https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=210555) with a slightly different fix. Both effectively do the same thing though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jcs32
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Jun 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the same problem, just want to note that starting xend before eth0 was the trivial solution for me, although less elegant/general that the one proposed here. May be the reason why the gentoo/xen wiki page states network interfaces should not be automatically started. Just remembered this as it used to work and just stopped without any updates.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum