Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
getting sitecom wl-140 pcmcia wireless to work
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
HydroDiOxide
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 May 2007
Posts: 55
Location: Groningen

PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:45 pm    Post subject: getting sitecom wl-140 pcmcia wireless to work Reply with quote

Got a sitecom pcmcia wireless card in my notebook. It (obviously) doesn't work out of the box. How do I get this thing up and running? I don't know where to start... iwconfig (I've installed wireless-tools) seems to pick the card up (although the leds for link and activity don't seem to do anything). This is the output:
Code:
gentoo-laptop hensen # iwconfig
lo        no wireless extensions.

eth0      no wireless extensions.

eth1      NOT READY!  ESSID:off/any 
          Mode:Managed  Channel:0  Access Point: Invalid   
          Tx-Power=31 dBm   Sensitivity=0/200 
          Retry limit:0   RTS thr=0 B   Fragment thr=0 B   
          Encryption key:off
          Link Quality:0  Signal level:0  Noise level:0
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0


Also, I allowed to use my neighbours wireless network. I don't know the accesspoint's name, however (got the wep-key obviously). I was wondering how I can scan for available networks.

Again, don't know where to start...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GNUtoo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 1919

PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

as it seems to have reconised your card you just need to configure it
you have a lot of options...
you can:
-install wiri-radar or
-use the gentoo-way to get your card configured or
-do it manualy or
-try networkmanager(didn't work for me)
-... there are realy a lot of options
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HydroDiOxide
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 May 2007
Posts: 55
Location: Groningen

PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 5:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okeh, so how do I do it the gentoo way... or how do I do it manually? Any references? Also, how do I scan for available networks?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GNUtoo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 1919

PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

for the gentoo way(it's all in the gentoo manual):
if you have a baselayout that is inferior to the version 2(that is the default) add something like this to /etc/conf.d/net
Quote:
prefered_aps=("the name of your acess point")
blacklist_aps=("SpeedTouch3D86B2" "SANTIS50-74F47E" "enda") #the others acess points in your building you don't want to connect to


then make the following:
Code:
su
cd /etc/init.d/
ln -s net.lo net.eth1

and rc-update add net.eth1 default


for scanning manualy simply do:
Code:
ifconfig eth1 up
iwlist eth1 scan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HydroDiOxide
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 May 2007
Posts: 55
Location: Groningen

PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2007 8:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This rises more questions.

1. What is a baselayout and how do I determine which one I have.
2. I suppose I need to know the name of an accesspoint before I can configure ("any" doens't seem to work, but I know from my windows box that there aren't any in the building)
3. ifconfig eth1 up renders an error:
Code:
SIOCSIFFLAGS: No such file or directory

4. iwlist eth1 scan seems to work but the output is: no scan results. However, there are ap's in the building, so why are there no results?
5. I added eth1 to the default runlevel. When starting up runlevel 3 tries to start eth1. This doesn't work. I get the missing file directory error and something about a firmware problem.

...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GNUtoo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 1919

PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2007 9:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

HydroDiOxide wrote:
This rises more questions.

1. What is a baselayout and how do I determine which one I have.

it's the scripts like the startup scipt that bring your wireless card up...if you didn't know what it is you didn't chage it (unless you are in ~x86)

HydroDiOxide wrote:
2. I suppose I need to know the name of an accesspoint before I can configure ("any" doens't seem to work, but I know from my windows box that there aren't any in the building)

yes
[quote="HydroDiOxide"]3. ifconfig eth1 up renders an error:
Code:
SIOCSIFFLAGS: No such file or directory

what is your card?(you can have the chipset name running lspci)
HydroDiOxide wrote:
4. iwlist eth1 scan seems to work but the output is: no scan results. However, there are ap's in the building, so why are there no results?


HydroDiOxide wrote:
5. I added eth1 to the default runlevel. When starting up runlevel 3 tries to start eth1. This doesn't work. I get the missing file directory error and something about a firmware problem.
...

yes that's what i thought seeing SIOCSIFFLAGS: No such file or directory
you need to do a lspci:
open a console and type
su
lspci

then search for the firmware assoriated to your chipset in portage(or just send me the lspci i'll tell you wich one you need to use)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HydroDiOxide
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 May 2007
Posts: 55
Location: Groningen

PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2007 9:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
00:00.0 Host bridge: ALi Corporation M1632M Northbridge+Trident (rev 01)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: ALi Corporation PCI to AGP Controller (rev 01)
00:02.0 USB Controller: ALi Corporation USB 1.1 Controller (rev 03)
00:04.0 IDE interface: ALi Corporation M5229 IDE (rev c3)
00:06.0 Multimedia audio controller: ALi Corporation M5451 PCI AC-Link Controller Audio Device (rev 01)
00:07.0 ISA bridge: ALi Corporation M1533/M1535 PCI to ISA Bridge [Aladdin IV/V/V+]
00:08.0 Bridge: ALi Corporation M7101 Power Management Controller [PMU]
00:11.0 CardBus bridge: Toshiba America Info Systems ToPIC100 PCI to Cardbus Bridge with ZV Support (rev 32)
00:11.1 CardBus bridge: Toshiba America Info Systems ToPIC100 PCI to Cardbus Bridge with ZV Support (rev 32)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Trident Microsystems CyberBlade/i1 (rev 5d)
02:00.0 Network controller: Intersil Corporation ISL3886 [Prism Javelin/Prism Xbow] (rev 01)


I suppose it's the last one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HydroDiOxide
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 May 2007
Posts: 55
Location: Groningen

PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2007 9:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My best guess is that I need the prism54-firmware package (although my specific chipset isn't mentioned). But when I try to emerge it I get the following error:
Code:
gentoo-laptop hensen # emerge -av prism54-firmware

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild  N    ] net-wireless/prism54-firmware-1.0.4.3  92 kB

Total: 1 package (1 new), Size of downloads: 92 kB

Would you like to merge these packages? [Yes/No] y
>>> Verifying ebuild Manifests...

>>> Emerging (1 of 1) net-wireless/prism54-firmware-1.0.4.3 to /
>>> Downloading 'http://www.prism54.org/firmware/1.0.4.3.arm'
Error parsing proxy URL http://:8080/: Invalid host name.
!!! Couldn't download '1.0.4.3.arm'. Aborting.

What can I do about it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HydroDiOxide
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 May 2007
Posts: 55
Location: Groningen

PostPosted: Sun Sep 16, 2007 1:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bump
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GNUtoo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 1919

PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2007 8:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mabe try searching for softmac firmware...
because according to http://www.prism54.org/faq.html you need softmac firmware
so mabe you have the good firmware...so mabe:
-you have wrong proxy settings
-your ebuild doesn't work because it's a bug and so you should bugreport
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HydroDiOxide
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 May 2007
Posts: 55
Location: Groningen

PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2007 10:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

But can I try if the prism54-firmware ebuild works? Or can you say in advance that it won't work, because it isn't written for the chip on my pcmcia card?

Should pcmcia be loaded as a module or should it be built into the kernel?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GNUtoo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 1919

PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2007 5:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

HydroDiOxide wrote:
But can I try if the prism54-firmware ebuild works? Or can you say in advance that it won't work, because it isn't written for the chip on my pcmcia card?

Should pcmcia be loaded as a module or should it be built into the kernel?

try first as module...mine that is a ipw2200 doesn't work when built into the kenrel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HydroDiOxide
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 May 2007
Posts: 55
Location: Groningen

PostPosted: Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Still no succes.... I installed te prism54-firmware, but I still get the no firmware error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GNUtoo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 1919

PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2007 10:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mabe try to install the firmware in another location...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HydroDiOxide
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 May 2007
Posts: 55
Location: Groningen

PostPosted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 8:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It seems that an/the ndiswrapper works for this particular chip/card. I've tried it on a Xubuntu system. I still wasn't able to get on the internet, but that might be a config-problem or a signal-problem. Scanning worked, so the card seems to work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum