Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
compiz in official portage tree
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dleverton
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Aug 2006
Posts: 517

PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

_pF_ wrote:
Misinformation. AIGLX renders indirectly; the clue is in the name. GLX renders directly.

No, AIGLX allows indirect rendering to use 3D accelleration, but it doesn't prevent direct rendering from working at the same time (presumably from different applications). Also, GLX doesn't imply direct rendering: indirect rendering uses the GLX protocol by definition (at least in an X/OpenGL context). Direct rendering uses the GLX API, but it bypasses the GLX protocol for most (if not all) operations.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ph03n1x
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 756

PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2006 5:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Havin_it wrote:
Now that my deco's are working, I noticed something really nifty. When you drag a window by its titlebar to the side of the screen, it rotates the cube automatically so you can drag the window continuously onto the neighbouring face of the cube!

Maybe this was old news, but I like it :D

EDIT: even if your window-deco isn't working, you can do the above by Alt+dragging the window.


try this:

alt + ctrl + left or right

alt + ctrl + up

alt + ctrl + back

alt + ctrl + hold mouse button + mouse movement

alt + windows + mouseclick or hold button

alt + tab

:D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roderick
l33t
l33t


Joined: 11 Jul 2005
Posts: 908
Location: St. John's, NL CANADA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2006 11:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dleverton wrote:
_pF_ wrote:
Misinformation. AIGLX renders indirectly; the clue is in the name. GLX renders directly.

No, AIGLX allows indirect rendering to use 3D accelleration, but it doesn't prevent direct rendering from working at the same time (presumably from different applications). Also, GLX doesn't imply direct rendering: indirect rendering uses the GLX protocol by definition (at least in an X/OpenGL context). Direct rendering uses the GLX API, but it bypasses the GLX protocol for most (if not all) operations.


I couldn't have said it better :)
_________________
If God were a pickle, I'd still say "no pickle on my burger".
http://roderick-greening.blogspot.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
1ino1eum_4the_win
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 May 2006
Posts: 92

PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 10:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi guys !
I made a big mistake :
my compiz worked very well. But I dont know why, I wanted to reset all the setting about compiz.
So I did what I used to do when I was using compiz from the xgl overlay :

gconftool-2 --recursive-unset /apps/compiz
gconftool-2 --install-schema-file /etc/gconf/schemas/compiz.schemas

that was a big mistake because now my compiz doesn't work anymore :(

I simply have no effect, and no more windows decoration.

Do you know a way to fix it?
please helllp me :p
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Havin_it
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jul 2005
Posts: 1225
Location: Edinburgh, UK

PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 12:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you emerged the newest compiz-0.3.2? It's the first one that includes the schema for gwd (gtk-window-decorator) as well as for compiz itself.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
1ino1eum_4the_win
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 May 2006
Posts: 92

PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 1:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes I did emerge the last compiz from portage.
But it worked great , until a did
gconftool-2 --recursive-unset /apps/compiz
gconftool-2 --install-schema-file /etc/gconf/schemas/compiz.schemas

to try to reset all the setting, to see if there was new setting by default. but now it doen't work anymore

I need to know why it doens't work anymore since I did that :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
1ino1eum_4the_win
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 May 2006
Posts: 92

PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 2:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, here is the output of /var/log/message , when I lauch gnome and when compiz should be load .
sorry it's in french :lol:

Nov 3 03:14:41 punkcpu (linoleum-8547): Adresse « xml:readonly:/etc/gconf/gconf.xml.mandatory » résolue vers une source de configuration en lecture seule à la position 0
Nov 3 03:14:41 punkcpu (linoleum-8547): Adresse « xml:readwrite:/home/linoleum/.gconf » résolue vers une source de configuration accessible en écriture à la position 1
Nov 3 03:14:41 punkcpu (linoleum-8547): Adresse « xml:readonly:/etc/gconf/gconf.xml.defaults » résolue vers une source de configuration en lecture seule à la position 2
Nov 3 03:14:56 punkcpu UDF-fs INFO UDF 0.9.8.1 (2004/29/09) Mounting volume 'DVDVolume', timestamp 2036/02/07 02:58 (103c)
Nov 3 03:14:57 punkcpu (linoleum-8547): Adresse « xml:readwrite:/home/linoleum/.gconf » résolue vers une source de configuration accessible en écriture à la position 0

so , it's problem about readonly?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
neuron
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 28 May 2002
Posts: 2371

PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 2:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having some problems.. on an nvidia card, when I run compiz and a 3d application at the same time, it doesn't slow down the fps. But it runs smooth, then stops a bit, then smooth, then stops.

I'm on smp, I was hoping the little extra load from compiz would be offloaded on another cpu, which it seems to do, it's just those tiny stops (which happen pretty much constantly) which makes it useless for me atm :/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dan
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Oct 2005
Posts: 1301

PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 2:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1ino1eum_4the_win

check in the menu SYSTEM/CONFIGURATION EDITOR
apps/compiz/general/allscreens/options -->active_plugins make sure they are all there.
I had the same trouble ... and
gconftool-2 --install-schema-file /etc/gconf/schemas/compiz.schemas
wasnt putting them there..
neither did..
# export GCONF_CONFIG_SOURCE="xml:merged:/etc/gconf/gconf.xml.defaults"
# gconftool-2 --makefile-install-rule /etc/gconf/schemas/compiz.schemas
or ..
gconftool-2 -s /apps/compiz/general/allscreens/options/active_plugins "[gconf,decoration,wobbly,fade,minimize,cube,switcher,move,resize,place,rotate,zoom,scale]" -t list --list-type=string

dont have any idea why... but when i added all the plugins through the gui menu manually compiz was back working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Havin_it
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jul 2005
Posts: 1225
Location: Edinburgh, UK

PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 4:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1ino1eum_4the_win wrote:
gconftool-2 --install-schema-file /etc/gconf/schemas/compiz.schemas


If that's exactly what you entered, it's wrong syntax. Try:

Code:
gconftool-2 --install-schema-file=/etc/gconf/schemas/compiz.schemas

# And, if you are using compiz-0.3.2, this too

gconftool-2 --install-schema-file=/etc/gconf/schemas/gwd.schemas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
agnitio
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 136

PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 4:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having problems running compiz from portage. I installed the xeffects overlay and then updated mesa, then installed xgl and compiz.
Now when I start compiz I get:

Code:

$ compiz-xgl
compiz: GLX_EXT_texture_from_pixmap is missing
compiz: Failed to manage screen: 0
compiz: No manageable screens found on display :1.0


But glxinfo reports that I do have the texture_from_pixmap extension (it should be provided with mesa shouldn't it?). As shown here:

Code:

$ glxinfo
name of display: :1.0
Xlib:  extension "XFree86-DRI" missing on display ":1.0".
display: :1  screen: 0
direct rendering: No
server glx vendor string: SGI
server glx version string: 1.2
server glx extensions:
    GLX_ARB_multisample, GLX_EXT_visual_info, GLX_EXT_visual_rating,
    GLX_EXT_import_context, GLX_EXT_texture_from_pixmap, GLX_OML_swap_method,
    GLX_SGI_make_current_read, GLX_SGIS_multisample, GLX_SGIX_hyperpipe,
    GLX_SGIX_swap_barrier, GLX_SGIX_fbconfig
client glx vendor string: ATI
client glx version string: 1.3
client glx extensions:
    GLX_EXT_visual_info, GLX_EXT_visual_rating, GLX_EXT_import_context,
    GLX_ARB_get_proc_address, GLX_SGI_video_sync, GLX_ARB_multisample,
    GLX_ATI_pixel_format_float, GLX_ATI_render_texture
GLX version: 1.2
GLX extensions:
    GLX_EXT_visual_info, GLX_EXT_visual_rating, GLX_EXT_import_context,
    GLX_ARB_multisample
OpenGL vendor string: ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL renderer string: ATI Mobility Radeon X1600 Generic
OpenGL version string: 1.2 (2.0.6119 (8.30.3))
OpenGL extensions:
    GL_ARB_multitexture, GL_ARB_texture_border_clamp, GL_ARB_texture_cube_map,
    GL_ARB_texture_env_add, GL_ARB_texture_env_combine,
    GL_ARB_texture_env_dot3, GL_ARB_transpose_matrix, GL_EXT_abgr,
    GL_EXT_blend_color, GL_EXT_blend_minmax, GL_EXT_blend_subtract,
    GL_EXT_texture_env_add, GL_EXT_texture_env_combine,
    GL_EXT_texture_env_dot3, GL_EXT_texture_lod_bias

   visual  x  bf lv rg d st colorbuffer ax dp st accumbuffer  ms  cav
 id dep cl sp sz l  ci b ro  r  g  b  a bf th cl  r  g  b  a ns b eat
----------------------------------------------------------------------
0x2c 24 tc  0 32  0 r  y  .  8  8  8  8  0 24  8  0  0  0  0  0 0 None
0x2d 24 tc  0 32  0 r  .  .  8  8  8  8  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 0 None
0x2e 32 tc  0 32  0 r  y  .  8  8  8  8  0 24  8  0  0  0  0  0 0 Ncon
0x2f 32 tc  0 32  0 r  .  .  8  8  8  8  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 0 Ncon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
1ino1eum_4the_win
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 May 2006
Posts: 92

PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dcoats wrote:
1ino1eum_4the_win

check in the menu SYSTEM/CONFIGURATION EDITOR
apps/compiz/general/allscreens/options -->active_plugins make sure they are all there.
I had the same trouble ... and
gconftool-2 --install-schema-file /etc/gconf/schemas/compiz.schemas
wasnt putting them there..
neither did..
# export GCONF_CONFIG_SOURCE="xml:merged:/etc/gconf/gconf.xml.defaults"
# gconftool-2 --makefile-install-rule /etc/gconf/schemas/compiz.schemas
or ..
gconftool-2 -s /apps/compiz/general/allscreens/options/active_plugins "[gconf,decoration,wobbly,fade,minimize,cube,switcher,move,resize,place,rotate,zoom,scale]" -t list --list-type=string

dont have any idea why... but when i added all the plugins through the gui menu manually compiz was back working.



you were right !
I'm usualy using the script /usr/bin/compiz-nvidia, which is installed by the compiz from portage, because I'm using nvidia.
there is a line in this script :
__GL_YIELD="NOTHING" compiz --replace --use-cow gconf move resize minimize place decoration wobbly fade cube rotate scale switcher zoom screenshot water dbus

so , normaly , it doesn't care about the order of plugin setting in Gconf. But apparently it doesn't work. So I've just copied the order of plugin of the script in the gconf setting, and now it works ;)

so there is two question about that :
- why the /etc/gconf/schemas/compiz.schemas doesn't install properly the right plugin order in gconf?
- why the script compiz-nvidia doesn't load itself the right plugin order?

tkx everyone
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nesl247
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jun 2004
Posts: 1614
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The compiz-* scripts are screwed up in the fashion of plugins anyways. If I recall correctly, as soon as compiz reads the gconf plugin, it ignores the rest of the plugin list in the command. So gconf needs to be setup or it won't work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dan
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Oct 2005
Posts: 1301

PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 5:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Great Im glad you got it worked out..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ricky
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 340

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2006 3:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The latest version of compiz still hard locks my system. Does anyone have any ideas? :-/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Havin_it
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jul 2005
Posts: 1225
Location: Edinburgh, UK

PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 12:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ricky wrote:
The latest version of compiz still hard locks my system. Does anyone have any ideas? :-/


If you have everything configured as you think it should be (see gentoo-wiki article) you could try disabling all plugins, then enabling one at a time and restarting X until you find the culprit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ricky
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 340

PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 11:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Havin_it wrote:
Ricky wrote:
The latest version of compiz still hard locks my system. Does anyone have any ideas? :-/


If you have everything configured as you think it should be (see gentoo-wiki article) you could try disabling all plugins, then enabling one at a time and restarting X until you find the culprit.

Success! Sort of...

I've can load gconf,decoration,wobbly,fade,minimize,cube,rotate,zoom,scale,move,resize,place,switcher,water without my system locking up completely. Unfortunately, any combination of options (including none) seems to immediately crash X. On the plus side, I don't have to reboot my computer, but I still can't get it to work...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Havin_it
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jul 2005
Posts: 1225
Location: Edinburgh, UK

PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2006 6:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So it works only if you have them in that exact sequence? Well, stick with it ;)

BTW, I trust you read nesl247's post 2 above your first post, about the gconf plugin / redundancy of putting anything after it on the commandline, so I assume the sequence you list above is what's in gconf-editor?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ricky
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 340

PostPosted: Sun Dec 24, 2006 6:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, it doesn't exactly works. It crashes X rather than hard locking my whole machine. An improvement, no doubt, but not quite working yet...

Yes, those are my gconf values. I also tried switching X from 24 bpp to 16 bpp. No apparent affect.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Havin_it
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jul 2005
Posts: 1225
Location: Edinburgh, UK

PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just updated to compiz-0.3.6 and found it so rickety I had to go back to 0.3.4. Main probs:

1) kde-window-decorator always segfaults on logout
2) I still need to add "unset XLIB_SKIP_ARGB_VISUALS" to startup script to enable window decoration
3) Some severe artifacts in Firefox
4) Effects are quite jerky on first use, e.g. rotate doesn't actually show the rotation, just jumps from one desktop to the next.

I expect a good part of this is related to using the new kde-window-decorator though. It's good to see an initial release of this anyhoo, and looking forward to it becoming more refined.

There's also a compiz-settings app released, which is basically a frontend for the gconf settings. I can't say too much about this except it seems to work, but has no Quit function! (That's interesting when you've no window-deco.)

Anyone else on the planet still using the vanilla compiz? If so, I would like to hear some experiences with the new release, esp. with kde-window-decorator.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gusar
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 09 Apr 2005
Posts: 2665
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 2:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use compiz-git (ebuild here), and I use kde-window-decorator. Everything works great here. Do you have dbus-qt3-old installed? The k-w-d needs it.

The effect jerkiness you experience is maybe because compiz now uses strict bindings. Try starting compiz with loose bindings:
Code:
compiz --loose-bindings --replace gconf &
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dleverton
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Aug 2006
Posts: 517

PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 7:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Havin_it wrote:
2) I still need to add "unset XLIB_SKIP_ARGB_VISUALS" to startup script to enable window decoration

I doubt that'll be "fixed", since AFAIK the window decorators need ARGB visuals to work. Is there a reason you have that variable set globally in the first place?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Havin_it
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jul 2005
Posts: 1225
Location: Edinburgh, UK

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 1:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dleverton wrote:
Havin_it wrote:
2) I still need to add "unset XLIB_SKIP_ARGB_VISUALS" to startup script to enable window decoration

I doubt that'll be "fixed", since AFAIK the window decorators need ARGB visuals to work. Is there a reason you have that variable set globally in the first place?


No reason I know of, nope -- I don't know what it is set by. Any ideas?

@Gusar: yep, I already had dbus-qt3-old installed. And I was already using --strict-binding in my startup script for the earlier versions. What does this setting mean, do you know?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dleverton
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Aug 2006
Posts: 517

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 2:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Havin_it wrote:
No reason I know of, nope -- I don't know what it is set by. Any ideas?

You might have added it while following some HOWTO/guide. A couple of articles on the Gentoo Wiki suggest adding it to /etc/env.d/09flashfix to fix problems with Flash. If you have that file, try removing it, if not, grep for XLIB_SKIP_ARGB_VISUALS in places like /etc/env.d, your home directory, or elsewhere in /etc. The purpose of that variable is to work around problems with some applications, but it's better to set it just for things that need it. In the case of Flash, though, it seems to work fine without any special tricks, at least the Flash 9 Beta.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lloeki
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 Jun 2006
Posts: 437
Location: France

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 12:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tried compiz-3.6 today, and have a weird issue:
each time I start compiz, one plugin (the first one after gconf) is removed from configuration.

say, before I start compiz, I set:
Code:
active_plugins = [gconf,decoration,place,move,resize]

I start compiz, and it results in
Code:
active_plugins = [gconf,place,move,resize]

stop, then start again
Code:
active_plugins = [gconf,move,resize]

and again
Code:
active_plugins = [gconf,resize]

again
Code:
active_plugins = [gconf]

and last
Code:
active_plugins = [gconf]

it then stays that way, but hey, that's not in the range of being remotely useful.

really, this is annoying. any ideas?

EDIT: putting
Code:

gconftool-2 --set /apps/compiz/general/allscreens/options/active_plugins --type list --list-type string \ [gconf,svg,png,decoration,place,resize,move]
compiz-nvidia

in a script works around that. this way, svg gets removed, but I don't care.

EDIT 2: I found the cause. it is triggered by bug #160693. it seems that as --use-cow switch is not used anymore, compiz takes it as a plugin, and thus treats it as a plugin to load. obviously it cant find it, and removes it from the list. and there lies the real compiz bug. it's that it does not remove it correctly: it should remove it from command line, but seems to remove it (or rather, the one at its list index) from gconf instead (or something like that).
I think this should be reported upstream, but I can't seem to find any bugzilla/trac/whatever.

EDIT 3: found bugzilla. it's at freedesktop, section xorg, module app/compiz. bug here
_________________
Moved to using Arch Linux
Life is meant to be lived, not given up...
HOLY COW I'M TOTALLY GOING SO FAST OH F*** ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Page 3 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum