Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Possible to emerge running programs? emerge >1 package?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
NuclearFusi0n
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Jun 2003
Posts: 297

PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2003 1:39 pm    Post subject: Possible to emerge running programs? emerge >1 package? Reply with quote

Is it possible to emerge stuff like kde while kde is running? or like emerge kdelibs or something? (need to recompile some stuff with new use flags)

Also, how can I emerge different stuff sequentially? Like, with only one command, can I have portage emerge kdelibs, then start emerging mozilla-firebird, and then start emerging cdrdao? I know you can do that using some special syntax at the command line, and I"m currently googling for a guide....

edit: or will this work
Code:
emerge kdelibs mozilla-firebird cdrdao
?
_________________
I will keel yoo grub
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
azambuja
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Jul 2002
Posts: 257
Location: Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil

PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2003 1:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, it is possible to compile stuff while running...
if you want to emerge pack1, pack2 and pack3 simply type:

Code:
emerge pack1 pack2 pack3

_________________
"Slip inside the eye of your mind, don't you know you might find, a better place to play"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NuclearFusi0n
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Jun 2003
Posts: 297

PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2003 1:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

azambuja wrote:
yes, it is possible to compile stuff while running...
if you want to emerge pack1, pack2 and pack3 simply type:

Code:
emerge pack1 pack2 pack3

So how will it install something that is in use? I come from a Windows environment, sorry if this is a stupid question. ;)
_________________
I will keel yoo grub
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ian
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Oct 2002
Posts: 834
Location: Somerville, MA

PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2003 8:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

portage doesn't actually "install" the new stuff untill it's all completely built, if i'm not mistaken. it builds it in /var/portage (check your make.conf file) and once EVERYTHING for a certain package is done, it moves it into the correct directory on the system.

on top of that, i believe that the way linux works, if you start a program, linux loads the entire program into memory, so when you upgrade, you must restart everything. i'm not entirely sure on this, but i know that from upgrading firebird, i left a window open, and it still worked, just much of the functionality was gone, as certain libraries or files were missing, and when i restarted the browser, everything worked fine again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pythonhead
Developer
Developer


Joined: 16 Dec 2002
Posts: 1801
Location: Redondo Beach, Republic of Calif.

PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2003 9:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Some things may not work in KDE after you install a few packages. What I did was install a really lightweight small window manager like Fluxbox and used that while I compiled KDE.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum