Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Grub Error Collection [Part 7] [POST GRUB QUESTIONS HERE!]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11 ... 24, 25, 26  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54216
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2006 11:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Meh,

Code:
unknown-block (0,0)
always means that the hardware driver for your disck chip set is missing from your kernel
Modules don't count, since they can't be loaded yet and /etc/fstab can't be read either.

Check you have the high level SCSI driver, SCSI Disk Support, the low level SATA chipset driver and MS-DOS Partitoin table support all built in.
You need the right level SATA chipset driver for your chipset. lspci will show you what that is.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Meh
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Location: An American Desert

PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2006 7:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, I hadn't concentrated enough on the SCSI section.

For some reason, fstab won't mount my ntfs and FAT32 partitions even though I enabled support. Am I doing something incorrect?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54216
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2006 7:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Meh,

Please post your /etc/fstab and the error messages you get
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Termina
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Dec 2004
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 7:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey,

I'm having a weird problem. The system in question is a dual CPU P4 1Ghz machine, with an ATA RAID PCI card.

The drives in linux are shown as hde and hdg.

The devices are not configured to use raid in linux (drives are shown as seperate devices), but the card shows them (during startup it has it's own screen) in RAID1 (I assume it's software raid, but could this card be causing the problem?)

The grub config is very basic; I have /boot and / on seperate partitions (boot is first partition). I've install the grub config file to /dev/hde /dev/hde1 /dev/hdg and /dev/hdg1

When trying to boot, grub repeats "Grub Loading Stage 1.5" over and over, filling up the screen. No errors, so this isn't very helpful.

Does anyone know what the problem could be? Should I just use lilo?

Config file is as follows:

Code:

default 0
timeout 10
title=Gentoo LInux
root (hd4,0)
kernel /boot/kernel root=dev/hde2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54216
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 7:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Termina,

We need to know a little more about your system
Code:
root (hd4,0)
means /dev/hde1 only if you have hard drives at /dev/hd[a..d] too. CD/DVD don't count

Your raid system could show Grub three drives, the hde and hdg for the single drives as you might expect and the raid1 may appear as a drive too.

Boot with the liveCD, mount your partitions and get into the chroot. Now try the grub command line to see what the BIOS shows grub.
Get as far as
Code:
grub
root (hd
and press the tab key. Grub will show you the drives reported by the BIOS.
Choose one of them, lets say hd0 and get to
Code:
root (hd0,
press tab again. Grub shows all the partitions on the selected drive.
By doing this for all the drives, you can probably tell what /dev/hdX corresponds to what (hdY.
Look out for one more drive than you expected.

It would be a good idea to turn the raid off anyway, since you are not using it.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
saptech
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Dec 2006
Posts: 24
Location: usa

PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 5:08 am    Post subject: Error 1 or Error 15 Reply with quote

I recently installed Gentoo with livecd and stage3 tarball. I got the basics installed pretty much, but I guess with grub comes the problem.

I also have Debian installed and using it's grub. I want to add gentoo with debian's grub list. Everything seems to be ok with the grub I added but when I go to boot, I got Error 15:

Boot Gentoo Linux
root (hd0,6) ... I have gentoo installed on /dev/hda7
kernel /boot/genkernel-x86_64-2.6.18-gentoo-r4... I'm using an amd64 single core
[linux-bzImage, setup=0x1c00, size=0x1f13af] ... I don't know what it means
initrd /boot/initramfs-genkernel-x86_64-2.6.18-gentoo-r4

After reading some of these threads, I saw someone mention to remove the kernel /boot from the kernel line, which I did and that's when I get error 1:

Error 1: Filename must be either an absolute pathname or blocklist.

I do have the boot -> . listed.

I'm at a lost as to what could be wrong. I've checked and doubled checked my grub entry for misspells but all seems spelled okay.

Any ideas/suggestions?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54216
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

saptech,

Welcome to Gentoo

Please tell us your complete partition layout,
Code:
fdisk -l
will help if you add the purpose of the partitions to the output and post your grub.conf.

Error 15 means that a file that you have tole grub to look for isn't where you told it to look, or the names in both places are different.
Code:
[linux-bzImage, setup=0x1c00, size=0x1f13af] ... I don't know what it means
I don't know what it means either.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
saptech
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Dec 2006
Posts: 24
Location: usa

PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 4:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My current disk layout:

Code:
Disk /dev/hda: 164.6 GB, 164696555520 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 20023 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/hda1   *           1        2072    16642048    7  HPFS/NTFS
/dev/hda2            2072        4245    17449984    c  W95 FAT32 (LBA)
/dev/hda3            4246       20023   126736785    5  Extended
/dev/hda5            4246        8232    32025546   83  Linux  = Debian Sid
/dev/hda6           19878       20023     1172713+  82  Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/hda7            8233       11125    23237991   83  Linux = Gentoo
/dev/hda8           11126       15015    31246393+  83  Linux = Sidux Linux


Gentoo is on /dev/hda7, boot partition is on root. I'm using Debian's grub list for all other OSes.

My grub.conf below:

Code:
default 0
timeout 30
splashimage=(hd0,6) /boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.18-r4
root  (hd0,6)
kernel /boot/kernel-genkernel-x86_64-2.6.18-gentoo-r4
initrd /boot/kernel-genkernel-x86_64-2.6.18-gentoo-r4


Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54216
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

saptech,

You may only have one grub.conf because you may only have one grub install on a hdd.
This is because grub installs on the MBR and the grub code installed outside of the filesystem space is modified at install time to point to the partition where grubs files (including grub.conf) are.

It follows that you must put your Gentoo booting block, thats your
Code:
title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.18-r4
root  (hd0,6)
kernel /boot/kernel-genkernel-x86_64-2.6.18-gentoo-r4
initrd /boot/kernel-genkernel-x86_64-2.6.18-gentoo-r4
into Debians grub.conf too, since thats the only place grub will look.
The initrd line above is incorrect - it references a kernel filename but I suspect thats a cut and paste error.
If not, the last line should be more like
Code:
initrd /boot/initramfs-genkernel-x86_64-2.6.18-gentoo-r4

That grub.conf entry will attempt to load things from your first hdd, partition number 7

Oh, you can have grub load another copy of grub, so you can have several grub.conf files chained together as it were.
That way lies madness but it can be done.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
saptech
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Dec 2006
Posts: 24
Location: usa

PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 4:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did add gentoo's info into debian's menu.lst file. What is the difference between grub.conf and menu.lst? In another thread it was mention to remove /boot from the kernel line and that's when I get error 1.

Code:
initrd /boot/initramfs-genkernel-x86_64-2.6.18-gentoo-r4

I saw that was not correct and have since fixed it with same results.

This is listed in Debian's menu.lst file for gentoo:

Code:
# This entry is for Gentoo Linux
title           Gentoo Linux (on /dev/hda7)
root            (hd0,6)
kernel          /kernel-genkernel-x86_64-2.6.18-gentoo-r4 root=/dev/hda7 ro
initrd          /boot/initramfs-genkernel-x86_64-2.6.18-gentoo-r4
savedefault


Thnx again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
erik258
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 12 Apr 2005
Posts: 2650
Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota, USA

PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 7:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

saptech,

you will need that /boot part of your kernel line in menu.lst. Why? Because you are specifying the gentoo root partition /dev/hda7 as grub's root as well, and therefore the kernel will be found in /boot and not just /.

the reason you are getting error 1 is probably because you had
kernel kernel-genkernel-x86_64-2.6.18-gentoo-r4
instead of
kernel /kernel-genkernel-x86_64-2.6.18-gentoo-r4

see the leading slash? that's important ; )
but removing /boot isn't going to help you because your kernel's actually in /boot.

my friend, error code 15 from grub indicates that either the initrd or the kernel line from menu.lst contains a filename that has been specified incorrectly. look in /boot and see if you can't spot the right filenames, and replace the entries in menu.lst with entries that point to the correct files. You can always rename the files, if you find the names unwieldy.

if you cannot configure the files correctly, try typing them manually into grub's bootloader command line. That way, the line that has the problem will generate an error and you can see if the kernel line goes ok or not, and the same is true of the initrd image.

Many distros call it menu.lst evidently. The astute observer will notice that the grub emerge links menu.lst symbolically to grub.conf, so I suspect grub actually reads menu.lst.
_________________
Configuring a Firewall? Try my iptables configuration
LinuxCommando.com is my blog for linux-related scraps and tidbits. Stop by for a visit!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54216
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 12:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

saptech,

In which /boot are your kernel and initrd files.
As you use root (hd0,6) they need to be in gentoos /boot not debians.

Like erik258 says, you will need the /boot on the kernel and initrd lines as the /boot is a subdir of root.
menu.1st is a symlink to grub.conf (or the other way round) so they are different names for the same file.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
saptech
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Dec 2006
Posts: 24
Location: usa

PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2006 3:11 am    Post subject: Solved Reply with quote

Thanks for all the help, I've finally got it. /boot is in gentoo's partition and it was the initrd line the main problem. I put back the /boot in the kernel line and now able to boot up.

When I created a regular user, some reason it didn't create the /home for that account. I will start another thread on it if I don't get it figured out.

Thnx.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
erik258
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 12 Apr 2005
Posts: 2650
Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota, USA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 10:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the useradd command can create a user's home directory, but must be told to do so.

Creating a user's home directory is quite easy though. let us know if you haven't figured it out
_________________
Configuring a Firewall? Try my iptables configuration
LinuxCommando.com is my blog for linux-related scraps and tidbits. Stop by for a visit!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54216
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

erik258,

If you are thinking just mkdir /home/<user> that bit is easy.
Don't forget about /etc/skel though.

saptech,

Its easier to delete the user and make a new user, use the same name if you want, than to patch up the missing /home/<username>
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
saptech
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Dec 2006
Posts: 24
Location: usa

PostPosted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, the useradd seems to be working when I created a new user. I don't know why the first user I created didn't work but now it's working.

Thnx.
_________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ GHz (Socket AM2) processor
Integrated VIA UniChrome™ Pro IGP
512mb Pny Ram
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
erik258
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 12 Apr 2005
Posts: 2650
Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota, USA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

let's see, you create the user & add them to a(few) group(s) with useradd, change their password, copy from /etc/skel...

did i forget something neddy?
_________________
Configuring a Firewall? Try my iptables configuration
LinuxCommando.com is my blog for linux-related scraps and tidbits. Stop by for a visit!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54216
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

saptech,

You missed the -m option, which makes the users home dir
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
saptech
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Dec 2006
Posts: 24
Location: usa

PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 3:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks again....well I work the 3rd shift and when I get home in the mornings, I'm tired but determine to try things out after reading about it all night. :lol:

I do have some more issues I need to get fixed, such as when I enter my passord for root and user, a message appears about a variable or something. And to contact the Administrator.

I know I need the exact message but I'm at work for now.
_________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ GHz (Socket AM2) processor
Integrated VIA UniChrome™ Pro IGP
512mb Pny Ram
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dubonchik
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Nov 2006
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 12:22 pm    Post subject: i have this problem too Reply with quote

i have this problem too.



===========================
Card games is my nature,
Can you tell me the game for me?
Reveal your future, tarot reading
www.tarotcard-psychic.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
erik258
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 12 Apr 2005
Posts: 2650
Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota, USA

PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 2:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

what's the exact message?
_________________
Configuring a Firewall? Try my iptables configuration
LinuxCommando.com is my blog for linux-related scraps and tidbits. Stop by for a visit!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jcastorina
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Location: Arizona

PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 7:24 pm    Post subject: grub not loading Reply with quote

I am trying to boot off a PCI -> Sata adapter, with (I think) a Sil3152 chip.

It's the only hard drive in the whole PC (SATA going through a PCI card, no onboard SATA), my mobo tries only to boot off of it (no floppy action).
Live Install CD seems to detect the drive readily (sda), and grub seems to get it as well ((hd0), recognizing (hd0,0) as the appropriate boot partition)

I opted to exclude my grub.conf because I know it's as right as it should be.

When I go to boot off the hard drive, it hangs and says 'Loading Grub 1.5.', and that's where it stops. Keyboard still responds (i.e. CTRL-ALT-DEL), but grub is all done.

It looks as though grub did install itself in the boot partition, without an error message, it WAS emerged with CFLAGS="", yet fails to get any farther than what I specified in the line above.

I've created a genkernel with ramdisk action, no change. Disabled IDE & floppy in BIOS, no change. (all of my troubleshooting included reinserting GRUB to the boot partition)

Is this configuration even possible with the described hardware setup? Am I going to be forced to boot grub off an IDE or floppy drive?

Lemme know if any of you have suggestions, thanks :)

p.s. Lilo doesn't work either
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54216
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jcastorina,

Welcome to Gentoo.
So far, the system has not got to the point where it reads your grub.conf, so the kernel is not loaded either

The BIOS has read the MBR from your HDD and the Grub stage 1 is loading the stage 1.5.
You say that grub was emerged with CFLAGS=""?
Thats worrying - I wonder what gcc does without a
Code:
-march=


Rebuild grub with some CFLAGS that are correct for your CPU, reinstall it to the MBR and try again.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shred_thrash
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Dec 2006
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2006 6:23 pm    Post subject: Error 15: File not found Reply with quote

Hey everyone, I finally made it to the end of my gentoo linux stage three minimal install however I just rebooted and I am having a minor problem with GRUB. This is what happens when I select my kernel to boot from the GRUB menu:

Booting 'Gentoo Linux 2.6.18-gentoo-rc4'

root (hd0,0)
Filesystem type is ext2fs, partition type 0x83
kernel /boot/kernel-genkernel-amd64-2.6.18-gentoo-r4 root=/dev/ram0 init=/linux
rc ramdisk=8192 real_root=/dev/sda3 udev

Error 15: File not found

Press any key to continue....

Does anyone know what I will need to do in order to correct this error after I select my kernel from the GRUB menu.
Thanks a lot in advance,

Cheers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54216
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2006 6:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

shred_thrash,

I've moved your post to the grub sticky.

Error 15 means that one (or more) of the files referenced by grub.conf cannot be found it /boot
Check the filenames, spelling and capitalisation of

1. the splash image file
2. the kernel file
3. the initrd file, which you will need/have but don't mention

If you have a real boot partition you will also need the recursive boot symlink.
ls -l /boot should include boot -> .
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11 ... 24, 25, 26  Next
Page 10 of 26

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum