Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
My last grievances...
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
static
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 141
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2002 11:11 pm    Post subject: My last grievances... Reply with quote

Hi! I have now successfully installed gentoo and KDE. That's it. Got my USB mouse working, except the wheel (logitech optical wheel USB). I'm really hoping you guys can help me with the following before I go back to dialup on Saturday...
  1. How do I get static allowed to mount CDROMS and the floppy & not just root? Also reboot and shutdown...
  2. Do I need an fstab entry for the floppy?
  3. Will I be able to burn CD's as static once I (we ;) solve this mounting issue - or is there more I need to know before it'll work? Scratch this - help fuzz in "CD-RW" and I'll read it there :)
  4. How do I get numlock to turn on on bootup?

About the mousewheel (need that for quake 3) - I have
Code:
Option "Protocol" "ps/2"
Is that ok? It isn't microsoft (and it isn't ps/2) Other than that I followed vlad's how-to exactly!

I'm absolutely loving this so far and I owe you guys it all...
These last issues will mean I can get my family into linux too!
Thanks in advance..
static
_________________
Gentoo and Doom III. 'Nuff Said.
_______________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dArkMaGE
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Apr 2002
Posts: 152

PostPosted: Thu Apr 25, 2002 12:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well for your floppy you can add something like:
/dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy auto noauto,user 0 0
the first auto option tells the linux to autodect the floppys filesystem, so you should be able to mount linux and dos floppys with the same command
and the noauto,user tells linux not to mount the floppy at boottime and the user option will let anyone mount the floppy

you might be able to just type the mount command for the floppy without an entry, it depends on how relaxed the permissions for /dev/fd0 are

as to letting normal users mount the cdrw drive (or any drive for that matter) just add the user option to the fstab file like i have up above for the floppy

as to the numlock i know ive seen how to do this before ( i think it was on mandrake) but i cant quite remember if its a kernel option, an init option, or something else altogether... ill look around

good luck with the burner
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chemical
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 29
Location: San Diego, CA

PostPosted: Thu Apr 25, 2002 1:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use the same mouse. Well at least it appears the same. Optical Logitech USB whell mouse. I use the following in my config and the wheel works great.

Section "InputDevice"

Identifier "Mouse1"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "ExplorerPS/2"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brent Jackson
Guest





PostPosted: Thu Apr 25, 2002 1:07 am    Post subject: Re: My last grievances... Reply with quote

About the mouse...

To get the scroll wheel working in X, in the InputDevice section here is what I have:

Identifier "Mouse1"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"

That works for me, I have a Logitech Mouseman Wheel Optical (USB). Hope that helps
ya.



static wrote:
Hi! I have now successfully installed gentoo and KDE. That's it. Got my USB mouse working, except the wheel (logitech optical wheel USB). I'm really hoping you guys can help me with the following before I go back to dialup on Saturday...
  1. How do I get static allowed to mount CDROMS and the floppy & not just root? Also reboot and shutdown...
  2. Do I need an fstab entry for the floppy?
  3. Will I be able to burn CD's as static once I (we ;) solve this mounting issue - or is there more I need to know before it'll work? Scratch this - help fuzz in "CD-RW" and I'll read it there :)
  4. How do I get numlock to turn on on bootup?

About the mousewheel (need that for quake 3) - I have
Code:
Option "Protocol" "ps/2"
Is that ok? It isn't microsoft (and it isn't ps/2) Other than that I followed vlad's how-to exactly!

I'm absolutely loving this so far and I owe you guys it all...
These last issues will mean I can get my family into linux too!
Thanks in advance..
static
Back to top
static
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 141
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Apr 25, 2002 4:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK mouse works! So does mounting devices - Thanks!
To allow a user to reboot and halt?

and

hd_what_ is secondary master? (my burner) Need that to append to menu.lst (hdc=ide-scsi or whichever hd_)

Quake 3 gives me this:
Code:
Xlib:  extension "GLX" missing on display ":0.0".
Couldn't get a visual
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...loading libMesaVoodooGL.so: QGL_Init: Can't load libMesaVoodooGL.so from /etc/ld.so.conf or current dir: /usr/local/games/quake3/libMesaVoodooGL.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
failed
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
----- CL_Shutdown -----
-----------------------
Sys_Error: GLimp_Init() - could not load OpenGL subsystem

Any ideas? Is it just a matter of emerge something?

Thanks again guys. You're great help, I hope I get to help people in need in the future ;)
_________________
Gentoo and Doom III. 'Nuff Said.
_______________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
squanto
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Apr 2002
Posts: 524
Location: Rochester, NY, USA

PostPosted: Thu Apr 25, 2002 5:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Num lock, in kde, go to control center, choose perhipherals, then keyboard. Pick advanced, and then choose to turn on num lock when kde starts.
This will turn it on for kde, but only if you have X running, which I assume you do...
As for other window managers, I have no idea about getting it to turn on, Linux by default turns it off, cause when I start my machine, my bios turns it on, then linux turns it off, and then KDE turns it back on.

for secondary master it would be hdc

as for quake, first try emerge libsdl , after doing emerge rsync.
I had lots of problems with opengl and nvidia card because the version of libsdl I had was built incorrectly but the version that is out now works. some how the old version broke opengl.

Hope that helps some.

-Andrew
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
squanto
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Apr 2002
Posts: 524
Location: Rochester, NY, USA

PostPosted: Thu Apr 25, 2002 5:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=680&highlight=

for my troubles with opengl along with

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=389&highlight=

-Andrew
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
static
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 141
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Apr 25, 2002 2:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have an ATI Radeon 64MB DDR vivo, not Nvidia, but I will try that emerge libsdl when I'm home from work.
Do you have to do an emerge rsync everytime you're about to an emerge on a fresh boot?

Anyone reboot & halt as user, or do you always su to root just to power down?
_________________
Gentoo and Doom III. 'Nuff Said.
_______________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
squanto
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Apr 2002
Posts: 524
Location: Rochester, NY, USA

PostPosted: Thu Apr 25, 2002 3:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I emerge rsync every day or two right now, but that is just cause I am still getting my machine setup how I want, but I would do it before you emerge a package just so you get the most up to date stuff. It can't hurt, but if you are on a slow connection, like once a week would probably be enough.
I use the KDE menu's logout and then just choose turn off computer, or i su to halt / reboot.
you could probably just make the halt / reboot commands be executable by group "specialusers" and then make yourself a "specialuser" or something like that I would think, but I have not tried this myself. Although when I view the permissions on my /sbin/halt it shows that others can execute it.

Not sure if ATI cards affected by libSDL, but it wouldn't hurt to update to newest version first and then see what happens.

-Andrew
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SyN
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 May 2002
Posts: 1
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France

PostPosted: Tue May 28, 2002 8:39 am    Post subject: How to activate numlock at boot up Reply with quote

To activate numlock on all your ttys at bootup, just follow those steps (being logged as root) :

- Create a file named "numlock" (or wathever name you may like) in /etc/init.d/ with the following content :
Code:

 #!/sbin/runscript

SYSCONF_FILE=/var/lock/subsys/numlock

start() {
   ebegin "Enabling numlock on ttys : "
   eend 0
   touch $SYSCONF_FILE
   
   for tty in /dev/tty[1-6]; do
      setleds -D +num < $tty
   done
}
 
stop() {
   ebegin "Disabling numlocks on ttys: "
   for tty in /dev/tty[1-6]; do
      setleds -D -num < $tty
   done
   eend 0
   rm -f $SYSCONF_FILE
}

- Make the script executable by entering
Code:
chmod a+x numlock
at the prompt

- Then add this script to the boot runlevel by issuing the following command :
Code:
rc-update add numlock boot


- If you want to activate numlock right now, just type
Code:
/etc/init.d/numlock start
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Xamot
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 May 2002
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Tue May 28, 2002 3:33 pm    Post subject: quake3 Reply with quote

I had very little problem getting quake3 running on gentoo with an NVidia card. There is a thread in the Urban Terror forums that is pretty helpfull.

http://forums.urbanterror.net/default.asp?action=getTopic&discussionID=23&topicID=721

There are quite a few q3ut2 players using gentoo I think. The Urban Terror Linux forum was helpful for me, but I play Urban Terror almost exclusively.

Good Luck.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Curious
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 13 May 2002
Posts: 395
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Wed May 29, 2002 3:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

chemical wrote:
Option "Protocol" "ExplorerPS/2"


a-HA!

Thanks for that.

Curious.
_________________
Are you down with the Hawk?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elboricua
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 May 2002
Posts: 226
Location: Bronx, NY

PostPosted: Wed May 29, 2002 4:53 am    Post subject: Shutdown To Users Reply with quote

To allow any user to shutdown, or reboot the system you have to do the following:

Create a file named shutdown.allow in /etc. The shutdown.allow file should list the usernames of any users who are allowed to shutdown the system. The format of the /etc/shutdown.allow file is a list of usernames, one per line, like the following:
john
paul
george
ringo

Next edit /etc/inittab and add -a to the end of all lines related to shutdown. This will tell the system to look at the shutdown.allow file to see if that user is able to shutdown the system.
_________________
Boricua Hasta La Muerte
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jabuka
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jun 2002
Posts: 21
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2002 1:37 am    Post subject: numlock... Reply with quote

- SyN -

i tried the script you wrote but i can't seem to get it to work. i already had a numlock file in my /etc/init.d/ folder and i mistakingly over-wrote it with your version of the numlock file. nothing good or bad happened, the numlock still doesn't start up. what could i be doing wrong?

mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DArtagnan
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Apr 2002
Posts: 942
Location: Israel, Jerusalem

PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2002 5:56 am    Post subject: Re: Shutdown To Users Reply with quote

Megatron2121 wrote:
To allow any user to shutdown, or reboot the system you have to do the following:

Create a file named shutdown.allow in /etc. The shutdown.allow file should list the usernames of any users who are allowed to shutdown the system. The format of the /etc/shutdown.allow file is a list of usernames, one per line, like the following:
john
paul
george
ringo

Next edit /etc/inittab and add -a to the end of all lines related to shutdown. This will tell the system to look at the shutdown.allow file to see if that user is able to shutdown the system.


I followed the steps you've described and this is the result ;-)
voicu@rothsupport voicu $ /sbin/reboot
reboot: must be superuser

Any clue?
_________________
All for one and one for All
--

MACPRO machine...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Utoxin
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 411
Location: Springville, UT

PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2002 6:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is the user a member of the wheel group? That might help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DArtagnan
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Apr 2002
Posts: 942
Location: Israel, Jerusalem

PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2002 6:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Utoxin wrote:
Is the user a member of the wheel group? That might help.


yes!
_________________
All for one and one for All
--

MACPRO machine...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Utoxin
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 411
Location: Springville, UT

PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2002 6:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

pacman wrote:
Utoxin wrote:
Is the user a member of the wheel group? That might help.


yes!


Glad I helped. If in doubt when trying to get a user to do something that takes 'root' priviledges, add them to wheel. ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DArtagnan
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Apr 2002
Posts: 942
Location: Israel, Jerusalem

PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2002 6:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

voicu@rothsupport voicu $ groups
wheel audio cdrw apache
_________________
All for one and one for All
--

MACPRO machine...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Utoxin
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 411
Location: Springville, UT

PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2002 6:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh... I thought that was a good yes, not a bad yes. Sorry, man.
_________________
Gentoo:
1. A small fast penguin from Antarctica.
2. A small fast penguin on your computer.

Cool.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Houdini
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Jun 2002
Posts: 224
Location: New Mexico Tech, Socorro, NM

PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2002 8:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pardon me for being simplistic, but why not use ctrl+alt+del ? The definition of what it does sits in /etc/inittab:
Code:

# What to do at the "Three Finger Salute".
ca:12345:ctrlaltdel:/sbin/shutdown -r now

_________________
^]:wq
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arkane
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Apr 2002
Posts: 918
Location: Phoenix, AZ

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2002 5:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Houdini wrote:
Pardon me for being simplistic, but why not use ctrl+alt+del ? The definition of what it does sits in /etc/inittab:
Code:

# What to do at the "Three Finger Salute".
ca:12345:ctrlaltdel:/sbin/shutdown -r now


Because most of the time you don't have access to the console of a computer in a cold room :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum