Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Open cue files?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Braempje
l33t
l33t


Joined: 31 Jan 2003
Posts: 748

PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2003 6:40 pm    Post subject: Open cue files? Reply with quote

How do I open those files you download from usenet, used with movies? I know they contain the cd image, and under windows I had isobuster for that. I have found vcdgear, but I'm not keen to use unstable stuff :?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
compu-tom
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 Jan 2003
Posts: 415
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2003 6:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mount the ISO image via the loop-back device:
Code:
su -
mkdir /mnt/loop
mount -o loop /path/to/image.iso /mnt/loop
cd /mnt/loop


Is this what you're looking for?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Braempje
l33t
l33t


Joined: 31 Jan 2003
Posts: 748

PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2003 6:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's about it, but I have found out it's a large .bin file, and mount doesn't like it. Should I specifiy a special thing? Because it now just wants a filesystem type specified (I do have loopback support).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nephros
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 07 Feb 2003
Posts: 2139
Location: Graz, Austria (Europe - no kangaroos.)

PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2003 6:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

usually you have two files, a .bin and a .cue file.
the .bin is the actual image, and the .cue file helps cd writing programs to correctly burn it.

once you have both files you can write them with
Code:
cdrdao write filename.cue


provided both files are in the same dir.

do a man cdrdao to learn about more options (like specifying your cd writer device, speed etc.). cdrdao is part of the cdrtools package.
_________________
Please put [SOLVED] in your topic if you are a moron.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Braempje
l33t
l33t


Joined: 31 Jan 2003
Posts: 748

PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2003 6:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nephros wrote:
usually you have two files, a .bin and a .cue file.
the .bin is the actual image, and the .cue file helps cd writing programs to correctly burn it.

once you have both files you can write them with
Code:
cdrdao write filename.cue


provided both files are in the same dir.

do a man cdrdao to learn about more options (like specifying your cd writer device, speed etc.). cdrdao is part of the cdrtools package.


I do have those 2 files, but I don't want to write them. How can I just browse them? (I'm sorry if my question was not very clear)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Braempje
l33t
l33t


Joined: 31 Jan 2003
Posts: 748

PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2003 7:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have just tried bin2iso, but that complains about an index :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TGL
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 02 Jun 2002
Posts: 1978
Location: Rennes, France

PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2003 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can emerge this:
Code:
*  app-cdr/bchunk
      Latest version available: 1.1.1
      Latest version installed: 1.1.1
      Size of downloaded files: 14 kB
      Homepage:    http://hes.iki.fi/bchunk/
      Description: Converts bin/cue CD-images to iso+wav/cdr

Then use it to convert your bin/cue to iso, and loop mount this iso as explain by compu-tom.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nephros
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 07 Feb 2003
Posts: 2139
Location: Graz, Austria (Europe - no kangaroos.)

PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2003 8:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

found another one:
Code:
*  app-cdr/virtualcd
      Latest version available: 0.4
      Latest version installed: [ Not Installed ]
      Size of downloaded files: 418 kB
      Homepage:    http://outertech.com/robert/virtualcd/
      Description: mount bin/cue cd images

_________________
Please put [SOLVED] in your topic if you are a moron.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dev
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 Jul 2002
Posts: 248
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Sat May 17, 2003 3:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can open (if its a vcd/svcd) .bin files with mplayer. And it'll play fine. You can burn the bin/cue image with cdrdao, and maybe cdrecord (i just use k3b), or any frontend that utilizes it. You can also convert the bin/cue image to mpeg with vcdgear (in portage).

Good luck.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Braempje
l33t
l33t


Joined: 31 Jan 2003
Posts: 748

PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2003 7:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for all the great answers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zarathustra[H]
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Dec 2002
Posts: 389
Location: Cambridge, MA, USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2003 8:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

compu-tom wrote:
mount the ISO image via the loop-back device:
Code:
su -
mkdir /mnt/loop
mount -o loop /path/to/image.iso /mnt/loop
cd /mnt/loop


Is this what you're looking for?


This spits back an error message for me :(

Code:
mount: could not find any device /dev/loop#


Anyone know why?

Thanks,
Matt
_________________
----
Athlon 64 3000+ / 1Gb Kingston Hyperx PC3500 / MSI K8N Neo / Geforce 6800GT
----
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aanund
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Aug 2002
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2003 9:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

did you compile support for the using loopback into your kernel or as a module?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zarathustra[H]
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Dec 2002
Posts: 389
Location: Cambridge, MA, USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2003 11:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

aanund wrote:
did you compile support for the using loopback into your kernel or as a module?


*doh* Thanks for helping me with the obvious. I must have forgotten loopback support when I configured my first 2.6 kernel haha
_________________
----
Athlon 64 3000+ / 1Gb Kingston Hyperx PC3500 / MSI K8N Neo / Geforce 6800GT
----
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum