Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
KPowersave someday in Portage!?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
antares2001
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Mar 2004
Posts: 339
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 6:08 pm    Post subject: KPowersave someday in Portage!? Reply with quote

Hello!

Is there any unofficial ebuild out there or is it possible that some day kpowersave appears in portage? I like the program more than the standard powersaver utility that comes with KDE in kdeutils:

http://kde-apps.org/content/show.php?content=29295

Would be nice if that app was sometime included in Portage.

Thx
_________________
* Toshiba SM30X Notebook, Pentium-M 725 CPU, ATI Radeon 9700, 512MB RAM, 80GB
* Pentium D 820 2,8 GHz (EM64T), Geforce6, 200GB + 40GB ATA, 250GB SATA2, WinFastTV 2000XP, 1,5GB RAM
Gentoo Linux 2006.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nlindblad
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Jun 2005
Posts: 476
Location: Lund, Sweden

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 6:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gentoo Development Guide: Ebuild Writing
http://dev.gentoo.org/~plasmaroo/devmanual/ebuild-writing/
_________________
Please provide detailed tracebacks and your emerge --info when posting compile errors.
Add [SOLVED] to the thread's topic if you feel that your question has been anwered or your problem is solved.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
revertex
l33t
l33t


Joined: 23 Apr 2003
Posts: 806

PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2005 1:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

not every user is a wannabe developer, you can fill a bug request at bugzilla here, https://bugs.gentoo.org/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
antares2001
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Mar 2004
Posts: 339
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2005 2:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi!

Thanks for your answers. Unfortunately there is in the downloadable KPowersave even no ./configure and since I am so involved with my diploma theses I simply have not the time to learn how to write ebuilds - that's what I'll do when I have more time...

Anyhow thanks. Perhaps someone will answer who already has an ebuild for that.

Regards!
_________________
* Toshiba SM30X Notebook, Pentium-M 725 CPU, ATI Radeon 9700, 512MB RAM, 80GB
* Pentium D 820 2,8 GHz (EM64T), Geforce6, 200GB + 40GB ATA, 250GB SATA2, WinFastTV 2000XP, 1,5GB RAM
Gentoo Linux 2006.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cato`
Guru
Guru


Joined: 03 Jun 2002
Posts: 430
Location: Norway, Trondheim

PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2005 6:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You want to run "make -f admin/Makefile.common cvs" to create the configure script. After that it is the normal procedure.
_________________
Don't mess with the Penguin.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hothead
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jul 2004
Posts: 277
Location: /dev/core

PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2006 5:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

look here for howto install kpowersave under gentoo http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.linux.power-management.powersave/290
_________________
Got a question? - http://justfuckinggoogleit.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bgradid
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Mar 2005
Posts: 162

PostPosted: Sat Apr 01, 2006 5:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow, I highly recommend the kpowersave daemon, in combination with suspend2 sources, it really has rejuvinated my laptop

Suspend works perfectly, and its automated power savings really help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beatryder
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 08 Apr 2005
Posts: 1138

PostPosted: Sat Apr 01, 2006 9:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hothead wrote:
look here for howto install kpowersave under gentoo http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.linux.power-management.powersave/290



Where the heck do you get the overlay for it?!?!

Code:
hecking powerlib.h usability... yes
checking powerlib.h presence... yes
checking for powerlib.h... yes
checking for pkg-config... /usr/bin/pkg-config
checking pkg-config is at least version 0.9.0... yes
checking for PACKAGE... configure: error: Package requirements (dbus-1 >= 0.33, hal >= 0.5.4, powersave >= 0.12.2, powersave-dbus >= 0.12.2) were not met:

No package 'powersave' found
No package 'powersave-dbus' found

Consider adjusting the PKG_CONFIG_PATH environment variable if you
installed software in a non-standard prefix.

Alternatively, you may set the environment variables PACKAGE_CFLAGS
and PACKAGE_LIBS to avoid the need to call pkg-config.
See the pkg-config man page for more details.

_________________
Dont make it idiot proof, make it work.
Neucode.org
<suppressed key>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bgradid
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Mar 2005
Posts: 162

PostPosted: Sun Apr 02, 2006 11:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The files you need are at the bottom of the how to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beatryder
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 08 Apr 2005
Posts: 1138

PostPosted: Sun Apr 02, 2006 11:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wow, thanks, I was full of blind there for a second.
_________________
Dont make it idiot proof, make it work.
Neucode.org
<suppressed key>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beatryder
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 08 Apr 2005
Posts: 1138

PostPosted: Tue Apr 04, 2006 5:44 am    Post subject: New overlay Reply with quote

ok, so I have created a new overlay and a patch for powersave. The patch basically just substitutes the "ondemand" governor for the "conservative" governor. This is off by default.

Code:

# mkdir -p /usr/local/portage
# echo "PORTDIR_OVERLAY=\"${PORTDIR_OVERLAY} /usr/local/portage\"" >> /etc/make.conf
# cd /usr/local/portage
# wget http://www.neucode.org/overlays/powersave_overlay.tar.bz2
# tar jxfv powersave_overlay.tar.bz2
# echo "sys-power/powersave conservative" #only if you want my patch for the conservative governor
# emerge -av powersave kpowersave


You may have to unmask some of the packages first:

Code:

# echo "sys-power/kpowersave" >> /etc/portage/package.keywords
# echo "sys-power/powersave" >> /etc/portage/package.keywords

_________________
Dont make it idiot proof, make it work.
Neucode.org
<suppressed key>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brazzmonkey
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Jan 2005
Posts: 372
Location: between azerty keyboard and chair

PostPosted: Mon May 01, 2006 10:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i get this :
Code:
emerge kpowersave
Calculating dependencies ...done!
>>> emerge (1 of 2) sys-power/powersave-0.12.11 to /
>>> md5 files   ;-) powersave-0.12.11.ebuild
>>> md5 files   ;-) files/digest-powersave-0.12.11
>>> md5 src_uri ;-) powersave-0.12.11.tar.bz2
>>> Unpacking source...
>>> Unpacking powersave-0.12.11.tar.bz2 to /var/tmp/portage/powersave-0.12.11/work

 * Cannot find $EPATCH_SOURCE!  Value for $EPATCH_SOURCE is:
 *
 *   /usr/local/portage/sys-power/powersave/files/plugdev_access.patch
 *   ( plugdev_access.patch )


!!! ERROR: sys-power/powersave-0.12.11 failed.
!!! Function epatch, Line 196, Exitcode 0
!!! Cannot find $EPATCH_SOURCE!
!!! If you need support, post the topmost build error, NOT this status message.


what's going on ? a bug ??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roller
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 22 Jan 2005
Posts: 114
Location: Esslingen/Germany

PostPosted: Mon May 01, 2006 10:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You have to copy the patch from https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=122278 into the files-folder from kpowersave in the overlay. Could you please say if it compiles? In my case it breaks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brazzmonkey
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Jan 2005
Posts: 372
Location: between azerty keyboard and chair

PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 7:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

oh, my mistake, i didn't see the patch was listed here. i'll try tonight and let you know how it goes.
thx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brazzmonkey
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Jan 2005
Posts: 372
Location: between azerty keyboard and chair

PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 6:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yeah, it compiles, but it doesn't run properly : no kpowersaved found, (hence) i cannot tune the settings...
does the same happen to you ??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roller
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 22 Jan 2005
Posts: 114
Location: Esslingen/Germany

PostPosted: Thu May 04, 2006 10:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is the powersave-daemon running?
Code:

/etc/init.d/powersaved start

Then it should work.

In my case kpowersave doesn't compile, I think kpowersave doesn't find the powersave-headers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brazzmonkey
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Jan 2005
Posts: 372
Location: between azerty keyboard and chair

PostPosted: Thu May 04, 2006 11:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes it is

i also needed to start hald (i think i switched it off because it's no longer needed by newer versions of udev, or something like that...). still, kposersave is not usable because i don't have any gui to configure it.

and at some point (when i launch it, i believe), it complains about not having kpowersaved running...

well, all i can say is that it's too buggy here... maybe i'll try to rebuild it and see if it helps. if it does i'll let you know.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brazzmonkey
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Jan 2005
Posts: 372
Location: between azerty keyboard and chair

PostPosted: Mon May 08, 2006 9:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

w00t !

kpowersave (and powersave...) is now in portage !

*edit*
even better : it works !!

many thanks to the devs !!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mclfln
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Apr 2006
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon May 15, 2006 11:22 pm    Post subject: options Reply with quote

Kpowersave emerges for me fine, but I have no options to control...simply the icon running on the taskbar......
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
picklestix
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jan 2005
Posts: 72

PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2006 3:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same here. I get
Code:
method return sender=:1.526 -> dest=:1.531
  (dbus-monitor too dumb to decipher arg type 'q')


And I am too dumb to decipher the error message.

I don't know if this is the issue, I get green !! on startup of init.d/powersave, but if I run the daemon directly I get that message. The daemon does load however, and kpowersave says it's not.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brazzmonkey
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Jan 2005
Posts: 372
Location: between azerty keyboard and chair

PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2006 9:43 am    Post subject: Re: options Reply with quote

mclfln wrote:
Kpowersave emerges for me fine, but I have no options to control...simply the icon running on the taskbar......


i had the same symptoms using the "unofficial" ebuild. works perfectly here since it hit portage...

you must have (from memory) the following services running :
- hald
- dbus
- powersaved
- acpid

and the proper stuff compiled in kernel or as module (acpi stuff, suspend2 for suspend-to-disk/ram...)

please check all those requirements and let us know.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
picklestix
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jan 2005
Posts: 72

PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2006 5:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
jasonslaptop jason # /etc/init.d/hald start
 * WARNING:  hald has already been started.
jasonslaptop jason # /etc/init.d/dbus start
 * WARNING:  dbus has already been started.
jasonslaptop jason # /etc/init.d/powersaved start
 * WARNING:  powersaved has already been started.
jasonslaptop jason # /etc/init.d/acpid start
 * WARNING:  acpid has already been started.
jasonslaptop jason # cat /usr/src/linux/.config | grep ACPI
# ACPI (Advanced Configuration and Power Interface) Support
CONFIG_ACPI=y
CONFIG_ACPI_SLEEP=y
CONFIG_ACPI_SLEEP_PROC_FS=y
# CONFIG_ACPI_SLEEP_PROC_SLEEP is not set
CONFIG_ACPI_AC=y
CONFIG_ACPI_BATTERY=y
CONFIG_ACPI_BUTTON=y
CONFIG_ACPI_VIDEO=y
# CONFIG_ACPI_HOTKEY is not set
CONFIG_ACPI_FAN=y
CONFIG_ACPI_PROCESSOR=y
CONFIG_ACPI_THERMAL=y
# CONFIG_ACPI_ASUS is not set
# CONFIG_ACPI_IBM is not set
# CONFIG_ACPI_TOSHIBA is not set
CONFIG_ACPI_BLACKLIST_YEAR=0
# CONFIG_ACPI_DEBUG is not set
CONFIG_ACPI_EC=y
CONFIG_ACPI_POWER=y
CONFIG_ACPI_SYSTEM=y
# CONFIG_ACPI_CONTAINER is not set
CONFIG_X86_POWERNOW_K8_ACPI=y
CONFIG_X86_ACPI_CPUFREQ=m
# CONFIG_X86_ACPI_CPUFREQ_PROC_INTF is not set
CONFIG_PNPACPI=y
# CONFIG_SERIAL_8250_ACPI is not set

Everything seems loaded. What does kpowersave do for you? From screenshots I've seen it should give you options to hibernate, etc...I get an icon that shows battery status, left click does nothing, right click I get a menu that gives me help and quit options. That's it.

I'm using the portage ebuilds, except I moved kpowersave into my overlay and made it ~amd64.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mclfln
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Apr 2006
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun May 21, 2006 1:11 am    Post subject: progress Reply with quote

OK, I am not there yet...but I do have all the menu options showing up except standby, it is greyed out.

When I try to "Suspend to Disk" I get the error that "Swap partition '' is not available, cannot suspend to disk."

Suspend to Ram also does not appear to work although it does not give a message.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beatryder
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 08 Apr 2005
Posts: 1138

PostPosted: Sun May 21, 2006 5:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For me it seems as though kpowersave can't tell that powersaved is running and wont connect to it. Also its very very very slow. It takes 10-15 seconds just to get a menu.
_________________
Dont make it idiot proof, make it work.
Neucode.org
<suppressed key>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
count_zero
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 May 2004
Posts: 460
Location: Little Rock, Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Mon May 22, 2006 12:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

beatryder wrote:
For me it seems as though kpowersave can't tell that powersaved is running and wont connect to it.


Is your user in the plugdev group? If I remember correctly, the user and haldaemon need to be in the plugdev group in order for kpowersave to have access to the powersave daemon.
_________________
"We must all hang together, or assuredly we shall all hang separately."
-Ben Franklin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum