Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Howto: qemu + vmplayer = free vmware
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Aries-Belgium
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Jul 2005
Posts: 730
Location: Willebroek, Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2006 9:48 pm    Post subject: Howto: qemu + vmplayer = free vmware Reply with quote

Howto: qemu + vmplayer = free vmware

Introduction
I was looking for a good way to emulate Windows on my computer without spending money on extra software to do that. My first choose was qemu, but there were a few problems: when qemu was running the cpu did 100% even when Windows was idle. The other problem was that I couldn't get the network to work on the virtual machine. A few vmware users said vmware doesn't have those problems and that I should use vmware.
Because I'm just a student, I can't effort the official vmware workstation. So I had to find a solution for my problem. Vmplayer was the solution. It can play vmware harddisk images, but it can't create them. You can download a few preinstalled vmware harddisk images from the vmware site, but I wanted to create them and install windows myself. Qemu can do that! :P

Installing software
First we need to unmask a few packages:
Replace arch below with your architecture (x86, amd64, ...)
Code:
echo "app-emulation/vmware-player ~arch" >> /etc/portage/package.keywords
echo "app-emulation/qemu ~arch" >> /etc/portage/package.keywords
echo "app-emulation/qemu-user ~arch" >> /etc/portage/package.keywords


Now emerge them:
Code:
emerge qemu vmware-player

If you get errors about packages that are masked, unmask them the same way as above ...

Create a diskimage
Change dir to the directory were you would like to place the disk image:
Code:
cd ~/win/


Now we create a vmdk image:
Code:
qemu-img create -f vmdk windows.vmdk 4G

4G is the maximum size of the virtual harddisk

Running vmplayer
Make sure you're in the vmware group:
Code:
groups

If you're not in the group, run as root:
Code:
gpasswd -a username vmware


First we need to create vmx file. That is the configuration file for the virtual machine. You can configure it yourself or you can use this wizard to do it for you. Paste the output of the wizard into a file with .vmx extension. Make sure the ide0:0 filename is the full filename of the vmdk image!
I've also got a tip for generating vmx files from one of the other forum users. EasyVMX provides an easy to use step-by-step configuration tool, which generate the vmx file for you. Thanks at240

As root, we need to configure vmware and start it:
Code:
/opt/vmware/player/bin/vmware-config.pl

Just follow the instructions ...

Now we need to start the vmware service:
Code:
/etc/init.d/vmware start


If you would like vmware to be loaded at boot:
Code:
rc-update add vmware default


Booting virtual machine
Code:
vmplayer

and browse to the .vmx file you just created ...
You can also specify the vmx file from the command-line:
Code:
vmplayer /path/to/file.vmx


Display driver
When you boot Windows you will see that you only have a resolution of 640x460 and 16 colors available, and that you can't change the resolution. For higher resolutions you will need the VMWare Display Driver.
On this link (provided by GetCool) you can find a guide to install the proper display driver using the windows.iso from the VMWare Workstation package. In the guide they say you have to mount it as loopback device and then share it with Samba, but there is a better way to do this. You can create an extra virtual harddisk in your vmx and mount the iso there:
Code:
ide1:0.present = "TRUE"
ide1:0.fileName = "windows.iso"
ide1:0.deviceType = "cdrom-image"
ide1:0.autodetect = "TRUE"
ide1:0.startConnected = "TRUE"

Check if you haven't used ide1:0 yet, otherwise you should change it to another ide device.
The VMWare Tools also contain a nifty tool which enables automaticilly mouse (and keyboard) hooking on hover.

Sound
You can enable sound replay in your vmx, however you can't play sound on your host and guest at the same time. If you're playing any sound on your host, vmplayer give an error that "/dev/dsp" is busy and that the sound device is disabled. I haven't resolved this problem. If someone has a solution for this, let me know.
EasyVMX creates a sound device with the Soundblaster virtual driver, but this doesn't work on all os'es. You should be able to replay sound with this config:
Code:
sound.present = "TRUE"
sound.startConnected = "FALSE"
sound.virtualDev = "es1371"
sound.fileName = "-1"
sound.autodetect = "TRUE"


Usb, serial - and parallel ports
EasyVMX also provides the option to enable usb, serial - and parrallel ports, but I've only got usb to work with this vmx line:
Code:
usb.present = "TRUE"

Vmplayer doesn't want to enable the serail or parrallel ports.

Extra tips
1) When working on your vmdk disk image, you will notice it will increase in size on your host pc but it will not decrease when you uninstall software for example. With the VMWare Tools you can shrink your disk image to the minimun needed for the installation.
2) Setting MemTrimRate to "0" will give you a little performance boost.

Now that should do it! If you have problems, let me know ...

Have Fun!
_________________
Ep2.nl | Developers Community


Last edited by Aries-Belgium on Sun Aug 06, 2006 9:15 pm; edited 10 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
panchonb
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Jan 2006
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2006 10:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Interesting how to, but maybe not needed anymore?

Checkout the free VMWare Server.

Thanks for the tip though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yabbadabbadont
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 14 Mar 2003
Posts: 4791
Location: 2 exits past crazy

PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2006 10:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The ebuilds for the beta server product are still a work in progress in bugzilla though. vmware-player works now. Once it hits the portage tree, then it would definitely be the better option.
_________________
Bones McCracker wrote:
On the other hand, regex is popular with the ladies.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cainlevy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having problems with the vmware configuration step. I run vmware-config.pl, and follow the prompts to build a module for my custom kernel. It builds the vmmon module and the vmnet module with no errors. But when I try to run '/etc/init.d/vmware start' I get:

Code:

 * VMware Player is installed, but it has not been (correctly) configured
 * for the running kernel. To (re-)configure it, invoke the
 * following command: /opt/vmware/player/bin/vmware-config.pl.


I've tried rerunning the configure script, but I get nothing. Where should I start looking to troubleshoot?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aries-Belgium
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Jul 2005
Posts: 730
Location: Willebroek, Belgium

PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 9:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cainlevy wrote:
I'm having problems with the vmware configuration step. I run vmware-config.pl, and follow the prompts to build a module for my custom kernel. It builds the vmmon module and the vmnet module with no errors. But when I try to run '/etc/init.d/vmware start' I get:

Code:

 * VMware Player is installed, but it has not been (correctly) configured
 * for the running kernel. To (re-)configure it, invoke the
 * following command: /opt/vmware/player/bin/vmware-config.pl.


I've tried rerunning the configure script, but I get nothing. Where should I start looking to troubleshoot?

Hi,
Make sure you run the script as root.
_________________
Ep2.nl | Developers Community
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cainlevy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 9:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep, I'm running as root. Though I did get much the same error message when I tried to run vmplayer as a user (who was part of the vmware group).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aries-Belgium
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Jul 2005
Posts: 730
Location: Willebroek, Belgium

PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 9:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cainlevy wrote:
Yep, I'm running as root. Though I did get much the same error message when I tried to run vmplayer as a user (who was part of the vmware group).

Can you rerun the configure script again and post every step, + your answer to it, here?
_________________
Ep2.nl | Developers Community
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cainlevy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2006 11:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I gave default answers. Wasn't sure if networking might've been part of the problem, so I reconfigured that part for the sake of this output.

Code:

root /root/ > /opt/vmware/player/bin/vmware-config.pl
Making sure services for VMware Player are stopped.

 * ERROR:  "vmware" has not yet been started.

Configuring fallback GTK+ 2.4 libraries.

Trying to find a suitable vmmon module for your running kernel.

None of the pre-built vmmon modules for VMware Player is suitable for your
running kernel.  Do you want this program to try to build the vmmon module for
your system (you need to have a C compiler installed on your system)? [yes] yes

Using compiler "/usr/bin/gcc". Use environment variable CC to override.

What is the location of the directory of C header files that match your running
kernel? [/lib/modules/2.6.12-gentoo-r10/build/include] /lib/modules/2.6.12-gentoo-r10/build/include

Extracting the sources of the vmmon module.

Building the vmmon module.

Using 2.6.x kernel build system.
make: Entering directory `/tmp/vmware-config1/vmmon-only'
make -C /lib/modules/2.6.12-gentoo-r10/build/include/.. SUBDIRS=$PWD SRCROOT=$PWD/. modules
make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/src/linux-2.6.12-gentoo-r10'
  CC [M]  /tmp/vmware-config1/vmmon-only/linux/driver.o
  CC [M]  /tmp/vmware-config1/vmmon-only/linux/hostif.o
  CC [M]  /tmp/vmware-config1/vmmon-only/common/cpuid.o
  CC [M]  /tmp/vmware-config1/vmmon-only/common/hash.o
  CC [M]  /tmp/vmware-config1/vmmon-only/common/memtrack.o
  CC [M]  /tmp/vmware-config1/vmmon-only/common/phystrack.o
  CC [M]  /tmp/vmware-config1/vmmon-only/common/task.o
  CC [M]  /tmp/vmware-config1/vmmon-only/common/vmx86.o
  CC [M]  /tmp/vmware-config1/vmmon-only/vmcore/moduleloop.o
  LD [M]  /tmp/vmware-config1/vmmon-only/vmmon.o
  Building modules, stage 2.
  MODPOST
  CC      /tmp/vmware-config1/vmmon-only/vmmon.mod.o
  LD [M]  /tmp/vmware-config1/vmmon-only/vmmon.ko
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/linux-2.6.12-gentoo-r10'
cp -f vmmon.ko ./../vmmon.o
make: Leaving directory `/tmp/vmware-config1/vmmon-only'
The module loads perfectly in the running kernel.

This program previously created the file /dev/vmmon, and was about to remove it.Somebody else apparently did it already.

You have already setup networking.

Would you like to skip networking setup and keep your old settings as they are?
(yes/no) [yes] no

Do you want networking for your virtual machines? (yes/no/help) [yes] yes

Would you prefer to modify your existing networking configuration using the
wizard or the editor? (wizard/editor/help) [wizard] wizard

The following bridged networks have been defined:

Do you wish to configure another bridged network? (yes/no) [no] no

Do you want to be able to use NAT networking in your virtual machines? (yes/no)
[yes] yes

The following NAT networks have been defined:

Do you wish to configure another NAT network? (yes/no) [no] no

Do you want to be able to use host-only networking in your virtual machines?
[yes] yes

Configuring a host-only network for vmnet1.

Do you want this program to probe for an unused private subnet? (yes/no/help)
[yes] yes

Probing for an unused private subnet (this can take some time)...

The subnet 192.168.212.0/255.255.255.0 appears to be unused.

The following host-only networks have been defined:

Do you wish to configure another host-only network? (yes/no) [no] no

Extracting the sources of the vmnet module.

Building the vmnet module.

Using 2.6.x kernel build system.
make: Entering directory `/tmp/vmware-config1/vmnet-only'
make -C /lib/modules/2.6.12-gentoo-r10/build/include/.. SUBDIRS=$PWD SRCROOT=$PWD/. modules
make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/src/linux-2.6.12-gentoo-r10'
  CC [M]  /tmp/vmware-config1/vmnet-only/driver.o
  CC [M]  /tmp/vmware-config1/vmnet-only/hub.o
  CC [M]  /tmp/vmware-config1/vmnet-only/userif.o
  CC [M]  /tmp/vmware-config1/vmnet-only/netif.o
  CC [M]  /tmp/vmware-config1/vmnet-only/bridge.o
  CC [M]  /tmp/vmware-config1/vmnet-only/procfs.o
  CC [M]  /tmp/vmware-config1/vmnet-only/smac_compat.o
  SHIPPED /tmp/vmware-config1/vmnet-only/smac_linux.x386.o
  LD [M]  /tmp/vmware-config1/vmnet-only/vmnet.o
  Building modules, stage 2.
  MODPOST
  CC      /tmp/vmware-config1/vmnet-only/vmnet.mod.o
  LD [M]  /tmp/vmware-config1/vmnet-only/vmnet.ko
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/linux-2.6.12-gentoo-r10'
cp -f vmnet.ko ./../vmnet.o
make: Leaving directory `/tmp/vmware-config1/vmnet-only'
The module loads perfectly in the running kernel.

 * Starting VMware services:                                              [ ok ]
 *   Virtual machine monitor                                              [ ok ]
 *   Virtual ethernet                                                     [ ok ]
 *   Bridged networking on /dev/vmnet0                                    [ !! ]
 *   Host-only networking on /dev/vmnet1 (background)                     [ ok ]
 *   Bridged networking on /dev/vmnet2                                    [ ok ]
 *   Host-only networking on /dev/vmnet8 (background)                     [ ok ]
 *   NAT service on /dev/vmnet8                                           [ ok ]

The configuration of VMware Player 1.0.1 build-19317 for Linux for this running
kernel completed successfully.

You can now run VMware Player by invoking the following command:
"/opt/vmware/player/bin/vmplayer".

Enjoy,

--the VMware team
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aries-Belgium
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Jul 2005
Posts: 730
Location: Willebroek, Belgium

PostPosted: Sun Feb 26, 2006 1:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

cainlevy wrote:
I gave default answers. Wasn't sure if networking might've been part of the problem, so I reconfigured that part for the sake of this output.

Code:

[... your code was here ...]

It seems vmware starts now.
Make sure vmware is started by running this:
Code:
lsmod | grep vm

This should show vmmon and vmnet.

Only this line disturbes me:
Code:
 *   Bridged networking on /dev/vmnet0                                    [ !! ]

I could be that networking will not work on your virtual machine. If it doesn't work reconfigure vmware again and answer yes to the question to brigde the network.
_________________
Ep2.nl | Developers Community
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cainlevy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sun Feb 26, 2006 8:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, it looks like vmware has started at the end of the configuration. When I do `ps ax | grep vm` I get a handful of scripts running from the vmware bin directory. When I do `lsmod | grep vm` I get vmmon and vmnet. However, when I actually try to execute vmplayer (as a non-root user who is in the vmware group) I get that message about vmware not being configured properly, and when I do `/etc/init.d/vmware stop` I get a message that vmplayer hasn't started.

I tried killing all the vm* processes spawned by the configure script, and then trying `/etc/init.d/vmware start` for a clean start, but that gets me the same message about an incorrect configuration.

Oh, I think the reason the bridged networking failed to initialize is because I tried to bridge my eth0 and ath0 both, even though I only usually have my ath0 up and active. I'm not too worried about networking if I can't even run vmplayer. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cainlevy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sun Feb 26, 2006 10:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I upgraded my kernel from 2.6.12-r10 to 2.6.15-r1, and now it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aries-Belgium
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Jul 2005
Posts: 730
Location: Willebroek, Belgium

PostPosted: Sun Feb 26, 2006 11:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cainlevy wrote:
I upgraded my kernel from 2.6.12-r10 to 2.6.15-r1, and now it works.

Great :D
_________________
Ep2.nl | Developers Community
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
melbaum
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2006 9:07 pm    Post subject: use existing Windows partition with the emulator? Reply with quote

I have a related question and maybe this thread is the place to ask. Is it possible to define, or link, or somehow copy over an existing Windows partition to a virtual machine for qemu or vmware player? The partition is a bit neglected but I prefer to avoid reinstalling all the software. The docs refer to a bootable install disk.

thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drwook
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 30 Mar 2005
Posts: 1324
Location: London

PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2006 9:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your windows install (almost certainly) won't run properly on the virtual machine - think about if you physically moved a hard drive with windows on into another machine and tried to boot it... If you really want to try though, 'dd if=/dev/hdxx of=~/imagefile' should create an image
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brazzmonkey
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Jan 2005
Posts: 372
Location: between keyboard and chair

PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2006 9:35 pm    Post subject: Re: use existing Windows partition with the emulator? Reply with quote

melbaum wrote:
I have a related question and maybe this thread is the place to ask. Is it possible to define, or link, or somehow copy over an existing Windows partition to a virtual machine for qemu or vmware player? The partition is a bit neglected but I prefer to avoid reinstalling all the software. The docs refer to a bootable install disk.

thanks.


i also wish there was a way to emulate windows in linux, simply by using a windows already installed on another partition... but i haven't heard about such thing yet...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SimedonMyrrho
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 11:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

At first, thanks for this thread. After reading it I removed vmware-workstation and switched to vmware-player, since i have a working image now.

As for the functionality "shared folder", which is from my point of view extremely handy (sharing programs and data files between windows and Linux with wine for example), one could of course use samba, with a limited setup (a server only listening on vmnet[0-9]).

One doesn't even need qemu for that, only a test version of vmware workstation.

Quote:
I have a related question and maybe this thread is the place to ask. Is it possible to define, or link, or somehow copy over an existing Windows partition to a virtual machine for qemu or vmware player? The partition is a bit neglected but I prefer to avoid reinstalling all the software. The docs refer to a bootable install disk.


I don't think that this is really useful. For one thing, inside a vmware-image a windows has a completely different hardware setup, so one has to use hardware profiles if windows still has to be available as a dualboot option.

I have stripped down the windows install concerning programs to the minimum, to programs which do not run under wine. Office and multimedia is all Linux-only now.

I will see whether i still need some other programs under windows, until then it remains as it is right now.
_________________
~x86 Duron 1.8GHz, 512 MB DDR, ATI Radeon 7500, SiS 735
KDE, Fluxbox
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
melbaum
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I see your point about the hardware profiles. I have a dual-boot machine (actually 2, with factory installs) but long ago gave up booting the Windows. Still, there are some programs that work better in Windows than in Wine, and some annoying websites that don't work with Firefox. A virtual windows environment booted from Linux would be perfect, except for the annoyance of reinstalling all the software when it's already sitting there on the disk.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SimedonMyrrho
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 12:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
... but long ago gave up booting the Windows.


Happened to me too. Could not boot Windows for a long time. Then i thought about vmware, and tried it, and switched to it, and it became quite usable after upgrading memory to 512 MB.

Quote:
A virtual windows environment booted from Linux would be perfect, except for the annoyance of reinstalling all the software when it's already sitting there on the disk.


@melbaum: I see your point. But maybe there are newer versions available of the software that was installed there. And, btw., you do not seem to need the software since you did not use it for quite some time, as this would have required booting windows.

For those websites you mentioned, you may try opera (if didn't do so already), or the IE under wine.

With removing the windows, you could also repartition you harddisks, give linux more room. You could even start over with a new Gentoo snapshot. I did something similar when switching to vmare. I repartitioned my disk, and recently did rebuild my system with gcc-4.1-pre, and -Bdirect and friends. No more prelink(i had the impression it slows down the system when you frequently recompile libraries).
_________________
~x86 Duron 1.8GHz, 512 MB DDR, ATI Radeon 7500, SiS 735
KDE, Fluxbox
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
melbaum
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 12:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the advice. I tried setting up IE under wine, but gave up after a while. Also I need it on some secure sites and don't know how much to trust my configs. I have plenty of disk space because most of /home is linked onto a USB drive.

The second reason for virtualizing is that the VPN at work doesn't speak linux. (yes, I've made a fuss about that.) The software on the Windows disk is licensed so reinstalling is a painful option.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brazzmonkey
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Jan 2005
Posts: 372
Location: between keyboard and chair

PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 5:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

running IE under wine, probably the best idea ever... why not using konqueror instead ?

imho, basically there's no point in using windows apps that have equivalence or counterfeits in the free software world. but there are many apps which exist only for windows... and wine proves to work only with a few of them that why i'ts definitely useless to me (i never achieved to get a window app work with wine... i suppose it mostly work with the most popular ones - those which have an equivalence in the linux world...)

for the rest i'll try that trick which sounds great.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjp
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2002
Posts: 20048

PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 6:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cool tip Aries-Belgium. I'll have to try this out one of these days. I also tried qemu, but didn't get very far. Once Server is available in portage, I'll choose between it, Workstation, and this as solutions.


panchonb wrote:
Interesting how to, but maybe not needed anymore?

Checkout the free VMWare Server.

Thanks for the tip though.
My understanding is that Server doesn't offer all of the features of Workstation. I haven't found a detailed feature comparison though.
_________________
Quis separabit? Quo animo?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
panchonb
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Jan 2006
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 6:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pjp wrote:
Cool tip Aries-Belgium. I'll have to try this out one of these days. I also tried qemu, but didn't get very far. Once Server is available in portage, I'll choose between it, Workstation, and this as solutions.


panchonb wrote:
Interesting how to, but maybe not needed anymore?

Checkout the free VMWare Server.

Thanks for the tip though.
My understanding is that Server doesn't offer all of the features of Workstation. I haven't found a detailed feature comparison though.


I found this little comparison of Workstation to GSX Server (VMware server is replacing GSX):
"How does VMware Workstation compare to VMware GSX Server?
While both products are built on the same core Workstation virtualization technology and are hosted products (install on top of a host operating system) they are used in different ways and have different capabilities.

* Workstation is installed on a PC and is used by an individual for testing and development. GSX Server is installed on a server, can be accessed remotely by multiple users, runs server-class applications in both production and test/dev environments to enable server consolidation, and offers server-class scalability. Often times software developers and IT professionals create, configure, and test server-class environments within a virtual machine using Workstation. These virtual machines are then often deployed on VMware GSX Server or ESX Server so others can access these virtual machines for both test/development and production uses.
* GSX Server differs from Workstation in that it can concurrently run more virtual machines (GSX Server supports servers with up to 32 processors and/or 64GB of memory), offers remote management functionality, supports advanced API and scripting functionality, and can run in headless mode. Accordingly, GSX Server has a higher price point than Workstation."

From this I don't really see any practical differences. Meaning, they both support the same features in the virtual machines, but the management features or UI might be geared slightly different.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjp
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2002
Posts: 20048

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 6:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

IIRC, it had to do with image support. I don't recall where I read it though.
_________________
Quis separabit? Quo animo?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
panchonb
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Jan 2006
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pjp wrote:
IIRC, it had to do with image support. I don't recall where I read it though.


Ahh, you mean the upgrade from Workstation 4 to 5. There was an image change that meant if a new VM was created in the version 5 format then it wouldn't be able to be moved from Workstation to Server. I think they have fixed this though. The newer versions of server (I believe) can read the version 5 format. I took a look at the data sheet for VMWare server and it said:
"• Support for any VMware or Microsoft
virtual machine format and Symantec
LiveState Recovery images (with VM
Importer)"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjp
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2002
Posts: 20048

PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2006 12:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hehe. No, that wasn't it, but is way beyond the subject of this thread. I hadn't heard about that issue.
_________________
Quis separabit? Quo animo?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 1 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum