Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Install Gentoo on a Windows only machine, no floppy, cdrom!
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Hauser
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Dec 2003
Posts: 650
Location: 4-dimensional hyperplane

PostPosted: Mon Dec 13, 2004 5:58 pm    Post subject: Install Gentoo on a Windows only machine, no floppy, cdrom! Reply with quote

If you use the 2006.0 LiveCD or minimal install CD, see: https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-3146744.html#3146744
Edit: A gentoo-based liveCD called SystemResueCD is a very good alternative, details please see: https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-3308151.html#3308151
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Edit: updated for 2005.1
Let's say you only have windows on your machine, no floppy, no cdrom drive, and no vmware installed. But I assume you have successfully installed and set up Grub-for-DOS.
First you need to download the 2005.1 LiveCD iso: http://gentoo.osuosl.org/releases/x86/2005.1-r1/installcd/install-x86-universal-2005.1-r1.iso
You need to have a vfat partition, and you need to extract the files and directories from the LiveCD iso (using programs like ultraiso) and copy them over to the vfat partion.
Edit: It turns out Grub-for-DOS also works on ntfs partitions: https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-3525073.html#3525073

Next, set up a Grub entry like this:
Code:
title Gentoo Livecd
root (hd0,4)
kernel /isolinux/gentoo root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc looptype=squashfs loop=/livecd.squashfs cdroot=/dev/hda5 vga=791 splash=silent,theme:livecd-2005.1 CONSOLE=/dev/tty1
initrd /isolinux/gentoo.igz

If it's necessary, you may append the kernel options as listed in the isolinux/F*.msg files.

Now the following scripts are for the impatient. Basically you just copy them over to the above-mentioned vfat partition and execute them when you get into the installation environment, a Gentoo base system will be automatically installed for you. :)
However you do need to edit these scripts according to your own circumstances, and backup your data before you consider using them, you've been warned!
step1
Code:
#!/bin/bash
hdparm -d 1 /dev/hda   #(Activate DMA)
#mke2fs -j /dev/hda9   #(initialize the boot partition)
#mkswap /dev/hda10   #(initialize the swap partition)
swapon /dev/hda10   #(Activate the swap partition)
#mke2fs -j /dev/hda3   #(if you want to use ext3 for your root partition)
mkreiserfs -f /dev/hda3    #(if you want to use reiserfs)
#mkfs.xfs -f /dev/hda3   #(if you want to use xfs)
mount /dev/hda3 /mnt/gentoo   #(Mount the root partition)
#mkdir /mnt/gentoo/boot   #(Create the boot mountpoint)
#mount /dev/hda9 /mnt/gentoo/boot   #(Mount the boot partition)
echo "Now set your system time!  For instance, to set the date to October 29th, 16:21 in the year 2005, type: date 102916212005"

step2
Code:
#!/bin/bash
cd /mnt/gentoo   #(Go to the mountpoint where the root partition has been mounted)
tar xjvpf /mnt/cdrom/stages/stage3-x86-2005.1-r1.tar.bz2   #(Extract a stage3 tarball...)
tar -xvjf /mnt/cdrom/snapshots/portage-20050709.tar.bz2 -C /mnt/gentoo/usr   #(unpack a portage tree)
mkdir /mnt/gentoo/usr/portage/distfiles   #(Create a directory for distfiles)
cp /mnt/cdrom/distfiles/* /mnt/gentoo/usr/portage/distfiles/   #(copy over distfiles)
#nano -w /mnt/gentoo/etc/make.conf (Optional: edit make.conf)
cp -L /etc/resolv.conf /mnt/gentoo/etc/resolv.conf   #(Copy over nameserver information)
mount -t proc none /mnt/gentoo/proc   #(Mount the proc filesystem)
mount -o bind /dev /mnt/gentoo/dev  #(Mount-bind the /dev filesystem)
cp /mnt/cdrom/step3 /mnt/gentoo    #(Copy over the step3 script)
echo "
Now you can run step3!"
chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash   #(Chroot into the new environment)

step3
Code:
#!/bin/bash
env-update && source /etc/profile   #(Load the necessary variables)
export PS1="(chroot) $PS1"
emerge --metadata   #(Build the Portage cache to speed up future emerges)
cp /usr/share/zoneinfo/Hongkong /etc/localtime   #(Set timezone information)
#nano -w /etc/make.conf   #(Optional: edit make.conf)
emerge genkernel   #(prepare to compile a kernel)
USE="-doc symlink" emerge gentoo-sources   #(install a kernel source)
genkernel --menuconfig all   #(save your config when exit)
emerge coldplug   #(install coldplug)
rc-update add coldplug default   #(Add it to the default runlevel)
nano -w /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6 #(List the modules you want automatically loaded)
nano -w /etc/fstab    #(edit fstab)
nano -w /etc/conf.d/hostname   #(Set the system hostname)
nano -w /etc/conf.d/domainname   #(Set the system domainname and NIS domain name)
rc-update add domainname default
echo 'config_eth0=( "dhcp" )
dhcp_eth0="nodns nontp nonis"' >> /etc/conf.d/net
rc-update add net.eth0 default
nano -w /etc/hosts
echo "Have fun with Gentoo!
" >> /etc/issue   #(Set the greeting message)
echo "
Now you need to set your root password!"
passwd
echo "tts/0" >> /etc/securetty   #(Let root to be able to log on through the serial console)
nano -w /etc/rc.conf   #(Further system configurations)
#nano -w /etc/conf.d/keymaps   
nano -w /etc/conf.d/clock
emerge syslog-ng   #(Installing a system logger)
rc-update add syslog-ng default
emerge slocate   #(Installing File Indexing tool)
emerge reiserfsprogs   #(Installing File System Tools)
#emerge xfsprogs
emerge dhcpcd   #(Installing a DHCP Client)
#emerge grub   #(If you want to keep your Grub-for-Dos,skip the following)
#cat > /boot/grub/grub.conf << "EOF"
#echo "default 0
#timeout 15
#color cyan/blue white/blue

#title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.12-r10
#root (hd0,2)
#kernel /boot/kernel-genkernel-x86-2.6.12-gentoo-r10 root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc ramdisk=8192 real_root=/dev/hda3 udev
#initrd /boot/initramfs-genkernel-x86-2.6.12-gentoo-r10
#
#title=Windows XP
#rootnoverify (hd0,0)
#makeactive
#chainloader +1
#EOF
#grub
echo "OK, your system is ready, now you may exit and reboot!"

Before you proceed, you need to prepare some partitions for Gentoo. You may use Partition Magic in Windows or you can use fdisk once you boot into the installation environment. The usage of fdisk is described very well in the handbook.

Now boot with the Grub entry 'Gentoo Livecd'. After getting into a root shell, you may proceed as described in the handbook. Note that the stuff in /mnt/cdrom are just the files and directories on that vfat partition (here /dev/hda5)

Or alternatively, you may want to try the following semi-auto way. First, execute the 'step1' script:
Code:
# /mnt/cdrom/step1

After setting up time for your environment as instructed, execute the 'step2' script:
Code:
# /mnt/cdrom/step2

When you see the message 'Now you can run step3!', you're in the chroot environment. Now execute the 'step3' script:
Code:
# ls           (to see you're in the chroot environment)
#./step3

You'll be promted to edit /etc/fstab, change root password, configure kernel and so on. Unless your machine is very slow, the whole installation process takes less than 1 hour. Try to keep things as simple as possible, once your base system is up, you can always take your time and configure it into anything you want it to be. :)
_________________
AMD Athlon XP 2600+; 512M RAM;
nVidia FX5700LE; Hitachi 120Gb
2.6.9-nitro4, reiser4, linux26-headers+nptl

Do I like to compile everything?
Positive definite!


Last edited by Hauser on Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:26 pm; edited 6 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
syncale
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Mar 2004
Posts: 11
Location: Argentina

PostPosted: Wed Dec 15, 2004 3:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

[burns verbose mode] Excellent!!!! [/burns verbose mode]
the thing is that debian has a installer for windows...it runs under dos....
bye
_________________
Athlon XP 3200
2GB DDR PC2100
SATA Seagate 80 GB x 2 RAID 1
Runing Gentoo Linux 2004.2
kernel 2.6.9
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bustersnyvel
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Sep 2003
Posts: 36
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Dec 15, 2004 9:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

syncale wrote:
the thing is that debian has a installer for windows...it runs under dos....


LOL New howto:


  • Install Debian using the installed mentioned above
  • Install Gentoo from Debian


:P
_________________
The problem with the world is stupidity. Not saying there should be a capital punishment for stupidity, but why don't we just take the safety labels off of everything and let the problem solve itself?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tuxlover
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Oct 2003
Posts: 297
Location: weltweit

PostPosted: Wed Dec 15, 2004 3:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why don't you put this article in the Gentoo Wiki? So it can even be found by search engines and the likes...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chaosite
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 Dec 2003
Posts: 540
Location: Right over here.

PostPosted: Wed Dec 15, 2004 5:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tuxlover wrote:
Why don't you put this article in the Gentoo Wiki? So it can even be found by search engines and the likes...


Actually, Google indexes this forum.

But its nice when other people can improve and maintain the HOWTO on the wiki.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kohno
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Posts: 112

PostPosted: Thu Dec 16, 2004 4:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You know what, I'm gonna to add an entry to my grub.conf, and copy that 'isolinux' directory to my /boot. It's like you suddenly have a Damn Small backup system (only 8.4MB) which you can use to to do system maintenance work. :)
Hauser wrote:

First you need to download a 1.2 minimal iso (I can't get it to work with other liveCDs, if you know how to do it, please tell me) which is about 16MB:

I think Gentoo developers should modify the 'linuxrc' init embedded in the 'gentoo.igz' file of the new LiveCDs so people can boot the LiveCD directly from harddisk like you can do with the 1.2 one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NetTrodon
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Dec 2004
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2004 1:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Or if you have a lot of patient try with zipslack.
Cited from http://www.slackware.com/zipslack/ :
Quote:
ZipSlack

ZipSlack is a special edition of Slackware Linux that can be installed onto any FAT (or FAT32) filesystem with about 100 MB of free space. It uses the UMSDOS filesystem and contains most of the programs you will need. This means that you do not need to repartition your hard disk if you already have DOS or Windows installed. ZipSlack installs into a directory on your DOS filesystem. It can also be installed to and booted from a Zip disk.

This distribution is ideal for people who don't have a lot of hard disk space, do not have a fast Internet connection to download the entire distribution, or who want a Linux distribution they can carry around on a Zip disk.

and then install with the procedure above for install gentoo form other linux distribution (In google are some examples too).
ftp://ftp.cerias.purdue.edu/pub/os/slackware/slackware-10.0/zipslack/zipslack.zip (more less 40 MB)
http://www.slackware.com/faq/do_faq.php?faq=zipslack
PD. I unknow if zipslack contain the chroot command. I only know wich the chroot is in de /a directory in the cd by the package coreutils (also you can download from a mirror of slackware).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hauser
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Dec 2003
Posts: 650
Location: 4-dimensional hyperplane

PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2004 7:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, here's a substitute for the 1.2 minimal iso which involves a bigger download but nicer installation environment, the Knoppix. :)

I've tried the 3.6 CD. Like before, you extract and copy over the 'isolinux' directory (it's in the boot directory) to a vfat partition, you also need to copy over the 'KNOPPIX' directory which is quite big. Then write your grub entry like this:
Code:
title Knoppix26 From HD
root (hd0,6)
kernel /isolinux/linux26 ramdisk_size=100000 init=/etc/init lang=us apm=power-off vga=791 nomce BOOT_IMAGE=knoppix
initrd /isolinux/minirt26.gz

You'll see it boots exactly like booting from a CD drive, only slightly faster. :)
_________________
AMD Athlon XP 2600+; 512M RAM;
nVidia FX5700LE; Hitachi 120Gb
2.6.9-nitro4, reiser4, linux26-headers+nptl

Do I like to compile everything?
Positive definite!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kimchi_sg
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Nov 2004
Posts: 2966

PostPosted: Sun Jan 02, 2005 8:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Hauser: Can you provide a mirror link to Grub 4 DOS? The link you posted seems to be down.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hauser
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Dec 2003
Posts: 650
Location: 4-dimensional hyperplane

PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2005 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kimchi_sg wrote:
@Hauser: Can you provide a mirror link to Grub 4 DOS? The link you posted seems to be down.

This is the GRUB4DOS project page on SourceForge.net:http://sourceforge.net/projects/grub4dos/ :)
_________________
AMD Athlon XP 2600+; 512M RAM;
nVidia FX5700LE; Hitachi 120Gb
2.6.9-nitro4, reiser4, linux26-headers+nptl

Do I like to compile everything?
Positive definite!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
l-bartos-l
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Sep 2004
Posts: 19
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2005 10:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Isn't there a way to boot the iso right away from GRUB | GRUB4DOS?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kimchi_sg
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Nov 2004
Posts: 2966

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2005 4:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

l-bartos-l wrote:
Isn't there a way to boot the iso right away from GRUB | GRUB4DOS?

This is not possible as the iso boots only when burned onto a CDROM. An iso contains special "boot sector" info to boot the system that is used only when the iso properly burnt onto a CD. And if you want to boot from a CD, this topic is not for you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
l-bartos-l
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Sep 2004
Posts: 19
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2005 9:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kimchi_sg wrote:
l-bartos-l wrote:
Isn't there a way to boot the iso right away from GRUB | GRUB4DOS?

This is not possible as the iso boots only when burned onto a CDROM. An iso contains special "boot sector" info to boot the system that is used only when the iso properly burnt onto a CD. And if you want to boot from a CD, this topic is not for you.


I understand, but if you can make some sort of loopback device and then mount the iso on the device. Or with some kind of a kernel and then boot a iso? It would be alot easier for devs of livec's, etc. I mean not only linux iso's...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kimchi_sg
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Nov 2004
Posts: 2966

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2005 10:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

l-bartos-l wrote:
I understand, but if you can make some sort of loopback device and then mount the iso on the device.

Loopback device? Too linux-ish! Do not forget, we are talking about *ahem* a Windows environment here. :)
l-bartos-l wrote:
Or with some kind of a kernel and then boot a iso?

Isn't booting a kernel what we're trying to do in this thread? Also, you don't need to download a big fat ISO in this method. :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
l-bartos-l
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Sep 2004
Posts: 19
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2005 1:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

for an example:

I extracted the kernel and the init thingy from a knoppix iso putted in my c:\Grub\boot\knoppix.37 (on a ntsf partition) and added the following to my menu.lst from WINGRUB:
Code:
title Knoppix 3.7 kernel 2.6 from NTFS hda1 ISO scan ramdisk=32MB
kernel (hd0,0)/Grub/boot/knoppix.37/linux26 ramdisk_size=100000 init=/etc/init lang=be apm=power-off vga=791 nomce quiet bootfrom=/dev/sda1/Grub/boot/Knoppix.37/knoppix37.iso config=scan home=scan ramdisk=32768 noprompt
initrd (hd0,0)/Grub/boot/knoppix.37/minirt26_ntfs.gz
boot

This works because knoppix supports it, no need to make a partition for the distro it just makes a loopback device and mounts the iso (from a ntfs partition) on it. After that its like your booting from a cd. I know it works because I am posting this message from it. NOW my question is. Can't this be donne with other bootcd(for example booting ubcd - ulimate bootcd) iso's
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TMiegel
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Feb 2003
Posts: 36
Location: Deutschland

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 5:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

i've successfully booted Knoppix 3.8.1 with these tipps from my harddisk.
But you can't chroot into a AMD64-enviroment :cry:

Now i am trying to get the AMD64-LiveCD 2005.0 boot from my hd.
But i have problems with the correct entry in the menu.lst:
Code:
title Knoppix
root (hd0,7)
kernel /isolinux/gentoo root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc looptype=squashfs loop=/livecd.squashfs udev nodevfs  cdroot vga=791 dokeymap splash=silent,theme:livecd-2005.0
initrd /isolinux/gentoo.igz

It is booting but it can't find the root-filesystem and puts me into the minimal shell.
Any hints on this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bertil
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2004
Posts: 87
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried this and it worked good.
But I just have one vfat-partition on my hard drive, så I can't copy the distfiles from the partition to the gentoo-partition, becuse I just have one, and if I create the gentoo-partition the partition with the distfiles destroys.
So I thaught I could copy the distfiles from my USB-pen to the gentoo-partition, but I can't mount my USB-pen, becuse there is no such /dev/sda*.
How can I fix that in gentoo 1.2 install cd?
modrobe usb-storage does'nt work.
_________________
/Bertil Stenberg

Sorry if I write bad english, I'm only 13 years and from sweden.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hauser
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Dec 2003
Posts: 650
Location: 4-dimensional hyperplane

PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 5:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bertil wrote:
But I just have one vfat-partition on my hard drive, så I can't copy the distfiles from the partition to the gentoo-partition, becuse I just have one, and if I create the gentoo-partition the partition with the distfiles destroys.

Are you saying there's only one partition on your harddisk? If that's the case, you need to shrink the partition to make some space for Gentoo.
Bertil wrote:
So I thaught I could copy the distfiles from my USB-pen to the gentoo-partition, but I can't mount my USB-pen, becuse there is no such /dev/sda*.
How can I fix that in gentoo 1.2 install cd?
modrobe usb-storage does'nt work.

Try Knoppix instead of Gentoo 1.2 iso.
_________________
AMD Athlon XP 2600+; 512M RAM;
nVidia FX5700LE; Hitachi 120Gb
2.6.9-nitro4, reiser4, linux26-headers+nptl

Do I like to compile everything?
Positive definite!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bertil
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2004
Posts: 87
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 8:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I'm trying with knoppix 4.0 now, but grub can't find mi minitr, the location to minitr is /knoppix/boot/isolinux/minitr, the same directory as my kernel, and the kernel works to load.
If I boot then, I've got "Kernel panic - VFS: Unable to mount root fs on unknown-block(1,3).
_________________
/Bertil Stenberg

Sorry if I write bad english, I'm only 13 years and from sweden.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hauser
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Dec 2003
Posts: 650
Location: 4-dimensional hyperplane

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 2:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just tried knoppix 4.0, now I'm writing this post in Konqueror from the boot-up system. After copying two directories, i.e. "KNOPPIX" and "boot" (which contains the "isolinux" directory), onto a vfat partition (in this case /dev/hda6), I wrote the grub entry as follows:
Code:
title Knoppix From HD
root (hd0,5)
kernel /boot/isolinux/linux ramdisk_size=100000 init=/etc/init lang=us apm=power-off vga=791 nomce BOOT_IMAGE=knoppix
initrd /boot/isolinux/minirt.gz

_________________
AMD Athlon XP 2600+; 512M RAM;
nVidia FX5700LE; Hitachi 120Gb
2.6.9-nitro4, reiser4, linux26-headers+nptl

Do I like to compile everything?
Positive definite!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bertil
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2004
Posts: 87
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 3:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, it worked.
How do I configure grub so I use fluxbox insted of KDE?
_________________
/Bertil Stenberg

Sorry if I write bad english, I'm only 13 years and from sweden.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hauser
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Dec 2003
Posts: 650
Location: 4-dimensional hyperplane

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 3:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bertil wrote:
Thanks, it worked.
How do I configure grub so I use fluxbox insted of KDE?

Try adding "desktop=fluxbox" to the the entry. All the available options are in the boot/isolinux/f3 file. Some options may not work though.
_________________
AMD Athlon XP 2600+; 512M RAM;
nVidia FX5700LE; Hitachi 120Gb
2.6.9-nitro4, reiser4, linux26-headers+nptl

Do I like to compile everything?
Positive definite!


Last edited by Hauser on Fri Jan 27, 2006 4:28 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bertil
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2004
Posts: 87
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 4:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You said that I should shrink my windows-partition, how do I easiest do that?
Do knoppix have any programs for that?
_________________
/Bertil Stenberg

Sorry if I write bad english, I'm only 13 years and from sweden.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hauser
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Dec 2003
Posts: 650
Location: 4-dimensional hyperplane

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 4:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bertil wrote:
You said that I should shrink my windows-partition, how do I easiest do that?
Do knoppix have any programs for that?

Knoppix comes with qtparted. Make sure you backup your data first.
_________________
AMD Athlon XP 2600+; 512M RAM;
nVidia FX5700LE; Hitachi 120Gb
2.6.9-nitro4, reiser4, linux26-headers+nptl

Do I like to compile everything?
Positive definite!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hauser
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Dec 2003
Posts: 650
Location: 4-dimensional hyperplane

PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2006 7:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The 2006.0 LiveCD comes out, it comes with Gnome-2.12, finally we have a Knoppix-equivalent liveCD, now we can install Gentoo in a graphical environment! :D
Grub entry for harddisk boot:
Code:
title=Gentoo-2006.0-livecd
root (hd0,4)
kernel /isolinux/gentoo root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc looptype=squashfs loop=/image.squashfs cdroot=/dev/hda5 vga=791 splash=silent,theme:livecd-2006.0 CONSOLE=/dev/tty1 quiet
initrd /isolinux/gentoo.igz

The funny thing is you need that empty file 'livecd' for the init to treat /dev/hda5 to be a cd!

P.S. It also works for the minimal install CD, but of course you won't get GUI.
_________________
AMD Athlon XP 2600+; 512M RAM;
nVidia FX5700LE; Hitachi 120Gb
2.6.9-nitro4, reiser4, linux26-headers+nptl

Do I like to compile everything?
Positive definite!


Last edited by Hauser on Tue Mar 21, 2006 7:28 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum