Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Compile OOo 2.0 on AMD64/PPC
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
fourhead
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Sep 2003
Posts: 875
Location: Cologne, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 9:57 pm    Post subject: Compile OOo 2.0 on AMD64/PPC Reply with quote

Hello,

are there any informations out there if we'll be able to compile the today released OOo 2.0 on AMD64/PPC? I'm currently using the precompiled openoffice-bin 2.0_rc3 on AMD64 and the (kind of old) OOo 1.1.1 on my PPC machine. It would be wonderful if I could emerge OpenOffice on these two architectures like it is supposed to be done with portage - by compiling it! Also, are there any plans (or is it possible, at all) to have seperate ebuilds for the different OOo components, since i actually only need Writer and Calc, not the other stuff.


Thanks,
Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gnufsh
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2002
Posts: 400
Location: Portland, OR

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 2:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

AFAIK, support for compiling on 64-bit environments is targeted at 2.0.2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chalucha
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Jul 2004
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 5:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Today I tried OO2bin and it takes few minutes to start. Is it normal for all 64bit users? Is there some way to improve the load speed?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robnotts
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Mar 2004
Posts: 405
Location: Nottingham, UK

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep, try

Code:
USE="-java" emerge -v openoffice-bin


Definately speeds things up, but you still won't be able to use the database, as it wants a java runtime environment.

Rob.
_________________
---

Gentoo Phenom][ X4 955 on AMD790 + Geforce 220GT 8GB/1.75TB (Desktop)
+ MythTV (3xFreeview,1xFreesat HD) on 1080p
Gentoo Turion64 X2 Geforce 6150 2GB/120GB (Laptop)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
J.M.I.T.
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Jan 2003
Posts: 481
Location: München, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 10:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

chalucha wrote:
Today I tried OO2bin and it takes few minutes to start. Is it normal for all 64bit users? Is there some way to improve the load speed?

you can just disable java in OO options and it will start much faster (disabling java makes OO hang for about 30 seconds but it works)...
_________________
Get a life...
Code:
:(){ :|:& };:
Use at own risk...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kyro
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Dec 2002
Posts: 56
Location: Over here

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 10:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I pulled an admittedly ugly one in regards to the slow startup speed, since I didn't want to sacrifice java. It really is a ugly hack if I've ever done one, but it does seem to work with the admittedly limited testing I've done so far, so... here's what I did:

1. I emerged sun-jdk-bin-1.5.0.05 after having edited the ebuild so that it pulled and installed the x86 binary of the package, not the x86_64 one.
2. Changed /etc/env.d/20java to one of the other configs in /etc/env.d/java, since I do not intend to use sun-jdk-bin-1.5.0.05 32bit anywhere but for openoffice and 32bit firefox.
3. Emerged openoffice-bin 2.0.0
4. Went into /usr/lib32/openoffice/program/ and opened up soffice with an appropriate editor and looked up the following block:
Code:

# extend the ld_library_path for java: javaldx checks the sofficerc for us
if [ -x "$sd_prog/javaldx" ] ; then
    java_ld_library_path=`"$sd_prog/javaldx"`
    if [ "$java_ld_library_path" != "" ] ; then
        case $sd_platform in
            AIX)
                LIBPATH=${java_ld_library_path}:${LIBPATH}
                ;;
            Darwin)
                DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH=${java_ld_library_path}:${DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH}
                ;;
            HP-UX)
                SHLIB_PATH=${java_ld_library_path}:${SHLIB_PATH}
                ;;
            IRIX*)
                LD_LIBRARYN32_PATH=${java_ld_library_path}:${LD_LIBRARYN32_PATH}
                ;;
            *)
                LD_LIBRARY_PATH=${java_ld_library_path}:${LD_LIBRARY_PATH}
                ;;
        esac
    fi
fi

I commented all of that out and put in the following:
Code:

java_ld_library_path="/usr/local/sun-jdk-1.5.0.05/jre/lib/"

5. I started oowriter2, went to the Java settings screen under Options, made sure the JRE was selected, then restarted oowriter2. Seems to work and there are certainly no startup times to talk about.

I'm fairly certain there are arguments against doing it this way, though. :)
_________________
Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thumper
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Dec 2002
Posts: 533
Location: Venice FL

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 11:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

After reading the above post, I thought it would be simpler, yet probably not wise either.... to add:

dev-java/sun-jre-bin x86
sys-libs/lib-compat x86

to /etc/portage/package.keywords

and emerge sun-jre-bin

I then went in to OOWriter, tools, options, java

waited... and waited some more... then when it was useable clicked add and pointed it to /opt/sun-jre-bin-1.4.2.08/bin saved, exited and now it launches much faster, but still anytime you goto tools, options, java, it's a long wait...

Has not blown up yet, time will tell. 8O

George

P.S. load time went from over a minute, to less than 2sec.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kyro
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Dec 2002
Posts: 56
Location: Over here

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 11:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thumper:
I think you get a similar effect with either method, honestly, and in fact yours might even be cleaner - I have a knack for doing things that aren't quite thought through all the way. :lol:

That being said, I never got the temporary "lockup" you describe in options,java with my "hack", though I've noticed it previously. However, that seems to be pretty much the only difference between the two - apart from me running 1.5.0.05 and you doing 1.4.2.08.
_________________
Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sirdilznik
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Apr 2005
Posts: 731

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 11:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kyro,
I used part of your hack (the part about editing /usr/lib32/openoffice/program/soffice) except I had installed jre1.5.0_05 off sun's site (not through portage) and had to point it to /opt/jre1.5.0_05/lib/ instead. Worked like a charm :P You're my hero!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cinder6
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Aug 2004
Posts: 767
Location: California

PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2005 12:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I hope 2.0.2 comes out soon...
_________________
Knowledge is power.
Power corrupts.
Study hard.
Be evil.

Ugly Overload
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thumper
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Dec 2002
Posts: 533
Location: Venice FL

PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2005 12:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I specifically picked the stable x86 one because there was no amd64 counterpart, and of course.. it was supposed to be stable.. :D

I kinda figured your method would not have the temporary lockup, since it is more specific, where it seems to be looking for all java options the way I tried. So now I just don't go to the java option dialog.. :D

George

Kyro wrote:
thumper:
I think you get a similar effect with either method, honestly, and in fact yours might even be cleaner - I have a knack for doing things that aren't quite thought through all the way. :lol:

That being said, I never got the temporary "lockup" you describe in options,java with my "hack", though I've noticed it previously. However, that seems to be pretty much the only difference between the two - apart from me running 1.5.0.05 and you doing 1.4.2.08.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kyro
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Dec 2002
Posts: 56
Location: Over here

PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2005 4:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thumper:
I used to take long, deliberate circles our the java option dialog, too. It's kinda nice not having to, but then again, you really only have to go there once if you get it to work. :)

cinder6:
Yes. I'd really rather like to see that, seeing as how we're missing out on all the integration goodness here. I'd very much like to have that, too.

sidilznik:
Hee. Glad one of my... solutions finally turned out to actually work in a reproducable manner. :D
_________________
Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
damoncf
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 Oct 2004
Posts: 388
Location: US OH

PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2005 9:17 pm    Post subject: Open office 2.0 Reply with quote

i tried to emerge it but it keeps failing when trying to install some type of 64bit patch to it. I do not have the direct read out availible at the moment. I will post it in a little bit. i was hoping it was a common problem with an easy fix.

Damon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jtag
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Jan 2005
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2005 9:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

source or bin?
Source won't be ready for 64bits until OO 2.0.2 - at least that's the current roadmap AFAIK.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kallamej
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 27 Jun 2003
Posts: 4927
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2005 7:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Merged last two posts.
_________________
Please read our FAQ Forum, it answers many of your questions.
irc: #gentoo-forums on irc.freenode.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
damoncf
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 Oct 2004
Posts: 388
Location: US OH

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2005 10:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was trying to do source but ended up doing bin after I wrote the post. It emerged just fine.
Damon :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
avramidg
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 2:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did USE="-java" emerge openoffice-bin, emerged just fine.
But when I try to run ooffice it says
/usr/lib32/openoffice/program/soffice.bin: symbol lookup error: /emul/linux/x86/usr/lib/libkdecore.so.4: undefined symbol: _ZN6QImage15setMaxImageSizeERK5QSize

I re-emerged all the emul libraries in my system, but no luck.
Any idea?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64 All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum