View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Zandy1123 n00b
Joined: 09 Dec 2004 Posts: 21
|
Posted: Sun Jun 26, 2005 5:14 pm Post subject: need basic WIFI help |
|
|
I'm n00bish...
I just moved to a new apartment. I have a wireless card (D-Link DWL-G520), but I was hard-wired to my router at my old apartment and never tried getting the wifi to work in Gentoo.
So...I set my machine up in my new place and it looked for eth0, which obviously isn't hooked up. So I did "ifconfig -a" and found ath0...then ran "infconfig ath0 up" and "dhcpcd ath0"
I got signal! I put the little signal strength status thing on my panel...but here's my question:
How do I control all of my wifi settings? I have no idea which network I'm on - and I know there are a bunch of available nodes around here.
any and all help would be greatly appreciated!
thanks,
Andy
[/code] |
|
Back to top |
|
|
misunderstruck n00b
Joined: 26 Jun 2005 Posts: 8 Location: Brooklyn, NY
|
Posted: Sun Jun 26, 2005 5:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
There are some wireless configuration tools in the (appropriately name) wireless-tools package. The two that I've found most useful are "iwconfig" and "iwlist".
"iwconfig" is similar to "ifconfig" -- if you want to know what the basic wireless settings are (e.g. what network are you on, etc.) you can type
(I'm assuming that ath0 is your wireless interface)
You should get a listing of all your network interfaces with ESSID and other info for whichever one you are connected to. If you want to see what nodes are available, along with their names, signal strength, encryption status, etc., type
To assign your card to one of the nodes, use
Code: | iwconfig ath0 essid "thenetworkname" |
You can also use iwconfig to assign keys for WEP and what not...check "man iwconfig" for more on that. Oh, and you still have to use "ifconfig ath0 up" (not iwconfig) to turn the connection on.
Hope this helps some!
doug |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zandy1123 n00b
Joined: 09 Dec 2004 Posts: 21
|
Posted: Sun Jun 26, 2005 8:57 pm Post subject: thanks! |
|
|
sweet - handy tools...didn't even know they were there! obviously
looks like I'm communicating with the correct router. Thanks for yor help!!
-Andy |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|