Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Thomson SpeedTouch ADSL USB Modem
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Narusegawa
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Jun 2004
Posts: 210
Location: Bimringham, UK

PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2005 11:05 am    Post subject: Thomson SpeedTouch ADSL USB Modem Reply with quote

Does anyone have one of these and know if it's possible to use one with Gentoo 2005.0? I'd like to get back to installing Gentoo on my main system, but this is the only way of connecting to the internet (And it's USB only :(). I've heard other people have issues with Alcatel SpeedTouch but not sure if this is the same thing or not. Thanks.

[Edit] I should probably have mentioned that this is my only box for connecting to the internet. And I always do a Stage1 install. Which kinda throughs out https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-186918-highlight-thomson+speedtouch+adsl.html as that requires a qorking system with hotplug, usb and stuff already done.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
polle
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 28 Feb 2003
Posts: 1498
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2005 12:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe you could try the alternative knoppix install and use this guide:
http://david.abdelli.free.fr/speedtouch/en/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
peka
l33t
l33t


Joined: 16 Mar 2005
Posts: 773
Location: Płońsk, Poland

PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2005 1:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well... if I understood you correctly... You need to do networkless installation.
I have speedtouch as well and I am installing 2005.0 as well. This is my first gentoo install.
What I do is:
Code:
emerge -fp foo 2> foo.list
cut -f 1 -d ' ' foo.list > foo.download

See The Gentoo Linux alternative installation method HOWTO

The I take foo.download file and reboot into Windows on the same machine and download whatever foo.download lists.
I understand you don't have an OS installe on your box. You can take this file to a friend to download your packages.

Or you can download packagedcd to copy packages from. See Gentoo Handbook -> What are my Options?

Or you can temporarily install windows on your machine, download whatever you need, burn on CD and start from the begining.

Hope that helps.
_________________
p3k4

Seize the time, Meribor. Live now; make now always the most precious time. Now will never come again...
Jean-Luc Picard, Star Trek TNG - The Inner Light
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Narusegawa
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Jun 2004
Posts: 210
Location: Bimringham, UK

PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2005 10:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I got Gentoo working now, just can't get the darn Speedtouch ADSL USB working!

I followed a guide which said to emerge ppp linux-atm and speedtouch, and to put speedtouch in the kernel. I haven't put speedtouch in any runlevel using rc-update. rc-update show doesn't show speedtouch as being in any of them. Yet during boot it tries to connect to it and failes. And says a process isn't running when trying to shutdown. It says /var/run/ppp/pppd.0 (or something very much like that) can't be found, of coruse not because it's not running. However trying to start speedtouch from the init.d script it says it's already running!

I did a 2005.0 install with the 2.6.11-gentoo-r5 kernel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
peka
l33t
l33t


Joined: 16 Mar 2005
Posts: 773
Location: Płońsk, Poland

PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2005 11:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Narusegawa wrote:

I followed a guide which said to emerge ppp linux-atm and speedtouch, and to put speedtouch in the kernel. I haven't put speedtouch in any runlevel using rc-update. rc-update show doesn't show speedtouch as being in any of them. Yet during boot it tries to connect to it and failes. And says a process isn't running when trying to shutdown. It says /var/run/ppp/pppd.0 (or something very much like that) can't be found, of coruse not because it's not running. However trying to start speedtouch from the init.d script it says it's already running!


I had the same problem and I just got it working minutes ago.
Here's my kernel config networking part:
Code:
#
# Networking support
#
CONFIG_NET=y

#
# Networking options
#
CONFIG_PACKET=y
# CONFIG_PACKET_MMAP is not set
# CONFIG_NETLINK_DEV is not set
CONFIG_UNIX=y
# CONFIG_NET_KEY is not set
CONFIG_INET=y
CONFIG_IP_MULTICAST=y
# CONFIG_IP_ADVANCED_ROUTER is not set
# CONFIG_IP_PNP is not set
# CONFIG_NET_IPIP is not set
# CONFIG_NET_IPGRE is not set
# CONFIG_IP_MROUTE is not set
# CONFIG_ARPD is not set
# CONFIG_SYN_COOKIES is not set
# CONFIG_INET_AH is not set
# CONFIG_INET_ESP is not set
# CONFIG_INET_IPCOMP is not set
# CONFIG_INET_TUNNEL is not set
CONFIG_IP_TCPDIAG=y
# CONFIG_IP_TCPDIAG_IPV6 is not set
# CONFIG_IPV6 is not set
# CONFIG_NETFILTER is not set

#
# SCTP Configuration (EXPERIMENTAL)
#
# CONFIG_IP_SCTP is not set
CONFIG_ATM=y
# CONFIG_ATM_CLIP is not set
# CONFIG_ATM_LANE is not set
# CONFIG_ATM_BR2684 is not set
# CONFIG_BRIDGE is not set
# CONFIG_VLAN_8021Q is not set
# CONFIG_DECNET is not set
# CONFIG_LLC2 is not set
# CONFIG_IPX is not set
# CONFIG_ATALK is not set
# CONFIG_X25 is not set
# CONFIG_LAPB is not set
# CONFIG_NET_DIVERT is not set
# CONFIG_ECONET is not set
# CONFIG_WAN_ROUTER is not set

#
# QoS and/or fair queueing
#
# CONFIG_NET_SCHED is not set
# CONFIG_NET_CLS_ROUTE is not set

#
# Network testing
#
# CONFIG_NET_PKTGEN is not set
# CONFIG_KGDBOE is not set
# CONFIG_NETPOLL is not set
# CONFIG_NETPOLL_RX is not set
# CONFIG_NETPOLL_TRAP is not set
# CONFIG_NET_POLL_CONTROLLER is not set
# CONFIG_HAMRADIO is not set
# CONFIG_IRDA is not set
# CONFIG_BT is not set
# CONFIG_IEEE80211 is not set
CONFIG_NETDEVICES=y
CONFIG_DUMMY=m
# CONFIG_BONDING is not set
# CONFIG_EQUALIZER is not set
# CONFIG_TUN is not set
# CONFIG_NET_SB1000 is not set

#
# ARCnet devices
#
# CONFIG_ARCNET is not set

#
# Ethernet (10 or 100Mbit)
#
# CONFIG_NET_ETHERNET is not set

#
# Ethernet (1000 Mbit)
#
# CONFIG_ACENIC is not set
# CONFIG_DL2K is not set
# CONFIG_E1000 is not set
# CONFIG_NS83820 is not set
# CONFIG_HAMACHI is not set
# CONFIG_YELLOWFIN is not set
# CONFIG_R8169 is not set
# CONFIG_SKGE is not set
# CONFIG_SK98LIN is not set
# CONFIG_TIGON3 is not set

#
# Ethernet (10000 Mbit)
#
# CONFIG_IXGB is not set
# CONFIG_S2IO is not set

#
# Token Ring devices
#
# CONFIG_TR is not set

#
# Wireless LAN (non-hamradio)
#
# CONFIG_NET_RADIO is not set

#
# Wan interfaces
#
# CONFIG_WAN is not set

#
# ATM drivers
#
# CONFIG_ATM_TCP is not set
# CONFIG_ATM_LANAI is not set
# CONFIG_ATM_ENI is not set
# CONFIG_ATM_FIRESTREAM is not set
# CONFIG_ATM_ZATM is not set
# CONFIG_ATM_NICSTAR is not set
# CONFIG_ATM_IDT77252 is not set
# CONFIG_ATM_AMBASSADOR is not set
# CONFIG_ATM_HORIZON is not set
# CONFIG_ATM_IA is not set
# CONFIG_ATM_FORE200E_MAYBE is not set
# CONFIG_ATM_HE is not set
# CONFIG_FDDI is not set
# CONFIG_HIPPI is not set
CONFIG_PPP=y
# CONFIG_PPP_MULTILINK is not set
# CONFIG_PPP_FILTER is not set
CONFIG_PPP_ASYNC=m
CONFIG_PPP_SYNC_TTY=m
CONFIG_PPP_DEFLATE=m
CONFIG_PPP_BSDCOMP=m
# CONFIG_PPPOE is not set
CONFIG_PPPOATM=m
# CONFIG_SLIP is not set
# CONFIG_NET_FC is not set
# CONFIG_SHAPER is not set
# CONFIG_NETCONSOLE is not set

#
# ISDN subsystem
#
# CONFIG_ISDN is not set

Here's the USB part of it:
Code:
#
# USB devices
#
# CONFIG_SND_USB_AUDIO is not set
# CONFIG_SND_USB_USX2Y is not set

#
# Open Sound System
#
# CONFIG_SOUND_PRIME is not set

#
# USB support
#
CONFIG_USB_ARCH_HAS_HCD=y
CONFIG_USB_ARCH_HAS_OHCI=y
CONFIG_USB=y
# CONFIG_USB_DEBUG is not set

#
# Miscellaneous USB options
#
CONFIG_USB_DEVICEFS=y
# CONFIG_USB_BANDWIDTH is not set
# CONFIG_USB_DYNAMIC_MINORS is not set
# CONFIG_USB_SUSPEND is not set
# CONFIG_USB_OTG is not set

#
# USB Host Controller Drivers
#
CONFIG_USB_EHCI_HCD=y
# CONFIG_USB_EHCI_SPLIT_ISO is not set
CONFIG_USB_EHCI_ROOT_HUB_TT=y
# CONFIG_USB_OHCI_HCD is not set
CONFIG_USB_UHCI_HCD=y
# CONFIG_USB_SL811_HCD is not set

#
# USB Device Class drivers
#
# CONFIG_USB_AUDIO is not set
# CONFIG_USB_BLUETOOTH_TTY is not set
# CONFIG_USB_MIDI is not set
# CONFIG_USB_ACM is not set
CONFIG_USB_PRINTER=m

#
# NOTE: USB_STORAGE enables SCSI, and 'SCSI disk support' may also be needed; see USB_STORAGE Help for more information
#
CONFIG_USB_STORAGE=m
# CONFIG_USB_STORAGE_DEBUG is not set
# CONFIG_USB_STORAGE_RW_DETECT is not set
# CONFIG_USB_STORAGE_DATAFAB is not set
# CONFIG_USB_STORAGE_FREECOM is not set
# CONFIG_USB_STORAGE_ISD200 is not set
# CONFIG_USB_STORAGE_DPCM is not set
# CONFIG_USB_STORAGE_USBAT is not set
# CONFIG_USB_STORAGE_SDDR09 is not set
# CONFIG_USB_STORAGE_SDDR55 is not set
# CONFIG_USB_STORAGE_JUMPSHOT is not set

#
# USB Input Devices
#
CONFIG_USB_HID=m
CONFIG_USB_HIDINPUT=y
# CONFIG_HID_FF is not set
CONFIG_USB_HIDDEV=y

#
# USB HID Boot Protocol drivers
#
# CONFIG_USB_KBD is not set
# CONFIG_USB_MOUSE is not set
# CONFIG_USB_AIPTEK is not set
# CONFIG_USB_WACOM is not set
# CONFIG_USB_KBTAB is not set
# CONFIG_USB_POWERMATE is not set
# CONFIG_USB_MTOUCH is not set
# CONFIG_USB_EGALAX is not set
# CONFIG_USB_XPAD is not set
# CONFIG_USB_ATI_REMOTE is not set

#
# USB Imaging devices
#
# CONFIG_USB_MDC800 is not set
# CONFIG_USB_MICROTEK is not set

#
# USB Multimedia devices
#
# CONFIG_USB_DABUSB is not set

#
# Video4Linux support is needed for USB Multimedia device support
#

#
# USB Network Adapters
#
# CONFIG_USB_CATC is not set
# CONFIG_USB_KAWETH is not set
# CONFIG_USB_PEGASUS is not set
# CONFIG_USB_RTL8150 is not set
# CONFIG_USB_USBNET is not set
CONFIG_USB_MON=m

#
# USB port drivers
#

#
# USB Serial Converter support
#
# CONFIG_USB_SERIAL is not set

#
# USB Miscellaneous drivers
#
# CONFIG_USB_EMI62 is not set
# CONFIG_USB_EMI26 is not set
# CONFIG_USB_AUERSWALD is not set
# CONFIG_USB_RIO500 is not set
# CONFIG_USB_LEGOTOWER is not set
# CONFIG_USB_LCD is not set
# CONFIG_USB_LED is not set
# CONFIG_USB_CYTHERM is not set
# CONFIG_USB_PHIDGETKIT is not set
# CONFIG_USB_PHIDGETSERVO is not set
# CONFIG_USB_IDMOUSE is not set
# CONFIG_USB_SISUSBVGA is not set
# CONFIG_USB_TEST is not set

#
# USB ATM/DSL drivers
#
CONFIG_USB_ATM=m
CONFIG_USB_SPEEDTOUCH=m

#
# USB Gadget Support
#
# CONFIG_USB_GADGET is not set


Make sure you have a proper peer config. I tried this (amended copy of adsl.example):
Code:
debug
kdebug 1
noipdefault
defaultroute
pty "/usr/sbin/pppoa3 -m 1 -c -vpi 0 -vci 35"
sync
user "your.username@your.isp"
noauth
noaccomp
nopcomp
noccp
novj
holdoff 4
persist
maxfail 25
usepeerdns
But it didn't work.
I tried this (from one of a few howtos from this forum):
Code:
lock
noipdefault
noauth
holdoff 4
maxfail 25
persist
asyncmap 0
usepeerdns
lcp-echo-interval 2
lcp-echo-failure 7
name your.username@your.isp
plugin /usr/lib/pppd/2.4.3/pppoatm.so
0.35
But it also didn't work.
Then I got back to my config, which worked for me under Debian (simple and beautiful):
Code:
user "your.username@your.isp"

plugin pppoatm.so
0.35

noipdefault
usepeerdns
defaultroute
persist
noauth
nopcomp
noccp
novj


When I've set up /etc/conf.d/speedtouch providing paths to firmware and peer name to call everything went well and I did not get this message at system start (I didn't put speedtouch to default runlevel yet). I've got my inet connection after executing "pppd call mypeername".
Here's my /etc/conf.d/speedtouch:
Code:
# Copyright 1999-2004 Gentoo Foundation
# Distributed under the terms of the GNU General Public License v2
# $Header: /var/cvsroot/gentoo-x86/net-dialup/speedtouch/files/speedtouch.confd,v 1.6 2004/09/28 01:23:20 swegener Exp $

# Config file for the speedtouch ebuild

# Set the microcode path
MICROCODE="/usr/share/speedtouch/KQD6P2.eni"

# Set verbose level for modem_run
VERBOSE="0"

# Set the peer filename
# This should be in /etc/ppp/peers/
PEER="neostrada"

# Extra options to modem_run
# Some modems will need "-s", if in doubt then leave blank
# add "-k" for use with the kernel mode driver
# add "-a /usr/share/speedtouch/boot.v123.bin" if your modem is green or purple
MODEM_RUN_EXTRAOPTS="-k -a /usr/share/speedtouch/KQD6P1.eni"

Make sure you have proper firmware for your modem. Mine is a silver one revision 2 - yes this is not a mistake - revision 2. You can find firmware and some other staff including some usefull lins concerning speedtouch here.
Make sure you have proper vpi vci numbers for ypu isp. Mine are 0 35 for Poland. You can fine them using the above link.
Make sure to give a proper peer name - just as in /etc/ppp/peers.
_________________
p3k4

Seize the time, Meribor. Live now; make now always the most precious time. Now will never come again...
Jean-Luc Picard, Star Trek TNG - The Inner Light
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Narusegawa
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Jun 2004
Posts: 210
Location: Bimringham, UK

PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2005 11:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks. I've got a guide for Linux From Scratch too, so with these two I reckon I can do it. Just need to find my revision. Mine's a silver one too, it's also only a few months old so quite possible revision 4. Looking at it, mine was made by Thomson so I think it is rev4. I've got a few firmware's downloaded to use with MICROCODE just incase anyway. I'll be rebuilding my system in a week or 2 anyway, so this install is really a test for getting all my bits working right. Mainly the Speedtouch. So if I get redundant files I'm not too concerned this time around.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
peka
l33t
l33t


Joined: 16 Mar 2005
Posts: 773
Location: Płońsk, Poland

PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2005 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Check your revision in /proc/bus/usb/devices
Just browse the files and you will find it or use one of theese:
Code:
cat /proc/bus/usb/devices | grep -B 1 THOMSON
or
Code:
cat /proc/bus/usb/devices | grep -B 1 ALCATEL

and look for "REV=X.00" line. X is your revision.

You may want to check what USB controller you have:
Code:
cat /proc/bus/usb/devices | grep USB

_________________
p3k4

Seize the time, Meribor. Live now; make now always the most precious time. Now will never come again...
Jean-Luc Picard, Star Trek TNG - The Inner Light
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Narusegawa
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Jun 2004
Posts: 210
Location: Bimringham, UK

PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2005 12:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll try all this stuff later when I get home (just printed this page off) and hopefully if it all works I'll reply using my linux install rather than the windows one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Narusegawa
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Jun 2004
Posts: 210
Location: Bimringham, UK

PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2005 3:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've got zzzl_3.012 and kqd6_3.012 which are correct for my versin of the modem.

I've tried
Code:

# Copyright 1999-2004 Gentoo Foundation
# Distributed under the terms of the GNU General Public License v2
# $Header: /var/cvsroot/gentoo-x86/net-dialup/speedtouch/files/speedtouch.confd,v 1.6 2004/09/28 01:23:20 swegener Exp $
 
# Config file for the speedtouch ebuild
 
# Set the microcode path
MICROCODE="/usr/share/speedtouch/zzzl_3.012"
 
# Set verbose level for modem_run
VERBOSE="1"
 
# Set the peer filename
# This should be in /etc/ppp/peers/
PEER="ntl"
 
# Extra options to modem_run
# Some modems will need "-s", if in doubt then leave blank
# add "-k" for use with the kernel mode driver
# add "-a /usr/share/speedtouch/boot.v123.bin" if your modem is green or purple
MODEM_RUN_EXTRAOPTS="-k -a /usr/share/speedtouch/kqd6_3.012.eni"


I've tried the above with "-k" on it's own. "-k -s", "-s -a /path/to/etc" and even just "-s" and also "". Each time I plug the modem in and I'm watching /var/log/messages I keep seeing "Can't load MICROCODE!"

The paths to the files are correct. Both are in the correct folder. modem_run is 1.3.1 and ppp is 2.4.3. I'm using the 2.6.11-r5 gentoo-sources kernel. I followed another guide on this site about emerging speedtouch,pp,linux-atm and a few kernel modules. Still I can't get it working.

It works on the kanotix livecd but not in gentoo. I've even copied the ntl adsl peers file over, as I know this one works on the livecd so the options are correct for my ISP. It just won't load the darn microcode to my modem.
_________________
WARNING: It is a violation of federal law to use me in a way inconsistent with my labelling. I am dangerous to humans and domestic animals. Please avoid contact with your eyes and clothing. I should be stored out of the reach of children.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
peka
l33t
l33t


Joined: 16 Mar 2005
Posts: 773
Location: Płońsk, Poland

PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2005 4:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

[quote="Narusegawa"]I've got zzzl_3.012 and kqd6_3.012 which are correct for my versin of the modem.[quote]
zzzl_3.012 contains both boot code and microcode for revision 4 modems
kqd6_3.012 contains both boot code and microcode for revision 0 and 2 modems
You will need firmware_extractor to split them for your use. You can find this at the link I provided below

Code:
cat /proc/bus/usb/devices | grep -B 1 THOMSON

or:
Code:
cat /proc/bus/usb/devices | grep -B 1 ALCATEL

You will see something like: "REV=X.00", where X is your Revision.
Then go here

If X=2 or X=0 then download:
http://www.hystedjp.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/speedtouch/latest/KQD6P1.eni
http://www.hystedjp.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/speedtouch/latest/KQD6P2.eni
If X=4 then download:
http://www.hystedjp.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/speedtouch/latest/ZZZLP1.eni
http://www.hystedjp.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/speedtouch/latest/ZZZLP2.eni

Files ended with 1 are for MICROCODE line in /etc/conf.d/speedtouch
Files ended with 2 are for MODEM_RUN_EXTRAOPTS line in /etc/conf.d/speedtouch
_________________
p3k4

Seize the time, Meribor. Live now; make now always the most precious time. Now will never come again...
Jean-Luc Picard, Star Trek TNG - The Inner Light
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Narusegawa
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Jun 2004
Posts: 210
Location: Bimringham, UK

PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2005 8:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried that. Now for some reason I get /usr/lib/pppd/pppoatm.so or something can't be found. I'm not even specifying it in the peers files either. So it shouldn't be looking there.

I've just ordered an ADSL router with 4-port Ethernet on the LAN that is compatible with all UK ADSL suppliers who use BT's copper line. I think this is gonna be the better way.

Thanks for all the help though.
_________________
WARNING: It is a violation of federal law to use me in a way inconsistent with my labelling. I am dangerous to humans and domestic animals. Please avoid contact with your eyes and clothing. I should be stored out of the reach of children.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
peka
l33t
l33t


Joined: 16 Mar 2005
Posts: 773
Location: Płońsk, Poland

PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2005 10:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Narusegawa wrote:
I tried that. Now for some reason I get /usr/lib/pppd/pppoatm.so or something can't be found. I'm not even specifying it in the peers files either. So it shouldn't be looking there.


Do you have this:
Code:
CONFIG_PPPOATM=m

in your kernel config? You should...
You should also have "pppoatm" line in /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel2.x file, where x is 4 or 6 depending on your kernel version.
_________________
p3k4

Seize the time, Meribor. Live now; make now always the most precious time. Now will never come again...
Jean-Luc Picard, Star Trek TNG - The Inner Light
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Narusegawa
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Jun 2004
Posts: 210
Location: Bimringham, UK

PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2005 10:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yup and lsmod lists it as loaded.
_________________
WARNING: It is a violation of federal law to use me in a way inconsistent with my labelling. I am dangerous to humans and domestic animals. Please avoid contact with your eyes and clothing. I should be stored out of the reach of children.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
peka
l33t
l33t


Joined: 16 Mar 2005
Posts: 773
Location: Płońsk, Poland

PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2005 6:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

...and you don't get the connection?

Does the modem start?

I think the pppoatm.so should be in 2.3.4 directory within pppd directory.... cannot check right now... (at work).
If you do not specify it in the peer config, maybe it's in speedtouch init or maybe you;ve messed up with system map (recompiled kernel and did not update modules)
Anyway.. reemerging ppp should help :)
_________________
p3k4

Seize the time, Meribor. Live now; make now always the most precious time. Now will never come again...
Jean-Luc Picard, Star Trek TNG - The Inner Light
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Narusegawa
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Jun 2004
Posts: 210
Location: Bimringham, UK

PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2005 7:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll recompile kernel, run modules-update, re-emerge ppp and give that a try.

The annoying thing is that after I install my AMD64 I've gotta go through all this again! Hopefully with enough knowledge to get it working straight away.
_________________
WARNING: It is a violation of federal law to use me in a way inconsistent with my labelling. I am dangerous to humans and domestic animals. Please avoid contact with your eyes and clothing. I should be stored out of the reach of children.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
peka
l33t
l33t


Joined: 16 Mar 2005
Posts: 773
Location: Płońsk, Poland

PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2005 8:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This script will emerge what needs to be emerge after kernel upgrade:
Code:
emerge -a `grep -l '^dir /lib/modules' /var/db/pkg/*/*/CONTENTS | sed -e 's/\/var\/db\/pkg\//=/' -e 's/\/CONTENTS//'`


This is not mine. I've found it here
_________________
p3k4

Seize the time, Meribor. Live now; make now always the most precious time. Now will never come again...
Jean-Luc Picard, Star Trek TNG - The Inner Light
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sztosz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Posts: 23
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2005 8:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Narusegawa wrote:
Well I got Gentoo working now, just can't get the darn Speedtouch ADSL USB working!

I followed a guide which said to emerge ppp linux-atm and speedtouch, and to put speedtouch in the kernel. I haven't put speedtouch in any runlevel using rc-update. rc-update show doesn't show speedtouch as being in any of them. Yet during boot it tries to connect to it and failes. And says a process isn't running when trying to shutdown. It says /var/run/ppp/pppd.0 (or something very much like that) can't be found, of coruse not because it's not running. However trying to start speedtouch from the init.d script it says it's already running!

I did a 2005.0 install with the 2.6.11-gentoo-r5 kernel.


Well I got same problem. I managed, thanks to peka grat directions, load firmware to the modem, and connect using pppd call neo (neo is peer I use, it slightly different from peka's one but I think it does not matter). But everytime during stratup I get the error like Narusegawa, and have to connect manualy. Is there a solution? Im a newbie to linux and specialy to Gentoo Linux, but I will do my best to help you help me ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum