Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
where is autoexec.bat
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tba
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Jun 2002
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Mon Jun 10, 2002 11:53 pm    Post subject: where is autoexec.bat Reply with quote

in my first few weeks using gentoo, ive learned a bunch of bash commands that tweak my system to just how i like it. the problem is, being as im not the only one who uses this computer, i occasionally have to reboot or trun off the computer and lose the settings. two examples are xset and hdparm. the problem is that XF86Config doesnt much like the "xset mouse 4 1" and "hdram -k" is erased on a hard reboot.

is the best solution making my own script file and somehow having it autorun ion boot?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ves
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Apr 2002
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Mon Jun 10, 2002 11:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rc.local is your friend
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lx
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 28 May 2002
Posts: 1012
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 12:06 am    Post subject: Re: where is autoexec.bat Reply with quote

tba wrote:
is the best solution making my own script file and somehow having it autorun ion boot?

Well xset needs to be run after X is started, so you have to put somewhere in /etc/X11/.... (sry can't remember)...

hdparm can be started in a init script, but if you only use it to turn on DMA then you could use the kernel option.

Cya lX.
_________________
"Remember there's a big difference between kneeling down and bending over.", Frank Zappa
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
delta407
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 23 Apr 2002
Posts: 2876
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 12:13 am    Post subject: Re: where is autoexec.bat Reply with quote

tba wrote:
is the best solution making my own script file and somehow having it autorun ion boot?


Put commands to launch on boot in /etc/conf.d/local.start, and on shutdown in /etc/conf.d/local.stop.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tba
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Jun 2002
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 1:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

lx, i use it for more than taht.

ves,
while i dont question the strength of your relationship w/ rc.local, he does nothing for me.
i added the line
"xset mouse 6 3"

delta407,
i added that same line to local.start and no luck there either.

is it a problem with the syntax
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
delta407
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 23 Apr 2002
Posts: 2876
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 1:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is the "local" service set to start automagically? rc-update add local default and see what happens.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tba
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Jun 2002
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 6:45 am    Post subject: rc-update Reply with quote

Delta,
this sis what it said to me...

Quote:

02:39:26 root@/sbin>./rc-update add local default
* local already installed in runlevel default; skipping
* Caching service dependencies... [ ok ]
* rc-update complete.


any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tba
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Jun 2002
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 7:06 am    Post subject: update Reply with quote

the last line in my startup output on boot now reads: failed to start local [!!].

i bet this has something to do with it....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AutoBot
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Apr 2002
Posts: 968
Location: Usually Out

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 9:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Couldn't you just write a little script with your setting:
Code:

xset mouse 6 3


Save that file as something like xset-mouse, put it in /etc and then run:
Code:

rc-update add xset-mouse default

_________________
This message self destructed a long time ago.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
huw
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 May 2002
Posts: 220
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 9:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sounds like the syntax of your /etc/conf.d/local.start is wrong.
As an example, to add DMA I have
Code:
/sbin/hdparm -c 1 -d 1 -m 16 -X66 -k1 /dev/hda


HTH
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tba
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Jun 2002
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 5:54 pm    Post subject: frustration Reply with quote

huw,
dma is enabled i know the commands. its just a few paramaters that increase my disk io considerably. as soon as i get xset mouse working i can assume that hdparm will work.

to everyone,
thanks for all your help. thus far ive tried adding xset mouse 6 3, /usr/X!11R6/bin/xset mouse 6 3, and /usr/X!11R6/bin/./xset mouse 6 3 to rc.local and start.local. ive also tried autobots sugestion of making a script and running rc-update. the last line of my startup output still reads "failed to start local" and at this point im only left wondering how it can be so hard and so confusing to add such a simple command to my boot up process.

i doubt this will help but commands like rc-update and opengl-update that live in /sbin/ or /usr/sbin will not work unless i am in the directory and preceed the command with a "./". im at a total loss here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jtanner
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 May 2002
Posts: 121
Location: Atlanta, GA

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 6:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How are you starting/logging into X?

I think the proper place for the xset mouse command is in ~/.xinitrc, which I believe gets sucked in when you start/log into X.

Here's mine:

Code:

#!/bin/bash
/usr/X11R6/bin/xset m 17/8 0
/usr/kde/3/bin/startkde


Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AutoBot
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Apr 2002
Posts: 968
Location: Usually Out

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 6:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok I had a similar wine problem and I solved it by doing something similar to the following if I remember correctly:

Code:

cd /usr/X!11R6/bin/ && exec ./xset mouse 6 3


Or maybe just:

Code:

cd /usr/X!11R6/bin/ && exec xset mouse 6 3


Not sure if that will help you or not but you can give it a shot.
_________________
This message self destructed a long time ago.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tba
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Jun 2002
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 6:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jtanner wrote:
How are you starting/logging into X?


originally i would log in as root and run gdm, but in the process of screwing around with stuff it now goes directly to kdm wo/ any sort of login untill the kdm menu.
by the way. i added the same line to my xinitrc (wich was in /etc/X11R6 i dont have one in my home hidden or not

autobot,
the second command worked but didnt save settings after reboot did you mean for me to put it somewhere?


Last edited by tba on Tue Jun 11, 2002 8:53 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AutoBot
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Apr 2002
Posts: 968
Location: Usually Out

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 8:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes try putting it in a script like I defined above, or one of the other startup scripts.

Maybe if you put it in your ~/.xinitrc it would work, but I'm not sure.
_________________
This message self destructed a long time ago.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tba
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Jun 2002
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i was screwing around with rc.local and start.local trying to get the mouse speed up, and finally, i realized that x isn't open when the scripts are called and so xset mouse would not work in any of those scripts. xinitrc is in some sort of if then format and i the command so i added my optimized hdparm settings to start.local and im calling it a victory.
for now ill just move my hand faster (or manually run xset after i reboot)
thanks for all your help, i know at least autobot is tired of answering my questions. but if your not, autobot, i know you have the same videocard as me you can check out my query in the hardware forum :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jtanner
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 May 2002
Posts: 121
Location: Atlanta, GA

PostPosted: Wed Jun 12, 2002 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you running kde? If so, you can set mouse speed through the kde control panel. It's under peripherals->mouse->advanced.

I believe that gnome has something similar.

Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BradN
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 2379
Location: Wisconsin (USA)

PostPosted: Wed Jun 12, 2002 5:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's not mouse speed, it's button mapping I believe.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jtanner
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 May 2002
Posts: 121
Location: Atlanta, GA

PostPosted: Wed Jun 12, 2002 9:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

'xset m' is mouse speed. The first number is acceleration, the second number is threshold. I assume 'xset mouse' is the same thing...

Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BradN
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 2379
Location: Wisconsin (USA)

PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2002 12:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm probably wrong then... just looked similar to what I had to do to remap buttons.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
huw
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 May 2002
Posts: 220
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2002 11:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
i doubt this will help but commands like rc-update and opengl-update that live in /sbin/ or /usr/sbin will not work unless i am in the directory and preceed the command with a "./". im at a total loss here.


As root or as a user? /sbin and /usr/sbin should be in root's path. If you can't start them by typing /usr/sbin/command then something is wrong.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum