Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Setup Xinerama
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
scott8711
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Oct 2002
Posts: 145

PostPosted: Sun Nov 24, 2002 8:02 pm    Post subject: Setup Xinerama Reply with quote

Could someone tell me how to set up xinerama.

I found a few bits an pieces on the net and was able to get both monitors working but now I need to know how to split them. Right now they both display the same thing. Can Xinerama handel three monitors?

Thanks
Scott
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
polin8
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2002
Posts: 74
Location: Baltimore, MD USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 24, 2002 9:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

in your XFree86 Config setup both monitors and graphics cards as their own sections, make sure they work as configured (I have about 4 XF86Configs, 0ne for each monitor, one for xinerama, one for dri).

What actually sets up dual head is in the server section at the bottom of XF86Config.
Code:

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier  "Xinerama"
    Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
    Screen 1 "Screen1" RightOf "Screen0"
    InputDevice "Mouse1" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice "Keyboard1" "CoreKeyboard"
    Option "Xinerama" "On"
EndSection

you should be able to add 3 monitors no problem, the line about xinerama on is what makes the monitors act like one desktop (ie applications can move across the monitors) rather than seperate displays.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scott8711
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Oct 2002
Posts: 145

PostPosted: Sun Nov 24, 2002 11:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok I made the chages to my XF86Config file, however, both moitors still display the same thing. The only thing I did not chage was the Identifier. I left it as "Anaconda configured"

What is the next step.

Scott
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
polin8
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2002
Posts: 74
Location: Baltimore, MD USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 24, 2002 11:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmmm, maybe post your config as an attatchment?

what card setup are you using? I'm using a dualhead matrox, but I got xinerama running with 2 TNT2 cards before this one.
are you screens using different device setups?

i have:
Code:

Section "Device"
    Identifier  "G450_0"
    Driver      "mga"
    Option      "AGPMode" "4"
    BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
    Screen      0
    #VideoRam    64000
    # Insert Clocks lines here if appropriate
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier  "G450_1"
    Driver      "mga"
    BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
    Screen      1
    #VideoRam    64000
    # Insert Clocks lines here if appropriate
EndSection

# notice each screen uses its own device section
Section "Screen"
    Identifier  "Screen0"
    Device      "G450_0"
    Monitor     "Dell"
    DefaultDepth 24
   
     [snipped out a bunch of modes]
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier  "Screen1"
    Device      "G450_1"
    Monitor     "Gateway"
    DefaultDepth 24
   
    [snipped out a bunch of modes]
EndSection
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scott8711
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Oct 2002
Posts: 145

PostPosted: Sun Nov 24, 2002 11:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How do you post a file in this forum?

Scott[/list][/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
polin8
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2002
Posts: 74
Location: Baltimore, MD USA

PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2002 12:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

heh, guess you can't, can you put it on a website?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scott8711
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Oct 2002
Posts: 145

PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2002 1:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have posted the monitor sections and the server section

Code:

Section "Monitor"
                       Identifier "Monitor0"
                        VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
                        ModelName "Dell Ultrascan 21TE"
                        Horiz Sync 30.0 - 93.0
                        VertRefresh 50.0 - 152.0
                        Option "dpms"
 EndSection

Section "Monitor"
                       Identifier "Monitor1"
                        VendorName "Proview"
                        ModelName "PS910"
                        Horiz Sync 31.5 - 85.0
                        VertRefresh 50.0 - 150.0
                        Option "dpms"
 EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
                       Identifier "Xinerama"
                       Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
                       Screen 1 "Screen1" RightOf "Screen0"
                       InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
                       InputDevice "Mouse1" "SendCoreEvents"
                       InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
                       Option "Xinerama" "On"
 EndSection


If there is another part of my XF86Config File that you want to see just let me know.

Scott
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scott8711
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Oct 2002
Posts: 145

PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2002 4:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, I got xinerama and my dual head up and running with the Matrox PowerDesk utility. Is there a way that I can get the background picture to be displayed separatly on both monitors instead of being split between the two?

Scott
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
polin8
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2002
Posts: 74
Location: Baltimore, MD USA

PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2002 6:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nice!

Its a feature of the window manager how it lays out your background, using Esetroot from the command line will let you specify which display to have which bg.
Esetroot -display :0.0 foo1.jpg
Esetroot -display :0.1 foo2.jpg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scott8711
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Oct 2002
Posts: 145

PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2002 2:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am getting an "unable to load image file" error when I use Esetroot


I usedthe command as follows:

Esetroot -display 0.0: /usr/share/Windowmaker/Themes/LeetWM-blue.themed/LeetWM-blue1.png

and

I did a cd into LeetWM-blue.themed and used;

Esetroot -display 0.0: LeetWM-blue1.png

Both gave me the same error

Scott
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dioxmat
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 04 May 2002
Posts: 709
Location: /home/mat

PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2002 3:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

try using another program. wmsetbg doesnt support png files afaik, and I wouldnt be surprised that Esetroot doesnt either.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scott8711
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Oct 2002
Posts: 145

PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2002 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I could convert the file to .gif but I am not sure if WindowMaker supports it. Is there a cofig file for WindowMaker where I could tell it to use a .gif file?

Scott
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tortoise
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jun 2002
Posts: 32
Location: Iowa, USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2002 4:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

anyone have any general recommendations for a good X setup for xinerama? I tried it with Gnome2/metacity and wasn't that impressed, lots of windows opening on the seam, apps opening up all over the place, etc etc. Is there a windowmanager that's really pushing to make xinerama really smooth?

It'd be nice to able to configure things like prefered monitor to open up into on an app by app basis, never open on the seam, allow a little say 10 pixel tall "catch" on the upper right corner of the left monitor and upper left corner of the right monitor to keep the mouse from going to the other monitor if not desired. Stuff like that.

With a little ingenuity xinerama could kick ass. Maybe when I'm good enough I'll start hacking a WM myself :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RagManX
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Jul 2002
Posts: 220
Location: Tennessee

PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2002 4:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I asked the same question. When I was using icewm, I got split windows, and the control bar at the bottom split across both displays. The suggestions I got mostly said try xfce/xfwm. It handles multi-head displays beautifully. The only thing xfce is missing that I'd like is a window bar so I can more easily switch active tasks when something I want is covered by another window.

RagManX
_________________
http://www.gamingideas.com/ - an open discussion site for game improvement and new game ideas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
martinianakiev
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Sep 2002
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2002 8:55 pm    Post subject: xinerama and wm Reply with quote

get fluxbox and use the remember position patch
works very nice. Also fluxbox handles multi displays much better than gnome
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tyler
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Aug 2002
Posts: 59
Location: toronto, ontario, canada

PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2002 11:08 pm    Post subject: Re: xinerama and wm Reply with quote

martinianakiev wrote:
get fluxbox and use the remember position patch
works very nice. Also fluxbox handles multi displays much better than gnome


i agree with you. fluxbox handles multiple displays perfectly. i tried gnome2/metacity for about a week and the results were quite poor. i'll be sticking with fluxbox.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kenobi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Nov 2002
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Nov 28, 2002 1:47 am    Post subject: no Xinerama please Reply with quote

I would like to use my system without that xinerama thingie, but unfortunately kde applications don't work on the second screen and additionally the K menu / Kpanel is quite different. Any idea how to get it to work ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
polin8
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2002
Posts: 74
Location: Baltimore, MD USA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 02, 2002 11:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

so far I've found sawfish to be the smartest at handling xinerama. sawfish by itself, no gnome. apparently the newest beta of gnome2 has improved xinerama support but I haven't tried it yet
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bhun
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Dec 2002
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:19 am    Post subject: Xinerama Reply with quote

Quote:
so far I've found sawfish to be the smartest at handling xinerama. sawfish by itself, no gnome. apparently the newest beta of gnome2 has improved xinerama support but I haven't tried it yet


Sawfish is ok. :D The only thing is that you have to make it remember all positions and it does not handle the new windows by itself... or has that changed? I was running gnome2 for the last few days, but it keeps popping up all the new windows on my PCI videocard, which I don't want. I can't find any setting saying it should designate the main display or preventing placing new windows exactly in the middle (so on both screens :()
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
war
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Apr 2002
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2003 7:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've heard that Enlightenment has very good xinerama support...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KeithReuters
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Sep 2002
Posts: 130
Location: Newport Beach, California // Grenoble, France

PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2003 3:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nuh huh....

Okay, the reason why both screens displayed the same thing is that in the ServerLayout section, you declared them both...
To clarify, you did this :
Screen "Screen1"
Screen "Screen2"
Screen "Screen1" LeftOf "Screen2"

In fact you only need to declare one screen, preferably the one that is configured by default in your BIOS (that's what I was told, I don't really know why though).
As to having both screen display the same thing... I'm using the Gimp with a 2048x768 file and I just copy/paste my wallpapers in it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum