Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Trouble with booting my new gentoo
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Riley
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Dec 2002
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Dec 23, 2002 12:56 am    Post subject: Trouble with booting my new gentoo Reply with quote

I installed grub and it just hangs when I try to boot up.
It displays GRUB _ and just stops
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
webhawg
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Oct 2002
Posts: 293

PostPosted: Mon Dec 23, 2002 5:06 am    Post subject: Re: Trouble with booting my new gentoo Reply with quote

Riley wrote:

It displays GRUB _ and just stops

Does it allow you to choose Gentoo and then hang during the kernel boot, or does it hang at the Grub menu?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Likvid
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Dec 2002
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Mon Dec 23, 2002 11:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please paste your grub.conf here so i can take a look.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Riley
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Dec 2002
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Dec 23, 2002 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I get no grub menu...
grub.conf (also symbolicly linked as menu.lst)
default 0
timeout 30
splashimage=(hd1,2)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title=Gentoo
root (hd1,3)
kernel /boot/bzImage root=/dev/hdb4 hdc=ide-scsi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BillyD
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 May 2002
Posts: 312
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon Dec 23, 2002 2:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey Riley,

Post your hard drive and partition setup too if you can...

Did you have your /boot partition mounted when you compiled your kernel and installed grub?
_________________
We used to have hominid cousins that were vegetarian. The palæontological record suggests that our ancestors killed them and ate them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
water
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Jun 2002
Posts: 387
Location: Zierikzee, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Dec 23, 2002 2:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For GRUB, the root is not the linux root. If you have a different /boot partiton, change the line with root (hd1,3). If i'm right, for GRUB root is the partion where the menu.lst and the kernel is.

f.i.: if your boot partiton is at /dev/hdb3, change the line into
Code:
root (hdb2)

_________________
Groeten uit Holland
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Riley
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Dec 2002
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Dec 23, 2002 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I changed the grub.conf according to what water thought and it still does the same thing.

I'm trying to install on the slave hard drive on the primary ide channel.

The first partition is ext2 and its supposed to be the boot partition in fdisk or cfdisk or something I saw it was hdb3

second partition ext3 linux root hdb4

The boot partition was mounted when I compiled the kernel and installed grub
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sebgarden
Guru
Guru


Joined: 21 Dec 2002
Posts: 353

PostPosted: Mon Dec 23, 2002 6:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had quite the same problem and I would advise you the following (and also read this):
Code:

# /boot/grub/grub.conf
default 0
timeout 30
splashimage=(hd1,2)/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title=Gentoo
root (hd1,2)
kernel /bzImage
root=/dev/hdb4    hdc=ide-scsi

I think grub is regardless of hda or hdb. It simply count the hd from 0.
Hope this help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hhaamu
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Aug 2002
Posts: 253
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Mon Dec 23, 2002 6:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

water wrote:
f.i.: if your boot partiton is at /dev/hdb3, change the line into
Code:
root (hdb2)


That isn't correct, this would be:

Code:
root (hd1,2)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
donoreo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Oct 2002
Posts: 44
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Fri Jan 03, 2003 1:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am having the same problem here. I just get GRUB and no menu, it will not take parameters, nothing. Did this problem ever get resolved? Mine has been working for months, now I get this.

Ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Riley
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Dec 2002
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Jan 03, 2003 8:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I never figured it out and I couldn't get lilo to work either even though I worked with lilo several times before. I'm just going to reinstall sometime.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pilla
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 07 Aug 2002
Posts: 7642
Location: Pelotas, BR

PostPosted: Fri Jan 03, 2003 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you using reiserfs, guys?
_________________
"I'm just very selective about the reality I choose to accept." -- Calvin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
donoreo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Oct 2002
Posts: 44
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Fri Jan 03, 2003 9:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was using it, for months. All of a sudden it lost it. I am working on it right now. I have redone the partition as ext2 (I know, I should have in the first place) and am just finishing up the config file right now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum