Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Xproblems; changing resolution.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
copy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Dec 2002
Posts: 16
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Dec 22, 2002 11:25 am    Post subject: Xproblems; changing resolution. Reply with quote

I just installed gentoo, got kde running thanx to the documentation at gentoo.org, but now, there's a problem; when i type "kdm", kde desktop manager starts up, i can log in.. everything works perfect, except for the resolution, I read the manuals, and there was no such info there about how to fix that. However the prob is to change the resolution, and in my XF86Config in the display subsection for screen i have added:

Modes "1024x768"

but allways, when i type kdm, i just get 640x480 instead.. Why?

Here's my XF86Config if that might help:
Code:

Section "ServerLayout"
        Identifier     "XFree86 Configured"
        Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
        InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
        InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
        RgbPath      "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
        ModulePath   "/usr/X11R6/lib/modules"
        FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc/"
        FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Speedo/"
        FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/"
        FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/CID/"
        FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/"
        FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/"
EndSection

Section "Module"
        Load  "pex5"
        Load  "record"
        Load  "extmod"
        Load  "dbe"
        Load  "dri"
        Load  "glx"
        Load  "xie"
        Load  "xtrap"
        Load  "type1"
        Load  "speedo"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier  "Keyboard0"
        Driver      "keyboard"
        Option      "XkbRules" "xfree86"
        Option      "XkbModel" "pc101"
        Option      "XkbLayout" "se"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier  "Mouse0"
        Driver      "mouse"
        Option      "Protocol" "PS/2"

        Option      "Device" "/dev/mouse"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "Monitor0"
        VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
        ModelName    "Monitor Model"
EndSection

Section "Device"       
   #Option     "SWcursor"                     # [<bool>]
        #Option     "HWcursor"                     # [<bool>]
        #Option     "NoAccel"                      # [<bool>]
        #Option     "ShowCache"                    # [<bool>]
        #Option     "ShadowFB"                     # [<bool>]
        #Option     "UseFBDev"                     # [<bool>]
        #Option     "Rotate"                       # [<str>]
        #Option     "VideoKey"                     # <i>
        #Option     "FlatPanel"                    # [<bool>]
        #Option     "CrtcNumber"                   # <i>
        Identifier  "Card0"
        Driver      "nv"
        VendorName  "NVidia"
        BoardName   "GeForce4 Ti 4600"
        BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier  "Screen0"   
   Device     "Card0"
        Monitor    "Monitor0"
        DefaultDepth 24

SubSection "Display"
        Depth      8
        Modes      "1024x768"
        ViewPort    0 0
EndSubSection

SubSection "Display"
        Depth           16
        Modes           "1024x768"
        ViewPort        0 0
EndSubSection

SubSection "Display"
        Depth           24
        Modes           "1024x768"
        ViewPort        0 0
EndSubSection

EndSection

Section "DRI"
   Group        0
EndSection


I really dont know if this is a bug, but please let me know all your ideas..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
copy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Dec 2002
Posts: 16
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Dec 22, 2002 11:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, this was quite easy to fix, i just found out that if the x server has no info about Vsync and Hsync, it will use the 640x480 resolution instead.. this can be good to know for all you guys that have a similar problem. Check your log file, and you will see more info about that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum