Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Job control & attempt to access beyond end of device
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
slycordinator
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 3065
Location: Korea

PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2004 10:46 pm    Post subject: Re: Same problem but at initial boot from LiveCD Reply with quote

jsievenpiper wrote:
I am having the same problem...

Code:

Started device management daemon v1.3.25 for newroot/dev
>> Attempting to mount CD:- /newroot/dev/cdroms/cdrom0
>> Attempting to mount CD:- /newroot/dev/ide/cd/c0b1t0u0


BusyBox v1.00-pre7 (2004.07.21-17:47+0000) Built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands

/bin/ash: can't access tty; job control turned off
/ #


I checked the ramdisk size and it was set for 8192, but I increased the parameter up to 131072 with no change. The error still occurs.

After booting CD initially, I used this command and verified that it was using up to 131072 of space for a ram drive.
Code:

boot: gentoo ramdrive=131072


I'd appreciate any help for this linux newb. :)[/code]


You're doing it all wrong. When you do "gentoo ramdrive=131072" you are chaning the size of the ramdisk used for booting of the livecd. That is all you are doing. And if your grub/lilo entry has nothing in it to set the ramdisk size, your computer will always have the above error when you restart your computer.

So if you're using grub then make your /boot/grub/grub.conf file look similar to the following:
Code:

default 0
timeout 30
splashimage=(hd0,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title=Gentoo Linux 2.4.26-r6
root (hd0,0)
kernel /kernel-2.4.26-gentoo-r6 root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc ramdisk=8192 real_root=/dev/hda3
initrd /initrd-2.4.26-gentoo-r6


And replace (hd0,0) in the above with the actual /boot partition location.


And if you're using lilo then make /etc/lilo.conf look like the following:
Code:

boot=/dev/hda             # Install LILO in the MBR
prompt                    # Give the user the chance to select another section
timeout=50                # Wait 5 (five) seconds before booting the default section
default=gentoo            # When the timeout has passed, boot the "gentoo" section
# Only if you use framebuffer. Otherwise remove the following line:
vga=788                   # Framebuffer setting. Adjust to your own will

# For genkernel users
image=/boot/kernel-2.4.26-gentoo-r6
  label=gentoo
  read-only
  root=/dev/ram0
  append="init=/linuxrc ramdisk=8192 real_root=/dev/hda3"
  initrd=/boot/initrd-2.4.26-gentoo-r6


Replace boot=/dev/hda with the actual partition location that the boot record.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
freeflyer
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jun 2004
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 1:40 am    Post subject: Having trouble mounting the "specified ROOT" Reply with quote

I'm running into similiar problems. I used genkernel. The following is the contents of my grub.conf file:

Code:

default 0
timeout 25
splashimage=(hd0,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title=Gentoo Linux 2.4.25
root (hd0,0)
kernel (hd0,0)/kernel-2.4.25-gentoo-r1 root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc ramdisk_size=8192 real_root=/dev/hda3
initrd /initrd-2.4.25-gentoo-r1


The following is the error I receive:

Code:

>> Mounting root...
mount:  Mounting /dev/hda3 on /newroot failed: Invalid argument
>> Could not mount specified ROOT, try again
>> The root block device is unspecified or not detected.
   Please specify a device to boot, or "shell" for a shell.
boot() ::


If there is additional information that would be helpful let me know as always. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maedhros
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 14 Apr 2004
Posts: 5511
Location: Durham, UK

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2004 6:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It looks as though you've forgotten to edit your /etc/fstab. You have to replace the /dev/ROOT, /dev/BOOT, and /dev/SWAP with the relevant device names, e.g. /dev/hda1 etc...
_________________
No-one's more important than the earthworm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tomk
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 23 Sep 2003
Posts: 7221
Location: Sat in front of my computer

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2004 9:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maedhros wrote:
It looks as though you've forgotten to edit your /etc/fstab. You have to replace the /dev/ROOT, /dev/BOOT, and /dev/SWAP with the relevant device names, e.g. /dev/hda1 etc...


This is a seperate issue, the error messages are similar but this one seems to be a misconfigured kernel.

Rainmaker wrote:
Then how did it know it had to try to mount /dev/hdb3 on /newroot?

No I think you forgat to compile in "Initrd support" during kernel config.


This looks like the solution to the "could not mount specified ROOT" error message, as explained in the kernel documentation:

/usr/src/linux/Documentation/initrd.txt wrote:
Second, the kernel has to be compiled with RAM disk support and with
support for the initial RAM disk enabled. Also, at least all components
needed to execute programs from initrd (e.g. executable format and file
system) must be compiled into the kernel.

_________________
Search | Read | Answer | Report | Strip
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
freeflyer
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jun 2004
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2004 4:09 am    Post subject: still trying... Reply with quote

I'm still trying to figure out how to get past this problem. In looking around I came up with the following from a different thread to try and fix the initrd problem:
Quote:
Code:

Code:
/sbin/splash -s -f /etc/bootsplash/<theme name>/config/bootsplash-<resolution>.cfg >> <the name of your initrd, the one you wrote down>


(from eyoung100)

but this unfortunately did not fix the problem. I of course typed in the appropriate resolution, initrd name, and theme name. I also made sure my /etc/conf.d/bootsplash was filled out accordingly. Do I need to compile initrd? If so, how exactly do I do that starting from the livecd. I'm going to check through the handbook again.


Last edited by freeflyer on Fri Aug 13, 2004 6:42 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
freeflyer
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jun 2004
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2004 4:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, so I got through this problem with an env-update I think, I have no idea if, how, or why that worked, but i'm on to other troubles, https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=207613. Thanks for the help in getting through this stage of the installation.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
freeflyer
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jun 2004
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2004 10:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm back at the error of
Code:
>>Could not mount specified ROOT, try again
>>The root block device is unspecified or not detected.
     Please specify a device to boot, or "shell" for a shell.

I'm not sure how to fix this problem as I compiled with genkernel and I'm not sure how to compile the components needed to execute programs from initrd. Or, how to compile with RAM disk support and with support for initial RAM disk enabled. I carefully went through the handbook but wasn't able to fix anything. Is the problem that I'm using genkernel? If so how do I recompile my kernel manually with a kernel already installed? Sorry, being dropped so many times is really catching up with me...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maedhros
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 14 Apr 2004
Posts: 5511
Location: Durham, UK

PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2004 10:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, sorry about my earlier mistake... I should have paid more attention to the rest of the thread. :oops:

Anyway, if you want to change the kernel options with genkernel, try genkernel --menuconfig all. You can install as many kernels as you want, but you can only boot one of them at a time. With the same source directory (/usr/src/linux) you can compile and make as many kernels as you want, and keep all the old ones.

Hope this helps...
_________________
No-one's more important than the earthworm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
freeflyer
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jun 2004
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2004 2:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maedhros, i'm continuing to have problems. I checked out genkernel with:
Code:
genkernel --help

it seems when i did
Code:
genkernel all

initrd support should have been setup, regardless i now type
Code:
genkernel initrd

in an attempt to get initrd support and i get an error:
Code:
*mount: /boot mounted successfully!
Error, do this: mount -t proc none /proc
*kernel: >> Running mrproper...
*ERROR: Failed to compile the "mrproper" target...

the code continues on with the final lines being:
Code:
*ERROR: Failed to compile the "mrproper" target...

* -- End log... --

I hope the above encompasses the gist of what is going on. Also, if I do
Code:
genkernel all

I recieve a similiar error. If more info is needed please let me know.

I've been waiting on a response for this post for several days (now August 12th), if you have any clue (guesses count) where to start please post or feel to pm me, i'm eager to get gentoo working...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
freeflyer
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jun 2004
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Thu Aug 19, 2004 11:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm still waiting for feedback so I can get my computer working, if more information is needed please let me know...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tal82k
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Aug 2004
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Fri Aug 20, 2004 3:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alright I am having a very similar problem (i have to choose root at startup, but everything i type does not start a root.). So from what I have read it may actually be an ATA issue (kernel configured it so that its hde or sda instead of hda) or its a config error in kernel with the ramdisk. I dont know about either really but tomorrow, i will try to implement them.
FreeFlyer: you should know that to fix initrd, you need to mount proc
Code:
mount -t proc none /proc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Redux
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Posts: 13
Location: South Dakota

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 9:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, color me a noob...which I am with Gentoo, but not Linux...

I have this problem when I boot the LiveCD. Tried 2004.1 minimal and 2004.2 universal. Get the same error /bin/ash: can't access tty; job control turned off.

I understand the whole ramdisk thing, but how do I edit grub.conf or lilo.conf on the LiveCD?

And I saw the post about go ahead and mount your drives, chroot, blah blah, but if I try to configure my drives, I can't because fdisk does not exist for my LiveCD.

So, could someone explain what steps I need to take to get the LiveCD working to the point of letting me configure my drives, chroot, etc so I can install the tarball?

Take your pick on whether you explain it with 2004.2 or 2004.1. Just explain it in detail please.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kzm
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2004 2:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

there are two related discussions:
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=219018
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?p=1508225
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WebSpider
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2004
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2004 10:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi there!

I'm trying a stage-2 install of Gentoo 2004.2, and I seem to be stuck in the whole "not a valid root device" phase as well.

I firstly had to allow more ramdisk spave, and upped it to 8192 as suggested in this thread, but still have to "unable to mount root" issue.

This is the last entries from booting up the installed kernel, before I can enter the busybox shell (which I totally do not want to):

Linux boot wrote:
>> Determinig root device...
>> Block device /dev/sda3 is not a valid root device...
>> The root block device is unspecified or not detected.
Please specify a device to boot, or "shell" for a shell...
() ::


I can boot from a minimal livecd however, and with that, I have my grub.conf and fstab:

Livecd boot wrote:
livecd root # mount /dev/sda3 /mnt/gentoo
reiserfs: found format "3.6" with standard journal
scsi0: Tagger Queueing now active for Target 0
reiserfs: checking transaction log (device sd(8,3)) ...
for (sd(8,3))
sd(8,3):Using r5 hash to sort names
livecd root # mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/gentoo/boot
livecd root # mount -t proc none /mnt/gentoo/proc
livecd root # swapon /dev/sda2
licecd root # chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
livecd / #

My fstab:
fstab wrote:

/dev/sda1 /boot ext2 noauto,noatime 1 1
/dev/sda3 / reiserfs noatime 0 0
/dev/sda2 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0 /mnt/cdrom iso9660 noauto,ro
none /proc proc defaults 0 0
none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0

My grub.conf
grub.conf wrote:

default 0
timeout 15
splashimage=(hd0,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title=Gentoo Linux
root (hd0,0)
kernel (hd0,0)/kernel-2.4.26-gentoo-r9 root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc real_root=/dev/sda3 ramdisk=8192
initrd (hd0,0)/initrd-2.4.26-gentoo-r9


I'm pretty conviced this *should* be a correct setup, but for some reason it cannot mount /dev/sda3 ... Help? :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MartyParish
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Oct 2004
Posts: 40
Location: Maryland-US

PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2004 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For anyone still having this problem, see this thread. It solved mine!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
swingcoder
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Oct 2004
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2004 6:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have added ramdisk=8192,and reboot,but can't mount /dev/sda3 as /.

following is system evn.

1.raid 5
2.# uname -a
Linux livecd 2.4.26-gentoo-r6 #1 Wed Jul 21 17:44:34 UTC 2004 i686 Intel(R) Xeon(TM) CPU 2.80GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux


3.fstab
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0 /mnt/cdrom iso9660 noauto,ro 0 0
/dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy auto noauto 0 0
none /proc proc defaults 0 0
none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
/dev/sda1 /boot ext2 noauto,noatime 1 2
/dev/sda2 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/sda3 / ext3 noatime 0 1
/dev/sda5 /var ext3 defaults 0 2
/dev/sda6 /usr ext3 defaults 0 2
/dev/sda7 /home ext3 defaults 0 2

4.partitions:
Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sda1 * 1 64 514048+ 83 Linux
/dev/sda2 65 189 1004062+ 82 Linux swap
/dev/sda3 190 919 5863725 83 Linux
/dev/sda4 920 35767 279916560 5 Extended
/dev/sda5 920 2136 9775521 83 Linux
/dev/sda6 2137 8216 48837568+ 83 Linux
/dev/sda7 8217 35767 221303376 83 Linux

5.grub.conf
default 0
timeout 30
splashimage=(hd0,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
title=Gentoo Linux-2.4.26-r6

root (hd0,0)
#kernel /kernel-2.4.26-gentoo-r6 root=/dev/hda3
kernel /kernel-2.4.26-gentoo-r6 root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc ramdisk=8192 real_root=/dev/sda3
initrd /initrd-2.4.26-gentoo-r6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
linuxnovice
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Oct 2004
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2004 7:59 am    Post subject: job control problem Reply with quote

hi,
i was also facing same problem till one of my friend(i will call him gentoo guru) help me out.

just try gentoo ide=nodma at root
i worked for me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mohamed_hagag
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 9:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Scorpius wrote:
Yea I am having the same problem. Except I installed my Gentoo installation on my secondary hard drive so all my errors are hdb blah blah blah. I have tried with the ramdisk at 8096 and even at 16192, but nothing works.
The full error says:
Code:
Mounting Root
mount: Mounting /dev/hdb3 on /newroot failed argument
>>could not mount specified ROOT
>>The root block device is unspecified or not detected please specify a device to boot or "shell" for a shell.

Hope that will help someone find the answer.


PLZ, I HAVE THE SAME ERRRRRRRRRRRRRROOOOORRRRSSSSSSSSSS
I really got mad with this distro & all these errors BUT i love the hardness of it & i'll use it & i think if it become easy i'll be so angry.:cry: :roll: 8) :cry: :) :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dwils15
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Dec 2006
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 12:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

im having the same probelm with the ...

bin/sh: can't access tty; job control turned off.


I have never used any form of linux and dont know any command line for it. Knoppix is the only linux based application ive ever used and it was preinstalled on a cd for me. i just popped it into my windows machine and it came up without a problem. I now have a mac and am looking for the same thing. i downloaded the ubuntu, and gentoo version of live cd for ppc. both fail.
In ubuntu it says bin/sh: can't access tty; job control turned off.
In gentoo it says it cant mount the root device. (/dev/hda.../dev/cd) it cant find anything to mount.

Know im reading about something called lilo, and grub. I dont even know what that is, or why i need it.
Does anybody know of a knoppix like setup for powerpc that i can just burn the iso to a cd, and when i load my mac from a cd it just works? Or maybe you can tell me how to go about getting one of these to work?

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum