Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
rpm does nothing?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
freshy98
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 11 Jul 2002
Posts: 274
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2002 6:49 pm    Post subject: rpm does nothing? Reply with quote

Hi all,

I installed app-arch/rpm so I can install the ATI video drivers which are in RPM format.
When I use the code
Code:
rpm -i --nodeps --noforce fglrx-glc22-4[1].2.0-2.5.1.i586.rpm

it does completly nothing. It just gives me bank my prompt.

Can someone explain what can cause this?

Thanks in advance!

PS: I don't know why there is a [1] in the filename, but that's the way I downloaded it from the ATI site.
_________________
Mac Pro single quad 2.8GHz, 6GB RAM, 8800GT. MacBook. Plus way too many SUN/Cobatl/SGI and a lonely Alpha.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
474
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 714

PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2002 7:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you sure it didn't install? Dropping back to the prompt with no output is the usual behaviour unless you specify certain switches. Have you tried:
Code:
rpm -ivv --nodeps --noforce fglrx-glc22-4[1].2.0-2.5.1.i586.rpm

That will make things very verbose and should help you troubleshoot.

It's a long time since I used RPM but here are a few guesses as to what else may be the problem:
  • Maybe RPM suports wildcards/regular expressions? In which case you might have to specify \[ and \] instead of [ ]. Or enclose the whole thing in quotes. Or maybe RPM package filenames have to follow a certain convention (like Gentoo's). Or that might be utter nonsense :-) Have a look at man rpm.
  • Maybe you have to manually create the database file which contains information about installed RPM packages, so that RPM can operate on it. Again, just a theory ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
freshy98
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 11 Jul 2002
Posts: 274
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2002 7:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kerframil wrote:
Are you sure it didn't install? Dropping back to the prompt with no output is the usual behaviour unless you specify certain switches. Have you tried:
Code:
rpm -ivv --nodeps --noforce fglrx-glc22-4[1].2.0-2.5.1.i586.rpm

That will make things very verbose and should help you troubleshoot.

It's a long time since I used RPM but here are a few guesses as to what else may be the problem:
  • Maybe RPM suports wildcards/regular expressions? In which case you might have to specify \[ and \] instead of [ ]. Or enclose the whole thing in quotes. Or maybe RPM package filenames have to follow a certain convention (like Gentoo's). Or that might be utter nonsense :-) Have a look at man rpm.
  • Maybe you have to manually create the database file which contains information about installed RPM packages, so that RPM can operate on it. Again, just a theory ...


I never really used RPM in a console before but I thought it should at least give me "some" info on "something" like it installed succesfully or not. it just returns me to the prompt.

I will try to rename the file without the [1] and see what happens then.

Thanks for the -ivv, will try it and see what comes out.
_________________
Mac Pro single quad 2.8GHz, 6GB RAM, 8800GT. MacBook. Plus way too many SUN/Cobatl/SGI and a lonely Alpha.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mnemia
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 May 2002
Posts: 476

PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2002 9:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No idea about the [1] thing, but what you describe is pretty much what RPMs do when you install them at the console...
The lack of any message means it worked, I think.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
freshy98
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 11 Jul 2002
Posts: 274
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2002 9:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mnemia wrote:
No idea about the [1] thing, but what you describe is pretty much what RPMs do when you install them at the console...
The lack of any message means it worked, I think.


hmm..but the file is over 5MB big en there is NO HDD activity
_________________
Mac Pro single quad 2.8GHz, 6GB RAM, 8800GT. MacBook. Plus way too many SUN/Cobatl/SGI and a lonely Alpha.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mnemia
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 May 2002
Posts: 476

PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2002 10:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sorry, I guess I misunderstood you. I'm assuming you can't find the files it installed either. Don't remember much about RPM (that's something I'm thankful to have forgotten) but I hear that other people installed those drivers by using one of the programs that converts RPMs to a tarball.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
freshy98
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 11 Jul 2002
Posts: 274
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Dec 05, 2002 10:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

okay, and do you happen to know the name of that program?

if I could use KDE or Gnome rightnow I could use a GUI version of RPM, but for now I only have command line... and my linux knowledge isn't that great........
_________________
Mac Pro single quad 2.8GHz, 6GB RAM, 8800GT. MacBook. Plus way too many SUN/Cobatl/SGI and a lonely Alpha.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
canthus13
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Dec 2002
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Dec 06, 2002 7:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

try:

emerge rpm2targz


Not sure how to use it, though.. Never really had the occasion.

Me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mandr4ke
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Jul 2002
Posts: 214
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Dec 06, 2002 5:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

canthus13 wrote:
try:

emerge rpm2targz


Not sure how to use it, though.. Never really had the occasion.

Me


I would also do a search one the gentoo forums for RPM and Install, Gentoo doesn't come with rpm i though. but there is another packet manager that will uncompress and do rpm, i just can't remember the darn name of it now... but search the forums. you'll file it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
freshy98
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 11 Jul 2002
Posts: 274
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Dec 06, 2002 5:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got it!

I'm not exaclty sure what the problem was but I think it had something to do with acces rights.
I copied the file to the same name but without the [1] in it.
after that I used the same command line and it worked!
I now have graphics on my Radeon 9700 Pro :)
now I have to find out how to get my mouse working again, but I know that is discussed somewhere here in the forums.

also, there are some options from ATI I have to figure out yet.

anyways, thanks a lot all!
_________________
Mac Pro single quad 2.8GHz, 6GB RAM, 8800GT. MacBook. Plus way too many SUN/Cobatl/SGI and a lonely Alpha.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum