Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Ram Drive for loading programs fast :) (demoing Phoenix)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kappax
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Aug 2002
Posts: 273
Location: The Moon

PostPosted: Wed Nov 13, 2002 12:27 am    Post subject: Ram Drive for loading programs fast :) (demoing Phoenix) Reply with quote

Ok, here is how to creat a ram drive at boot and copy the programs you want to it, so thoes programs load fast every time :) I will be showing how to do this with Phoenix. This does take ram, but only 60 megs ram for Phoenix to start fast every time.
Some of you might say not worth it or what not, but that is up to you, My sytem is not that fast with IO and does not do good at getting my programs open fast uder High IO, even if it is cached, you dont know for sure that it will be cached every time you open it. So i am going to use 60 megs to make a ram drive so Phoenix loads from ram every time it is called.

Step 1.
You are going to need ram drive support in your kernel, this is under block devices. If you dont want to recomile your kernel just ad it as a module then do a "make modules" then.

Code:

# cp /usr/src/linux/drivers/block/rd.o /lib/modules/`uname -r`/kernel/drivers/block/

# depmod -a



Now that you have ramdisk support we can get on to making the ram drive :)

Step 2
Make the RamDrive.

To make the ram drive we will use dd to clean out some space in the ram (sorry not sure all the teck terms but it works ) :)

The below code will set us up to have a 60 meg ram drive.

Code:


# dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/ram0 bs=1k count=61440



Now we have a clean sopt of 60 megs in the ram.

Step 3
Formating the space with a FS.

Now you can use any FS you want, but i am using ext2.

Code:



# mke2fs -vm0 /dev/ram0  61440



It is very inportant that you tell it the size, because it will not work right and is a pain to even get mounted.


Step 4
Mounting the drive.

Mounting the drive is not biggy :)
You can mount it where ever you want, i used /speeddrive
Code:


# mount /dev/ram0 /speeddrive



Step 5
Setting up phoenix to run from the ram drive.

Well i had installed phoenix to /usr/lib/phoenix So i need to move the files out of the way so i can my a symlink to that area from the ram drive. i moved it from /usr/lib/phoenix to /usr/phoenix.

Code:


# mv /usr/lib/phoenix /usr/



Now i need to copy the stuff to the ram drive so it is run from ram.

Code:


# cp -R /usr/phoenix /speeddrive



Now that we have phoenix on the ram drive we need to make a symlink to it to its orignal place.

Code:


# ln -s /speeddrive/phoenix /usr/lib/




Now you are done!, run phoenix the way you would have normaly.


Notes:
You only have to make the symlink one time, just make sure you use a script to make the ram disk and copy the files over at boot.

Add rd to the moudles.autoload


I have made a script to do this at boot, i put it in my local start.

Code:


#!/bin/bash
echo -e "       *Zeroing out Ramdrive                  %10"
dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/ram0 bs=1k count=61440 &> /dev/null
echo -e "        *Formating Ramdrive ext2              %10"
mke2fs -vm0 /dev/ram0  61440 &> /dev/null
echo -e "        *Mounting Ramdrive to /speeddrive      %05"
mount /dev/ram0 /speeddrive &> /dev/null
echo -e "       *Copying files to Ramdrive             %75"
cp -R /usr/phoenix /speeddrive/ &> /dev/null




Hope this helps some ppl out. Remeber You can do this on the fly at boot, and you can use this for GAMES (such as the ut demo on the fly, i do think the live cd uses tempfs thoe)

If someting is unclear or needs to be re explaned better just ask and i willd o my best :)


Have fun.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dreamer3
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Sep 2002
Posts: 553

PostPosted: Wed Nov 13, 2002 6:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry kappax, not really meaning to one-up you, but you got me interested in doing this without the fuss of a ramdisk and it's hassles...

This script uses the tmpfs file system (which every Gentoo user should already have compiled into their kernel).

Simply modify RD to be the directory you would like your ramdrive mounted to and change COPY_DIRS to be a list of the directories you would like copied and run/accessed from your ramdisk.

Notes:
    1. this uses the --bind option of the mount command to avoid messy symlinks and the need to move things around on your real file system. You will need a 2.4.x kernal though, also shouldn't be a problem for most Gentoo users.
    2. Should be common sense, but don't emerge or re-emerge an application that you are running from a ramdisk, as this won't really update your filesystem, but only the ramdisk.
    3. To undo this and revert back to normal just unmount the ramdisk directory and eash of the directories you copied one by one (example):
    Code:

    unmount ramdisk_folder
    umount /usr/share/phoenix
    umount /some/other/directory
    4. If you find this useful, let me know and I will turn it into more of a general command line tool, but keep it's current functionality as well.

If something isn't self explanatory, let me know. Script works fine for me.

ramit - bash script
Code:

#!/bin/bash

# RD = location ramdisk is to be mounted too
# DO NOT SET TO ROOT / !!!!!
RD=/.rawspeed

# check to make sure we aren't about to be foolish
if [ "${RD}" == "/" ]; then
        echo "WARNING: Your ramdrive cannot be mounted at ${RD} ...";
        exit;
fi

# check for the existence of our speed up directory
# if not found, create
if [ ! -d ${RD} ]; then
        mkdir ${RD};
fi

# check to see if we've already mounted a tmpfs there
# if not, go ahead and mount
MOUNTED=`mount | grep ${RD}`
if [ -z "${MOUNTED}" ]; then
        mount tmpfs ${RD} -t tmpfs
fi

# specify directories you would like copied to the ramdisk
COPY_DIRS="/usr/share/phoenix
        /some/path
        /some/other/path/etc"

# copy directories to the ramdisk one by one
for COPY in ${COPY_DIRS};
do
        echo "Copying [${COPY}]..."
        rm -rf ${RD}${COPY} 2>> /dev/null
        umount ${COPY} 2>> /dev/null
        mkdir -p ${RD}${COPY}
        cp -R ${COPY}/. ${RD}${COPY}
        # do a bind mount, kernel 2.4 needed
        mount --bind ${RD}${COPY} ${COPY}
done
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kappax
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Aug 2002
Posts: 273
Location: The Moon

PostPosted: Wed Nov 13, 2002 6:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would have done tmpfs, but i am told that tmpfs will swap out . I wanted a dive that would never swap out without turning off swap. the bind options sounds good :) i like that i will have to use it .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dreamer3
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Sep 2002
Posts: 553

PostPosted: Wed Nov 13, 2002 6:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My script is more general purpose so it's good to not have to know the storage requirements upfront... that sucks about tmpfs swapping out... where did you read that?

Did you have to recompile your kernel for really big ramdisks to get your thing working?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kappax
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Aug 2002
Posts: 273
Location: The Moon

PostPosted: Wed Nov 13, 2002 6:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dreamer3 wrote:
My script is more general purpose so it's good to not have to know the storage requirements upfront... that sucks about tmpfs swapping out... where did you read that?

Did you have to recompile your kernel for really big ramdisks to get your thing working?


when i was asking some questions about rma drives, one guy told me about it, then i learned how to make a real ram drive. because tempfs is dynamic, it can get larger and what not and be swaped out. i may be wrong but i think it is true.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dreamer3
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Sep 2002
Posts: 553

PostPosted: Wed Nov 13, 2002 7:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kappax wrote:
dreamer3 wrote:
...
Did you have to recompile your kernel for really big ramdisks to get your thing working?

because tempfs is dynamic, it can get larger and what not and be swaped out. i may be wrong but i think it is true.

Ok, you're right, I checked the tmpfs kernel docs... would you mind answering my original question that you missed (see above)? :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kappax
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Aug 2002
Posts: 273
Location: The Moon

PostPosted: Wed Nov 13, 2002 7:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dreamer3 wrote:
kappax wrote:
dreamer3 wrote:
...
Did you have to recompile your kernel for really big ramdisks to get your thing working?

because tempfs is dynamic, it can get larger and what not and be swaped out. i may be wrong but i think it is true.

Ok, you're right, I checked the tmpfs kernel docs... would you mind answering my original question that you missed (see above)? :)


oh hehe, i missed that big time. no modle is all i did, i did set the default size to 60 megs, for the module but other than that i did not have to recompile my system.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheEternalVortex
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Oct 2002
Posts: 207
Location: San Jose, CA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 13, 2002 7:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is pretty cool I think, although it might be better for a program that does much more IO. You could load a database entirely into memory, which would greatly increase it's performance (you'd have to write copies to disk every once in a while, of course).
_________________
-- Andy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dreamer3
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Sep 2002
Posts: 553

PostPosted: Wed Nov 13, 2002 9:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, here is my new and improved bash script. Same as before just tweak RD and DEFAULT_DIRS. You can also change FSTYPE between tmpfs (swapable) and ramfs (non-swapable), both of which ARE dynamically sizeable however (unlike ramdisk).

Using the ramfs options causes the mount to not be shown in df output and also the output of du seems to be funny. Files seem to load and execute just fine however. I get the feeling from what I've read that ramfs isn't a fully-featured file system, but it seems to do the trick. I don't know if ramfs is ALWAYS compiled into the kernal or what, but I couldn't find any option for it in menuconfig.

Let me know if anyone finds some cool uses for this. i've currently moved Phoenix to a ramfs just because I have nothing better to do with my memory. *shrugs*

Examples
load all default directories onto the ramdisk (this was the default behavior of the last ramit)
Code:
ramit -a default

load a specific directory onto the ramdisk
Code:
ramit -a /usr/sbin

remove all default directories from the ramdisk
Code:
ramit -r default

run your /tmp and /var/tmp from the ramdisk
Code:
ramit -a /tmp /var/tmp


The Code
ramit - bash script
Code:
#!/bin/bash
# version 0.2 - last modified 11/13/02 - by Josh Goebel

# RD = location ramdisk is to be mounted too
# DO NOT SET TO ROOT / !!!!!
RD=/.rawspeed

# specify directories you would like copied to the ramdisk
DEFAULT_DIRS="/usr/share/phoenix"

# file system type for ramdisk
#
# ramfs = no swapping, no size limits
# tmpfs = swappable, max size limits (default 50% ram)
FSTYPE="ramfs"
       
#umount ${RD} 2>> /dev/null
#umount /usr/share/phoenix 2>> /dev/null
#rm -rf ${RD}

syntax()
{
        echo "ramit v0.1 - by Josh Goebel"
        echo
        echo "Usage: ramit [OPTION] [DIRECTORY]..."
        echo
        echo "options:"
        echo "   -a          add directory or directories to ramdisk"
        echo "   -r          remove directory or directories from ramdisk"
        echo "   --list -l   list all directories currently mapped to the ramdisk";
        echo "               (default if no options are specified)";
        echo "   --help -h   show help (short -h)";
        echo
        echo "special directory aliases:"
# not supported yet
#       echo "   all         all directories currently copied to ramdisk"
#       echo "               (useful for -r all)"
        echo "   default     those directories defined in DEFAULT_DIRS"
        echo "               (useful for directores frequentied copied to ramdisk)"
        exit;
}

del_dirs()
{
for ZAP in ${PASSED_DIRS};
do
        if [ ! -d ${RD}${ZAP} ]; then
                echo "ERROR: '${ZAP}': No such directory on ramdisk"
        else
                rm -rf ${RD}${ZAP} 2>> /dev/null
                umount ${ZAP} 2>> /dev/null
        fi
done
}

add_dirs()
{
del_dirs >>/dev/null
for COPY in ${PASSED_DIRS};
do
        if [ ! -d ${COPY} ]; then
                echo "ERROR: '${COPY}': No such directory on filesystem"
        else
                mkdir -p ${RD}${COPY}
                cp -a ${COPY}/. ${RD}${COPY}
                # do a bind mount, kernel 2.4 needed
                mount --bind ${RD}${COPY} ${COPY}
        fi
done
}

setup()
{
# check to make sure we aren't about to be foolish
if [[ "${RD}" == "/" || "${RD}" == "/." ]]; then
        echo "WARNING: Your ramdrive cannot be mounted at ${RD} ...";
        exit;
fi

# check for the existence of our speed up directory
# if not found, create
if [ ! -d ${RD} ]; then
        echo "Creating ${RD} for ramdisk..."
        mkdir ${RD};
fi

# check to see if we've already mounted a tmpfs there
# if not, go ahead and mount
MOUNTED=`mount | grep ${RD}`
if [ -z "${MOUNTED}" ]; then
        echo "Mounting ${FSTYPE} at ${RD}..."
        mount ${FSTYPE} ${RD} -t ${FSTYPE}
fi
}

list_rammed()
{
RAMMED=`mount | grep /.rawspeed/ | awk '{print $3}'`
if [ -z "${RAMMED}" ]; then
        echo "No directories mounted from the ramdisk";
else
        mount | grep /.rawspeed/ | awk '{print $3}'
fi
}

# if no parameters have been passed
if [[ -z $1 || "$1" == "-l" ]]; then
        list_rammed;
        exit;
fi

if [[ "$1" == "--help" || "$1" == "-h" ]]; then
        syntax;
        exit;
fi

# setup tmpfs directory if necessary
setup

if [ "$1" == "-a" ]; then
        if [ "$2" == "default" ]; then
                PASSED_DIRS=$DEFAULT_DIRS
                add_dirs
        else
                shift
                PASSED_DIRS=$@
                add_dirs
        fi
        exit;
fi

if [ "$1" == "-r" ]; then
        if [ "$2" == "default" ]; then
                PASSED_DIRS=$DEFAULT_DIRS
                del_dirs
        else
                shift
                PASSED_DIRS=$@
                del_dirs
        fi
        exit;
fi

echo "ERROR: Unknown or understood options"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arkane
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Apr 2002
Posts: 918
Location: Phoenix, AZ

PostPosted: Wed Nov 13, 2002 6:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

TheEternalVortex wrote:
This is pretty cool I think, although it might be better for a program that does much more IO. You could load a database entirely into memory, which would greatly increase it's performance (you'd have to write copies to disk every once in a while, of course).


Don't most databases load entirely into memory currently?
I know Oracle does... and mysql in my experience does, also.
(not trying to diss you, just wondering if I'm missing something)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dreamer3
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Sep 2002
Posts: 553

PostPosted: Wed Nov 13, 2002 11:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

arkane wrote:
Don't most databases load entirely into memory currently?
I know Oracle does... and mysql in my experience does, also.
(not trying to diss you, just wondering if I'm missing something)

Not completely, but relevent tables and such would definately be cached in memory. Everything would be actually for smaller databases and smaller tables. I don't think any mainstream database could benefit from this kind of thing. (files on ramdisk)

Now, a file based database (kinda like /usr/portage/* or /var/db/pkg) COULD benefit greatly, but on my system I have enough memory so once I use emerge once the whole database gets cached into memory anyways. If I ran a server where one if it's ONLY jobs was to serve the portage dirs out FAST then maybe I could see a use for always-on memory caching. But if it was used frequently enough the kernel cache would handle it all anyways.

Does anyone have ANY idea how fast portage would be with mysql or a non-file based database as a backend?

I created my utility to learn a little more about bash scripts not really because I saw a great need for such a utility.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arkane
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Apr 2002
Posts: 918
Location: Phoenix, AZ

PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2002 10:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If there was a database connection from portage, it would speed it up exponentially....
Most of the time (at least on my system) is wasted on disk I/O.
Though, having a mysql database loaded just for package management would be an overkill, imho.
Nice utility though, for those who want an easy way to load things into ramdisk.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dreamer3
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Sep 2002
Posts: 553

PostPosted: Fri Nov 15, 2002 3:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

arkane wrote:
If there was a database connection from portage, it would speed it up exponentially....

If only we knew... I've been tossing the idea around of making a web based portage management system... that would load all the package data into mysql... but don't know if anyone would use such a beast (you'd have to have apache, mod_php, and mysql installed)
Quote:
Though, having a mysql database loaded just for package management would be an overkill, imho.

It could be embedded... plus I run it anyways, so no overkill here...
Quote:
Nice utility though, for those who want an easy way to load things into ramdisk.

Thanks. On my next major reconfig I think I'm going to setup LARGE swap file (say 2-3 gigs or so) and mount /tmp and /var/tmp onto tmpfs (swapable remember)... That would eliminate almost ALL disk activity for compiling on smaller builds... it would work well considering my system usually has a surplus of memory not being used for anything...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arkane
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Apr 2002
Posts: 918
Location: Phoenix, AZ

PostPosted: Fri Nov 15, 2002 4:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dreamer3 wrote:

If only we knew... I've been tossing the idea around of making a web based portage management system... that would load all the package data into mysql... but don't know if anyone would use such a beast (you'd have to have apache, mod_php, and mysql installed)


Hell, I run those right now.. I wonder how many people do the same, if not for phpmyadmin :P

Quote:

Thanks. On my next major reconfig I think I'm going to setup LARGE swap file (say 2-3 gigs or so) and mount /tmp and /var/tmp onto tmpfs (swapable remember)... That would eliminate almost ALL disk activity for compiling on smaller builds... it would work well considering my system usually has a surplus of memory not being used for anything...


would be interesting to see the outcome, although I wonder about this because of the added packetting overhead.. (ram emulated in swap as opposed to just using disk)
Do let us know how it goes through! that would be very informative.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dreamer3
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Sep 2002
Posts: 553

PostPosted: Fri Nov 15, 2002 4:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

arkane wrote:
dreamer3 wrote:
you'd have to have apache, mod_php, and mysql installed...

Hell, I run those right now.. I wonder how many people do the same, if not for phpmyadmin :P

Well I wouldn't want to rewrite portage in php, so there are questions of how it would interface with the existing portage system. How to do emerges via the web and show progress, etc... I have some cool ideas, but again, I don't know how many would find such a thing "cool".

Quote:
dreamer3 wrote:
Thanks. On my next major reconfig I think I'm going to setup LARGE swap file (say 2-3 gigs or so) and mount /tmp and /var/tmp onto tmpfs (swapable remember)...

would be interesting to see the outcome, although I wonder about this because of the added packetting overhead.. (ram emulated in swap as opposed to just using disk)

Added packeting overhead? What? Do you get how it would work?

Pleny of RAM scenario - ie, small to medium emerging, everyday use
Source extract, build, compile, image install (right before the real thing), ALL temp files all saved in MEMORY on the tmpfs as there is plenty of RAM. Result: speedup.

Running out of RAM scenario - emerging Mozilla, KDE, Open Office, etc
tmpfs grows larger than available amount of RAM, /tmp and /var/tmp files start getting placed into the swap file... this can't be MUCH slower if any than simply writing them on the disk in the first place... and you wouldn't reach this point (assuming you have lots of RAM) unless you were doing a LARGE compile...

I didn't come up with this idea on my own... I read about it elsewhere and it's a great idea for people running Linux off a battery, because disk access eats batteries... but when I do get around to trying it I will let everyone know my results, don't worry.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lx
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 28 May 2002
Posts: 1012
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Nov 15, 2002 10:16 am    Post subject: occupies 2x the ram,so overall not very performance friendly Reply with quote

Although I've played with the same idea, (I also want to make my own server and rescue distro completly on a ramdisk), I have the following problem with using a ramdisk in daily use, while it may speed up the startup time, the program still get's loaded into the memory, so programs now occupy 2x (or more) the amount of memory then before 8O (correct me if I'am wrong) and if open, your program can still be swapped out of memory, and if so it isn't reloaded from your ramdisk 8O .

Still it might be good to look at an option in the program / vm memory or somewhere which own can choose to pin processes / libraries into main memory, reason for this is that the user will know best how the computer c.q. memory will be used.

I have 256 mb of memory and only have some problems with using the computer while compiling big packages (like sun-j2sdk / open-office), normally programs are kept in memory already, ;-)

Cya lX.

Ps: Reiserfs (filesystem) uses a database approach, and therefor portage runs great on it. It works great with small files.
_________________
"Remember there's a big difference between kneeling down and bending over.", Frank Zappa
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dreamer3
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Sep 2002
Posts: 553

PostPosted: Fri Nov 15, 2002 11:09 am    Post subject: Re: occupies 2x the ram,so overall not very performance frie Reply with quote

lx wrote:
Although I've played with the same idea, (I also want to make my own server and rescue distro completly on a ramdisk), I have the following problem with using a ramdisk in daily use, while it may speed up the startup time, the program still get's loaded into the memory, so programs now occupy 2x (or more) the amount of memory then before 8O (correct me if I'am wrong) and if open, your program can still be swapped out of memory, and if so it isn't reloaded from your ramdisk 8O .

tmpfs will SHARE the memory when running programs off of it (I've read), and that shared memory of course can be swapped... not sure how ramfs or the ramdisk works...
Quote:
Ps: Reiserfs (filesystem) uses a database approach, and therefor portage runs great on it. It works great with small files.

Hmm, your making me think of creating a portage sized file and mounting it on a loop device and formating it with reiserfs and running portage (no distfiles) off of it. Can anyone else confirm a noticeable speed increase when running portage off of a reiserfs as opposed to ext3?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jlg
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 May 2002
Posts: 360
Location: Montreal, CANADA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 15, 2002 3:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ramming things is lots of fun! I have made my own bootable cd that loads the whole os into ram and also made a cluster of servers booting into ram through pxe. Its very practical.. If you want more power just add a new server! no config and no hd necessary. The ram disk is all created as a parameter you pass to the kernel. something like:
append ramdisk_size=65536
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jesterspet
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 215
Location: Atlanta

PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2003 4:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Interesting read.

[story]
It reminds me when I bought my first computer (p166)and shelled out way too much on memory. One can never have too much memory, right? Well you can if you are running Windows95. Win95 capped out at 64mb, I had 128mb. It was then I learned all about the glories of Ramdisks. Now with this thread, I can safely look into them again, only this time I will not be stuck behind a <32mb size barrier. :D
[/story]
_________________
(X) Yes! I am a brain damaged lemur on crack, and would like to buy your software package for $499.95
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
uarkelley
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Feb 2003
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2003 5:16 am    Post subject: load times Reply with quote

Out of curiousity, how fast does Phoenix load off of the ramdisk?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Safrax
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Apr 2002
Posts: 422

PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2003 12:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Phoenix on my laptop with ramdisk loads in about 1-2 seconds. My system is entirely prelinked though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jesterspet
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 215
Location: Atlanta

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2003 3:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

:idea: ::: thinking :::: :idea:

I wonder if XFree86 will run faster if I move it to my USB Drive or a ram drive :?:

I must look into what it would take to move XFree86 without breaking the entire thing.
_________________
(X) Yes! I am a brain damaged lemur on crack, and would like to buy your software package for $499.95
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Safrax
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Apr 2002
Posts: 422

PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2003 1:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jesterspet wrote:
:idea: ::: thinking :::: :idea:

I wonder if XFree86 will run faster if I move it to my USB Drive or a ram drive :?:

I must look into what it would take to move XFree86 without breaking the entire thing.


If the usb drive uses flash memory like some of the portable mp3 players do, then it would be ALOT slower. You would probably be better off to use a ramdrive for X. I don't think you would get much benefit from that though but I might be wrong.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheEternalVortex
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Oct 2002
Posts: 207
Location: San Jose, CA

PostPosted: Tue Mar 18, 2003 2:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any USB drive would be slower than the computer's HDD...
_________________
-- Andy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kodama
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Jan 2003
Posts: 85
Location: Linköping, Sweden

PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2003 5:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jesterspet wrote:
:idea: ::: thinking :::: :idea:

I wonder if XFree86 will run faster if I move it to my USB Drive or a ram drive :?:

I must look into what it would take to move XFree86 without breaking the entire thing.


That would be great, have you figured out what to move yet?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum