Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
How I Got Wine Up and Running...
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
robnotts
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Mar 2004
Posts: 405
Location: Nottingham, UK

PostPosted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 3:57 pm    Post subject: How I Got Wine Up and Running... Reply with quote

Wine is happily running here, with win32 programs running happily on my 64-bit linux desktop... here is what I did... follow at own risk!

1. emerge the follow emul-linux-x86-baselibs emul-linux-x86-gtklibs emul-linux-x86-xlibs rpm2targz

2. download a wine binary rpm (I used one for fedora)... from... http://www.winehq.org/site/download

3. download a libungif binary rpm (I used one for red hat 9)... from... http://www.rpmfind.net/

4. convert the two rpm files to tar.gz files using rpm2targz

5. extract the two tar.gz files (I extracted them to root so I could see what I got!)

6. copy the files to the same locations with the exceptions of... from the wine tar.gz file in the /usr/lib directory the 4 libwine files, copy them to /lib32, and copy the 4 files in the /usr/lib directory from the libungif tar.gz file to /lib32

7. run wine and enjoy!

--- /edit ---

I have found it useful to do...

nice 20 linux32 wine windows-path-to-executable

so that it happily coexisted with my linux environment when
running heavy cpu usage programs (tmpgenc)

--- edit/ ---

Been working ok here... hope this helps some people... the libungif part had me stuck for a couple of hours!

Rob.
_________________
---

Gentoo Phenom][ X4 955 on AMD790 + Geforce 220GT 8GB/1.75TB (Desktop)
+ MythTV (3xFreeview,1xFreesat HD) on 1080p
Gentoo Turion64 X2 Geforce 6150 2GB/120GB (Laptop)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
secondshadow
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Jun 2003
Posts: 362

PostPosted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 7:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've also heard that if you statically link wine in a 32-bit chroot and install that it works as well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kshade
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Posts: 58
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2004 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Works like charm, thanks. Could somemod please make that thred sticky?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robnotts
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Mar 2004
Posts: 405
Location: Nottingham, UK

PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2004 10:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well people have helped me out, so only fair to try and return the favour!
Glad to of been of help :)

Rob

(Nearly bedtime in the UK, thought I'd check messages first)
_________________
---

Gentoo Phenom][ X4 955 on AMD790 + Geforce 220GT 8GB/1.75TB (Desktop)
+ MythTV (3xFreeview,1xFreesat HD) on 1080p
Gentoo Turion64 X2 Geforce 6150 2GB/120GB (Laptop)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
J.M.I.T.
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Jan 2003
Posts: 481
Location: München, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 1:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmm... wine works... in a way... whenever i do a wine blabla.exe it says 'cannot find blabla.exe' can anyone help me with that?? i've tried to setup my config with winesetuptk with no avail... :-?
_________________
Get a life...
Code:
:(){ :|:& };:
Use at own risk...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
universer
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Mar 2004
Posts: 33
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 4:49 pm    Post subject: wine isnt running Reply with quote

i've installed wine from portage tree and wanted to start a win-app this way:

user@mypc winhex $ wine WinHex.exe

failure:

wine: could not load L"Z:\\mnt\\data\\ressources\\tools\\Winhex\\WinHex.exe" as Win32 binary

what's to do ?

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
thx for help ... peter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
J.M.I.T.
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Jan 2003
Posts: 481
Location: München, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 5:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You have to mount the partition with the *.exe file with an option called exec... i've edited my /etc/fstab like this:
Code:
/dev/hda1               /windows/C      vfat            auto,users,owner,exec,umask=000 0 0

_________________
Get a life...
Code:
:(){ :|:& };:
Use at own risk...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
universer
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Mar 2004
Posts: 33
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 5:59 pm    Post subject: yeah !!! Reply with quote

yeah, that did the job, thx for u*re help!!! :D

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
in some progz i cant enter the menus, but it works for the first time...
have to try a bit, switched shortly to gentoo and like it ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robnotts
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Mar 2004
Posts: 405
Location: Nottingham, UK

PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 7:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry forgot to mention why I didn't have that problem... I am running a virtual windows machine on my gentoo linux box... using the default config, with a virtual c drive in root...

I have a another machine for properly running windows on, but the processor in my gentoo machine is much much better!

Rob
_________________
---

Gentoo Phenom][ X4 955 on AMD790 + Geforce 220GT 8GB/1.75TB (Desktop)
+ MythTV (3xFreeview,1xFreesat HD) on 1080p
Gentoo Turion64 X2 Geforce 6150 2GB/120GB (Laptop)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaMightyWhightyMan
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Feb 2004
Posts: 116

PostPosted: Tue Mar 30, 2004 12:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I still have the prob saying my exe cannot be found.. : /
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robnotts
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Mar 2004
Posts: 405
Location: Nottingham, UK

PostPosted: Tue Mar 30, 2004 5:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok will try and help...

show me the command line you are typing... for a start... have you remembered to use something line c:\\tmpgeng\\tmpgenc putting in the extra slash marks?

Rob.
_________________
---

Gentoo Phenom][ X4 955 on AMD790 + Geforce 220GT 8GB/1.75TB (Desktop)
+ MythTV (3xFreeview,1xFreesat HD) on 1080p
Gentoo Turion64 X2 Geforce 6150 2GB/120GB (Laptop)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
J.M.I.T.
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Jan 2003
Posts: 481
Location: München, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Mar 30, 2004 7:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DaMightyWhightyMan wrote:
I still have the prob saying my exe cannot be found.. : /

Hmm... i guess it's a problem with the partition type ... if i do 'wine bla.exe' on a fat32 partition i'll get this error too... but if i execute the same command on a linux partition (i.e. the *.exe file is on a linux partition!) it works fine.. maybe it's a problem with mount parameters...
_________________
Get a life...
Code:
:(){ :|:& };:
Use at own risk...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaMightyWhightyMan
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Feb 2004
Posts: 116

PostPosted: Tue Mar 30, 2004 8:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

it seems to be differnt with differnt versions of mount.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
~L~
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 154
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2004 8:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could someone please help me out here... Some programs run ok like winzip :P, but most of them fail because of this:

Code:

bash-2.05b# ls /lib32/libjpeg.so.62
/lib32/libjpeg.so.62

bash-2.05b$ locate libjpeg.so.62
/usr/lib/libjpeg.so.62.0.0
/usr/lib/libjpeg.so.62

bash-2.05b$ linux32 wine dvdshrink317setup.exe
err:module:load_builtin_dll failed to load .so lib for builtin L"oleaut32.dll": libjpeg.so.62: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
err:module:import_dll Loading library oleaut32.dll (which is needed by L"Z:\\usr\\local\\wine\\dvdshrink317setup.exe") failed (error c000007a).
err:module:LdrInitializeThunk Main exe initialization for L"Z:\\usr\\local\\wine\\dvdshrink317setup.exe" failed, status c0000135
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Little Nemo
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Mar 2004
Posts: 623
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2004 4:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I only got wine to work after creating a directory /usr/lib/wine and creating symbolic links to all libraries in /usr/lib32/wine.

/usr/lib32/wine is in my /etc/ld.so.conf, and I have called "ldconfig".

Am I misunderstanding something about the way 32bit-emulation works? :?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ereptor
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2004 1:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i'm not quite so good at what i'm doing so this might seem like a bad question but oh well

when i run wine i get the error
wine: error while loading shared libraries: libwine.so.1: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

it seems like something might be linked wrong to me but i'm not sure so any help would be welcomed
_________________
never regret the things you do, only the things you don't
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shyru
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Apr 2004
Posts: 8
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2004 12:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried to get wine working the way you described it.
However when I try to run it bash says it cannot find wine. :-/
I installed all files as you described but I get this error trying to run it:

Code:
daniel@blackrabbit ~ $ ls /usr/bin/wine
/usr/bin/wine
daniel@blackrabbit ~ $ /usr/bin/wine
bash: /usr/bin/wine: No such file or directory

What is causing this? I first thought it had something to do with 32 bit emulation, but my kernel has it enabled. I also looked at the file and it looked like a normal ELF binary. Has anyone an Idea? Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Greetings, Shyru
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robnotts
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Mar 2004
Posts: 405
Location: Nottingham, UK

PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2004 7:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, I have re-bootstrapped my machine and don't presently have wine installed... Can you do an "ls -l /usr/bin/wine" to check that the executable bit is set?

Just a thought.

Rob.
_________________
---

Gentoo Phenom][ X4 955 on AMD790 + Geforce 220GT 8GB/1.75TB (Desktop)
+ MythTV (3xFreeview,1xFreesat HD) on 1080p
Gentoo Turion64 X2 Geforce 6150 2GB/120GB (Laptop)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
srs5694
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Mar 2004
Posts: 420
Location: Woonsocket, RI

PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2004 1:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That "no such file or directory" message can be deceptive. In this context, it could well be a message from WINE, saying it can't find some file it needs (such as a library file). Have you installed 32-bit emulation libraries? Even if you have, you may need more to get some specific version of WINE running. Try doing an "ldd /usr/bin/wine". If any libraries show up as missing, you'll need to track them down and install them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
~L~
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 154
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2004 5:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

~L~ wrote:
Could someone please help me out here... Some programs run ok like winzip :P, but most of them fail because of this:


copied all the libjpeg.so* files to /usr/lib32/ and it works. :roll:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maze
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Apr 2004
Posts: 7
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2004 9:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

J.M.I.T. wrote:
You have to mount the partition with the *.exe file with an option called exec... i've edited my /etc/fstab like this:
Code:
/dev/hda1               /windows/C      vfat            auto,users,owner,exec,umask=000 0 0


I've allready added the exec option, but still I get the win32 binary error message... what might then the problem be..??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kwispy
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Mar 2003
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2004 9:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maze wrote:
Quote:
I've allready added the exec option, but still I get the win32 binary error message... what might then the problem be..??


I'm having this same problem. I have exec in the right line in fstab, and still I'm getting the win32 binary error. Could it be a problem with the wine versions? Personally, I have no idea...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crazycat
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 838
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2004 12:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was unably to install gcc with multilib because of one another bug but for people who encounter same problems , u have to download i386 fedora core packages libgcc, g++,gcc and libstdc++ and unpack their lib dirs to /usr32 then use ldconfig. I was then able to run wine.
A good link if u want to use emule with wine http://forum.emule-project.net/index.php?showtopic=42844&st=0

And plz make this thread sticky because i think wine on amd64 is a pretty important for many people
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tuinslak
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 Nov 2003
Posts: 129
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2004 12:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi, quite a stupid question,
but what do you mean with this:
Quote:
6. copy the files to the same locations with the exceptions of... from the wine tar.gz file in the /usr/lib directory the 4 libwine files, copy them to /lib32, and copy the 4 files in the /usr/lib directory from the libungif tar.gz file to /lib32


I don't really understand what to do :oops:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drhirsch
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 May 2004
Posts: 65
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2004 1:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i wanted winex, so i did it another way:

since multilib on gcc 3.4 currently doesn't work, i decided to install 32 bit chroot as mentioned in the amd64 technotes. if i remember right, i used a stage3 athlon xp tarball.

in the chroot i did emerge the tools neccessary to build wine (gcc, cvs and some minor stuff i don't remember right now), and got the winex source via cvs (in the gamers forum is a description how to obtain it), built and installed it and so far everything works fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64 All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum