Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Jagged Alliance 2
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gamers & Players
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kingron
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Jun 2003
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2003 1:42 pm    Post subject: Jagged Alliance 2 Reply with quote

hey,
is anywhere here who play Jagged Alliance 2 ???
when i try to start this game a get an error ....

Code:

Jagged Alliance 2

(c) 1999 by Sir-tech Canada Ltd. All rights reserved.
Jagged Alliance is registered trademark of 1259191 Ontario Inc.
Segmentation fault


can anybody help?

ron
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
J.M.I.T.
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Jan 2003
Posts: 481
Location: München, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2003 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you trying to start the game with wine or winex? I've had no problems with wine whereas winex would just lock up... try to run it in windowed mode, that worked for me...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kingron
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Jun 2003
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2003 4:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i try to start the Linux "native" version of ja2.
ich versuche die native version von ja2 zum laufen zu bringen.

ron
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Moofed
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Oct 2002
Posts: 158
Location: Bloomington, IN

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2003 4:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try to cd to the installation directory before starting it up.
Code:
cd /usr/local/games/ja2 ;./ja2
I'll warn you though, JA2 randomly hardlocked my machine with a scrambled screen last time I played it, I'd like to know if happens to anyone else as well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
line72
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Jun 2002
Posts: 212

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2003 4:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

try
export LD_ASSUME_KERNEL=2.4.1 then run ja2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kingron
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Jun 2003
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2003 5:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmmm
i tried "export LD_ASSUME_KERNEL=2.4.1"
and i start it from the install-dir but ....always the same error...

i think it is a problem with the new glibc ....

ron
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
huehnerhose
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jun 2003
Posts: 56
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 6:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any new results? Any Solutions?!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Morto
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Feb 2003
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2003 1:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

maybe the problem is xfree 4.3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kingron
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Jun 2003
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2003 10:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jo,

i think the same ..it is a problem with xfree 4.3 ....
some people report it works (fine) with xfree 4.2 ...

i open a bug report on xfree86.org

now i have mail contact with somebody from the xfree team ...
i post more informations when i have one ;)

ron
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
samppa
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jun 2002
Posts: 69
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2003 7:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I recently tried to play JA2 and noticed the same problem. It must be 2 years since I played it last time, and back then it was working pretty well. I would really like to get it working again, since I have payed for it :-) Too bad that we can't get any support from the game developers, as it was financially very bad title, did not sell much (the Linux version I mean).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Crimson Rider
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Jun 2003
Posts: 462
Location: Delft, the Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2003 3:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know about the kernel export or anything and if that worked for you guys. But after a little while, I had a way to play my favorite game under Linux.

It seems that if I start from the command line or from regular X, it workds fine. If I try to start from within Gnome however, I get the seg fautl.
_________________
Code, justify, code - Pitr Dubovich
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Crimson Rider
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Jun 2003
Posts: 462
Location: Delft, the Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2003 3:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know about the kernel export or anything and if that worked for you guys. But after a little while, I had a way to play my favorite game under Linux.

It seems that if I start from the command line or from regular X, it workds fine. If I try to start from within Gnome however, I get the seg fautl.
_________________
Code, justify, code - Pitr Dubovich
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Crimson Rider
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Jun 2003
Posts: 462
Location: Delft, the Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2003 10:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Since in my opinion this is one of the coolest games ever, I think we should try to get it working flawlessly in Gentoo.

Right now I have it working, but far from flawless, for starters it is dog slow with all the animations. Also it doesn't work when started in Gnome.

My configuration :

Gentoo System (duh)
Athlon XP 2200
1 gb ram
AC-2.4.22 kernel
XFree 4.3
Gnome 2.4

The problems right now are

Seg fault when starting in Gnome
Slowdown of animations to unplayable levels

Please help me out here.
_________________
Code, justify, code - Pitr Dubovich
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sdaffis
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 99

PostPosted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 6:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's been a while since this thread had some activity, so I thought I would give it a try :)

In reply to your previous post, you said "starting from a regular X". Do you mean the failsafe mode (aka TWM)? I love this game and used to play it in Windows quite a lot, but I understand that people are having a hard time playing this game in Linux. It would be really cool if we could come up with a fix for Gentoo Linux :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
meowsqueak
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 1549
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 3:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I too am having this problem - I did an strace and it seems to fail during or after reading locale information. GDB indicates it's an 'sprintf' that fails (surprise surprise). Unfortunately I couldn't get in and see what the data involved was (probably a null pointer or something).

Has anyone got this working recently?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
supernova
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Jan 2004
Posts: 49
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 5:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same problem here.
But I got it working when playing as root - and it works like a charm, totally smooth animations, lovely! :D
"Playing as root" means you have to log into X as root (via KDM/GDM/XDM), no "su" command, it will segfault as well.

I hope this is a step closer to the solution of this annoying problem, I don't want to play this awesome game as root...
_________________
Roses are red
Violets are blue
All my base
Are belong to you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
meowsqueak
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 1549
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 9:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I managed to get it working 'normally'.

Thank you supernova, you provided the vital clue that I needed - it works as root. By comparing the strace output of a 'working' invocation and a 'non-working' one, I was able to determine that if the file ~/.Xdefaults is read by ja2, it proceeds to execute some locale code that eventually crashes. If you remove .Xdefaults (and .Xdefaults-hostname if it exists) then ja2 actually works properly! Even the mere presence of that file (even if it's 0 bytes long) causes ja2 to crash eventually.

This is why it works in root for a lot of people - there's no .Xdefaults in /root.

I tried to work out exactly why the locale stuff is breaking, but I don't have enough information. So it seems the workaround is to rename your .Xdefaults before playing. You could do this easily enough (and rename it back) with a wrapper script:

Code:
#!/bin/sh
mv ~/.Xdefaults ~/.Xdefaults.ja2
cd /home/games/ja2
./ja2
mv ~/.Xdefaults.ja2 ~/.Xdefaults


I hope this helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
supernova
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Jan 2004
Posts: 49
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 2:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmm... that seems to be the point, at least for you.
My problem: I don't have a .Xdefaults in my user home directory either! And it crashes nonetheless. :(

But you are right, here's a part of the strace log from the working configuration (root):
Code:
read(3, "\1\377\r\0\247\0\0\0\22\0\0\0\1\0\0\0\7\0\0\0\f\0\0\0\1"..., 32) = 32
brk(0)                                  = 0x85f3000
brk(0x85f4000)                          = 0x85f4000
read(3, "W\0\0\0\1\1\22\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\1\0\0\0\0"..., 668) = 668
brk(0)                                  = 0x85f4000
brk(0x85f6000)                          = 0x85f6000
open("/root/.Xdefaults", O_RDONLY)      = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
uname({sys="Linux", node="Gentoo", ...}) = 0
open("/root/.Xdefaults-Gentoo", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
open("/root/.Xdefaults", O_RDONLY)      = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
uname({sys="Linux", node="Gentoo", ...}) = 0
open("/root/.Xdefaults-Gentoo", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
open("/root/.Xdefaults", O_RDONLY)      = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
uname({sys="Linux", node="Gentoo", ...}) = 0
open("/root/.Xdefaults-Gentoo", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
open("/root/.Xdefaults", O_RDONLY)      = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
uname({sys="Linux", node="Gentoo", ...}) = 0
open("/root/.Xdefaults-Gentoo", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
open("/root/.Xdefaults", O_RDONLY)      = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
uname({sys="Linux", node="Gentoo", ...}) = 0
open("/root/.Xdefaults-Gentoo", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
open("/root/.Xdefaults", O_RDONLY)      = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
uname({sys="Linux", node="Gentoo", ...}) = 0
open("/root/.Xdefaults-Gentoo", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
open("/root/.Xdefaults", O_RDONLY)      = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
uname({sys="Linux", node="Gentoo", ...}) = 0
open("/root/.Xdefaults-Gentoo", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)


Here is the none-working configuration (user):
Code:

read(3, "\1\377\r\0\247\0\0\0\22\0\0\0\1\0\0\0\7\0\0\0\f\0\0\0\1"..., 32) = 32
read(3, "W\0\0\0\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\1\0\0\0\0\0"..., 668) = 668
open("/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/locale/locale.alias", O_RDONLY) = 4
fstat64(4, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0444, st_size=37675, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 131072, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0x4030b000
read(4, "#\t$TOG: locale.alias /main/33 19"..., 131072) = 37675
read(4, "", 131072)                     = 0
close(4)                                = 0
munmap(0x4030b000, 131072)              = 0
open("/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/locale/locale.dir", O_RDONLY) = 4
fstat64(4, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0444, st_size=30409, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 131072, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0x4030b000
read(4, "#\t$TOG: locale.dir /main/13 1998"..., 131072) = 30409
close(4)                                = 0
munmap(0x4030b000, 131072)              = 0
--- SIGSEGV (Segmentation fault) @ 0 (0) ---


As you can see, the last two identical lines both logs have are:
Code:
read(3, "\1\377\r\0\247\0\0\0\22\0\0\0\1\0\0\0\7\0\0\0\f\0\0\0\1"..., 32) = 32
read(3, "W\0\0\0\1\1\22\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\1\0\0\0\0"..., 668) = 668
,
but root has also the lines
Code:
brk(0)                                  = 0x85f3000
brk(0x85f4000)                          = 0x85f4000

in-between.

So far, so good. But then there are the two paths:
1. Root: The missing .Xdefaults is being "complained", but the error is overridden and the game starts!
2. User: Even though the .Xdefaults are also missing, JA2 doesn't care about it at all(?!!!), but hangs at that "locale"-stuff.

I don't get it! Why on earth is the behaviour different?
I guess it must be the brk-lines I get as root, but not as the user.
Damn! :(
_________________
Roses are red
Violets are blue
All my base
Are belong to you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
meowsqueak
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 1549
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 7:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So your 'user' attempt also tries to open ~/.Xdefaults and fails?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
supernova
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Jan 2004
Posts: 49
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmm... well, not really.
I think that it would work IF it did so (just like in 'root'), but as you can see in the strace log, it just plays around with that locale stuff and then dies. It doesn't touch ~/.Xdefaults at all...
_________________
Roses are red
Violets are blue
All my base
Are belong to you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
meowsqueak
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 1549
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 8:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmm, ok, well with my system, if .Xdefaults doesn't exist, then it doesn't even TRY to do that locale stuff. It skips it completely. I think the X library routines that are used to process .Xdefaults invoke this locale code (I'm merely speculating).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
supernova
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Jan 2004
Posts: 49
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 8:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmm... I'm out of ideas. :cry:
I don't understand this strange behaviour and I would really like to know what the difference between our systems is.

What X version do you have? The stable 4.3.0 or the experimental 4.3.99? (I use 4.3.0)
_________________
Roses are red
Violets are blue
All my base
Are belong to you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
meowsqueak
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 1549
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 8:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have x11-base/xfree-4.3.0-r3.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
supernova
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Jan 2004
Posts: 49
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 9:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same here (-r3). Hm.
_________________
Roses are red
Violets are blue
All my base
Are belong to you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
toojays
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jul 2002
Posts: 150
Location: Adelaide, Australia

PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2004 3:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just another data point here:

I have xfree-4.3.0-r3 as well, and renaming ~/.Xdefaults did not fix it for me . . . until I started up a new X server.

Supernova, If you haven't already tried this, restart X after renaming your ~/.Xdefaults. (Actually what I did was switch to another virtual terminal and run something like "xinit /usr/X11R6/bin/xterm -display :1 -- vt08 :1" to load a new XServer on virtual terminal 8.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gamers & Players All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum