Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
hard cooling for kt266(a) makes your CPU run cooler
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
felysium
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 May 2002
Posts: 43
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2002 7:48 am    Post subject: hard cooling for kt266(a) makes your CPU run cooler Reply with quote

This article describes how to run your AMD cpu more cool:
http://www.viahardware.com/haltcooling.shtm

It works with linux too.

Just emerge pciutils and set the right command.

for me on a 266a chipset it was: setpci -s 0 95=1e

My athlon XP 1600 now runs 31C idle, before 42C.
Even when you fully load the cpu, it will be stilll some degrees colder.


UPDATE:
article is now located at: http://www.sudhian.com/showdocs.cfm?aid=94


Last edited by felysium on Sat Feb 08, 2003 10:16 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asimon
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Jun 2002
Posts: 979
Location: Germany, Old Europe

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2002 12:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is from gentoo-sources-2.4.19-r7.ebuild:
Code:

#   from linux-2.4.18-wolk3.4-rc5-patchset (http://www.sourceforge.net/projects/wolk):
#       102_amd_lvcool.diff
#       Allows slightly cooler running AMD Athlon CPUs in systems with VIA mobos

I think this patch does the same.

Cheers,
A.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mvo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Apr 2002
Posts: 49
Location: Frankfurt/Germany

PostPosted: Sun Jul 14, 2002 9:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow, thanks!
My Athlon 1400 runs idle 18C cooler than before! Seems it has no negative effect. I put this into my local.start.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wisdom
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 May 2002
Posts: 101
Location: sweden

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2002 2:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

how can i activate that patch?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jacaranda
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jul 2002
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2002 3:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone got any ideas on how to work out the registers on other vias?
eg. I'm getting a kt333 soon...
_________________
Jac
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nsadhal
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Jul 2002
Posts: 34
Location: Berkeley, CA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2002 8:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

holy crap
as soon as i typed the setpci bit, i saw the temperature drop in gkrellm... right before my eyes... so far it's gone 5 degrees C...
_________________
It makes me so mad I wanna grab my sawed off, and get some bodies hauled.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elzbal
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2002
Posts: 364
Location: Seattle, WA, USA

PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2002 9:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just wanted to report my findings... This works fine on Via KT333 chipsets as well.

My 2 thermometers were holding steady at 40C and 50C before I typed the setpci command (15-20 minutes ago). They are now recording 35C and 35.5C... Below body temperature!

Thanks, guys!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wedge_
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 08 Aug 2002
Posts: 3614
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2002 9:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Whoa. My XP 1900 was at 44C, then I typed the setpci command, and 30 seconds later it's at 36C. Thanks for that :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
surak
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 May 2002
Posts: 56
Location: upper-right coast

PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2002 9:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I get the weirdest thing when I try that command.. my temps go down, but my sound (using ALSA) gets very crackly and distorted... sounds almost like tin foil being crinckled. The only time sound comes out right is if I'm compiling something and CPU usage is at 99%... Any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elzbal
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2002
Posts: 364
Location: Seattle, WA, USA

PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2002 10:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Y'know, I was just noticing that with my sound too. I rebuilt my box (new hard drive, fresh install of Gentoo), so I wasn't sure yet what it was.

Perhaps processor cycling has a bad effect on alsa's audio on this hardware...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ejwahl
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 May 2002
Posts: 107
Location: Rhode Island

PostPosted: Sun Sep 29, 2002 3:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have an Athlon XP 1800+ and ABIT KG7 (AMD761/VIA 686B chipset) and I've googled to find the correct settings for setpci but nothing seems to work. I've used lv_cool in the past but that eats up 100% CPU.

Can anyone point me in the right direction for this type of chipset?

Thanks!
_________________
Erich J. Wahl
RLU 199500
ICQ 48100000
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JohnnyGTO
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Apr 2002
Posts: 91

PostPosted: Sun Sep 29, 2002 6:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I run an app on XP ( ya yuck but all the severs are Gentoo) called VCool and had the same trouble.

enabling Master Read Caching in VCool solved the problem.


surak wrote:
I get the weirdest thing when I try that command.. my temps go down, but my sound (using ALSA) gets very crackly and distorted... sounds almost like tin foil being crinckled. The only time sound comes out right is if I'm compiling something and CPU usage is at 99%... Any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wedge_
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 08 Aug 2002
Posts: 3614
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Sun Sep 29, 2002 9:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have no problems with ALSA, using an Abit KR7A-RAID (KT266A).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlterEgo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Apr 2002
Posts: 1619

PostPosted: Sun Sep 29, 2002 9:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Correct link for the article It really stinks that Viahardware is no longer there IMHO :(

surak wrote:
I get the weirdest thing when I try that command.. my temps go down, but my sound (using ALSA) gets very crackly and distorted... sounds almost like tin foil being crinckled. The only time sound comes out right is if I'm compiling something and CPU usage is at 99%... Any ideas?


That's a well-known side effect, nothin you can really do about it.
You mess with PCI latency timings.

According to the wpcredit data,

setpci -s 0 52=eb should work for VIA 686 a/b :
and it does; I go from 38 to 31 degrees celsius @ almost idle.

I also tried the wpcredit memory tweaks that work so well with windows to boost memory speed, but they have no effect at all under linux.
(that is, not on my KT133 box and in my hands)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Selkie
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jul 2002
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sun Sep 29, 2002 11:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kt266a:

Set both Registers -> tmp from 38 -> 35 but sound cracking
Set Register 92 back -> no more cracking.

I'd say HLT is harmless but "Disc when STPGNT# Detect" leads to sound errors for me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ejwahl
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 May 2002
Posts: 107
Location: Rhode Island

PostPosted: Sun Sep 29, 2002 12:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This worked on my ABIT KG7 (AMD761/VIA 686B chipset):

setpci -s 0:0.0 0x62=0xb7

CPU temp dropped from 109 to 88 F.

I found this here along with settings for other chipsets.
_________________
Erich J. Wahl
RLU 199500
ICQ 48100000
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nalin
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Sep 2002
Posts: 172
Location: Long Beach

PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2002 6:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nsadhal wrote:
holy crap
as soon as i typed the setpci bit, i saw the temperature drop in gkrellm... right before my eyes... so far it's gone 5 degrees C...

bit off topic but what plugin do you use to monitor cpu temp...?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ejwahl
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 May 2002
Posts: 107
Location: Rhode Island

PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2002 7:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nalin wrote:
bit off topic but what plugin do you use to monitor cpu temp...?


I use the builtin Sensors.
_________________
Erich J. Wahl
RLU 199500
ICQ 48100000
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sven
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 274

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2002 6:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I encountered some lockups on my Epox 8KHAL and Athlon XP 1700+ so I don't use this trick anymore...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Disquiet
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Jun 2002
Posts: 48
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2002 11:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've disabled this in linux as it makes xawtv run funny...like there's interference with the signal. turn it off and its crystal clear again.

Works in windoze ok though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 2760
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Sun Nov 17, 2002 3:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I used this trick when I used to run win98SE, using the great program by the
Japanese gentleman. I'm still a little unclear as to how to implement this in
Linux. Could someone please illuminate me as to where I type the setpci
commands? Do I just create a file somewhere, or use a pre-existing linux config
file? Any special format I need to use? And what do the "enable" and "disable" lines in the spanish page link
refer to.

Thanks,
wrc1944
_________________
Main box- Gigabyte GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ rev.-4.0
Amd FX 8320, 3.5 GHz, 16GB GSkill DDR3 1866mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD 6570 2GB DDR3
Gentoo ~x86, ~amd64, glibc-2.19, gcc-4.9.0, kernel 3.15.5-gentoo (USE=experimental "native")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ejwahl
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 May 2002
Posts: 107
Location: Rhode Island

PostPosted: Sun Nov 17, 2002 3:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wrc1944 wrote:
Could someone please illuminate me as to where I type the setpci
commands? Do I just create a file somewhere, or use a pre-existing linux config
file? Any special format I need to use? And what do the "enable" and "disable" lines in the spanish page link
refer to.


I created a script in /etc/init.d called gencool:
#!/bin/bash
setpci -s 0:0.0 0x62=0xb7

Then: "rc-update add gencool default"

It now runs the command every time I boot up.

I believe the enable and disable lines simply mean that cooling is either enabled or disabled.
_________________
Erich J. Wahl
RLU 199500
ICQ 48100000
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 2760
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Sun Nov 17, 2002 7:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks ejwahl. So do I assume this will work in any other distro, such as my current Mandrake 9.0? I'm still waiting for Gentoo 1.4 final, as I only have a dial-up connection at home, and have to download the iso's somewhere else.

I'm new to Linux, so can I test out this script by just opening a console, su to root, and run the setpci script, adjusting the values to suit my cpu? Then, if it works, put it in the /etc/init.d file as a shell script as you did? Call it cpucool, or whatever? Can it really be that simple, or am I missing something important? (BTW, my cpu is running at 34.5C. today, so I don't know if I even need it- but my room temps are pretty cool, so that must be it.)
Thanks
wrc1944
_________________
Main box- Gigabyte GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ rev.-4.0
Amd FX 8320, 3.5 GHz, 16GB GSkill DDR3 1866mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD 6570 2GB DDR3
Gentoo ~x86, ~amd64, glibc-2.19, gcc-4.9.0, kernel 3.15.5-gentoo (USE=experimental "native")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mirar
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Nov 2002
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2002 12:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I wrote this script (/etc/init.d/coolbit):

#!/sbin/runscript
# This shell script takes care of starting and stopping the northbridge "cool" bits

start() {
ebegin "Starting KT333 NB cool bit"
setpci -H1 -s 0:0.0 70=86 >/dev/null &&
setpci -H1 -s 0:0.0 95=1e >/dev/null
eend $?
}

stop() {
ebegin "Resetting KT333 NB cool bit"
setpci -H1 -s 0:0.0 70=82 >/dev/null &&
setpci -H1 -s 0:0.0 95=1c >/dev/null
eend $?
}

I have an Asus A7V333. This worked on my previous Abit KR7A too, not as good though since I had to turn it off if I were going to use the TV card.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheCoop
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jun 2002
Posts: 1814
Location: Where you least expect it

PostPosted: Wed Jan 22, 2003 5:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

do you know what the setpci settings are for a kt400 chipset?
_________________
95% of all computer errors occur between chair and keyboard (TM)

"One World, One web, One program" - Microsoft Promo ad.
"Ein Volk, Ein Reich, Ein Führer" - Adolf Hitler

Change the world - move a rock
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 1 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum