Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
How to run KazaaLite 2.1b3 kpp edition!
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
IamtheOne
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Sep 2002
Posts: 157
Location: Iowa

PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2003 11:43 am    Post subject: How to run KazaaLite 2.1b3 kpp edition! Reply with quote

Here is how I got it working with some help from the wine app db...
1. emerge wine, set it's version to Win98, and configure your drives...
2. Unzip this file into your Windows/System/ directory. http://web.bvu.edu/students/murrant/system_dlls.zip
2. Download newest version of klite from http://kazaalite.tk.
4. Install K++ 2.10 by entering command "wine klitekpp210b3e.exe". Do not use the user configuration tool, it crashes (use the config in kazaa).
5. Add the following lines to ~/.wine/config
Code:
[AppDefaults\\KazaaLite.kpp\\DllOverrides]
"*" = "builtin, native, so"
;"shdoclc" = "native"
"shdocvw" = "native"
"shlwapi" = "native"
"commctrl" = "native"
;"comdlg32" = "native"

6. Unzip this into the kazaa install directory http://web.bvu.edu/students/murrant/kazaa_dlls.zip
7. Now you should be able to run K++ by entering command "wine kpp.exe".

If you get crashes, try uncommenting some of the dll overides...

Some people have gotten this error.
Code:
Usage:
kpp.exe <filename> [command_line]
filename = (Required) name/pathof file to load
[command_line] = (Optional) Command line to pass to <filename>

If you get this error when trying to run kpp, run "wine kpp.exe KazaaLite.kpp" once to fix it.
_________________
AMD Athlon64 x2 5000+ Brisbane | 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-6400
ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe | Sapphire Radeon 2900 Pro
Creative Audigy | NEC ND3500 DVD Burner
Antec P182 Case | OCZ GameXStream 700W PS
Gentoo x86_64/Windows Vista x64/Others


Last edited by IamtheOne on Sat May 17, 2003 5:04 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Frain
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jun 2002
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2003 12:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Woah, that worked great!

Thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Exci
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Jul 2002
Posts: 265
Location: The Netherlands, Zoetermeer

PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2003 1:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OMG!

I love you! 8) :wink:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Elm0
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Nov 2002
Posts: 281
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2003 3:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeh, this latest realease of Wine (which also works great on glibc 2.3.2) has definetly made it much easier to run Wine. I used the instructions above, with a few more native DLLs and it works perfectly, even has anti-aliased truetype fonts =)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Khan Artist
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 210
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2003 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

WHOA.

I thought I'd never see the day that Kazaa Lite would run in Wine without a native install. Sure, DLLs are cheating a bit, but... it's Kazaa Lite! WHOOPEE! THANK YOU SO MUCH!

Is it slow as all hell for the rest of you guys? It takes like 3 seconds to draw the screen for me... it's like I'm running it in VNC on a slow connection.


Last edited by The Khan Artist on Sun May 11, 2003 6:58 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Valheru
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 Mar 2003
Posts: 300
Location: Leeuwarden - The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2003 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh. My. God. 8O

Life is once more good :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Khan Artist
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 210
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2003 5:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It seems wine-04112003 is in general a lot slower than 03182003. Anybody notice the same thing? I'm using the same wine .config file.

Last edited by The Khan Artist on Thu May 01, 2003 3:58 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vidar
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Apr 2003
Posts: 239
Location: Washington, USA

PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2003 10:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OMG, it works, I have been having problems with this ever since I switched to gentoo. BTW, this seems to work best for me using 1.7.2
Code:
 [AppDefaults\\Kazaa.exe\\DllOverrides]
"*" = "builtin, native, so"
"commctrl" = "native"
"shdoclc" = "native"
"shdocvw" = "native"
"shlwapi" = "native"
"ole32" = "native"
"oleaut32" = "native"
;"comdlg32" = "native"
"comctl32" = "native"
Not really sure if the ole ones are nessessary, but the commctl32 really helps some graphical problems.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
invaderzim
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Aug 2002
Posts: 93
Location: Louisville, KY

PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2003 11:40 pm    Post subject: Or... Reply with quote

Code:
wget http://wave.prohosting.com/thebeta3/wine.tar.bz2


Has IE working, Kazaalite kpp preinstalled (i had to upgrade to the b3 version by just installing it)... goosh st00f
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Visnu
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Mar 2003
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2003 11:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh God yes!!!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Khan Artist
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 210
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu May 01, 2003 3:57 pm    Post subject: Re: Or... Reply with quote

invaderzim wrote:
Code:
wget http://wave.prohosting.com/thebeta3/wine.tar.bz2


Has IE working, Kazaalite kpp preinstalled (i had to upgrade to the b3 version by just installing it)... goosh st00f


Heh heh... sweet... too bad IE6 SP1 wouldn't install... something about a privileged instruction in 16-bit code. Oh, well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
domhowells
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu May 01, 2003 4:42 pm    Post subject: Downloads fail Reply with quote

For me, the graphics of the buttons at the top are a bit fscked, but that doesn't matter. What does though is that all downloads fail - instantly.

I thought it might be a NAT firewall issue, no- it works from my mums windows machine....

I thought it might be an ICMP issue, no - it still fails as root.

As soon as i press download, by the time I look in transfers it says failed. And if I do 'more sources' it goes throught the motions of searching, then every user's download thing goes "Connecting....." then "Failed"

poo.

Dom.
_________________
------------------------------
Dom 'Ace' Howells
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Khan Artist
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 210
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu May 01, 2003 4:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Weird... I'm finding things and downloading them just fine... try doing something extremely popular like pr0n vids to make sure there really are sources.

Last edited by The Khan Artist on Wed May 07, 2003 1:48 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Khan Artist
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 210
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu May 01, 2003 8:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm... well, I trade one program for another: while K-Lite now works, when I run WinMX, it says "Command Failed". This is a WinMX error, not a Wine error. WinMX runs fine, but cannot connect. I added

[AppDefaults\\WinMX.exe\\DllOverrides]
"*" = "builtin"

to my wine config, but no luck.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jimbo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Apr 2003
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Thu May 01, 2003 10:09 pm    Post subject: You rule! Reply with quote

It works! Thanks for this incredible howto.

Just a question:

This is my first attempt at wine...does wine really use that much CPU power? My Athlon-XP 1900 is pegged at >65% (according to gkrellm). I also have to agree that it is slow to redraw the screen whenever you move/resize Kazaa.

Anyway I can't complain. At least it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Khan Artist
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 210
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu May 01, 2003 11:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

20020318 was much faster than the latest build... and K-Lite 2.x is known to take huge amounts of CPU power in Wine, anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Drewgrange
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Mar 2003
Posts: 483
Location: Ohio, US

PostPosted: Thu May 01, 2003 11:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nice!!! This is truley great :) I was getting annoyed at Limewire. I have a dislike for most non internet Java apps.

Just copied all my fonts from a WinXP install over to wine's font directory and it made them all nice and pretty :)

Just wondering, could those be copied over to one of linux's font directories and used?

The only problem with this is that the pictures at the top bar seem to be misplaced, half of the previous buttons image is in the next one, and they're all like that until you click one, then only that one is fixed. Oh well, just a minor annoyance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Khan Artist
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 210
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri May 02, 2003 12:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Drewgrange wrote:
Just copied all my fonts from a WinXP install over to wine's font directory and it made them all nice and pretty :)


Sure... I made a /usr/winfonts directory, copied all my Win2K fonts there, and then added it as a font dir in /etc/X11/XF86Config. Run fc-cache as root, and you're all set.

Note, you still have to put them in Wine's font folder for them to work in Wine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
IamtheOne
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Sep 2002
Posts: 157
Location: Iowa

PostPosted: Fri May 02, 2003 1:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, the icons are messed up and I have managed to crash the gui...
CPU utilization is very high, unless you minimize it to the system tray, then it is very low.
Also it has never crashed, when I am not fiddling with it...

So I just start it up find the files I want. then hit the "x" which minimizes it to the system tray. ;)

Also SpeedUp does work, but it's tray icon does not. If you need to change settings look in you system.reg file...
_________________
AMD Athlon64 x2 5000+ Brisbane | 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-6400
ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe | Sapphire Radeon 2900 Pro
Creative Audigy | NEC ND3500 DVD Burner
Antec P182 Case | OCZ GameXStream 700W PS
Gentoo x86_64/Windows Vista x64/Others
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oiper
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 May 2003
Posts: 316
Location: Alabama, US

PostPosted: Fri May 02, 2003 1:57 am    Post subject: sweet! Reply with quote

i never thought i'd see it work! at least not more than about 10 sec! i just gotta remember not to get sucked in! gnutella is a good thing, but hella hard to find some music or live concerts!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vidar
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Apr 2003
Posts: 239
Location: Washington, USA

PostPosted: Fri May 02, 2003 2:24 am    Post subject: Re: Downloads fail Reply with quote

domhowells wrote:
For me, the graphics of the buttons at the top are a bit fscked, but that doesn't matter. What does though is that all downloads fail - instantly.

I thought it might be a NAT firewall issue, no- it works from my mums windows machine....

I thought it might be an ICMP issue, no - it still fails as root.

As soon as i press download, by the time I look in transfers it says failed. And if I do 'more sources' it goes throught the motions of searching, then every user's download thing goes "Connecting....." then "Failed"


For the graphics screw up, add ""commcrtl" = "native"" to the config like I posted earlier (make sure to put commctrl.dll in ~/.wine/fake_windows/Windows/System) and that should take care of it.

As for the failing thing, I don't think it's a firewall issue, because you are able to connect to the network, and at least connect to the other user. I would try checking the permissions on the share directory. Make sure it is writeable by you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
invaderzim
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Aug 2002
Posts: 93
Location: Louisville, KY

PostPosted: Fri May 02, 2003 3:19 am    Post subject: domhowells Reply with quote

yeah my buttons are messed up in both GetRight and Kazaa with wine...getright looks fine in winex though...guess its just something they broke...

btw, what are you all talking about Kazaa not working in linux? it has worked under wine for 2 years. its just the kpp version that didnt work.. but kazaa lite has always worked.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Khan Artist
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 210
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed May 07, 2003 2:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, I meant the KPP builds.

And if you want kliteconfig to run, you need to get msvbvm60.dll from http://www.drd.dyndns.org/index2.html and put it into your windows\system dir. kliteconfig then works with slight graphical glitches, and crashes on exit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eta
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 May 2003
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Sat May 10, 2003 3:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks everyone for the how-to and tips. After so many twicks, I can run Kazaa-lite on my linux box. :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mb4guns
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 300
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat May 10, 2003 1:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yeah this works, kazaa network is the best for music....
_________________
sys0: Athlon64, Corsair TWINX DDR400 (1024mb), GeForce FX5600 256mb, 2x SATA MAxtor 120gig, Plextor 708a, Zalman cooling, Zalman powered, gnomed
sys1: Dell inspiron 4100 PentiumIII-mobile@1000 512mb ATI Radeon mobility m6 30gig, gnomed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Page 1 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum