Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Wireless configuration and startup - The Gentoo way (part 2)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 15, 16, 17  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
amne
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 17 Nov 2002
Posts: 6377
Location: Graz / EU

PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2004 7:04 pm    Post subject: Wireless configuration and startup - The Gentoo way (part 2) Reply with quote

Part 2 of Wireless configuration and startup - The Gentoo way.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ongardie
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Sep 2004
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2004 8:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Uberlord:
Thanks a lot, that did the trick for me. I assume this will be included in a later version?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6336
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2004 8:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The FAQ is now maintained over at

http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_Wireless_Configuration_and_Startup


Last edited by UberLord on Mon Nov 29, 2004 2:45 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
markfl
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 10 Apr 2003
Posts: 240
Location: Kent, UK

PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2004 11:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

With the old thread being locked, how is UberLord going to edit the first post when a new version comes out?

Markfl
_________________
Life it seems, will fade away
Drifting further every day
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pratttech
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Sep 2004
Posts: 89
Location: Attleboro, Massachusetts, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2004 4:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can't seem to emerge baselayout-1.11.0...

I just finished syncing and masking:

Quote:
root@privateer ~ # cat /etc/portage/package.keywords
=sys-fs/udev ~x86
=sys-apps/sysvinit ~x86
=sys-apps/baselayout ~x86
root@privateer ~ # cat /etc/portage/package.unmask
=sys-apps/baselayout-1.11.0 ~x86


Portage thinks 1.10.4 is the latest:

Quote:
root@privateer ~ # emerge -av baselayout

These are the packages that I would merge, in order:

Calculating dependencies ...done!
ebuild R sys-apps/baselayout-1.10.4 -bootstrap -build -debug -livecd -static -(uclibc) 0 kB

Total size of downloads: 0 kB


even though I have the 1.11ebuild:

Quote:
root@privateer ~ # ls -l /usr/portage/sys-apps/baselayout/baselayout-1.11.0.ebuild
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 15700 Sep 20 14:39 /usr/portage/sys-apps/baselayout/baselayout-1.11.0.ebuild


it fails:

Quote:
root@privateer ~ # emerge -av =sys-apps/baselayout-1.11.0

These are the packages that I would merge, in order:

Calculating dependencies
!!! all ebuilds that could satisfy "=sys-apps/baselayout-1.11.0" have been masked.
!!! possible candidates are:

!!! Error calculating dependencies. Please correct.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6336
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2004 6:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

pratttech wrote:
Can't seem to emerge baselayout-1.11.0...

I just finished syncing and masking:

Quote:
root@privateer ~ # cat /etc/portage/package.keywords
=sys-fs/udev ~x86
=sys-apps/sysvinit ~x86
=sys-apps/baselayout ~x86
root@privateer ~ # cat /etc/portage/package.unmask
=sys-apps/baselayout-1.11.0 ~x86


Portage thinks 1.10.4 is the latest:


Remove ~x86 from /etc/portage/package.unmask -you only need the ebuild cat/name-version (you don't even need version)
_________________
When baselayout tells you to update config files or things break WE REALLY DO MEAN IT

Please add SOLVED to the thread title if your issue has been
Strip comments from configs please
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6336
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2004 6:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

markfl wrote:
With the old thread being locked, how is UberLord going to edit the first post when a new version comes out?


The ebuild is discontinued as wireless-config is now in portage, so there should be no need. Although it's package.masked, I would rather it's used purely because /etc/conf.d/net no longer requires patching.


In fact, it should not require patching like that again as net-scripts (now part of rc-scripts in baselayout) are modular - just drop the script in /etc/net.modules.d and it gets loaded :)
_________________
When baselayout tells you to update config files or things break WE REALLY DO MEAN IT

Please add SOLVED to the thread title if your issue has been
Strip comments from configs please
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bennettp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 Feb 2004
Posts: 335
Location: on my back and tumbling

PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2004 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I tried this for my Netgear MA301 (prism2.5 chipset & OLD firmware) card, and I couldn't get WEP working. The problem of course, was buggy firmware. Instead of flashing the firmware, as suggested by a link in uberlord's old thread, I decided to use wlan-ng instead, since this loads the firmware into the network card's ram when it starts up (much less dangerous than flashing the rom). Of course, wlan-ng doesn't work with baselayout-1.11.0's scripts, so I had to downgrade to the latest stable version.

So now WEP works perfectly, but for some reason, I can't get wlan0 to start on bootup! I need to restart it after the boot sequence! Aaargh curse my crappy hardware!

EDIT: Got it! I created a new /etc/init/net.wlan0 (instead of being a symlink to net.eth0/net.lo):
Code:
#!/sbin/runscript
depend() {
        need wlan
        use hotplug pcmcia
}
source /etc/init.d/net.eth0

"wlan" is a separate script that initialises wlan-ng, loads the firmware, etc. The "use hotplug pcmcia" was copied directly from net.eth0.:wq
_________________
Registered Linux User #363420
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pratttech
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Sep 2004
Posts: 89
Location: Attleboro, Massachusetts, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2004 6:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

UberLord wrote:
pratttech wrote:
Can't seem to emerge baselayout-1.11.0...

I just finished syncing and masking:

Quote:
root@privateer ~ # cat /etc/portage/package.keywords
=sys-fs/udev ~x86
=sys-apps/sysvinit ~x86
=sys-apps/baselayout ~x86
root@privateer ~ # cat /etc/portage/package.unmask
=sys-apps/baselayout-1.11.0 ~x86


Portage thinks 1.10.4 is the latest:


Remove ~x86 from /etc/portage/package.unmask -you only need the ebuild cat/name-version (you don't even need version)


Worked perfectly!

Now-- since I am pretty impressed with the support so far ;)

Quote:
* GNU info directory index is up-to-date.
* IMPORTANT: 24 config files in /etc need updating.
* Type emerge --help config to learn how to update config files.


Linux is such a chaotic environment. I have seen many conflicting statements in the few weeks I have been using gentoo. What do you recommend for dealing with /etc changes?

dispatch-conf, etc-update, dep, emerge-depclean ...

Also I noticed 2.6.8 does not support orinoco_cs scan and monitor "out of the box".
Quote:

root@privateer ~ # iwpriv
lo no private ioctls.

eth0 Available private ioctl :
force_reset (8BE0) : set 0 & get 0
card_reset (8BE1) : set 0 & get 0
set_port3 (8BE2) : set 1 int & get 0
get_port3 (8BE3) : set 0 & get 1 int
set_preamble (8BE4) : set 1 int & get 0
get_preamble (8BE5) : set 0 & get 1 int
set_ibssport (8BE6) : set 1 int & get 0
get_ibssport (8BE7) : set 0 & get 1 int
dump_recs (8BFF) : set 0 & get 0

root@privateer ~ # iwlist
Usage: iwlist [interface] frequency
[interface] channel
[interface] ap
[interface] accesspoints
[interface] peers
[interface] bitrate
[interface] rate
[interface] encryption
[interface] key
[interface] power
[interface] txpower
[interface] retry
[interface] scanning
root@privateer ~ # iwlist etho scanning
etho Interface doesn't support scanning : No such device

root@privateer ~ #

I am interested in trying Kismet and AirSnort. I went to Shmoo but I am not sure or which patch I need or what to once I have it.

I'm running gentoo-dev-sources 2.6.8-r3

Quote:
root@privateer ~ # uname -a
Linux privateer 2.6.8-gentoo-r3 #2 Sun Sep 19 00:32:47 EST 2004 i686 Intel(R) Pentium(R) III Mobile CPU 1133MHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bennettp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 Feb 2004
Posts: 335
Location: on my back and tumbling

PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2004 6:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

pratttech wrote:
Quote:
* GNU info directory index is up-to-date.
* IMPORTANT: 24 config files in /etc need updating.
* Type emerge --help config to learn how to update config files.


Linux is such a chaotic environment. I have seen many conflicting statements in the few weeks I have been using gentoo. What do you recommend for dealing with /etc changes?

dispatch-conf, etc-update, dep, emerge-depclean ...
The reason there are 24 /etc files that need updating is that baselyout is basically just /etc scripts...

I prefer to use etc-update to update the etc files. Any files that don't contain configurations can just be copied straight over the old ones (like the /etc/init.d files), but files such as /etc/rc.conf, /etc/conf.d/*, and so-on need to be updated manually if you don't want to lose your old settings. Just select "interactively merge" the two files, and for each differeing block of text, it will show you the old version on the left, and the new version on the right. Enter "l" or "r" to chose which you want.
_________________
Registered Linux User #363420
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VAXinate
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Sep 2004
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 5:44 am    Post subject: no network!! Reply with quote

Is there a way to get this to work with no network installed?? My only access to the internet is via a wireless connection. So I really need a way to set up that wireless connection. Any help with this would be much appreciated!! I finally got Gentoo installed (first try) and i rip roaring ready to get some portage going!! TIA!!!

--VAXinate
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pratttech
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Sep 2004
Posts: 89
Location: Attleboro, Massachusetts, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 5:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your wireless drivers might be in the livecd kernel. Do you know what wifi chipset you have? Did you boot with pcmcia enabled? You must be doing a stage3 since you have no net. Even if the livecd doesn't have the drivers you should have enough there to build a kernel with the right stuff.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VAXinate
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Sep 2004
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 6:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well... I have the drivers built... i think... it's a d-link dwl-520 i'm pretty sure it uses the prism 2.5 chipset which uses hermes.o its a pci card. I jsut don't know how to configure it... that's the problem... I've never configured a wireless card in linux all other times iv'e used linux i was using a wired NIC and linux always autoconifgured... jeez...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pratttech
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Sep 2004
Posts: 89
Location: Attleboro, Massachusetts, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 6:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is this PCI or PCMCIA? I don't really know about your card. I've never dealt with PCI wifi, but if it but is I would definitely emerge wireless-tools and gentoolkit. Use lspci to probe that bus and iwconfig to view wireless extentions once the card is recognized.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VAXinate
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Sep 2004
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 2:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it is a PCI card. Is it possible to emerge wireless-tools without an internet connection though? This is my problem. I have no internet connection to use to install any portage packages. I need to get this configured so i can start installing packages. Thanks for attempting to help here. I'm somewhat lost on what to do. :?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pratttech
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Sep 2004
Posts: 89
Location: Attleboro, Massachusetts, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well if you are already installed, you must have done a stage3 off the livecd. There is an accompanying iso to the livecd which you should grab that is all binaries. You should find wireless-tools and gentoolkit there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VAXinate
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Sep 2004
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 3:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i'll check that out... i might try to complie wireless-tools from source if i can... it just seems that portage would be a more viable option. I'll see what i can figure out. I found a little howto of sort specifically for my card so I'm going to give that a go. Thanks for the help. I'll post back with status as soon as i'm able to get to my computer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pratttech
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Sep 2004
Posts: 89
Location: Attleboro, Massachusetts, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 4:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

portage is very nice because it maintains the world file. manual installs are possible, but not registered with the system. If you don't have net connectivity, how will you install from source?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VAXinate
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Sep 2004
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 8:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have internet connectivity in windows and i can push things accross my FAT partition.... i got wireless-tools emerged luckily... but we'll see... so far i'm not having much luck with anythin iwconfig doesn't even know my wifi card is there... so now that's more fun.. ugh...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6336
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 9:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VAXinate wrote:
so far i'm not having much luck with anythin iwconfig doesn't even know my wifi card is there... so now that's more fun.. ugh...


You have installed a driver for your card yes? If iwconfig thinks it's not there then the chances are that the driver isn't loading correctly.
_________________
When baselayout tells you to update config files or things break WE REALLY DO MEAN IT

Please add SOLVED to the thread title if your issue has been
Strip comments from configs please
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VAXinate
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Sep 2004
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 9:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i thoght i had... but apperently this card uses a different driver than what i thought. I'm about o attempt to load the correct driver now. so hopefully we'll know something soon...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VAXinate
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Sep 2004
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2004 4:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess i should update that i finally got it working... I'm going to go ahead and emerge Uberlord's ebuild now and see if that makes it a bit more stable... cuz right now i'm having to insmod the drivers and crap every time i boot. and that's annoying... for some reason modprobe won't load the hostap.ko and hostap_pci.ko drivers...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kikidonk_raf
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Sep 2004
Posts: 2
Location: Brussels

PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2004 12:57 pm    Post subject: Little improvement Reply with quote

Hi !
Thanks UberLord for that wonderful script, i've made a little modification to fit my needs, and I thought it could be interesting to put in the official version:
I don't need to force connection to my preferred AP's because their ESSID is not hidden. So when i'm somewhere where there are no APs, it tries to connect to my preferred APs, and it takes time..

So I introduced a new preferred_only argument "noforce", that will only connect to preferred APs if found in the scan, but not force the connection if it fails.

Here it is:
the /etc/net.modules.d/wireless file
Code:

--- wireless   2004-09-25 14:44:29.182646392 +0200
+++ /root/wireless   2004-09-25 14:23:15.651252592 +0200
@@ -817,7 +817,8 @@
    eval e=\"\$\{preferred_only_${iface}\}\"
    [[ -n ${e} ]] && preferred_only=${e}
    preferred_only=$( echo ${preferred_only:-no} | tr '[:upper:]' '[:lower:]' )
-
+   
+   
    if [[ ${preferred_only} == force ]]; then
       wireless_force_preferred ${iface} && return 0
    else
@@ -832,8 +833,13 @@
       [[ no != ${unique_ap} ]] && wireless_strip_associated ${iface}
 
       wireless_connect_preferred ${iface} && return 0
-      wireless_force_preferred ${iface} && return 0
-      [[ ${preferred_only} == no ]] && wireless_connect_not_preferred ${iface} && return 0
+      
+      # If we have "noforce", we will not try to force preferred AP's
+      # and we won't try to connect to unknown AP's
+      if [[ ${preferred_only} != noforce ]]; then
+         wireless_force_preferred ${iface} && return 0
+         [[ ${preferred_only} == no ]] && wireless_connect_not_preferred ${iface} && return 0
+      fi
    fi
 
    e="associate with"



the /etc/conf.d/wireless.example file
Code:

--- wireless.example.bak   2004-09-25 14:26:50.305620168 +0200
+++ wireless.example   2004-09-25 14:29:26.508873664 +0200
@@ -182,9 +182,11 @@
 #preferred_aps_eth0=( "ESSID 3" "ESSID 4" )
 
 # You can also say whether we only connect to preferred APs or not
-# Values are "yes", "no" and "force"
+# Values are "yes", "no" , "force" and "noforce"
 # "force" means it forceably connects to the APs in order and does not bother
 # to scan
+# "noforce" means it will only connect to preferred APs, but not try to force
+# the connection (useful if you do not have hidden APs)
 # Default is "no"
 #preferred_only="no"
 #preferred_only_eth0="no"


Hope it helps !
_________________
A java freedb audio file tagger: http://entagged.sf.net !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Steffen
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Jul 2002
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 12:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I cannot claim that I´ve read all the 60 pages of this wireless thread, so please forgive me if this has already been asked. :?

I´m using the new baselayout-1.11.0 and have the following networking devices:
eth0: Intel PRO/1000
eth1: Intel PRO/2200BG Wireless (Using ipw2200 v0.8 kernel module)

When I manually start /etc/init.d/net.eth0 and /etc/init.d/net.eth1 everything works fine (Have not tried WEP yet). Now I´ve done "rc-update add net.eth0 default" and "rc-update add net.eth1 default" to automatically establish a network connection while booting.

But this fails and I have no clue why. Here is an excerpt from the boot messages: (I´ve typed it in here manually, any way to copy these messages?)
Code:

* Loading networking modules...
* Loading networking modules...
*   modules: wireless ifconfig dhcpcd
*     ifconfig provides interface
*     dhcpcd provides dhcp                                [ ok ]
*   Configuring wireless network for eth1
*   Connecting to "{MY_ESSID}" (WEP Disabled)...
*   modules: wireless ifconfig dhcpcd
*     ifconfig provides interface
*     dhcpcd provides dhcp                                [ ok ]
*   Wireless extensions not found for eth0
* Bringing eth0 up...
*   eth0 dhcp
*     eth0 received address 192.168.0.2
[Other stuff like starting vixie-cron and local...]

* Failed to configure wireless for eth1                   [ !! ]


Strange things:

  • "Loading networking modules" is printed twice directly after each other, is this correct?
  • Why does he say "Wireless extensions not found for eth0" while he tries to establish an wireless network on eth1?


If I manually do "/etc/init.d/net.eth1 start" after the boot process my wireless connection gets established without any problems.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andrewbarr
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Jul 2004
Posts: 172
Location: Madison County, Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 11:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just upgraded my baselayout to 1.11.0, and it seems that /etc/conf.d/wireless no longer has the preauth_ESSID config variable. What happened to it? One of the networks I connect to requires Xsupplicant 1.0.1, and I thought that would be the perfect hook to get it to run on.
_________________
"The song I've written for you is so schmultzy it'll make 'Moon River' sound like a farting orangutan." - Homer Simpson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 15, 16, 17  Next
Page 1 of 17

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum