Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Job control & attempt to access beyond end of device
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
frederic
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Mar 2004
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2004 3:55 am    Post subject: Job control & attempt to access beyond end of device Reply with quote

Mod Edit: This is a very common problem, made this one sticky and changed the title from 'Lilo boot problem' to 'Job control & attempt to access beyond end of device' - tomk
Edit: Unstuck, as the solution is now in the handbook. --Maedhros

Hi,

I installed Gentoo 2004 according to the instructions online.
When I boot I end up getting the following message:

BusyBox V.1.00 built in shell (ash)
/bin/sh: can't access tty; job control turned off


Does anyone have an idea on how to fix this so that Gentoo boots properly.

Thanks,

Frederic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tegeril
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Apr 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Apr 03, 2004 4:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same problem here, but with lots of:

Code:
attempt to access beyond end of device
01:00: rw=0, want 4179, limit=4096


spewing before it gets to the error mentioned by frederic. And no, it isn't a Lilo problem, using Grub, Kernel 2.4.25-gentoo on an Athlon XP system stage-2 configured.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
creche
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Apr 2003
Posts: 23
Location: Livorno, Italy

PostPosted: Sat Apr 03, 2004 10:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well, it's an initrd problem, it seems u cannot access to tty.

Mybe a devfs crap.

If u don't need an initrd for special jobs, compile manually a kernel without initrd.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tegeril
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Apr 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Apr 03, 2004 11:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Found the problem. 2.4.25 requires a ramdisk that is larger than 4096 at boot, setting it in grub.conf to 8192 (ramdisk_size=8192) fixed the problem entirely. Is this a genkernel all misinterpretation?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jerrac
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 22 Jun 2003
Posts: 111

PostPosted: Wed Apr 07, 2004 3:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

what if you are using lilo instead of grub?
_________________
Soar with God!
David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rainmaker
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 12 Feb 2004
Posts: 1650
Location: /home/NL/ehv/

PostPosted: Wed Apr 07, 2004 4:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

the kernel still needs a ramdisk bigger than 4 megs.

It's not a problem with genkernel, but a configuration error you made in GRUB.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tegeril
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Apr 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Apr 07, 2004 1:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why would it default to a number that is un-usable?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Plutonium-239
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Apr 2004
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Apr 15, 2004 1:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello, I had the same problem using lilo. Was a simple fix by just adding:

Code:
ramdisk=8192


to my lilo.conf

If you are stuck at BusyBox just boot up with the Gentoo LiveCD, follow the documentation to mount your root partition, boot partition, and proc, then chroot and edit the conf. Then type 'lilo' to save the changes and your system should boot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aidoneus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jun 2004
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2004 11:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well... i had that same problem, lots of error mesages like

Code:
attempt to access beyond end of device
01:00: rw=0, want = 4171, limit =4096.


after fixing this problem by adding this line to append (in lilo)

Code:
 ramdisk=8192


now i get the following error message

Code:
 /dev/sda3 is not a valid root device .... bladiebla


what the hell is this ?

I just installed everything, had problems enough, now this...
I think i'm getting maaaaaaaaad....

Greetings
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
duderonomy
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 339
Location: SF Bay Area

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 3:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Aidoneus wrote:
after fixing this problem by adding this line to append (in lilo)

Code:
 ramdisk=8192

now i get the following error message
Code:
 /dev/sda3 is not a valid root device .... bladiebla


Me too...

So what did you do to fix it?
I just got to this point...
If I find some useful info I will append
a link, or some info, to this thread...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlackEdder
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Apr 2004
Posts: 2586
Location: Dutch enclave in Egham, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 7:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is the sda3 a sata drive. Depending on your kernel setup it would be named hde or sda. So it could be that the drive is now called hde and you should edit your /etc/fstab accordingly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
duderonomy
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 339
Location: SF Bay Area

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 7:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

duderonomy wrote:

If I find some useful info I will append


OK... my issue was related to using a large drive (greater than 32GB)
but not having the Auto-Geometry Resizing Support" enabled at
the makeconfig step. This is on an IDE disk. I would guess that SCSI
disks do not have this option.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Scorpius
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jun 2004
Posts: 1
Location: St.Petersburg, Florida

PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 10:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yea I am having the same problem. Except I installed my Gentoo installation on my secondary hard drive so all my errors are hdb blah blah blah. I have tried with the ramdisk at 8096 and even at 16192, but nothing works.
The full error says:
Code:
Mounting Root
mount: Mounting /dev/hdb3 on /newroot failed argument
>>could not mount specified ROOT
>>The root block device is unspecified or not detected please specify a device to boot or "shell" for a shell.

Hope that will help someone find the answer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jerrac
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 22 Jun 2003
Posts: 111

PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 11:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Umm... It seems to me that one problem I had with this was my fstab wasn't configured properly...

I also kept forgetting to mount my boot partition when I ran /sbin/lilo

Oh, and it took me a while to figure out that I needed to put the ramdisk=131232 in the "append=" section. each statement is seperated by a space.

Those are just things that I experienced. Hopefully they will help someone.
_________________
Soar with God!
David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
duderonomy
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 339
Location: SF Bay Area

PostPosted: Sat Jun 26, 2004 6:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Scorpius wrote:
Yea I am having the same problem. Except I installed my Gentoo installation on my secondary hard drive so all my errors are hdb blah blah blah. I have tried with the ramdisk at 8096 and even at 16192, but nothing works.
The full error says:
Code:
Mounting Root
mount: Mounting /dev/hdb3 on /newroot failed argument
>>could not mount specified ROOT
>>The root block device is unspecified or not detected please specify a device to boot or "shell" for a shell.


Is this not the common case of teh /etc/fstab was not updated?
i.e. the "ROOT".
I did this too the first time thinking like I was using Red Hat and
DiskDruid (which, in later releases) would write disk labels onto the
partitions during the fdisk phase. Then if you moved the disk to a
different controller it would still be able to find the "ROOT" partition.
But i think your case might be the former common error I mention.

let us know... :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lennox_wang
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Mar 2004
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Jun 26, 2004 1:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why not use grub?

Mod Edit: Deleted 3 identical posts - tomk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slycordinator
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 3057
Location: Redmond, WA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 01, 2004 7:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

lennox_wang wrote:
Why not use grub?

Mod Edit: Deleted 3 identical posts - tomk


Nonsequitor. The problem described will appear no matter if you use grub, lilo, or (insert favorite boot loader here).

What's happening is you must specify a size for the ramdisk. In fact at the end of running genkernel it tells you to include a size parameter for the ramdisk.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rainmaker
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 12 Feb 2004
Posts: 1650
Location: /home/NL/ehv/

PostPosted: Thu Jul 01, 2004 8:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

duderonomy wrote:
Scorpius wrote:

Code:
Mounting Root
mount: Mounting /dev/hdb3 on /newroot failed argument
>>could not mount specified ROOT


Is this not the common case of teh /etc/fstab was not updated?
i.e. the "ROOT".


Then how did it know it had to try to mount /dev/hdb3 on /newroot?

No I think you forgat to compile in "Initrd support" during kernel config.
_________________
If you can't dazzle them with brilliance, baffle them with bullshit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
syntx
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Jul 2004
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Jul 04, 2004 12:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

:(
erm .. I have the same problem
---
/bin/sh: can't access tty, job control turned off

(I'm using GRUB)

.. also, like Tegeril said .. lots of

attempt to access beyond end of device
01:00: rw=0, want 4179, limit=4096

before the "Busy Box" thing ..
---
but .. I've added to grub.conf:

ramdisk_size=8192

saved, rebooted .. and the same thing ! the same error messages, followed by the Busy Box .. :!: :?:

any ideeas ?

could someone post a 'working' grub.conf file ?

thanks ..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slycordinator
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 3057
Location: Redmond, WA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 05, 2004 8:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

syntx,

Here's my grub.conf

Code:

default 0
timeout 15
splashimage=(hd0,6)/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title=Gentoo Linux
root (hd0,6)
kernel /kernel-2.4.26 root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc ramdisk=8192 real_root=/dev/hde9 hda=ide-scsi hdb=ide-scsi
initrd /initrd-2.4.26

title=XP
root (hd0,0)
chainloader +1


Replace the root (hd0,6) to your /boot partition location. Change kernel and initrd names to match your kernel.

note that the "ramdisk=" entry does the same thing as a "ramdisk_size=" entry.

Also, if you aren't doing SCSI-emulation then you would remove the two entries with "ide-scsi."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
IT
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jul 2004
Posts: 140
Location: Terra Firma

PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2004 9:19 am    Post subject: still trying Reply with quote

I'm getting the exact same busy box message and error lines. I tried adding the ramdisk line...and my config file looks very similar to those posted...very generic.
Now, instead of getting the errors...I get a big blank screen once I past the kernel selection...no command line...nothing. I'm not sure what to try from this point...everything just seems to stop. I can feel the HDD rotating and other than that...nothing else I can detect and the computer is completely unresponsive. this is the 3rd time in 48 hours I've hit this problem...unfortuantely I'm not (yet) smart enough to understand how to get past this...

Since hitting this minor delay...I've decided to redo everything...I've been using Stage 3 and Genkernel...but now I'm trying Stage 1 and I'll manually config everything...what I noticed first off...was that now, instead of booting into SMP so I could use the 2.6 kernel (and thinking that was all there was to it!)...but having it show me later that I was on 2.4!? I now understand where I am able to install gentoo-dev-sources 2.6.7-r8...so I've solved my "why isn't this 2.6 kernel installing? I picked it with SMP!" :) ( my repedative reinstallations (besides wasting time) have indeed brought me more knowledge about gentoo in particular.

I'll be sure to add the ramdisk line in when I get to that piece...I'm hoping this goes better this time...I'm currently emerge gentoo-dev-sources...wish me LUCK and please...if you all have any tips beyond the ramdisk tip...I would appreciate it, I'm expecting to see the problem again...but my fingers are crossed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aequi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Jul 2004
Posts: 2
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 11:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

EDIT: I'm full of it!!! the grub.conf said "ramdidsk=8192" bleh!!!
EDIT: *hangs head in shame* :oops:


I'm first time Gentoo installer - Using Grub (and the handbook).
Am getting similar errors atm.

Ex.
Code:

RAMDISK: Compressed image found at block 0
Freein initrd memory: 1999k freed
VFS: mounted rooot (ext2 filesystem) readonly
Mounted devfs on /dev
Freeing unused kernel memory: 156k freed
attempt to access beyond end of device
01:00: rw=0, want=4260, limit=4096
attempt to access beyond end of device
01:00: rw=0, want=4261, limit=4096
attempt to access beyond end of device
01:00: rw=0, want=4262, limit=4096
*repeat several times - then...*

BusyBox v1.00-pre7 (2004.07.09-19:48+0000) Built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands

/bin/sh: can't access tty; job control turned off
attempt to access beyond end of device
/ # *cursor*


I do have a ramdisk=8192 in the grub.conf.

After the halt, i'm reveiwing the messags that rolled over the screen, but since i'm a noob im not sure what to look for. These made me wonder because of the "4096" number.

Code:
RAMDISK diver initialized: 16 ram disks of 4096k size 1024 blocksize

Code:
blk: queue 80185a20, I/O limit 4095Mb (mask 0xffffffff)
blk: queue 80185b60, I/O limit 4095Mb (mask 0xffffffff)

Code:
IP: routing cash hash table of 4096 buckets, 32Kbytes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slycordinator
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 3057
Location: Redmond, WA

PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 9:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Aequi wrote:
EDIT: I'm full of it!!! the grub.conf said "ramdidsk=8192" bleh!!!
EDIT: *hangs head in shame* :oops:


I'm first time Gentoo installer - Using Grub (and the handbook).
Am getting similar errors atm.

Ex.
Code:

RAMDISK: Compressed image found at block 0
Freein initrd memory: 1999k freed
VFS: mounted rooot (ext2 filesystem) readonly
Mounted devfs on /dev
Freeing unused kernel memory: 156k freed
attempt to access beyond end of device
01:00: rw=0, want=4260, limit=4096
attempt to access beyond end of device
01:00: rw=0, want=4261, limit=4096
attempt to access beyond end of device
01:00: rw=0, want=4262, limit=4096
*repeat several times - then...*

BusyBox v1.00-pre7 (2004.07.09-19:48+0000) Built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands

/bin/sh: can't access tty; job control turned off
attempt to access beyond end of device
/ # *cursor*


I do have a ramdisk=8192 in the grub.conf.

After the halt, i'm reveiwing the messags that rolled over the screen, but since i'm a noob im not sure what to look for. These made me wonder because of the "4096" number.

Code:
RAMDISK diver initialized: 16 ram disks of 4096k size 1024 blocksize

Code:
blk: queue 80185a20, I/O limit 4095Mb (mask 0xffffffff)
blk: queue 80185b60, I/O limit 4095Mb (mask 0xffffffff)

Code:
IP: routing cash hash table of 4096 buckets, 32Kbytes


The "blk: queue..." line appears when I boot up too. But IT ISN'T HALTING. It just takes a while for it to get past whatever it is doing at that point. The first few times I thought it was hanging but I was wrong.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
IT
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jul 2004
Posts: 140
Location: Terra Firma

PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 10:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

one thing I did to get past that....go to make menuconfig (as well as have it in your grub config)...in there you have a selection for ramdisk...make sure you update the value there too. it got me past that annoying problem :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jsievenpiper
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Jul 2004
Posts: 1
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2004 1:19 pm    Post subject: Same problem but at initial boot from LiveCD Reply with quote

I am having the same problem...

Code:

Started device management daemon v1.3.25 for newroot/dev
>> Attempting to mount CD:- /newroot/dev/cdroms/cdrom0
>> Attempting to mount CD:- /newroot/dev/ide/cd/c0b1t0u0


BusyBox v1.00-pre7 (2004.07.21-17:47+0000) Built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands

/bin/ash: can't access tty; job control turned off
/ #


I checked the ramdisk size and it was set for 8192, but I increased the parameter up to 131072 with no change. The error still occurs.

After booting CD initially, I used this command and verified that it was using up to 131072 of space for a ram drive.
Code:

boot: gentoo ramdrive=131072


I'd appreciate any help for this linux newb. :)[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum