Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
New install won't boot
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on Sparc
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
garskoci
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Jun 2003
Posts: 44
Location: Chicago, IL - U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2003 1:34 pm    Post subject: New install won't boot Reply with quote

Hello -

I just installed Gentoo on an Ultra 5 and SILO won't start up. I didn't have any problems during the install, maybe I missed something.
This is the message from PROM.

Boot device: disk:a File and args:
The file just loaded does not appear to be executable.


Then I am given the 'ok' prompt.
I'm not sure of where I should even look. I'm pretty sure that my partitioning file system configurations are correct.

Any suggestions of where to start? Before Gentoo, I had Solaris 8 up and running.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Weeve
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 30 Oct 2002
Posts: 641

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2003 2:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hiya garskoci,

A couple questions?

What drive did you install Gentoo on?
What does your partition layout look like?
What does your silo.conf look like and where is it located?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
garskoci
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Jun 2003
Posts: 44
Location: Chicago, IL - U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2003 2:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey Weeve

Thanks for the response and help.

Here goes.....

What drive did you install Gentoo on?
I only have one hard disk. I installed it on /dev/hda

What does your partition layout look like?
The formatting may be off, I have to type this.

Disk /dev/hda (Sun disk label): 16 heads, 63 sectors, 17660 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 1008 * 512 bytes
Device Flag Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/hda1 1 125 62496 83 Linux native
/dev/hda2 126 1118 499968 82 Linux swap
/dev/hda3 0 17660 8900640 5 Whole disk
/dev/hda4 1119 1766o 8336664 83 Linux native


What does your silo.conf look like and where is it located?
On /dev/hda, I mounted /mnt/gentoo/etc, this is where silo.conf hides.
In a nutshell.....
partition = 1
root = /dev/hda4
image = /vmlinux
label = linux

Is there something inparticular that you want to see from silo.conf?
Again, thanks for your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
garskoci
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Jun 2003
Posts: 44
Location: Chicago, IL - U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2003 2:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There's a copy of silo.conf in /mnt/gentoo/boot too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Weeve
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 30 Oct 2002
Posts: 641

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2003 2:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, from what I'm seeing you probably need to copy your silo.conf to your boot partition

Instructions on how to do this are available at: http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/gentoo-sparc-install.xml#doc_chap28

You will need to rerun silo and tell it where the new config is as described in the instructions above, particularly code listing 28.4

One additional step you should take before chrooting into your gentoo install is to mount devfs so the chroot can see it (like you would do for proc). The command you would use to do this is;

Code:
mount -t devfs devfs /mnt/gentoo/dev


The path /mnt/gentoo/dev is assuming you mounted your /dev/hda4 to /mnt/gentoo.

Let me know how it goes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
garskoci
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Jun 2003
Posts: 44
Location: Chicago, IL - U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2003 3:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Weeve

If you didn't see, there is a silo.conf in boot. But... I performed the steps and still get the same result.

'The file loaded does not appear to be executable.'

This is at the boot prom. (OK)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Weeve
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 30 Oct 2002
Posts: 641

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2003 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, I missed that last time :wink:

Ok, one thing you can try at the OBP is this;

Code:
 boot disk0


This may or may not work. I'm guessing that OBP is looking for a particular partition to contain the boot information, which it no longer does.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
garskoci
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Jun 2003
Posts: 44
Location: Chicago, IL - U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2003 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same result.

boot disk0
Boot device: /pci@1f,0/pci@1,1/ide@3/disk@0,0 File and args:
The file just loaded does not appear to be executable.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xming
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Jul 2002
Posts: 434

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2003 4:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

did you ran silo -C /boot/silo.conf before rebooting? Or /mnt/gentoo/boot/silo.conf in your case I think

xming
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
garskoci
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Jun 2003
Posts: 44
Location: Chicago, IL - U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2003 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I ran the command. Where does SILO sit? To me it sounds like the MBR is hosed or SILO isn't found. Does SILO have normal permissions? rwx?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ferris
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 13 Jan 2003
Posts: 426
Location: N. Virginia (USA)

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2003 4:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The last time I saw anything like this, the following fixed it:
Code:

mount ..... /boot
cd /boot

Make sure this stuff is OK:

Code:

ls -l *.b
  1 -rw-r--r--    1 root     root         1024 Aug 27  2002 /boot/cd.b
   1 -rw-r--r--    1 root     root         1024 Jun 24 10:57 /boot/fd.b
   1 -rw-r--r--    1 root     root          512 Jun 24 10:57 /boot/first.b
   1 -rw-r--r--    1 root     root         1024 Jun 24 10:57 /boot/generic.b
   1 -rw-r--r--    1 root     root          784 Jun 24 10:57 /boot/ieee32.b
   7 -rw-r--r--    1 root     root         7128 Jun 24 10:57 /boot/isofs.b
   8 -rw-r--r--    1 root     root         7680 Aug 27  2002 /boot/old.b
  62 -rw-r--r--    1 root     root        61952 Jun 27 11:35 /boot/second.b
  60 -rw-r--r--    1 root     root        59760 Jun 24 10:57 /boot/silotftp.b
   1 -rw-r--r--    1 root     root          512 Jun 24 10:57 /boot/ultra.b


And then
Code:

silo -C /boot/silo.conf -f

The '-f' forces a bootbblock to be written. I needed this, for example, on
at least one system after the latest silo update.

Regards,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
garskoci
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Jun 2003
Posts: 44
Location: Chicago, IL - U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2003 5:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

/Thanks Ferris

I am missing the following file.
boot/cd.b

I ran the silo command and the machine still won't boot.
I still get the same message.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ferris
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 13 Jan 2003
Posts: 426
Location: N. Virginia (USA)

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2003 6:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is there a reason you have
/dev/hda1 1 125 62496 83 Linux native

for reference, mine looks like this:

/dev/sda1 0 5 8977+ 83 Linux native

(Oh, I see, that's what the install document has. It shouldn't matter; silo
is supposed to fix everything up.)

You can force silo to install the correct first stage for an Ultra5 by something
like
Code:

silo -u -f -C /boot/silo.conf

but beyond that, I'm out of thoughts.

Regards,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
garskoci
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Jun 2003
Posts: 44
Location: Chicago, IL - U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2003 7:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks! I'll keep at it. I'm going to run through the install doc again. I won't install, I'll just make sure that everything is in place. If I figure it out, I'll post.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fredjwickerbill
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2003 9:12 pm    Post subject: Try boot disk:d Reply with quote

When I originally installed Gentoo on an Ultra 10, it really did not want to boot from /dev/hda1 (disk:a), but instead wanted to boot from /dev/hda4 (disk:d).

A boot disk:d did the trick. I can't recall the exact sequence to make it permanent if this works for you, but a ? at the ok prompt should find it for you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
garskoci
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Jun 2003
Posts: 44
Location: Chicago, IL - U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2003 9:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That did it!!!! If I do a boot disk0:#, is a number, any number. I get the same result if I use 0-9.

But, now I have other problems. For one, I can't log in. Another is eth0, it won't initialize. But, these I might be able to wade through one at a time.
Thanks for all of the input.

Gary
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fredjwickerbill
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2003 10:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

garskoci wrote:

But, now I have other problems. For one, I can't log in. Another is eth0, it won't initialize. But, these I might be able to wade through one at a time.
Thanks for all of the input.


Re: eth0.. make sure you have support for sunhme aka the Happy Meal driver.

Re: logging in... it's likely any users you created during the initial process were only on the ramdisk, and are thus now gone. (Common mistake) You'll need to boot with a rescue disk, mount your drive, chroot to the env (see Stage 10 and Stage 23.1), and add/check your users.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elankf1
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Jul 2003
Posts: 3
Location: Baltimore, MD

PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2003 4:43 pm    Post subject: Not only will my install not boot, but I can't get to OBP Reply with quote

I didn't get to complete my install of Gentoo, and was going to either redo it or put Solaris 9 on my SunFire v100. Either way, I should have finished the install. I know that now.

I get "Boot device: disk:a File and arts:
Warning Fcode sequence resulted in a net stack depth change of 1

Error in Fcode execution!!!
The file just loaded does not appear to be executable"

And it hangs there.

When I type in break from the LOM prompt (serial connection), it hangs too.

Does anybody have any suggestions? If I could just manage to get it to boot of the CD-Rom, I'd be cool, but I don't think I can do that from the LOM prompt, I need the OBP prompt.

I'm just about ready to call Sun support, but I think they might not be that supportive ;)

Any suggestions, guidance, etc. would be completely welcomed.

Thanks,
Elsa
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
garskoci
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Jun 2003
Posts: 44
Location: Chicago, IL - U.S.A.

PostPosted: Sat Jul 26, 2003 4:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Elsa - Are you able to get to the OK prompt by using "stop a" or "l1 a"?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elankf1
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Jul 2003
Posts: 3
Location: Baltimore, MD

PostPosted: Sun Jul 27, 2003 11:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll have to try that. I wasn't sure how to do a stop-A on a PC keyboard, which is my own ignorance, the last time I was on a Sun, it was an Ultra 10, with it's own video card, keyboard, etc.

The one way that I was able to get to an ok prompt was by doing a "bootmode forth" command, I believe, from the lom prompt.

This got me to the ok prompt, but in doing "boot cdrom" it told me "Fast Access Data Miss" or something to that affect.

Any suggestions with this? Luckily, we have 2 boxes, but I still need to get this 1st one back up and running, and this is extremely frustrating to not be able to do anything with this box!

Thanks,
Elsa
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
garskoci
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Jun 2003
Posts: 44
Location: Chicago, IL - U.S.A.

PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2003 7:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Elsa - Do a search on google for that error message. I found two problems. One is the version of the OpenBoot Prom firmware another is cache size. Still another is high CPU speed.

Can you boot from the Gentoo CD on a different machine? Can you boot from a different CD on this machine?

Bottom line, I don't know. But, I'd be more than happy to help figure it out. I'm going to do another install tonight. But, this is on another U5.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elankf1
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Jul 2003
Posts: 3
Location: Baltimore, MD

PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2003 7:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's definitely specific to that box. I've tried booting off multiple CDs (gentoo, Solaris 9 - which I just used to install on a different box). It's also not a high speed CPU issue, it's 500 MHz ;)

I'll look into it some more. I had googled for it first, and what I saw didn't apply I thought. However, I was under a certain amount of self-caused stress at the moment. As soon as I get this other box up & running, I'll try to fix the annoying not-able-to-boot problem.

But thanks for the response anyway!

Elsa
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tomr
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Aug 2003
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2003 3:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
That did it!!!! If I do a boot disk0:#, is a number, any number. I get the same result if I use 0-9.


To make this permanent, press Stop + a, then type

<tt>setenv boot disk0:#<tt> (# being the number you used to boot).


I had to do this to my Ultra 5 install.[/quote]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
H0bb3z
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 May 2003
Posts: 121
Location: in the transmogrifier

PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2003 10:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just a tip as well, you should be able to type:
devalias at the boot prom (OK) prompt to see a listing of device aliases for your sparc.

Another useful prom command is:
printenv which shows you what your environmental settings look like.

There's also:
probe-scsi to get a list of scsi devices detected by the architecture.
_________________
-H0bb3z-
-----------
Intel QX9770 | 6Gb DDR3 | ATI 4870 HD 1Gb | 2xSeagate 1Tb SATAs
Running Funtoo Core2 build
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
m4chine
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Mar 2003
Posts: 271
Location: Ventura, CA, USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2003 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am getting the same error on a fresh install of gentoo. i finished the install, rebooted to ok prompt, and issue the command
Code:
boot disk1:0

which returns
Code:
the file just loaded does not appear to be executable

the previous solution in this forum didnt work. any other suggestions?
_________________
never trust a man who can count to 1023 on his fingers.

-m4chine
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on Sparc All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum