Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
The famous Quake3 sound crash
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gamers & Players
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Nimo
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Nov 2003
Posts: 111

PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2005 4:35 pm    Post subject: The famous Quake3 sound crash Reply with quote

I'm trying to get Quake3 to work with sound.

Without doing anything it will work, but with no sound.


If I do:
Code:
echo "quake3.x86 0 0 direct" > /proc/asound/card0/pcm0p/oss

sound will work in the menu but when I start to play it will freeze, so I've to kill it.

My soundcard uses snd-via82xx as sounddriver, and I haven't yet seen anyone got quake3 + sound work with this one.


Is it impossibly or otherwise how to get quake3 + sound running here.


(i've both alsa and alsa-oss loaded)

Edit: corrected spelling error in title
_________________
//Nimo


Last edited by Nimo on Sun Nov 26, 2006 1:32 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
petrasl
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 May 2004
Posts: 69
Location: Swiss

PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2005 7:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same problem for me, anyway I got quake3 working with winex3 some time ago...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nimo
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Nov 2003
Posts: 111

PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2005 11:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm...
Could an old SoundBlaster16 PCI solve my problem?
_________________
//Nimo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mit
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Apr 2003
Posts: 260
Location: Under a rock.

PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2005 12:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nimo wrote:
Hmm...
Could an old SoundBlaster16 PCI solve my problem?

probably.

From what i've found the via on board chip is very basic and not really worth the chips its made of. i've spent long enough fighting to try and get one working only to give up and get a cheapo seperate card (its sat on my desk now waiting to be installed)
_________________
Tim
Personal Site
FeedJuggler - RSS Made Easy
The TV Guide
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nimo
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Nov 2003
Posts: 111

PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 11:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I finally got it working! :D


The only thing I did was to write this in the console inside quake3 (press ~ to get the console to appear):
Code:
set +snddevice /dev/adsp


I didn't even had to write:
"echo "quake3.x86 0 0 direct" > /proc/asound/card0/pcm0p/oss"-thing.
_________________
//Nimo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kortec
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Dec 2004
Posts: 68

PostPosted: Thu Feb 10, 2005 12:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was having the same problem (exactly) and even use the same driver, but the fix doesn't touch it for me -- anyone have other ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
russianpirate
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 26 Sep 2004
Posts: 1167
Location: Detroit, MI

PostPosted: Thu Feb 10, 2005 3:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

do u use alsa? if yes, emerge "alsa-oss" if u didnt already.. if u have it.. check the device permissions /dev/dsp and try running as root.. see if it works
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nimo
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Nov 2003
Posts: 111

PostPosted: Thu Feb 10, 2005 1:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try:
Code:
set snddevice /dev/adsp


and

Code:
seta +snddevice /dev/adsp


and

Code:
seta snddevice /dev/adsp


too.
_________________
//Nimo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kortec
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Dec 2004
Posts: 68

PostPosted: Fri Feb 11, 2005 8:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I tried them all, but no joy so far. maybe there's a particular channel that i'd have to unmute on ALSA?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nimo
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Nov 2003
Posts: 111

PostPosted: Sat Feb 12, 2005 9:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, try:
Code:
alsamixer
as root and make sure that Master and PCM-channels are unmuted.[/code]
_________________
//Nimo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jrz
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 272
Location: Sacramento, CA USA

PostPosted: Sat Feb 12, 2005 10:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

adding this line to ~/.q3a/baseq3/autoexec.cfg (create it if it doesn't exist)
Code:

seta snddevice "/dev/adsp"

solved the problem for me. thanks! 8)
_________________
Press F1 for Help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kortec
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Dec 2004
Posts: 68

PostPosted: Sat Feb 12, 2005 11:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

called for alsa channels are unmuted (as i suspected, but just wanted to make sure), but that bit of code still doesn't help me.. i'm getting this error from the initialization printout though:

Code:

------- sound initialization -------
Could not mmap dma buffer PROT_WRITE|PROT_READ
trying mmap PROT_WRITE (with associated better compatibility / less performance code)
/dev/adsp: Input/output error
Could not mmap /dev/adsp


which, all things considered, is kind of strange. according to ls, /dev/adsp (and dsp) look like this:

Code:

lr-xr-xr-x  1 root root 10 Feb 11 10:47 /dev/adsp -> sound/adsp
lr-xr-xr-x  1 root root 9 Feb 11 10:47 /dev/dsp -> sound/dsp


hopefully that means something to someone, cause i remain in the dark.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hoputa
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Jan 2005
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 3:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same problem here.

Running amd64, VIA integrated soundcard using snd-via82xx

I get sound to work with the cat > /proc ... line. However it only works in the menu. When I start fighting the game freezes.
Quake3 sound initialization outputs this:

------- sound initialization -------
------------------------------------
----- Sound Info -----
sound system is muted
1 stereo
32768 samples
16 samplebits
1 submission_chunk
48000 speed
0x5b2e0000 dma buffer
No background file.
----------------------
Sound memory manager started
Loading vm file vm/ui.qvm.
VM file ui compiled to 594408 bytes of code
ui loaded in 1963008 bytes on the hunk
35 arenas parsed
32 bots parsed

Which seems normal to me.

All the set and seta lines didn't help me either.
I've even tried something else I found googling around. It said to add this option to your modules.conf

options snd-via82xx dxs_support=4

Didn't help either. Any other ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darkhills
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Apr 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 12:12 am    Post subject: sigh Reply with quote

Did anyone solve this? I have the *exactly* the same problem...

DH :x
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nimo
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Nov 2003
Posts: 111

PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 1:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What have you set snddevice to?
_________________
//Nimo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darkhills
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Apr 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 3:18 pm    Post subject: well Reply with quote

dsp and adsp. I've tried numerous other fixes mentioned in these forums and elsewhere, and no luck.

QIII runs fine, no sound. UT runs fine, no video 8O In my messing around last night, I managed to thoroughly
bork my nvidia driver install (more on that tonite perhaps, it's a whole nother weird one). Grr :roll:

I was thinking of trying a 32bit install, but given what I've seen here and elsewhere it doesn't
look like 64bit Gentoo is the culprit, alas.

Sigh.

Off to work....

DH
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kortec
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Dec 2004
Posts: 68

PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yeah, same for me. i tried all the above commands from within quake3 (using the ~-term) to no avail. i'm using ALSA, not compiled as modules, and set it up pretty closely following the Gentoo ALSA guide (http://gentoo.org/doc/en) if that helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kortec
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Dec 2004
Posts: 68

PostPosted: Sat Feb 19, 2005 10:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

according to ID:

ID wrote:

Some beta Alsa drivers have been reported to crash with Q3. Non-beta ones are fine.

VIA chipset and AC97 driver:
This combination is known to have various issues. They have been fixed in recent drivers (thanks to Arne Schmitz for the heads up):

http://sourceforge.net/projects/gkernel has got the up to date version of
the AC97 kernel driver. The current version can be found here:

http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/gkernel/via82cxxx-1.1.15.tar.gz

It has working mmap sound, so Q3 shouldn't be a problem any more.


(rest can be found here: http://zerowing.idsoftware.com/linux/q3a/#nosound)

Anyone know how to actually set that up?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jrz
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 272
Location: Sacramento, CA USA

PostPosted: Sun Feb 20, 2005 12:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

just wondering why the sound devices belong to root group and not audio.

Code:

joe@bodhi ~ $ ls -l /dev/sound/*dsp
crw-rw----  1 joe audio 14, 12 Feb 14 14:58 /dev/sound/adsp
crw-rw----  1 joe audio 14,  3 Feb 14 14:58 /dev/sound/dsp

_________________
Press F1 for Help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darkhills
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Apr 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Feb 20, 2005 2:39 pm    Post subject: not just ac97 Reply with quote

Myself, I have an Epox board with the onboard RTL850. Everything works fine except in hardware accelerated games

Tonite after work I may put in my SBLIVE and disable the onboard sound just to see what happens. Won't help me with
the UT video tho

In WinXPbeta and Win98 on the same box I have such horrible driver issues I don't even want to talk about it...

This is starting to get to me, I have this new, wonderfully fast box and I can't play any games on it lol :roll:

DH
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kortec
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Dec 2004
Posts: 68

PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2005 3:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I looked around in the docs what came with those drivers.. as it turns out, there is a third PCI channel that isn't being activated by the standard kernel drivers for the via82cxxx chipset, hence the inability to mmap the device.. now if i only knew how to fix it! I'm not entirely convinced that the drivers haven't been merged in to the kernel (the last update was in 2001), and i'm also not positive that i actually have a chipset that applies to this. I found, on the ALSA site, documentation on how to compile in my own drivers to the kernel, so i'll see where that leads me later tonight. Anyone else come up with anything new?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darkhills
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Apr 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2005 6:32 am    Post subject: unfortunately not Reply with quote

no, not yet

I'm still trying to get my broken nvidia drivers to work again (ran into the circular dependency problem menitoned elsewhere on the forums)

I have it mostly licked except I can't get my original keymap back for some reason. Results vary from one startx to another, some having every keypress being interpreted as "change resolution" (google shows it's an old config problem, but danged if I can find a fix) then sometimes it works but doesn't map right. rc.conf is the same as it was before the xorg 6.8.2 upgrade.

I'm running a emerge deep world right now kind of as a last resort to try to fix a lot of odd problems I ran into. I got my nvidia drivers back - the /usr/lib64 change and lots of reemerge - and glx etc loads ok, but when I try to run any opengl app I get a error message about missing libGL.so.6 - and that's as far as I got, after unmerges/reemerges.

an interesting note - after unmerging xorg/nvidia my conflict between emul-linux and xorg-x11 was fixed - with freetype being listed as the first dependency for xorg-x11. Not sure what that means...

If I can't get this sorted out tonite I'm going to chroot a 32bit install on some spare partition space and see if that has the same problems. Results by the end of he week lol

I need a beer :D

DH
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jrz
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 272
Location: Sacramento, CA USA

PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2005 11:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I definitely had this problem and what fixed it was adding this line to ~/.q3a/baseq3/autoexec.cfg
Code:

seta snddevice "/dev/adsp"


This trick:
Code:

echo "quake3.x86 0 0 direct" > /proc/asound/card0/pcm0p/oss
echo "quake3.x86 0 0 disable" > /proc/asound/card0/pcm0c/oss


Maybe the permissions of /dev/sound/* also have some kind of effect.
Check in /etc/security/console.perms to see if this line exists and looks like:
Code:

<console>  0660 <sound>      0660 root.audio


I recall having to change it from 0600 to 0660. Perhaps it might do something, or not, it did solve another sound problem I was having.
_________________
Press F1 for Help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kortec
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Dec 2004
Posts: 68

PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2005 6:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

not giving me anything.. the guy whom i found out about the other PCI channel from sugguested i just save myself the pain and buy another card.. not exactly what i was looking for, to say the least. Haven't gotten to thrashi... er.. installing the other drivers I found in to the kernel; will update if anything happens. really just hoping this post is enough more to grab the attention of some Linux God On High. Help?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pingufunkybeat
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 Dec 2004
Posts: 610

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 11:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, with /dev/adsp, I don't get any sound at all.

I guess I'm stuck with mods... :/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gamers & Players All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum