Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
adding new repo (cFF)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
developer1
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Mar 2014
Posts: 49
Location: PL

PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2014 9:24 pm    Post subject: adding new repo (cFF) Reply with quote

Hi,

I am trying to add another (not contained within Portage) repo and I got an error saying that repo name not found. Where I can find repo names and how the repo name is build (what it consists of)?
Also is it possible to use Mint repo within Gentoo?
Is there something like /etc/apt/sources.list?

I am pretty new to Gentoo. Ive been on Mint since 2013 and on Debian since its begining....so Im not new to Linux.....

I am trying to execute layman -a <repo name> and got info that repo does not exist ......

Any help?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54216
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

developer1,

Welcome to Gentoo

Repros in Gentoo are not like in binary distros. Like the Portage tree itself, they contain ebuilds which tell how to build packages. They are called overlays as they have the same structure as the main portage tree.

Many overlays are available using the layman tool.
Code:
emerge layman
layman -L

You can also create your own overlays. See the Gentoo Handbook in particular, section 5.b. Adding Unofficial Ebuilds
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
developer1
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Mar 2014
Posts: 49
Location: PL

PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2014 11:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for replying me.

I find Gentoo is much different from Mint/Debian and much more difficult..... Ive read what you linked and its ok but when I try it on my system, it gets broken somehow as its not working...... somehow strange distribution.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 8291
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2014 11:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gentoo is not a strange distribution. :) It is a meta-distribution. Meaning it is just a set of tools to build your own Linux. Once you admit to that concept everything falls into place.
_________________
My Gentoo installation notes.
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
developer1
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Mar 2014
Posts: 49
Location: PL

PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 2:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Little update:

Ive managed to install apps from external repos. They work fine. I wrote strange as you have to have different approach towards Gentoo - its not distro which works straight out-of-the-box..... you have to spend some time to get it the way you want......

another question is about drivers/firmwares.... I have bd writer which has USB interface, when I connect it, it get recognized by system, but not by burning software. I mean I can read cd/dvd/bd with this, but I cannot burn discs. Ive looked for Linux driver for this, but cannot find it anywhere. How can I get it going? Its Samsung UltraSlim device.......
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerard27
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Posts: 2377
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 4:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The best desktop cd/dvd writer program in Linux is k3b.
What desktop are you using?
k3b needs parts of KDE (kdelibs for instance).
I'm sure it will run your burner.
Try
Code:
emerge -pv k3b

Gerard.
_________________
To install Gentoo I use sysrescuecd.Based on Gentoo,has firefox to browse Gentoo docs and mc to browse (and edit) files.
The same disk can be used for 32 and 64 bit installs.
You can follow the Handbook verbatim.
http://www.sysresccd.org/Download
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54216
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 5:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

developer1,

To read optical media, you only use the filesystem, so the media in mounted in the normal way.
To write media, you need raw device access. Such access is restricted to root and members of the cdrom group.
Your kernel also needs SCSI Generic support. Check your group membership
Code:
 $ groups
tty wheel uucp audio cdrom video games kvm cdrw users vboxusers scanner roy

and check your kernel.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
developer1
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Mar 2014
Posts: 49
Location: PL

PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 5:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for replies.....

Im using lxde and I added (from Portage tree) k3b, now both read/write works well, many thanks for this :)
I have general question - how big (how many MB's) does Gentoo consumes? Is it possible to make a dualboot with, say, Mint on one 128GB hdd?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anon-E-moose
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 6097
Location: Dallas area

PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 5:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

developer1 wrote:
I have general question - how big (how many MB's) does Gentoo consumes? Is it possible to make a dualboot with, say, Mint on one 128GB hdd?


It depends on what you have emerged.

In my case, I have a 40g root partition but using less than 5 gig of it right now, with another 1.5 gig for home, and portage (including distfiles) on another partition, taking up 4-5 gig.

So say 12 gig or so and that's with lots of stuff I could do without being kept for convenience.

With 128g you could easily have two different distros, maybe even 3 or 4 depending on how much stuff each takes.
_________________
PRIME x570-pro, 3700x, 6.1 zen kernel
gcc 13, profile 17.0 (custom bare multilib), openrc, wayland
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerard27
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Posts: 2377
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 6:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes that should be possible.
Of course it'll depend on how much software you install.
Please consult the excellent Gentoo docs.
There's a command to check the usage:
Code:
df -h

After emerging things,the sourcecode will be saved in /usr/portage/distfiles.
This might grow very large in time.
You can safely empty this directory.
Gerard.
_________________
To install Gentoo I use sysrescuecd.Based on Gentoo,has firefox to browse Gentoo docs and mc to browse (and edit) files.
The same disk can be used for 32 and 64 bit installs.
You can follow the Handbook verbatim.
http://www.sysresccd.org/Download
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54216
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 7:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gerard82,

Code:
92760056  66155112  22185616  75% /usr/portage/distfiles
That's 66G of distfiles since April 2009
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anon-E-moose
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 6097
Location: Dallas area

PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 7:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I copy my distfiles dir to a backup disk and periodically do an eclean-dist on /usr/portaqge/distfiles to keep it to ~4 gig.

That way I have old source if I need it but it isn't on my primary disk.

Note: I actually keep dual backups just in case one gets flaky.
_________________
PRIME x570-pro, 3700x, 6.1 zen kernel
gcc 13, profile 17.0 (custom bare multilib), openrc, wayland
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
defer-
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Jun 2007
Posts: 140
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 9:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anon-E-moose wrote:
I copy my distfiles dir to a backup disk and periodically do an eclean-dist on /usr/portaqge/distfiles to keep it to ~4 gig.

That way I have old source if I need it but it isn't on my primary disk.

Note: I actually keep dual backups just in case one gets flaky.


I dont get it. Where you need backups of old sources? :D
_________________
https://github.com/defer-
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54216
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 9:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

defer-,

There are a few requests a year for old sources.

Its a little like keeping old photographs :)
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
developer1
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Mar 2014
Posts: 49
Location: PL

PostPosted: Mon Mar 31, 2014 8:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Im slowly starting to like Gentoo.....slowly making my way through this OS.....but Im stuck wiith another problem,
When I insert usb stick, its recognized (dmesg | tail lists it), but system cannot mount it (error mounting device pops up). How can I mount it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54216
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Mar 31, 2014 9:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

developer1,

Unless you have reformatted the USB stick, it will have a vfat filesystem. You need vfat support in your kernel.
You may need to do modprobe vfat.

The manual (as root) mount command might work now. If not, error messages from the terminal and dmesg will be useful.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
developer1
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Mar 2014
Posts: 49
Location: PL

PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2014 6:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

modprobe vfat worked well, thanks agian :)
and another unsolved problem - I have Brother DCP-330C printer/scanner/copy machine connected to my PC dwonstairs, I downloaded RPM's (lpr & cups), installed them, system connects with device (device is shown in localhost:631), but when I send sth to print, I get error saying that buffer has reached its limit......
when I connect device directly to my laptop and setup as usb printer, everything works well......
What may be the reason for this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
developer1
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Mar 2014
Posts: 49
Location: PL

PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

May be closed as Im no longer Gentoo user. Ive erased Gentoo partition and installed tri-boot Suse<>Mageia<>Debian
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum