Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Solved: Stuck in grub2
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1428

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 3:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This helped me... did it over the weekend:

GRUB2 migration from GRUB Legacy
_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mark2
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 May 2012
Posts: 293
Location: South Carolina

PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 12:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That was a very informative link. Unfortunately, it did not work for me. I still come up to the grub> prompt. I do not get a splash screen from which to choose even the GRUB2 Chainloader. It simply comes up with the grub> prompt. I then only have the option of going through Steps 1 - 4 which brings me to a login prompt. I can login as root and issue the startx command, and I am back in the 3 window mode with Hwclock. I must be missing something somewhere, but I have no idea what. :?
_________________
Thanks,
Mark
__________________________________________________________________
"Flying is learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss." - Douglas Adams
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1428

PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 2:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
cat  /mnt/gentoo/boot/grub/device.map
from a live cd...
_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mark2
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 May 2012
Posts: 293
Location: South Carolina

PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 5:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
cat /mnt/gentoo/boot/grub/device.map
cat: /mnt/gentoo/boot/grub/device.map: No such file or directory

_________________
Thanks,
Mark
__________________________________________________________________
"Flying is learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss." - Douglas Adams
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1428

PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 5:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

did you:

mount your boot partition to /mnt/gentoo/boot :?:
_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mark2
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 May 2012
Posts: 293
Location: South Carolina

PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 9:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I thought I had, but anyway, here it is:
Code:
cat /mnt/gentoo/boot/grub/device.map
(fd0)  /dev/fd0
(hd0)  /dev/sda
:oops:
_________________
Thanks,
Mark
__________________________________________________________________
"Flying is learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss." - Douglas Adams
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1428

PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found your mistake:

I have a hunch you're following the Install guide which treats HDD's as SCSI Devices, i.e. sdX, and you are using the DEPRECATED option treating them as hdX. Grub 2 won't work properly, at least in any documentation I've seen, using hdX, and using grub1 you have written your grub.conf using sda instead of hda, like the handbook. See below for that fix

Please:
Code:
cat /mnt/gentoo/boot/grub/grub.conf


Knowing that your using hdX I can help you modify your grub.conf file so it will boot, most likely change ths s to an h, after which you may perform the following:
Code:
cd /usr/src/linux
make menuconfig
Device Drivers --->
< >ATA/ATAPI/MFM/RLL support (DEPRECATED)
<*>Serial ATA and Paralell ATA Drivers ---> Choose the Driver in this category for your motherboard


and then change the h back to an s, after which I'll help with the migration guide. If you need your SATA Driver, use lspci from pciutils:
Code:
emerge pciutils

_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mark2
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 May 2012
Posts: 293
Location: South Carolina

PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2013 12:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is what I have so far:
Code:
cat /mnt/gentoo/boot/grub/grub.conf

produced:
Code:
# This is a sample grub.conf for use with Genkernel, per the Gentoo handbook
# http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/handbook-x86.xml?part=1&chap=10#doc_chap2
# If you are not using Genkernel and you need help creating this file, you
# should consult the handbook. Alternatively, consult the grub.conf.sample that
# is included with the Grub documentation.

default 0
timeout 30
splashimage=(hd0,0)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title GRUB2 Chainload
root (hd0,0)
kernel /boot/grub/i386-pc/core.img
boot

title Gentoo Linux 3.10.7-r1
root (hd0,0)
kernel /boot/kernel-genkernel-x86_64-3.10.7-gentoo-r1 root=/dev/ram0 real_root=/dev/sda3
initrd /boot/initramfs-genkernel-x86_64-3.10.7-gentoo-r1

# vim:ft=conf:

Questions:
Is it where I define real_root?
Do I need the statement "root=\dev\ram0"?
And in the last title section, should that be root \dev\sda3?
_________________
Thanks,
Mark
__________________________________________________________________
"Flying is learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss." - Douglas Adams
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1428

PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2013 3:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
root=/dev/ram0
loads the genkernel initial RAM disk into memory. It gets expanded and read in RAM after which the disk location at:
Code:
real_root=/dev/sda3
gets mounted as the root filesystem.

According to your fstab your root filesystem is ext4. Did you compile ext4 support in your kernel as built-in :?:
_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mark2
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 May 2012
Posts: 293
Location: South Carolina

PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2013 4:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
According to your fstab your root filesystem is ext4. Did you compile ext4 support in your kernel as built-in :?:

I am pretty sure that I did. It's a little hard to be completely sure as I am at work right now. I seem to remember digging through all that when I did the menuconfig before I decided to run genkernel. I break for lunch at home and can check then. Is there an easy way to tell?

And an oops, sorry for the typo where I used the backslashes.
_________________
Thanks,
Mark
__________________________________________________________________
"Flying is learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss." - Douglas Adams
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1428

PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2013 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Run genkernel --menuconfig all --splash etc whatever other options you use. Check the filesystems section for ext4 support as an *, and then rebuild it, regardless if you update anything as make clean before menuconfig wipes out the modules.
_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mark2
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 May 2012
Posts: 293
Location: South Carolina

PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2013 6:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ext4 support was already selected as built-in. It is compiling 3.10.7-gentoo-r1 bzImage... . I'm guessing that it may take quite a while as it states in the handbook.
_________________
Thanks,
Mark
__________________________________________________________________
"Flying is learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss." - Douglas Adams
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mark2
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 May 2012
Posts: 293
Location: South Carolina

PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2013 6:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kernel compiled successfully.

Edit: went through the handbook as best as I could, rebooted and had to login as root and run startx. Now I am back at the 3 xterm windows.
_________________
Thanks,
Mark
__________________________________________________________________
"Flying is learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss." - Douglas Adams
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mark2
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 May 2012
Posts: 293
Location: South Carolina

PostPosted: Thu Nov 07, 2013 12:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Further update in progress. I went through the grub prompt doing Steps 1 - 4 posted earlier, added minizip to my USE flag, and added a video statement which changed screen resolution through the boot process to that supported by my wide screen monitor. Then following some steps in one of my other threads in attempting to regain my KDE gui, I kicked off:
Code:
emerge zlib

followed by:
Code:
emerge kde-meta
.
Wow, I did not remember it taking quite so long, but it has now been running for over 12 hours and is up to around 419 of 598 packages. I will post back later. :) And see where we are.
_________________
Thanks,
Mark
__________________________________________________________________
"Flying is learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss." - Douglas Adams
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1428

PostPosted: Thu Nov 07, 2013 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you still want Grub:2 :?:
_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mark2
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 May 2012
Posts: 293
Location: South Carolina

PostPosted: Thu Nov 07, 2013 3:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I think so since that is the way it will be for the foreseeable future. But I am pretty sure that I still have it on my system. I don't really have any problem with it as long as I won't have to keep going through those steps just to get out of the grub> prompt before I can start using the computer. Kind of takes a little fun out of it, wouldn't you think?

In a little while, I will break for lunch and I expect the KDE install to be complete. I hope I can then reboot into a normal desktop environment.
_________________
Thanks,
Mark
__________________________________________________________________
"Flying is learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss." - Douglas Adams
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mark2
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 May 2012
Posts: 293
Location: South Carolina

PostPosted: Thu Nov 07, 2013 7:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, that didn't do much in the way of helping to get back to where I wanted to be. I removed grub:2 and installed grub:0, so it now comes up to that grub> prompt, but the commands are a bit different and I didn't have much time on my lunch break to delve into that to get it to even load the kernel. Got to do some more reading.

Edit:
Followed instructions in the GNU GRUB Manual 0.97 and it will not boot. No available partitions, Kernel panic - not syncing: VFS: unable to mount root fs on unknown-block (0,0), and it all stops right there. This is what it was doing before. I think I am about reach to scrap this and start all over. :(
_________________
Thanks,
Mark
__________________________________________________________________
"Flying is learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss." - Douglas Adams
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mark2
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 May 2012
Posts: 293
Location: South Carolina

PostPosted: Fri Nov 08, 2013 1:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Surprise. Turned machine off and back on, and this time I got a splash screen allowing me to choose what to boot. I chose the chainloader and got to a prompt. Still had to login and run startx and have gotten back to the 3 xterm windows. Wonder what will happen if I emerge grub:2 this time?
_________________
Thanks,
Mark
__________________________________________________________________
"Flying is learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss." - Douglas Adams
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1428

PostPosted: Fri Nov 08, 2013 2:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mark2 wrote:
Surprise. Turned machine off and back on, and this time I got a splash screen allowing me to choose what to boot. I chose the chainloader and got to a prompt. Still had to login and run startx and have gotten back to the 3 xterm windows. Wonder what will happen if I emerge grub:2 this time?


What kind of prompt :?:
_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mark2
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 May 2012
Posts: 293
Location: South Carolina

PostPosted: Fri Nov 08, 2013 2:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, it was a root prompt, not grub. So grub 0.97 is working.
_________________
Thanks,
Mark
__________________________________________________________________
"Flying is learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss." - Douglas Adams
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1428

PostPosted: Fri Nov 08, 2013 3:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mark2 wrote:
Sorry, it was a root prompt, not grub. So grub 0.97 is working.


If you chose the chainloader entry and still got the root prompt so is grub 2 8O
_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mark2
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 May 2012
Posts: 293
Location: South Carolina

PostPosted: Fri Nov 08, 2013 7:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rebooted once more at lunch break and chose the Gentoo Linux 3.10.7-r1 this time. It still comes up to the same end result. So I still have more homework to do to figure out how to boot into my gui.

I did think that I could remove grub 2 with:
Code:
emerge -C sys-boot/grub:2


But apparently that did not do what I thought it would. Either way, I end up at the same place.
_________________
Thanks,
Mark
__________________________________________________________________
"Flying is learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss." - Douglas Adams
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1428

PostPosted: Fri Nov 08, 2013 7:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So each time you boot, you get to the login prompt Correct :?:
Can you run your Chosen GUI with startx :?:
What is your chosen GUI :?:
_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mark2
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 May 2012
Posts: 293
Location: South Carolina

PostPosted: Fri Nov 08, 2013 8:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

eyoung100 wrote:
So each time you boot, you get to the login prompt Correct :?:
Can you run your Chosen GUI with startx :?:
What is your chosen GUI :?:

Yes, I get to the login prompt.
No, I cannot run my Chosen GUI.
I want to use a KDE Desktop GUI.
_________________
Thanks,
Mark
__________________________________________________________________
"Flying is learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss." - Douglas Adams
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyoung100
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1428

PostPosted: Fri Nov 08, 2013 8:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your done with grub... Now we will setup the X Server, then add KDE, then emerge Grub:2, test the chainloader, then actuall install grub 2
  1. Are you logged in as root :?:
  2. Have you configured XOrg already :?:
  3. Have you emerged kde-meta :?:

_________________
The Birth and Growth of Science is the Death and Atrophy of Art -- Unknown
Registerd Linux User #363735
Adopt a Post | Strip Comments| Emerge Wrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 2 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum