Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] fglrx module not found
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
leifg
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Aug 2004
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sat Nov 16, 2013 9:35 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED] fglrx module not found Reply with quote

Hello everyone,

I am currently using Gentoo with kernel 3.10.17 (genkernel)

I'd like to use the fglrx graphics driver for ATI (I am using a ATI Cypress PRO [Radeon HD 5850] graphics card.

However I am not able to load the kernel module:

Code:

$ modprobe fglrx
modprobe: ERROR: could not insert 'fglrx': Invalid argument



Code:

$ lsmod | grep fglrx
-- empty output


I am using x11-drivers/ati-drivers in version 11.6.

I did a couple of researching and am pretty sure that I compiled my kernel with the correct settings. Alle the threads I read before couldn't help me.

Anybody got any suggestions?


Last edited by leifg on Wed Nov 20, 2013 12:45 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fturco
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Dec 2010
Posts: 274
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sun Nov 17, 2013 10:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have the "fglrx" module in /lib/modules? You can check with:
Code:
find /lib/modules -name "*fglrx*"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leifg
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Aug 2004
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sun Nov 17, 2013 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes the module seems to be there

Code:

$ find /lib/modules -name "*fglrx*"

/lib/modules/2.6.38-gentoo-r6/video/fglrx.ko
/lib/modules/3.10.17-gentoo/video/fglrx.ko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 3825
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Usually "invalid argument" means something wasn't satisfied...
Pastebin or post the last couple of lines in dmesg after a failed insmod.

Are you already in graphics mode with the OSS driver enabled? Though I don't think this should cause fglrx to not load...
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed to be advocating?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leifg
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Aug 2004
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 11:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good point

here is the command and the output:
Code:

$ insmod /lib/modules/3.10.17-gentoo/video/fglrx.ko
insmod: ERROR: could not insert module /lib/modules/3.10.17-gentoo/video/fglrx.ko: Invalid parameters


and here is what dmesg had to say in that time:

Code:

[ 1270.706657] fglrx: no symbol version for acpi_lid_open
[ 1270.706660] fglrx: Unknown symbol acpi_lid_open (err -22)
[ 1270.706840] fglrx: no symbol version for acpi_lid_notifier_register
[ 1270.706841] fglrx: Unknown symbol acpi_lid_notifier_register (err -22)
[ 1270.706952] fglrx: no symbol version for acpi_lid_notifier_unregister
[ 1270.706953] fglrx: Unknown symbol acpi_lid_notifier_unregister (err -22)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 3825
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 11:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So I guess that sort of answers the problem... do you have ACPI support enabled in your kernel?
Have button support?
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed to be advocating?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leifg
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Aug 2004
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 11:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:

$ cat /usr/src/linux/.config | grep ACPI

ONFIG_ACPI=y
CONFIG_ACPI_SLEEP=y
CONFIG_ACPI_PROCFS=y
CONFIG_ACPI_PROCFS_POWER=y
# CONFIG_ACPI_EC_DEBUGFS is not set
CONFIG_ACPI_PROC_EVENT=y
CONFIG_ACPI_AC=m
CONFIG_ACPI_BATTERY=m
CONFIG_ACPI_BUTTON=m
CONFIG_ACPI_VIDEO=m
CONFIG_ACPI_FAN=m
# CONFIG_ACPI_DOCK is not set
CONFIG_ACPI_I2C=m
CONFIG_ACPI_PROCESSOR=m
CONFIG_ACPI_HOTPLUG_CPU=y
# CONFIG_ACPI_PROCESSOR_AGGREGATOR is not set
CONFIG_ACPI_THERMAL=m
# CONFIG_ACPI_CUSTOM_DSDT is not set
# CONFIG_ACPI_INITRD_TABLE_OVERRIDE is not set
CONFIG_ACPI_BLACKLIST_YEAR=0
# CONFIG_ACPI_DEBUG is not set
# CONFIG_ACPI_PCI_SLOT is not set
CONFIG_ACPI_CONTAINER=y
# CONFIG_ACPI_SBS is not set
# CONFIG_ACPI_HED is not set
# CONFIG_ACPI_BGRT is not set
# CONFIG_ACPI_APEI is not set
CONFIG_X86_ACPI_CPUFREQ=m
CONFIG_X86_ACPI_CPUFREQ_CPB=y
CONFIG_PNPACPI=y
CONFIG_ATA_ACPI=y
CONFIG_PATA_ACPI=m
# ACPI drivers
# ACPI drivers
# CONFIG_SENSORS_ACPI_POWER is not set
# CONFIG_MMC_SDHCI_ACPI is not set
CONFIG_DMA_ACPI=y
CONFIG_THINKPAD_ACPI=m
CONFIG_THINKPAD_ACPI_ALSA_SUPPORT=y
# CONFIG_THINKPAD_ACPI_DEBUGFACILITIES is not set
# CONFIG_THINKPAD_ACPI_DEBUG is not set
# CONFIG_THINKPAD_ACPI_UNSAFE_LEDS is not set
CONFIG_THINKPAD_ACPI_VIDEO=y
CONFIG_THINKPAD_ACPI_HOTKEY_POLL=y
# CONFIG_ACPI_WMI is not set
# CONFIG_ACPI_CMPC is not set


I guess it's available as a module. Should I have ACPI support or shouldn't I?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 3825
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 11:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, you should have ACPI support. I don't think there should be any reason for any modern machine to not have ACPI support - if it doesn't work, there's a bug somewhere and large functionality is lost.

It looks like your ACPI support is there too. Not sure what the issue is now. Is your machine loading the button module?
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed to be advocating?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leifg
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Aug 2004
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 11:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I loaded the button module via modprobe without any issues.

The problem with fglrx still remains
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 3825
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2013 12:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you build your kernel with module/symbol version information? I've never done that and play the dice when there's an ABI change.. don't know, haven't run into this issue myself though.

My RadeonHD 5770/fglrx setup is currently down so I haven't tried building this recently in 3.10.17 ...
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed to be advocating?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leifg
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Aug 2004
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2013 12:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry I didn't catch that.

What does "module/symbol version information" mean?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 3825
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2013 2:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In your kernel config, for modules, there's an option to build with version information (CONFIG_MODVERSIONS, CONFIG_MODULE_SRCVERSION_ALL, CONFIG_MODULE_SIG). Are they turned on?

Not sure if it matters but I have them turned off...
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed to be advocating?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leifg
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Aug 2004
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2013 12:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That solved it!!!!

Be sure that your config looks something like this:

Code:

$ cat /usr/src/linux/.config | grep "CONFIG_MODVERSIONS\|CONFIG_MODULE_SRCVERSION_ALL\|CONFIG_MODULE_SIG"

CONFIG_MODVERSIONS=y
CONFIG_MODULE_SRCVERSION_ALL=y
CONFIG_MODULE_SIG=y
# CONFIG_MODULE_SIG_FORCE is not set
CONFIG_MODULE_SIG_ALL=y
CONFIG_MODULE_SIG_SHA1=y
# CONFIG_MODULE_SIG_SHA224 is not set
# CONFIG_MODULE_SIG_SHA256 is not set
# CONFIG_MODULE_SIG_SHA384 is not set
# CONFIG_MODULE_SIG_SHA512 is not set
CONFIG_MODULE_SIG_HASH="sha1"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 3825
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2013 4:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For 3.10.7-gentoo-r1 I have it set:
Code:
subaru:~$ cat /usr/src/linux/.config | grep "CONFIG_MODVERSIONS\|CONFIG_MODULE_SRCVERSION_ALL\|CONFIG_MODULE_SIG"
# CONFIG_MODVERSIONS is not set
# CONFIG_MODULE_SRCVERSION_ALL is not set
# CONFIG_MODULE_SIG is not set


I suppose the newer kernels have signed modules now?
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed to be advocating?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum