Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] Problem with Intel Audio
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Braindump
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Feb 2013
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:45 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED] Problem with Intel Audio Reply with quote

Hello,

I have the following problem:

Kde Notifications:
Code:
The audio playback device HDA Intel PCH (ALC3202 Analog) does not work.
Falling back to .

... I have sound in e.g. firefox -> YouTube Video but in programs like vlc

What that mean?

Code:
# lspci
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 7 Series/C210 Series Chipset Family High Definition Audio Controller (rev 04)


Code:
# dmesg | grep -i audio
[    1.501949] thinkpad_acpi: Console audio control enabled, mode: monitor (read only)
[    2.050559]   #29: ThinkPad Console Audio Control at EC reg 0x30, fw unknown


BG
Braindump


Last edited by Braindump on Sun Feb 24, 2013 5:30 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hypnos
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Jul 2002
Posts: 2868
Location: Omnipresent

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On my Thinkpad X301:

Code:
# dmesg | grep hda_codec
hda_codec: CX20561 (Hermosa): BIOS auto-probing.


Code:
# ls /dev/snd/
by-path  controlC0  controlC29  pcmC0D0c  pcmC0D0p  seq  timer


These commands show that the sound device is being detected by the kernel and that it is loading the right driver. How about on your system?

If these look comparable, then maybe you need to set up ALSA mixing, as described on the wiki.
_________________
Personal overlay | Simple backup scheme
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Braindump
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Feb 2013
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

Code:
# dmesg | grep hda_codec

... with no result. Is that good or bad?

Code:
# ls /dev/snd
by-path    controlC29  hwC0D3    pcmC0D0p  pcmC0D7p  seq
controlC0  hwC0D0      pcmC0D0c  pcmC0D3p  pcmC0D8p  timer

... looks good I think?

I dont know what the problem is?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hypnos
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Jul 2002
Posts: 2868
Location: Omnipresent

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

emerge alsa-utils, then run "aplay -L"; my output:

Code:
# aplay -L
null
    Discard all samples (playback) or generate zero samples (capture)
sysdefault:CARD=Intel
    HDA Intel, CONEXANT Analog
    Default Audio Device
front:CARD=Intel,DEV=0
    HDA Intel, CONEXANT Analog
    Front speakers
surround40:CARD=Intel,DEV=0
    HDA Intel, CONEXANT Analog
    4.0 Surround output to Front and Rear speakers
surround41:CARD=Intel,DEV=0
    HDA Intel, CONEXANT Analog
    4.1 Surround output to Front, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround50:CARD=Intel,DEV=0
    HDA Intel, CONEXANT Analog
    5.0 Surround output to Front, Center and Rear speakers
surround51:CARD=Intel,DEV=0
    HDA Intel, CONEXANT Analog
    5.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround71:CARD=Intel,DEV=0
    HDA Intel, CONEXANT Analog
    7.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Side, Rear and Woofer speakers


If you see a comparable array of devices, that's good.

Then, you can test the sound playback directly with the "speaker-test" command, or running aplay on the WAV files /usr/share/sounds/alsa .

If these work, then the problem is with the mixing setup or KDE.
_________________
Personal overlay | Simple backup scheme
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FastTurtle
Guru
Guru


Joined: 03 Sep 2002
Posts: 409
Location: Shake & Bake

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2013 3:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Check to see if you have the alsa flag in vlc
Code:
emerge-pv vlc
as I suspect you don't and that's why vlc doesn't have sound.

On the no sound in KDE, I don't see any flags that could be causing the problem so it's likely a configuration issue as Hypnos suggests.

I doubt that it's a kernel config issue as you have working sound in Firefox
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Braindump
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Feb 2013
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2013 5:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

with your help everything works fine now. Thx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fbcyborg
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Oct 2005
Posts: 3021
Location: ROMA

PostPosted: Fri Apr 26, 2013 7:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

I see the following message every time I insert an USB drive:
The audio playback device default does not work. Falling back to HDA Intel PCH.

I didn't understand how to solve this problem, even if the audio seems to be working anyway.
_________________
[HOWTO] Come criptare la /home usando cryptsetup e luks
[HOWTO] Abilitare il supporto al dom0 XEN su kernel 3.X
Help answer the unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fbcyborg
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Oct 2005
Posts: 3021
Location: ROMA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 23, 2013 4:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any idea?
_________________
[HOWTO] Come criptare la /home usando cryptsetup e luks
[HOWTO] Abilitare il supporto al dom0 XEN su kernel 3.X
Help answer the unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hypnos
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Jul 2002
Posts: 2868
Location: Omnipresent

PostPosted: Sat Nov 23, 2013 5:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Where are you seeing this message?

If it's a KDE pop-up, the solution may be at this page.
_________________
Personal overlay | Simple backup scheme
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fbcyborg
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Oct 2005
Posts: 3021
Location: ROMA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 23, 2013 5:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

thanks for replying. I see that message whenever I connect an USB device or I do (for example) ifconfig wlan0 down|up.
That's really annoying.
_________________
[HOWTO] Come criptare la /home usando cryptsetup e luks
[HOWTO] Abilitare il supporto al dom0 XEN su kernel 3.X
Help answer the unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hypnos
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Jul 2002
Posts: 2868
Location: Omnipresent

PostPosted: Sat Nov 23, 2013 5:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Where do you see the message? dmesg, KDE pop-up, somewhere else?

If it's a KDE pop-up, try following the instructions on that page I linked.
_________________
Personal overlay | Simple backup scheme
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fbcyborg
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Oct 2005
Posts: 3021
Location: ROMA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 23, 2013 6:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, you are right! I'm sorry! :) where

Well, I see it as a popup message from the notification area.
And I've already checked that the device named default is above all the other devices in each box I see in Phonon.
_________________
[HOWTO] Come criptare la /home usando cryptsetup e luks
[HOWTO] Abilitare il supporto al dom0 XEN su kernel 3.X
Help answer the unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hypnos
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Jul 2002
Posts: 2868
Location: Omnipresent

PostPosted: Sat Nov 23, 2013 8:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For some reason you seem to have the reverse problem -- default is not working. So you can try placing HDA Intel PCH above all the others and see if that helps.

Do you have an ~/.asoundrc that manipulates default in some way? If so, maybe first try getting rid of that.
_________________
Personal overlay | Simple backup scheme
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fbcyborg
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Oct 2005
Posts: 3021
Location: ROMA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 23, 2013 8:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you so much.
It looks like I've solved the problem with your advice.

I will let you know just in case of further problems.
FYI: I don't have any ~/.asoundrc file here.
_________________
[HOWTO] Come criptare la /home usando cryptsetup e luks
[HOWTO] Abilitare il supporto al dom0 XEN su kernel 3.X
Help answer the unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum