Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Problems using ruby packages Beginner question
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kami22
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 14 Apr 2006
Posts: 110

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:21 pm    Post subject: Problems using ruby packages Beginner question Reply with quote

Hi,

i installed some ruby package to start a ruby rb-file. I think there is something wrong with the dependencies. I start the script, i am always getting this error message:

Code:

/usr/local/lib64/ruby/gems/1.9.1/gems/geocoder-1.1.5/lib/geocoder/lookups/base.rb:10:in `rescue in <top (required)>': Please install the 'json' or 'json_pure' gem to parse geocoder results. (LoadError)
        from /usr/local/lib64/ruby/gems/1.9.1/gems/geocoder-1.1.5/lib/geocoder/lookups/base.rb:6:in `<top (required)>'
        from /usr/local/lib64/ruby/gems/1.9.1/gems/geocoder-1.1.5/lib/geocoder/lookups/google.rb:1:in `require'
        from /usr/local/lib64/ruby/gems/1.9.1/gems/geocoder-1.1.5/lib/geocoder/lookups/google.rb:1:in `<top (required)>'
        from /usr/local/lib64/ruby/gems/1.9.1/gems/geocoder-1.1.5/lib/geocoder/lookup.rb:80:in `require'
        from /usr/local/lib64/ruby/gems/1.9.1/gems/geocoder-1.1.5/lib/geocoder/lookup.rb:80:in `block in <top (required)>'
        from /usr/local/lib64/ruby/gems/1.9.1/gems/geocoder-1.1.5/lib/geocoder/lookup.rb:79:in `each'
        from /usr/local/lib64/ruby/gems/1.9.1/gems/geocoder-1.1.5/lib/geocoder/lookup.rb:79:in `<top (required)>'
        from /usr/local/lib64/ruby/gems/1.9.1/gems/geocoder-1.1.5/lib/geocoder.rb:7:in `require'
        from /usr/local/lib64/ruby/gems/1.9.1/gems/geocoder-1.1.5/lib/geocoder.rb:7:in `<top (required)>'
        from /usr/local/lib64/ruby/gems/1.9.1/bundler/gems/cora-1edcfb9073d5/lib/cora/location.rb:1:in `require'
        from /usr/local/lib64/ruby/gems/1.9.1/bundler/gems/cora-1edcfb9073d5/lib/cora/location.rb:1:in `<top (required)>'
        from /usr/local/lib64/ruby/gems/1.9.1/bundler/gems/cora-1edcfb9073d5/lib/cora.rb:3:in `require'
        from /usr/local/lib64/ruby/gems/1.9.1/bundler/gems/cora-1edcfb9073d5/lib/cora.rb:3:in `<top (required)>'
        from /usr/local/lib64/ruby/gems/1.9.1/gems/siriproxy-0.11.3/lib/siriproxy/connection.rb:5:in `require'
        from /usr/local/lib64/ruby/gems/1.9.1/gems/siriproxy-0.11.3/lib/siriproxy/connection.rb:5:in `<top (required)>'
        from /usr/local/lib64/ruby/gems/1.9.1/gems/siriproxy-0.11.3/lib/siriproxy/command_line.rb:330:in `require'
        from /usr/local/lib64/ruby/gems/1.9.1/gems/siriproxy-0.11.3/lib/siriproxy/command_line.rb:330:in `load_code'
        from /usr/local/lib64/ruby/gems/1.9.1/gems/siriproxy-0.11.3/lib/siriproxy/command_line.rb:91:in `run_server'
        from /usr/local/lib64/ruby/gems/1.9.1/gems/siriproxy-0.11.3/lib/siriproxy/command_line.rb:42:in `initialize'
        from /usr/local/lib64/ruby/gems/1.9.1/gems/siriproxy-0.11.3/bin/siriproxy:6:in `new'
        from /usr/local/lib64/ruby/gems/1.9.1/gems/siriproxy-0.11.3/bin/siriproxy:6:in `<top (required)>'
        from /usr/local/bin/siriproxy:23:in `load'
        from /usr/local/bin/siriproxy:23:in `<main>'


Maybe someone can help me i installed json with emerge and with gem install json.

Thanks a lot.

Cu kami
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
limn
l33t
l33t


Joined: 13 May 2005
Posts: 896

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2012 8:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What is the first line of the script you are runnng?

What says this:

Code:
$ irb
irb(main):001:0> p $:


and this:

Code:

irb(main):002:0> require 'json'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kami22
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 14 Apr 2006
Posts: 110

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 8:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

this is the Output :

Quote:
# irb
1.9.3-p125 :001 > p $:
["/usr/lib64/ruby/site_ruby/1.9.1", "/usr/lib64/ruby/site_ruby/1.9.1/x86_64-linux", "/usr/lib64/ruby/site_ruby", "/usr/lib64/ruby/vendor_ruby/1.9.1", "/usr/lib64/ruby/vendor_ruby/1.9.1/x86_64-linux", "/usr/lib64/ruby/vendor_ruby", "/usr/lib64/ruby/1.9.1", "/usr/lib64/ruby/1.9.1/x86_64-linux"]
=> ["/usr/lib64/ruby/site_ruby/1.9.1", "/usr/lib64/ruby/site_ruby/1.9.1/x86_64-linux", "/usr/lib64/ruby/site_ruby", "/usr/lib64/ruby/vendor_ruby/1.9.1", "/usr/lib64/ruby/vendor_ruby/1.9.1/x86_64-linux", "/usr/lib64/ruby/vendor_ruby", "/usr/lib64/ruby/1.9.1", "/usr/lib64/ruby/1.9.1/x86_64-linux"]
1.9.3-p125 :002 > require 'json'
=> true
1.9.3-p125 :003 >


I hope you can help me.

Cu kami
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kami22
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 14 Apr 2006
Posts: 110

PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 10:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think i have got two installed versions of ruby. 1.9.3-p125 and 1.9.1. I think they mixed up during the boot. Maybe someone can tell me how to clean this up?

Thanks a lot.

cu kami
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
srcshelton
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Apr 2004
Posts: 12
Location: Cambridge

PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2013 11:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have exactly the same problem - I'm wondering if it's a ruby-1.8 vs. ruby-1.9 problem.

Did you ever make any progress?

Code:
$ irb
irb(main):001:0> p $:
["/usr/lib64/ruby/site_ruby/1.9.1", "/usr/lib64/ruby/site_ruby/1.9.1/x86_64-linux", "/usr/lib64/ruby/site_ruby", "/usr/lib64/ruby/vendor_ruby/1.9.1", "/usr/lib64/ruby/vendor_ruby/1.9.1/x86_64-linux", "/usr/lib64/ruby/vendor_ruby", "/usr/lib64/ruby/1.9.1", "/usr/lib64/ruby/1.9.1/x86_64-linux"]
=> ["/usr/lib64/ruby/site_ruby/1.9.1", "/usr/lib64/ruby/site_ruby/1.9.1/x86_64-linux", "/usr/lib64/ruby/site_ruby", "/usr/lib64/ruby/vendor_ruby/1.9.1", "/usr/lib64/ruby/vendor_ruby/1.9.1/x86_64-linux", "/usr/lib64/ruby/vendor_ruby", "/usr/lib64/ruby/1.9.1", "/usr/lib64/ruby/1.9.1/x86_64-linux"]
irb(main):002:0> require 'json'
=> true
irb(main):003:0> require 'geocoder'
=> true
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
limn
l33t
l33t


Joined: 13 May 2005
Posts: 896

PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2013 7:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kami22:

Sorry I did not get back with you. From the output it appears it would work with 1.9.3-p125. Do you need 1.9.1? I would unmerge it.

srcshelton:

When you run the script how does it complain? It looks like your 1.9.1 is okay. What is the first line of the script?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
no-use
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 76
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2013 8:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I ran into the same problem.
I have only 1.8.7_p370 & 1.9.3_p194-r1 installed but eselected to use version 1.9

Anyone ever figured this out?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum