Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
How would I do this under Gentoo?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
FizzyWidget
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Nov 2008
Posts: 1113
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 2:22 pm    Post subject: How would I do this under Gentoo? Reply with quote

I currently have a HTPC running Windows Home Server 2011 (don't ask, It was a present) which is using stablebit drive pool to make all the drives appear as one large drive

I would like to move it to Gentoo for performance and cost reasons (AV and stuff is getting too damn expensive), other than using Raid0 or LVM to make all the drives appear as one and giving me the full amount of space on the drive, although should a drive fail I would lose everything, even though I will have backups, is there any other way to do this?
_________________
I know 43 ways to kill with a SKITTLE, so taste my rainbow bitch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John R. Graham
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 08 Mar 2005
Posts: 7672
Location: Somewhere over Atlanta, Georgia

PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 3:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Google RAID. RAID 5 (tolerates single drive failure; minimum 3 drives) and RAID 6 (tolerates double drive failure; minimum 4 drives).

- John
_________________
This space intentionally left blank.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FizzyWidget
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Nov 2008
Posts: 1113
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 3:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

but then a drive is lost in raid5 for the parity isnt it? or i should say the amount from each drive that would be lost for parity would be equivalent to one of the drives

in this case 500GB
_________________
I know 43 ways to kill with a SKITTLE, so taste my rainbow bitch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John R. Graham
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 08 Mar 2005
Posts: 7672
Location: Somewhere over Atlanta, Georgia

PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 3:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, indeed. No free lunch. :wink:

- John
_________________
This space intentionally left blank.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FizzyWidget
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Nov 2008
Posts: 1113
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 3:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

"As of August 2012, Dell, Hitachi, Seagate, Netapp, EMC, HDS, SUN Fishworks and IBM have current advisories against the use of RAID 5 with high capacity drives and in large arrays"

How big do they mean I wonder.....I have 2TB :/
_________________
I know 43 ways to kill with a SKITTLE, so taste my rainbow bitch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gusar
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 09 Apr 2005
Posts: 2642
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 3:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AUFS is an option. Never used it myself for this kind of thing, but it's feature-set allows it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John R. Graham
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 08 Mar 2005
Posts: 7672
Location: Somewhere over Atlanta, Georgia

PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 3:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't think people like us have "large arrays", but still, I wonder what they actually mean? I've read that on very large arrays that, as they age, if recovery time after a drive failure is long (and with very large drives, this is exacerbated), then the likelihood of a second drive failure is too significant to ignore. A second failure during recovery would crash the whole array. RAID itself isn't a bad thing but for very large arrays, RAID 6 or RAID-Z is now favoured over RAID 5.

- John
_________________
This space intentionally left blank.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FizzyWidget
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Nov 2008
Posts: 1113
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 3:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lets hope that software raid will allow me to use 3 x 500gb and what ever is left on the first drive once i have partitioned it for the system :p

raid 1 for 100meg /boot
raid 1 for swap
raid 6 the rest

that doable ? would all of it have to be raid6?
_________________
I know 43 ways to kill with a SKITTLE, so taste my rainbow bitch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John R. Graham
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 08 Mar 2005
Posts: 7672
Location: Somewhere over Atlanta, Georgia

PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 3:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, mostly doable. RAID 6 requires a minimum of four drives; you'll have to go with RAID 5. I'd use RAID 0 for the swap (in fact, I do), for performance reasons.

- John
_________________
This space intentionally left blank.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FizzyWidget
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Nov 2008
Posts: 1113
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 3:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have 4 drives

4 x 500GB

so if I have this right (prob dont)

last I used legacy grub or grub 2 i couldn't get it to see anything other than raid1 so that will be for boot

boot - raid 1 - on all 4 drive
swap - raid0
rest raid5/6

?
_________________
I know 43 ways to kill with a SKITTLE, so taste my rainbow bitch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John R. Graham
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 08 Mar 2005
Posts: 7672
Location: Somewhere over Atlanta, Georgia

PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, exactly correct. Sorry; somehow I thought you only had 3 drives. To a simple bootloader, each individual drive of a RAID 1 array just looks like a stand-alone drive. That's what grub sees.

- John
_________________
This space intentionally left blank.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FizzyWidget
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Nov 2008
Posts: 1113
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

great!!! now to find an amd64 minimal install cd that works :p
_________________
I know 43 ways to kill with a SKITTLE, so taste my rainbow bitch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum