Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Mathematica Needs Root Access to Run
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
MaraschinoPanda
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Dec 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2012 2:43 pm    Post subject: Mathematica Needs Root Access to Run Reply with quote

I recently installed Wolfram Mathematica, and have discovered that it needs root access to run properly. When run as a normal user, it boots up with a broken logo, and crashes on attempting to load the welcome screen. Running it with sudo fixes this, but I'm not comfortable running Mathematica as root, considering that it has functionality to arbitrarily modify files and run shell commands. After crashing, it produces errors like this:
Code:

sh: -m: command not found
X Error of failed request:  BadGC (invalid GC parameter)
  Major opcode of failed request:  59 (X_SetClipRectangles)
  Resource id in failed request:  0x0
  Serial number of failed request:  2195
  Current serial number in output stream:  2197

X Error of failed request:  BadGC (invalid GC parameter)
  Major opcode of failed request:  59 (X_SetClipRectangles)
  Resource id in failed request:  0x0
  Serial number of failed request:  2196
  Current serial number in output stream:  2197

X Error of failed request:  BadGC (invalid GC parameter)
  Major opcode of failed request:  59 (X_SetClipRectangles)
  Resource id in failed request:  0x2000296
  Serial number of failed request:  2199
  Current serial number in output stream:  2202

X Error of failed request:  BadGC (invalid GC parameter)
  Major opcode of failed request:  59 (X_SetClipRectangles)
  Resource id in failed request:  0x0
  Serial number of failed request:  2201
  Current serial number in output stream:  2202

--snip many more similar messages--


Any advice?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lxg
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 12 Nov 2005
Posts: 1019
Location: Aachen, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2012 4:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As far as I know, Mathematica is not in Portage. How did you install it? Did the installation instructions say anything about user permissions?
_________________
lxg.de – codebits and tech talk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paultschi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Dec 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 1:53 pm    Post subject: Re: Mathematica Needs Root Access to Run Reply with quote

We are talking Mathematica 9? For me it does not work even in root mode. I get the same error message as you. I contacted their support team, they are aware of their Qt libraries not being compatible with the ones in Gentoo. They are also claiming to be working on it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rigel314
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Dec 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2012 1:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the same problem as MaraschinoPanda. Mathematica would only run with sudo. It wouldn't even run after 'su -'ing to root. Only with sudo.
I fixed it by setting my Qt Graphics System to Native.

On my system, 'eselect qtgraphicssystem list' returns two items.
Code:

cody@Laptop-Cody> eselect qtgraphicssystem list
Available Qt Graphics Systems:
  [1]   native *
  [2]   raster (default)


Setting it to Native fixed it.
To set it to native, I used: 'eselect qtgraphicssystem set 1'
Of course, you should check what number it is on your system using the list command above.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
moosh
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Sep 2004
Posts: 138

PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 1:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks rigel314! This solved the problem for me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paultschi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Dec 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 9:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

rigel314 wrote:
I had the same problem as MaraschinoPanda. Mathematica would only run with sudo. It wouldn't even run after 'su -'ing to root. Only with sudo.
I fixed it by setting my Qt Graphics System to Native.

On my system, 'eselect qtgraphicssystem list' returns two items.
Code:

cody@Laptop-Cody> eselect qtgraphicssystem list
Available Qt Graphics Systems:
  [1]   native *
  [2]   raster (default)


Setting it to Native fixed it.
To set it to native, I used: 'eselect qtgraphicssystem set 1'
Of course, you should check what number it is on your system using the list command above.


From Wolfram support. You can also run Mathematica with the option
Code:

Mathematica -graphicssystem native


Works for me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
diablo465
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Sep 2013
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2014 10:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, this solves my problem also
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum