Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
kernel 3.7.1 menuconfig missing option large block devices?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
duby2291
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Oct 2004
Posts: 426

PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 10:27 pm    Post subject: kernel 3.7.1 menuconfig missing option large block devices? Reply with quote

"Support for large (2TB+) block devices and files" seems to be missing in this kernel version... Am I just missing something obvious? Without that option I cant get ext4 to mount r/w... so I'm kinda stuck....

Its supposed to be available under the "Enable the block layer" meny in menuconfig, but it isnt there.
_________________
MB: Biostar TForce 6100 AM2 @ 250x10
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3800+ X2 @ 2500mhz
MEM: G. Skill DDR2-800 2GB @ DDR2-1000
GPU: nVidia GeForce 7600 GT
OS: Gentoo Linux 2006.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aCOSwt
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 19 Oct 2007
Posts: 2537
Location: Hilbert space

PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 10:55 pm    Post subject: Re: kernel 3.7.1 menuconfig missing option large block devic Reply with quote

duby2291 wrote:
Its supposed to be available under the "Enable the block layer" meny in menuconfig, but it isnt there.

It depends if you build a 64 bit kernel or not :
Code:
Depends on: BLOCK [=y] && !64BIT [=y]

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
duby2291
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Oct 2004
Posts: 426

PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 10:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok.... hmmm well then if that option isnt required for 64bit, then I have no idea why my / partition is mounting ro

I cant even get to the kernel log, because its mounting ro it isnt writing them to disk.......

EDIT: This is the exact error message I get from dmesg

Code:
 EXT4-fs (sdd3): mounted filesystem with ordered data mode
VFS: Mounted root (ext4 filesystem) readonly on device

_________________
MB: Biostar TForce 6100 AM2 @ 250x10
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3800+ X2 @ 2500mhz
MEM: G. Skill DDR2-800 2GB @ DDR2-1000
GPU: nVidia GeForce 7600 GT
OS: Gentoo Linux 2006.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
duby2291
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Oct 2004
Posts: 426

PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 11:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

here is some info if it helps at all....

/dev/sdd1 /boot ext2 defaults 1 2
/dev/sdd3 / ext4 defaults 0 1
/dev/sdd2 none swap sw 0 0


default 0
timeout 0

title Gentoo Linux
root (hd0,0)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/sdd3 rootfstype=ext4

Really this should be all thats required to boot. I dont understand why its mounting / ro
_________________
MB: Biostar TForce 6100 AM2 @ 250x10
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3800+ X2 @ 2500mhz
MEM: G. Skill DDR2-800 2GB @ DDR2-1000
GPU: nVidia GeForce 7600 GT
OS: Gentoo Linux 2006.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 4803
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 11:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In case of corrupted filesystem it is mounted ro. I'd try booting from a USB stick or CD and run fsck.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
duby2291
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Oct 2004
Posts: 426

PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 11:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

root@Microknoppix:/mnt# fsck /dev/sdd3
fsck from util-linux 2.20.1
e2fsck 1.42.4 (12-Jun-2012)
/dev/sdd3: clean, 295901/14761984 files, 1964096/59017423 blocks


took less than 3s to finish though, so I dont know how much to trust it......
_________________
MB: Biostar TForce 6100 AM2 @ 250x10
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3800+ X2 @ 2500mhz
MEM: G. Skill DDR2-800 2GB @ DDR2-1000
GPU: nVidia GeForce 7600 GT
OS: Gentoo Linux 2006.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wcg
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jan 2009
Posts: 588

PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 11:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think that the implication was that you need CONFIG_BLOCK *and*
CONFIG_64BIT in addition to the option itself. Why the option would
not show up in make menuconfig without make oldconfig complaining
I have no idea.

As for the fsck, try:
Code:

e2fsk -fp /dev/[root partition]


edit:
Code:

e2fsck -fp /dev/[root partition]

_________________
TIA


Last edited by wcg on Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:21 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
duby2291
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Oct 2004
Posts: 426

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 12:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
root@Microknoppix:/mnt# fsck -fp /dev/sdd3
fsck from util-linux 2.20.1
/dev/sdd3: 295901/14761984 files (0.1% non-contiguous), 1964096/59017423 blocks


still no errors with fsck.

After doing a google search I confirmed that large block devices isnt needed on 64bit installs because since the cpu is 64bit it already has enough address space that it doesnt need that option.
_________________
MB: Biostar TForce 6100 AM2 @ 250x10
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3800+ X2 @ 2500mhz
MEM: G. Skill DDR2-800 2GB @ DDR2-1000
GPU: nVidia GeForce 7600 GT
OS: Gentoo Linux 2006.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 4803
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 12:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, then I'd boot up, remount / rw and go from there.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
duby2291
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Oct 2004
Posts: 426

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 12:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
Well, then I'd boot up, remount / rw and go from there.


I'm afraid it isnt that simple.... due to the fact that / is ro none of the startup scripts work. Simply put I'm better off booting to a livecd and chrooting into the environment... which is what I'm doing But that doesnt solve the problem of why it is mounting ro on bootup. I'm at the point know where I'm considering dumping ext4 in favor of ext3, at least I know that mounts properly. But that requires a re-install and I'm not ready to give up on it just yet. This is gentoo linux after all, there IS a solution. I just have to discover the underlying cause of why it is mounting ro......
_________________
MB: Biostar TForce 6100 AM2 @ 250x10
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3800+ X2 @ 2500mhz
MEM: G. Skill DDR2-800 2GB @ DDR2-1000
GPU: nVidia GeForce 7600 GT
OS: Gentoo Linux 2006.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 4803
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 12:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Right, after you remount rw you should start scripts by hand. That's the part of troubleshooting.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
duby2291
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Oct 2004
Posts: 426

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 12:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

scripts in the boot runlevel arent capable of being restarted. unfortunately the way gentoo works scripts in the boot runlevel are only able to start at boot.
_________________
MB: Biostar TForce 6100 AM2 @ 250x10
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3800+ X2 @ 2500mhz
MEM: G. Skill DDR2-800 2GB @ DDR2-1000
GPU: nVidia GeForce 7600 GT
OS: Gentoo Linux 2006.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 32443
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 1:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

duby2291,

dmesg should still be present even if the filesystem is read only.
I suspect your fs is corrupt and can't be fixed by fsck.

dmesg will tell more. As you say, investigation is difficult. I have a case like this on a remote server.
Luckily, I don't use extents or barriers or any ext4 only features so mountings as ext3 works.
Is that an option for you?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
duby2291
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Oct 2004
Posts: 426

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 1:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

when I created the filesystem I used the command mkfs.ext4, so whatever the default options are is what was used. I'm in the process now of running an emerge -e --buildpkgonly world. Then I'll reinstall using the binaries i'm making. I dont know if that is the best option, but it is all i can think of doing.

EDIT: should I try again with ext4, or should I just use the tried and true ext3? should I use mkfs.ext3 or mke2fs -j?
_________________
MB: Biostar TForce 6100 AM2 @ 250x10
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3800+ X2 @ 2500mhz
MEM: G. Skill DDR2-800 2GB @ DDR2-1000
GPU: nVidia GeForce 7600 GT
OS: Gentoo Linux 2006.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum