Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
grub-static - not very well documented - so how??
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
shockertwin
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 16 Dec 2005
Posts: 151

PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 12:59 am    Post subject: grub-static - not very well documented - so how?? Reply with quote

i am being forced ot use grub-static package and i cant seem to figure it out. There is absolutely no documentation for it and i cant really find anythign on the inet about it so, my question is, how the heck do you use grub-static. apparently grub.conf isnt the file it wants so, i have no idea what to do. Thanks.

Also for some reason my system sais booting grub 1.5, but grub-static is only versino 0.98 or something. Whats up with that?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hagar
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 Feb 2003
Posts: 445

PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

grub-static and grub are configured the same way.
http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_Quick_GRUB

The only difference is that grub-static is a static linked binary package.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bLUEbYTE84
Guru
Guru


Joined: 21 Jul 2006
Posts: 566
Location: universe.tar.gz, src/earth.h, struct homo_sapiens_table

PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 9:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Be sure to read my post in GRUB sticky thread(last page)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shockertwin
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 16 Dec 2005
Posts: 151

PostPosted: Sun Nov 12, 2006 3:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

They do not work the sae way at all. The innards of the con file are the same, otherwise its different. there is no grub.conf. There is a menu.lst (Why???). Whether it be a symbolic link to grub.conf or not, it needs to exist. Second, even with menu.lst i STILL got nothing but the grub command prompt. Everything was suet up properly and check over at least 7 times.

grub static should be better documented within the amd64 install.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
derheld42
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 31 Mar 2003
Posts: 97
Location: Washington, US

PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 8:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My grub-static install on my AMD64 machine fails during the grub setup step:

Code:

grub> setup (hd0)
 Checking if "/boot/grub/stage1" exists... no
 Checking if "/grub/stage1" exists... no


I had to execute these commands (this assumes I have an ext2 boot partition and I've installed grub-static). I ran the grub prompt steps again and it worked.

Code:

cp /lib64/grub/i386-pc/stage1 /boot/grub
cp /lib64/grub/i386-pc/stage2 /boot/grub
cp /lib64/grub/i386-pc/e2fs_stage1_5 /boot/grub
ln -s /boot/grub/grub.conf /boot/grub/menu.lst


I searched a few posts and didn't see this solution, so I thought I'd post it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Decibels
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Aug 2002
Posts: 1557
Location: U.S.A.

PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 10:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This still Erks me!!!
I have problems with grub-static also. And grub is always blocking it. I can't remember for sure, but without grub wasn't able to
reinstall the boot loader on the mbr. Had to remerge grub. I guess the symlinks would be okay, but like mentioned, stuck in there
and no documentation at all. I've just been unmerging grub, let it do it's thing and remerge grub. Well, this time put mask in place
in /etc/portage/package.mask so wouldn't emerge it.

Going to keep doing that until something breaks or get a better explaination why it got done like this.

From the homepage: GRUB 2 and GRUB Legacy
So is grub-static Grub2 ? I am out of time right now to do anymore research.
_________________
http://webpages.charter.net/decibelshelp/
Don't assume malice for what stupidity can explain.
Always remember you're unique. Just like everyone else.
Everybody lies........but it doesn't matter since nobody listens.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slycordinator
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 3057
Location: Redmond, WA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 11:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No grub-static is not grub2.

Code:
head /usr/portage/sys-boot/grub-static/grub-static-0.97.ebuild
# Copyright 1999-2006 Gentoo Foundation
# Distributed under the terms of the GNU General Public License v2
# $Header: /var/cvsroot/gentoo-x86/sys-boot/grub-static/grub-static-0.97.ebuild,v 1.4 2006/12/20 16:21:23 dsd Exp $

inherit mount-boot

DESCRIPTION="Static GNU GRUB boot loader"


It's a statically built grub; precompiled and statically linked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slycordinator
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 3057
Location: Redmond, WA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 11:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Decibels wrote:
And grub is always blocking it.


Of course grub blocks grub-static. You CANNOT have both at the same time as they both provide executables that are at the same exact location with same name. They do the same exact thing (both, obviously being bootloaders).

If you allowed grub-static to be installed alongside grub you'd have grub disappear and be replaced by grub-static, but portage would still think that grub were installed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Decibels
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Aug 2002
Posts: 1557
Location: U.S.A.

PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 11:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Of course grub blocks grub-static. You CANNOT have both at the same time as they both provide executables that are at the same exact location with same name. They do the same exact thing (both, obviously being bootloaders).


I know all that, just venting! But like others have mentioned above, it either isn't being installed correctly or doesn't work the same.
I didn't notice until tried to run grub to reinstall bootloader on a new drive when the old one crapped out. Had to remerge grub, cause the
commands weren't working.


** Looking for Documentation or why don't get choice;

In http://www.gentoolinux.org/doc/en/grub-error-guide.xml
they only mention once, to try it if have problem with seg fault:
Quote:
Solution

This is a known bug related to this problem and has been fixed in grub 0.96. It is also known that grub 0.94 r1 and grub 0.94 r2 should work correctly. If that fails too, you can try to emerge grub-static which is currently stable on amd64 and unstable on x86 (~x86). Check out bug #79378 for additional information.

If you look at the but #79378 it only mentions it in regards to it fixing the segfault problem (which I have never experienced with Grub)

Then looking for info in Install Docs (from what I could find):
http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/handbook-amd64.xml?part=1&chap=10
Quote:
Installing GRUB

To install GRUB, let's first emerge it:

Important: If you are using a non-multilib profile, you should not emerge grub, but instead you should emerge grub-static.


**Results: I guess I could spend all night looking for more info, if can find it. But based on what I could find.
Running AMD64 Build with multilib.
1) I never experienced the segfault issue with grub. According to info found, then I don't need it.
2) I am running amd64 with multilib support. According to the info found, again, not running a non-multilib profile so not an issue.

So I and others not fitting the requirements for why (at least as far as dev's have explained) are being forced to use grub-static or at least forced to put in in package.mask. Now if it worked the same and no issue, I wouldn't have a problem with it, but last time I tried to install new harddrive this month on system that lost its drive, I couldn't issue any grub commands or even run grub. But just to make sure it wasn't something I missed. I will take the mask off and reinstall it tomorrow and see if works now. Maybe I had it installed and has been fixed.
_________________
http://webpages.charter.net/decibelshelp/
Don't assume malice for what stupidity can explain.
Always remember you're unique. Just like everyone else.
Everybody lies........but it doesn't matter since nobody listens.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Decibels
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Aug 2002
Posts: 1557
Location: U.S.A.

PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2007 12:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unmerged grub when got home and emerged grub-static. The problem had last time with it seems to be fixed now.
Haven't actually tried it on a new drive, but just reran it on drive grub bootloader already installed on. Will be getting
a new drive this week that going to move everything over to so will try it again on actual new drive without a boot loader.

Still I am using a multilib amd profile and never had the segfault problem and haven't heard a good reason being forced
to use it or to mask it. I guess it isn't a big deal if it works correctly.
_________________
http://webpages.charter.net/decibelshelp/
Don't assume malice for what stupidity can explain.
Always remember you're unique. Just like everyone else.
Everybody lies........but it doesn't matter since nobody listens.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slycordinator
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 3057
Location: Redmond, WA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2007 7:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Decibels wrote:
So I and others not fitting the requirements for why (at least as far as dev's have explained) are being forced to use grub-static or at least forced to put in in package.mask.


How are you being forced to use grub-static? AFAICT you said that you were being forced to use regular grub since grub-static doesn't work for you.

There must be something I'm missing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
padoor
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 30 Dec 2005
Posts: 4051
Location: india

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 2:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i tried to install grub to this new gentoo installation.
i merged grub-static and before brub confguration i had to shutdown.
this morning when i tried to boot in it went to blank screen. no verbose no x.
then i booted with nox option in kernel and unmerged grub-static.
already i am afraid of grub2 which i think spoiled my previous laptop.
this is a brand new laptop and i am really fraid to play with grub
currently i have installed old pclinuxos and its grub with which i boot now.
really i want to boot from the single partition gentoo directly without eddling with mbr
is it possible? and let the windows 7 alone
i can use cfdisk to change boot partition
more advice needed.
_________________
reach out a little bit more to catch it (DON'T BELIEVE the advocate part under my user name)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum